Ministry of Culture
Historic 10-Day Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s Chief Disciples Concludes in Mongolia
Around One Lakh Devotees Pay Tribute to Sacred Relics of Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana in Mongolia
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s two Chief Disciples, Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana, returned to India today following a highly successful 10-day exposition at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. At the request of the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery, the National Museum of India under the Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), organised the exposition of the Holy Relics from 31 May to 09 June 2026. The exposition was opened to the public on the auspicious occasion of Mongolian Buddha Purnima on 31 May 2026.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over on 30 May 2026 by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, to H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Minister of Education of Mongolia, and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D Javzandorj of the Gandantegchenling Monastery.
The exposition was announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, to India in October 2025. India and Mongolia share deep civilisational and spiritual ties rooted in Buddhism, and the exposition provided a unique opportunity for the people of Mongolia to pay homage to the sacred Relics. During the 10-day exposition, around one lakh devotees from across Mongolia visited the monastery to offer their respects. Mongolia has a population of approximately 3.4 million.
Till date, these Relics have been sent only to Thailand and Mongolia. It may be recalled that the exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Mongolia in June 2022 was a highly successful and memorable event.
On the sidelines of the Exposition, the National Museum of India and International Buddhist Confederation organised the following special exhibitions on Buddhism, which was highly appreciated by the people, monks and scholars:
i) Sariputta and Moggallana – A Journey of Wisdom, Devotion and Relics – by International Buddhist Confederation
ii) From India to Mongolia: The Transmission of Buddha Dhamma Across Inner Asia – by International Buddhist Confederation
iii) Vessels of Light: Iconography, Relics and Path of Dhamma (Shakyamuni Buddha’s Journey through Museum Collections of India) – by National Museum of India
The Holy Relics enjoy the status of a Head of State in terms of protocol and security. They were brought to Mongolia on 30 May 2026 by an Indian Air Force special flight accompanied by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. The Relics were taken back to India on today aboard an Indian Air Force special flight by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Ceremonial welcome and farewell ceremonies were organised at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery.
The Government of Mongolia extended full support for the exposition, while the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery oversaw the religious aspects of the event in accordance with the revered status of the Holy Relics. During the closing ceremony held on today at the monastery, speakers including His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj, H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Ven. Banagala Upatissa Thero, President of the Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, and Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, expressed gratitude to the Government of India and Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating the exposition in Mongolia.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over by H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj to Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena before their return to India. At the airport prior to departure, Ambassador of India to Mongolia, Shri Atul Malhari Gotsurve, presented a Mongolian plant sapling to the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. The sapling will be planted in Ladakh as a symbol of the enduring friendship and spiritual bond between India and Mongolia.
The delegation and the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery thanked the Embassy of India in Mongolia for its active support in the successful organisation of the exposition. The event has further strengthened the centuries-old spiritual and cultural ties between India and Mongolia.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ പ്രധാന ശിഷ്യന്മാരുടെ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളുടെ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ 10 ദിവസത്തെ പ്രദർശനം മംഗോളിയയിൽ സമാപിച്ചു
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മംഗോളിയയിലെ ഉലാൻബാതറിലെ ഗന്ധൻ ടെഗ്‌ചെൻലിംഗ് ആശ്രമത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 10 ദിവസത്തെ വിജയകരമായ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് ശേഷം ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ രണ്ട് പ്രധാന ശിഷ്യന്മാരായ അർഹന്ത് സരിപുത്രന്റെയും അർഹന്ത് മൗദ്ഗല്യായനയുടെയും വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളുടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള മടക്കയാത്ര ഇന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ചു. മധ്യപ്രദേശ് സർക്കാർ, ശ്രീലങ്കൻ മഹാബോധി സൊസൈറ്റി, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ (IBC) എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ മ്യൂസിയം ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയാണ്, 2026 മെയ് 31 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 09 വരെ വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളുടെ പ്രദർശനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. 2026 മെയ് 31 ന് മംഗോളിയൻ ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമയുടെ ശുഭകരമായ അവസരത്തിൽ ഈ പ്രദർശനം പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കായി തുറന്നുകൊടുത്തു.
2026 മെയ് 30 ന് മംഗോളിയൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എൻഖ്-അംഗലൻ, ഗന്ധൻ ടെഗ്‌ചെൻലിംഗ് ആശ്രമത്തിലെ അഭിവന്ദ്യ ഖംബ നോമുൻ ഖാൻ ഗേഷെ ലരാമ്പ ഡി ജാവ്സാൻഡോർജിന് എന്നിവർക്ക് ആദരണീയ അസം ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ലക്ഷ്മൺ പ്രസാദ് ആചാര്യ വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ ആചാരപരമായി കൈമാറി.
2025 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ മംഗോളിയൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E. ഖുറേൽസുഖ് ഉഖ്‌നയുടെ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണ് ഈ പ്രദർശനം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യയും മംഗോളിയയും ബുദ്ധമത തത്വങ്ങളിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സാംസ്‌കാരികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നു, കൂടാതെ മംഗോളിയയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളെ ആദരിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു സവിശേഷ അവസരം ഈ പ്രദർശനം നൽകി. 10 ദിവസത്തെ പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ, മംഗോളിയയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം ഭക്തർ ആദരമർപ്പിക്കാൻ മഠം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഏകദേശം 3.4 ദശലക്ഷമാണ് മംഗോളിയയിലെ ജനസംഖ്യ.
