Ministry of Culture
Historic 10-Day Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s Chief Disciples Concludes in Mongolia
Around One Lakh Devotees Pay Tribute to Sacred Relics of Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana in Mongolia
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s two Chief Disciples, Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana, returned to India today following a highly successful 10-day exposition at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. At the request of the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery, the National Museum of India under the Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), organised the exposition of the Holy Relics from 31 May to 09 June 2026. The exposition was opened to the public on the auspicious occasion of Mongolian Buddha Purnima on 31 May 2026.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over on 30 May 2026 by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, to H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Minister of Education of Mongolia, and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D Javzandorj of the Gandantegchenling Monastery.
The exposition was announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, to India in October 2025. India and Mongolia share deep civilisational and spiritual ties rooted in Buddhism, and the exposition provided a unique opportunity for the people of Mongolia to pay homage to the sacred Relics. During the 10-day exposition, around one lakh devotees from across Mongolia visited the monastery to offer their respects. Mongolia has a population of approximately 3.4 million.
Till date, these Relics have been sent only to Thailand and Mongolia. It may be recalled that the exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Mongolia in June 2022 was a highly successful and memorable event.
On the sidelines of the Exposition, the National Museum of India and International Buddhist Confederation organised the following special exhibitions on Buddhism, which was highly appreciated by the people, monks and scholars:
i) Sariputta and Moggallana – A Journey of Wisdom, Devotion and Relics – by International Buddhist Confederation
ii) From India to Mongolia: The Transmission of Buddha Dhamma Across Inner Asia – by International Buddhist Confederation
iii) Vessels of Light: Iconography, Relics and Path of Dhamma (Shakyamuni Buddha’s Journey through Museum Collections of India) – by National Museum of India
The Holy Relics enjoy the status of a Head of State in terms of protocol and security. They were brought to Mongolia on 30 May 2026 by an Indian Air Force special flight accompanied by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. The Relics were taken back to India on today aboard an Indian Air Force special flight by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Ceremonial welcome and farewell ceremonies were organised at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery.
The Government of Mongolia extended full support for the exposition, while the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery oversaw the religious aspects of the event in accordance with the revered status of the Holy Relics. During the closing ceremony held on today at the monastery, speakers including His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj, H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Ven. Banagala Upatissa Thero, President of the Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, and Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, expressed gratitude to the Government of India and Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating the exposition in Mongolia.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over by H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj to Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena before their return to India. At the airport prior to departure, Ambassador of India to Mongolia, Shri Atul Malhari Gotsurve, presented a Mongolian plant sapling to the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. The sapling will be planted in Ladakh as a symbol of the enduring friendship and spiritual bond between India and Mongolia.
The delegation and the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery thanked the Embassy of India in Mongolia for its active support in the successful organisation of the exposition. The event has further strengthened the centuries-old spiritual and cultural ties between India and Mongolia.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के प्रमुख शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेषों की ऐतिहासिक 10 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी मंगोलिया में संपन्न
