उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म निर्माता भरतिराजा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
10 JUN 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म निर्माता भरतिराजा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
अपने संदेश में श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि भरतिराजा एक दूरदर्शी कहानीकार थे, जिन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत की आत्मा और मानवीय भावनाओं की गहराई को उल्लेखनीय प्रामाणिकता के साथ सिल्वर स्क्रीन पर लाकर तमिल सिनेमा में क्रांति ला दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपनी विशिष्ट सिनेमाई भाषा, अविस्मरणीय पात्रों और कालजयी फिल्मों के माध्यम से भरतिराजा ने भारतीय सिनेमा पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी और फिल्म निर्माताओं और कलाकारों की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भरतिराजा का निधन सिनेमा जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है और उन्होंने शोक संतप्त परिवार, मित्रों, सहकर्मियों और विश्व भर में फैले इस महान फिल्म निर्माता के अनगिनत प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Condoles the Demise of Veteran Filmmaker Bharathiraja
10 JUN 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of veteran filmmaker Bharathiraja.
n his message,Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that Bharathiraja was a visionary storyteller who revolutionized Tamil cinema by bringing the soul of rural India and the depth of human emotions to the silver screen with remarkable authenticity.
The Vice President said that through his distinctive cinematic language, unforgettable characters, and timeless films, Bharathiraja left an indelible mark on Indian cinema and inspired generations of filmmakers and artists.
He said that Bharathiraja’s passing is an irreparable loss to the world of cinema and conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, friends, colleagues, and countless admirers of the legendary filmmaker across the globe.