Ministry of Culture
Historic 10-Day Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s Chief Disciples Concludes in Mongolia
Around One Lakh Devotees Pay Tribute to Sacred Relics of Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana in Mongolia
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s two Chief Disciples, Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana, returned to India today following a highly successful 10-day exposition at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. At the request of the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery, the National Museum of India under the Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), organised the exposition of the Holy Relics from 31 May to 09 June 2026. The exposition was opened to the public on the auspicious occasion of Mongolian Buddha Purnima on 31 May 2026.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over on 30 May 2026 by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, to H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Minister of Education of Mongolia, and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D Javzandorj of the Gandantegchenling Monastery.
The exposition was announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, to India in October 2025. India and Mongolia share deep civilisational and spiritual ties rooted in Buddhism, and the exposition provided a unique opportunity for the people of Mongolia to pay homage to the sacred Relics. During the 10-day exposition, around one lakh devotees from across Mongolia visited the monastery to offer their respects. Mongolia has a population of approximately 3.4 million.
Till date, these Relics have been sent only to Thailand and Mongolia. It may be recalled that the exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Mongolia in June 2022 was a highly successful and memorable event.
On the sidelines of the Exposition, the National Museum of India and International Buddhist Confederation organised the following special exhibitions on Buddhism, which was highly appreciated by the people, monks and scholars:
i) Sariputta and Moggallana – A Journey of Wisdom, Devotion and Relics – by International Buddhist Confederation
ii) From India to Mongolia: The Transmission of Buddha Dhamma Across Inner Asia – by International Buddhist Confederation
iii) Vessels of Light: Iconography, Relics and Path of Dhamma (Shakyamuni Buddha’s Journey through Museum Collections of India) – by National Museum of India
The Holy Relics enjoy the status of a Head of State in terms of protocol and security. They were brought to Mongolia on 30 May 2026 by an Indian Air Force special flight accompanied by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. The Relics were taken back to India on today aboard an Indian Air Force special flight by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Ceremonial welcome and farewell ceremonies were organised at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery.
The Government of Mongolia extended full support for the exposition, while the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery oversaw the religious aspects of the event in accordance with the revered status of the Holy Relics. During the closing ceremony held on today at the monastery, speakers including His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj, H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Ven. Banagala Upatissa Thero, President of the Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, and Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, expressed gratitude to the Government of India and Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating the exposition in Mongolia.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over by H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj to Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena before their return to India. At the airport prior to departure, Ambassador of India to Mongolia, Shri Atul Malhari Gotsurve, presented a Mongolian plant sapling to the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. The sapling will be planted in Ladakh as a symbol of the enduring friendship and spiritual bond between India and Mongolia.
The delegation and the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery thanked the Embassy of India in Mongolia for its active support in the successful organisation of the exposition. The event has further strengthened the centuries-old spiritual and cultural ties between India and Mongolia.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
মংগোলিয়াত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ মুখ্য শিষ্যসকলৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহৰ ঐতিহাসিক ১০ দিনীয়া প্ৰদৰ্শনী সমাপ্ত
