Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No Ban on Import of Indian Mangoes by Nepal
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare that certain media reports have informed that Nepal has imposed a ban or suspension on the import of mangoes from India. These reports are factually incorrect and misleading.
The Government of Nepal, through its Plant Quarantine and Pesticide Management Center (National Plant Protection Organization of Nepal), has clarified on 10th June 2026 that no ban has been imposed on the import of Indian mangoes. Imports continue to be permitted subject to prescribed phytosanitary requirements. Import permits and release orders are being issued upon compliance with these requirements and submission of valid phytosanitary certificates issued by the Government of India.
Exports of Indian mangoes to Nepal continue uninterrupted. Since January 2026, a total of 149 consignments comprising 2005 MT of mangoes have been exported to Nepal. During June 2026 alone, 18 consignments totalling 266 MT have been exported so far.
While Nepal has recently revised certain import conditions, including the requirement for Hot Water Treatment (HWT), India continues to facilitate exports in compliance with the prescribed requirements. At the same time, India has conveyed its concerns regarding the introduction of new phytosanitary measures without prior consultation and is pursuing the matter through appropriate bilateral channels in accordance with the WTO SPS Agreement and the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) framework.
Stakeholders, traders and the public are advised to rely on official communications for information relating to import and export regulations and to disregard unverified reports regarding any alleged trade restrictions on Indian mango exports to Nepal.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतीय आंब्याच्या आयातीवर नेपाळमध्ये बंदी नाही
10 JUN 2026 10:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जून 2026
नेपाळमध्ये भारतीय आंब्याच्या आयातीवर बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे किंवा स्थगिती देण्यात आली आहे, अशा आशयाची माहिती काही प्रसार माध्यमांनी दिल्याचे कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या नजरेस आले आहे. ही माहिती चुकीची आणि दिशाभूल करणारी आहे.
भारतीय आंब्याच्या आयातीवर नेपाळमध्ये बंदी घातलेली नाही, असा खुलासा नेपाळ सरकारने आपल्या वनस्पती अलगीकरण व कीटकनाशके व्यवस्थापन केंद्र (राष्ट्रीय वनस्पती संरक्षण संघटना, नेपाळ) च्या माध्यमातून 10 जून 2026 रोजी केला आहे. वनस्पतीच्या आरोग्याविषयी लागू अटीशर्तींच्या पूर्ततेच्या निकषावर आयातीला परवानगी आहे. अटीशर्तींच्या पूर्ततेनंतर भारत सरकारने दिलेली वनस्पतीच्या आरोग्याबद्दलची वैध प्रमाणपत्रे सादर केल्यानंतर आयात परवाने आणि माल सोडण्याचे आदेश दिले जात आहेत.
भारतीय आंब्याची नेपाळला निर्यात विनाव्यत्यय सुरू आहे. जानेवारी 2026 पासून एकूण 149 खेपांमध्ये 2005 मेट्रीक टन आंबा नेपाळला निर्यात केला आहे. एकट्या जून 2026 मध्ये आजतागायत 18 खेपांमध्ये एकूण 266 मेट्रीक टन आंबा निर्यात केला आहे.
नेपाळने अलीकडेच आयातविषयक ठराविक अटींमध्ये सुधारणा केल्या असून त्यामध्ये नियंत्रित तापमानाच्या गरम पाण्यात आंबे धुण्याची प्रक्रिया – हॉट वॉटर ट्रीटमेंटचा समावेश आहे. नेपाळने निश्चित केलेल्या आयातविषयक अटींचे पालन करून भारताने निर्यात कायम ठेवली आहे. त्याचबरोबर, पूर्व सल्लामसलतीविना वनस्पती आरोग्यविषयक नव्या अटी लागू केल्याबद्दल भारताने चिंता व्यक्त केली आहे. तसेच, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचा आरोग्य व वनस्पती आरोग्य करार (डब्ल्यूटीओ एसपीएस) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय वनस्पती संरक्षण करार – आयपीपीसीच्या चौकटीला अनुसरून योग्य द्विपक्षीय व्यासपीठांवर भारत या प्रकरणाचा पाठपुरावा करीत आहे.
आयात व निर्यात नियंत्रणाविषयी माहितीसाठी अधिकृत संवादावर अवलंबून राहावे आणि भारतीय आंब्याच्या नेपाळमधील आयातीवर कोणत्याही प्रकारचे निर्बंध घातल्याच्या कथित व अनधिकृत माहितीकडे दुर्लक्ष करावे, असा सल्ला भागधारक, व्यापारी आणि जनतेला मंत्रालयाने दिला आहे.