मंगोलिया में लगभग एक लाख श्रद्धालुओं ने अर्हंत सारिपुत्र और अर्हंत मौद्गल्यायन के पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन किए
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बुद्ध के दो प्रमुख शिष्यों, अर्हंत सारिपुत्र और अर्हंत मौद्गल्यायन के पवित्र अवशेष आज मंगोलिया के उलानबातर स्थित गंडन तेगचेनलिंग मठ में आयोजित दस दिवसीय सफल प्रदर्शनी के बाद भारत वापस लाए गए हैं। गंडन तेगचेनलिंग मठ के अनुरोध पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, श्रीलंका की महाबोधि सोसाइटी और इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिष्‍ट कॉन्‍फेडरेशन (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से 31 मई से 9 जून, 2026 तक पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी 31 मई, 2026 को मंगोलियाई बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर आम जनता के लिए खोली गई।
पवित्र अवशेषों को 30 मई, 2026 को असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य द्वारा मंगोलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री एनख-अमगलान और गंडांटेगचेनलिंग मठ के परम पूज्य खंबा नोमुन खान गेशे लहारम्पा डी जावज़ांडोरज को समारोहपूर्वक सौंपा गया।
इस प्रदर्शनी की घोषणा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अक्टूबर 2025 में मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री खुरेलसुख उखना की भारत यात्रा के दौरान की थी। भारत और मंगोलिया बौद्ध धर्म पर आधारित गहरे सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक संबंध साझा करते हैं और इस प्रदर्शनी ने मंगोलिया के लोगों को पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। 10 दिनों तक चली इस प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, मंगोलिया भर से लगभग एक लाख श्रद्धालुओं ने मठ में दर्शन किए। मंगोलिया की जनसंख्या लगभग 34 लाख है।
अब तक ये अवशेष केवल थाईलैंड और मंगोलिया भेजे गए हैं। गौरतलब है कि जून 2022 में मंगोलिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी एक बेहद सफल और यादगार आयोजन था।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, भारत के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिष्‍ट कॉन्‍फेडरेशन ने बौद्ध धर्म पर निम्नलिखित विशेष प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया, जिनकी जनता, भिक्षुओं और विद्वानों द्वारा बहुत सराहना की गई:
i) सारिपुत्त और मोग्गलाना – ज्ञान, भक्ति और अवशेषों की यात्रा – इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिष्‍ट कॉन्‍फेडरेशन द्वारा
ii) भारत से मंगोलिया तक: आंतरिक एशिया में बुद्ध धम्म का प्रसार - इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिष्‍ट कॉन्‍फेडरेशन द्वारा
iii) प्रकाश के पात्र: प्रतिमा विज्ञान, अवशेष और धम्म का मार्ग (भारत के संग्रहालय संग्रहों के माध्यम से शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध की यात्रा) - भारत के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा
पवित्र अवशेषों को प्रोटोकॉल और सुरक्षा के लिहाज से राष्ट्राध्यक्ष का दर्जा प्राप्त है। इन्हें 30 मई, 2026 को भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विशेष विमान द्वारा मंगोलिया लाया गया था, जिसमें असम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी शामिल था। आज भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विशेष विमान द्वारा लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल इन अवशेषों को भारत वापस लाया गया। गंडन तेगचेनलिंग मठ में औपचारिक स्वागत और विदाई समारोह आयोजित किए गए।
मंगोलिया सरकार ने प्रदर्शनी के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन दिया, जबकि गंडन तेगचेनलिंग मठ ने पवित्र अवशेषों की आदरणीय स्थिति के अनुरूप आयोजन के धार्मिक पहलुओं की देखरेख की। आज मठ में आयोजित समापन समारोह के दौरान, परम पूज्य खंबा नोमुन खान गेशे लहारम्पा डी. जावज़ांदोरज, महामहिम श्री एनख-अमगलान, लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, श्रीलंका के महाबोधि सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष पूज्य बनगला उपतिस्सा थेरो और इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिष्‍ट कॉन्‍फेडरेशन के महासचिव शारत्से खेनसुर रिनपोचे जांगचुप चोडेन सहित वक्ताओं ने मंगोलिया में प्रदर्शनी को सुगम बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
पवित्र अवशेषों को भारत वापसी से पहले, परम पूज्य श्री एनख-अमगलान और परम पूज्य वेन. खंबा नोमुन खान गेशे लहारम्पा डी. जावज़ांदोरज द्वारा लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना को विधिवत सौंप दिया गया। प्रस्थान से पहले हवाई अड्डे पर, मंगोलिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री अतुल मलहारी गोत्सुर्वे ने लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल को एक मंगोलियाई पौधा भेंट किया। यह पौधा लद्दाख में भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच अटूट मित्रता और आध्यात्मिक बंधन के प्रतीक के रूप में लगाया जाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल और गंडन तेगचेनलिंग मठ ने प्रदर्शनी के सफल आयोजन में सक्रिय सहयोग के लिए मंगोलिया स्थित भारतीय दूतावास का आभार व्यक्त किया। इस आयोजन ने भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच सदियों पुराने आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत किया है।