Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No Ban on Import of Indian Mangoes by Nepal
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare that certain media reports have informed that Nepal has imposed a ban or suspension on the import of mangoes from India. These reports are factually incorrect and misleading.
The Government of Nepal, through its Plant Quarantine and Pesticide Management Center (National Plant Protection Organization of Nepal), has clarified on 10th June 2026 that no ban has been imposed on the import of Indian mangoes. Imports continue to be permitted subject to prescribed phytosanitary requirements. Import permits and release orders are being issued upon compliance with these requirements and submission of valid phytosanitary certificates issued by the Government of India.
Exports of Indian mangoes to Nepal continue uninterrupted. Since January 2026, a total of 149 consignments comprising 2005 MT of mangoes have been exported to Nepal. During June 2026 alone, 18 consignments totalling 266 MT have been exported so far.
While Nepal has recently revised certain import conditions, including the requirement for Hot Water Treatment (HWT), India continues to facilitate exports in compliance with the prescribed requirements. At the same time, India has conveyed its concerns regarding the introduction of new phytosanitary measures without prior consultation and is pursuing the matter through appropriate bilateral channels in accordance with the WTO SPS Agreement and the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) framework.
Stakeholders, traders and the public are advised to rely on official communications for information relating to import and export regulations and to disregard unverified reports regarding any alleged trade restrictions on Indian mango exports to Nepal.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਗਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹਨ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਨੇਪਾਲ) ਰਾਹੀਂ 10 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਾਈਟੋਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਵੈਧ ਫਾਈਟੋਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਆਰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 149 ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅੰਬ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੂਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18 ਖੇਪਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ 266 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਆਯਾਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮ ਪਾਣੀ ਇਲਾਜ (ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਟੀ) ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਫਾਈਟੋਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੌਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਆਈਪੀਸੀਸੀ) ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਥਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਅਣਦੇਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।