ഇതുവരെ, ഈ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ തായ്‌ലൻഡിലേക്കും മംഗോളിയയിലേക്കും മാത്രമേ അയച്ചിട്ടുള്ളൂ. 2022 ജൂണിൽ മംഗോളിയയിൽ നടന്ന ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളുടെ പ്രദർശനം വിജയകരവും അവിസ്മരണീയവുമായ ഒരു സംഭവമായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രത്യേകം ഓർക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
പ്രദർശന വേളയിൽ, നാഷണൽ മ്യൂസിയം ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോൺഫെഡറേഷനും ബുദ്ധമതവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ, ബുദ്ധ സന്യാസിമാർ, പണ്ഡിതർ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രശംസ പിടിച്ചുപറ്റി.
i) സരിപുത്തനും മൊഗല്ലാനയും - ജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും ഭക്തിയുടെയും തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളുടെയും പ്രയാണം - അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധമത കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ
ii) ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് മംഗോളിയയിലേക്ക്: ഏഷ്യയുടെ ഉൾനാടുകളിൽ ബുദ്ധധർമ്മത്തിന്റെ പ്രസരണം- അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധമത കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ
iii) പ്രകാശപാത്രങ്ങൾ: പ്രതിരൂപശാസ്ത്രം, തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ, ധർമ്മ പാത (ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മ്യൂസിയം ശേഖരങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള ശാക്യമുനി ബുദ്ധന്റെ പ്രയാണം) - നാഷണൽ മ്യൂസിയം ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ
പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിലും സുരക്ഷയിലും വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾക്ക് ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രത്തലവന്റെ പദവിയുണ്ട്. 2026 മെയ് 30 ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ പ്രത്യേക വിമാനത്തിൽ അസം ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ലക്ഷ്മൺ പ്രസാദ് ആചാര്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തോടൊപ്പം തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ മംഗോളിയയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോയി. ലഡാക്ക് ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്സേനയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു പ്രതിനിധി സംഘമാണ് ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ പ്രത്യേക വിമാനത്തിൽ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ട് വരുന്നത്. ആചാരപരമായ സ്വാഗതവും വിടവാങ്ങൽ ചടങ്ങുകൾ ഗന്ധൻ ടെഗ്ചെൻലിംഗ് ആശ്രമത്തിലാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
മംഗോളിയൻ സർക്കാർ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് പൂർണ്ണ പിന്തുണ നൽകി, ഗന്ധൻ ടെഗ്‌ചെൻലിംഗ് ആശ്രമം വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകളുടെ ആദരണീയ പദവിക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി പരിപാടിയുടെ ആത്മീയ വശങ്ങൾക്ക് മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് ആശ്രമത്തിൽ നടന്ന സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ, അഭിവന്ദ്യ ഖംബ നോമുൻ ഖാൻ ഗേഷെ ലരാമ്പ ഡി. ജാവ്‌സാൻഡോർജ്, ശ്രീ. എൻഖ്-അംഗലൻ, ലഡാക്ക് ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്‌സേന, ശ്രീലങ്കൻ മഹാബോധി സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് അഭിവന്ദ്യ ബനഗല ഉപതിസ്സ തെറോ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ഷാർട്‌സെ ഖെൻസൂർ റിൻപോച്ചെ ജങ്‌ചുപ്പ് ചോഡെൻ എന്നിവർ മംഗോളിയയിൽ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയ ഭാരത സർക്കാരിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്കും നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ്, ആദരണീയ എൻഖ്-അംഗലനും അഭിവന്ദ്യ ഖംബ നോമുൻ ഖാൻ ഗേഷെ ലരാമ്പ ഡി. ജാവ്‌സാൻഡോർജും ചേർന്ന് ലഡാക്ക് ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്‌സേനയ്ക്ക് വിശുദ്ധ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ ആചാരപരമായി കൈമാറി. പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ, മംഗോളിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ അംബാസഡർ ശ്രീ അതുൽ മൽഹാരി ഗോട്‌സർവെ, ലഡാക്ക് ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർക്ക് ഒരു മംഗോളിയൻ ചെടിയുടെ തൈ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും മംഗോളിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശാശ്വത സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മീയ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായി ലഡാക്കിൽ ഈ തൈ നടും.
പ്രദർശനത്തിന്റെ വിജയകരമായ നടത്തിപ്പിന് സജീവ പിന്തുണ നൽകിയതിന് മംഗോളിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ എംബസിക്ക് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവും ഗന്ധൻ ടെഗ്‌ചെൻലിംഗ് മൊണാസ്ട്രിയും നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയും മംഗോളിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള ആത്മീയവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങളെ ഈ പരിപാടി കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.