Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No Ban on Import of Indian Mangoes by Nepal
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare that certain media reports have informed that Nepal has imposed a ban or suspension on the import of mangoes from India. These reports are factually incorrect and misleading.
The Government of Nepal, through its Plant Quarantine and Pesticide Management Center (National Plant Protection Organization of Nepal), has clarified on 10th June 2026 that no ban has been imposed on the import of Indian mangoes. Imports continue to be permitted subject to prescribed phytosanitary requirements. Import permits and release orders are being issued upon compliance with these requirements and submission of valid phytosanitary certificates issued by the Government of India.
Exports of Indian mangoes to Nepal continue uninterrupted. Since January 2026, a total of 149 consignments comprising 2005 MT of mangoes have been exported to Nepal. During June 2026 alone, 18 consignments totalling 266 MT have been exported so far.
While Nepal has recently revised certain import conditions, including the requirement for Hot Water Treatment (HWT), India continues to facilitate exports in compliance with the prescribed requirements. At the same time, India has conveyed its concerns regarding the introduction of new phytosanitary measures without prior consultation and is pursuing the matter through appropriate bilateral channels in accordance with the WTO SPS Agreement and the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) framework.
Stakeholders, traders and the public are advised to rely on official communications for information relating to import and export regulations and to disregard unverified reports regarding any alleged trade restrictions on Indian mango exports to Nepal.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மாம்பழங்கள் இறக்குமதிக்கு நேபாளம் தடை விதிக்கவில்லை - மத்திய அரசு விளக்கம்
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மாம்பழங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு நேபாளம் தடை அல்லது இடைநிறுத்தம் செய்துள்ளதாக சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் கவனத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது. இந்த செய்திகள் உண்மைகளுக்குப் புறம்பானவை என்றும், தவறான புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துபவை என்றும் அந்த அமைச்சகம் மறுப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய மாம்பழங்கள் இறக்குமதிக்கு எவ்விதத் தடையும் விதிக்கப்படவில்லை என்று நேபாள அரசு, தாவரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மேலாண்மை மையம் (அந்நாட்டின் தேசிய தாவரப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு) வாயிலாக 2026 ஜூன் 10 அன்று தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தாவர சுகாதார விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு, இறக்குமதிகள் தொடர்ந்து அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதிமுறைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்தல், மத்திய அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்ட செல்லத்தக்கத் தாவர சுகாதாரச் சான்றிதழ்களைச் சமர்ப்பித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், இறக்குமதிக்கான அனுமதிகள், சரக்கு விடுவிப்பு ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
நேபாளத்திற்கு இந்திய மாம்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்வது எவ்விதத் தடையுமின்றித் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறுகிறது. 2026 ஜனவரி முதல், மொத்தம் 149 சரக்குத் தொகுதிகளாக 2005 மெட்ரிக் டன் மாம்பழங்கள் நேபாளத்திற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2026 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் மட்டும், இதுவரை 18 சரக்குத் தொகுதிகளாக மொத்தம் 266 மெட்ரிக் டன் மாம்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271315&reg=48&lang=1