মংগোলিয়াৰ অৰহন্ত সাৰিপুত্ৰা আৰু অৰহন্ত মৌদগল্যনৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহলৈ প্ৰায় এক লাখ ভক্তই শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ দুজন মুখ্য শিষ্য অৰহন্ত সাৰিপুত্ৰা আৰু অৰহন্ত মৌদগল্যনৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষ মংগোলিয়াৰ উলানবাটাৰৰ গান্দান টেগচেনলিং মঠত ১০ দিনীয়া এক অত্যন্ত সফল প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ পাছত আজি ভাৰতলৈ উভতি আহিছে। গান্দান টেগচেনলিং মঠৰ অনুৰোধত, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত থকা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰ, শ্ৰীলংকাৰ মহাবোধি ছ’চাইটি আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেচন (আই বি চি) ৰ সহযোগত ৩১ মে’ৰ পৰা ০৯ জুন ২০২৬লৈ পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। শুভ মংগোলিয়ান বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে ৩১ মে’ ২০২৬ত এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল।
পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহ ৩০ মে’২০২৬ ত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্যই মংগোলিয়াৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত এনখ-আমগালন আৰু গান্দান্টেগচেনলিং মঠৰ মাননীয় খাম্বা নোমুন খান গেছে লাৰাম্পা ডি জাভজান্ডোৰ্জৰ হাতত প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মংগোলিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত খুৰেলসুখ উখনাৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল । ভাৰত আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ মাজত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মত নিহিত গভীৰ সভ্যতা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে, আৰু এই প্ৰদৰ্শনে মংগোলিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। ১০ দিনীয়া এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ মংগোলিয়াৰ পৰা প্ৰায় এক লাখ ভক্তই মঠখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰি শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে। মংগোলিয়াৰ জনসংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৩৪ লাখ।
এতিয়ালৈকে এই অৱশিষ্টসমূহ কেৱল থাইলেণ্ড আৰু মংগোলিয়ালৈহে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। স্মৰণযোগ্য যে জুন ২০২২ত মংগোলিয়াত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন এক অত্যন্ত সফল আৰু স্মৰণীয় ঘটনা আছিল।
এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘই বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ ওপৰত নিম্নলিখিত বিশেষ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল, যাক জনসাধাৰণ, ভিক্ষু আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলে অতিশয় প্ৰশংসা কৰেঃ
i) সাৰিপুট্টা আৰু মোগাল্লানা-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘৰ দ্বাৰাজ্ঞান, ভক্তি আৰু অৱশিষ্টৰ এক যাত্ৰা-
ii) ভাৰতৰ পৰা মংগোলিয়ালৈঃ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘৰ দ্বাৰা আভ্যন্তৰীণ এছিয়াত বুদ্ধ ধাম্মাৰ সংক্ৰমণ
iii) ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত পোহৰৰ পাত্ৰঃ ধাম্মাৰ প্ৰতীক, অৱশেষ আৰু পথ (শাক্যমুনি বুদ্ধৰ ভাৰতৰ সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে যাত্ৰা)
পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহে নীতি নিয়ম আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপ্ৰধানৰ মৰ্যাদা লাভ কৰে। অৱশিষ্টসমূহ অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য্যৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ বিশেষ বিমানযোগে ৩০ মে’ ২০২৬ত মংগোলিয়ালৈ অনা হৈছিল। লাডাখৰ সন্মানীয় উপ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলে আজি ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ বিশেষ বিমানত এই অৱশিষ্টসমূহ ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰাই আনে। গান্দান টেগচেনলিং মঠত আনুষ্ঠানিক আদৰণি আৰু বিদায় অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
মংগোলিয়া চৰকাৰে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়, আনহাতে গান্ডান টেগচেনলিং মঠে পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহৰ সন্মানীয় মৰ্যাদা অনুসৰি অনুষ্ঠানৰ ধৰ্মীয় দিশবোৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে। আজি মঠটোত অনুষ্ঠিত সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত, প্ৰসিদ্ধ ভেইনকে ধৰি খাম্বা নোমুন খান গেছে লাৰাম্পা ডি জাভজানদোৰ্জ, মহামান্য শ্ৰীযুত এনখ-আমগালান, লাডাখৰ সন্মানীয় উপ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনা উপস্থিত থাকে। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ মহাবোধি ছ'চাইটিৰ সভাপতি বনগলা উপাতিছা থেৰো আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেচনৰ মহাসচিব শ্বাৰ্টছে খেনুৰ ৰিনপোচে জাংচুপ চোইডেনে মংগোলিয়াত এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপণ কৰে।
পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহ মহামান্য শ্ৰীযুত এনখ-আমগালান আৰু মহামান্য খাম্বা নোমুন খান গেছে লাৰাম্পা ডি জাভজান্ডোৰ্জে ভাৰতলৈ উভতি অহাৰ পূৰ্বে লাডাখৰ সন্মানীয় উপ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে হস্তান্তৰ কৰে। প্ৰস্থানৰ পূৰ্বে বিমানবন্দৰত মংগোলিয়াত থকা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰী অতুল মালহাৰী গোটচাৰ্ভে লাডাখৰ সন্মানীয় উপ ৰাজ্যপালক এটা মংগোলিয়ান গছপুলি উপহাৰ দিয়ে। ভাৰত আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ মাজত স্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক বান্ধোনৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে লাডাখত এই গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰতিনিধি দল আৰু গান্দান টেগচেনলিং মঠে মংগোলিয়াত থকা ভাৰতীয় দূতাবাসক এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সফল আয়োজনত সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভাৰত আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ মাজত বহু শতিকা পুৰণি আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলে।