Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No Ban on Import of Indian Mangoes by Nepal
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare that certain media reports have informed that Nepal has imposed a ban or suspension on the import of mangoes from India. These reports are factually incorrect and misleading.
The Government of Nepal, through its Plant Quarantine and Pesticide Management Center (National Plant Protection Organization of Nepal), has clarified on 10th June 2026 that no ban has been imposed on the import of Indian mangoes. Imports continue to be permitted subject to prescribed phytosanitary requirements. Import permits and release orders are being issued upon compliance with these requirements and submission of valid phytosanitary certificates issued by the Government of India.
Exports of Indian mangoes to Nepal continue uninterrupted. Since January 2026, a total of 149 consignments comprising 2005 MT of mangoes have been exported to Nepal. During June 2026 alone, 18 consignments totalling 266 MT have been exported so far.
While Nepal has recently revised certain import conditions, including the requirement for Hot Water Treatment (HWT), India continues to facilitate exports in compliance with the prescribed requirements. At the same time, India has conveyed its concerns regarding the introduction of new phytosanitary measures without prior consultation and is pursuing the matter through appropriate bilateral channels in accordance with the WTO SPS Agreement and the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) framework.
Stakeholders, traders and the public are advised to rely on official communications for information relating to import and export regulations and to disregard unverified reports regarding any alleged trade restrictions on Indian mango exports to Nepal.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیپال میں ہندوستانی آم کی درآمد پر کوئی پابندی نہیں
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے نوٹس میں آیا ہے کہ کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ نیپال نے ہندوستان سے آموں کی درآمد پر پابندی یا معطلی عائد کردی ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹیں حقیقتا غلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں ۔
حکومت نیپال نے اپنے پلانٹ قرنطینہ اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے انتظام کے مرکز (نیشنل پلانٹ پروٹیکشن آرگنائزیشن آف نیپال) کے ذریعے 10 جون 2026 کو واضح کیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی آموں کی درآمد پر کوئی پابندی نہیں لگائی گئی ہے ۔ درآمدات کی اجازت مقررہ فائٹو سینیٹری ضروریات کے تابع ہے ۔ ان تقاضوں کی تعمیل اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ درست فائٹو سینیٹری سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے پر درآمدی اجازت نامے اور ریلیز آرڈر جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
نیپال کو ہندوستانی آموں کی برآمدات بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہیں ۔ جنوری 2026 سے اب تک 2005 میٹرک ٹن آموں پر مشتمل کل 149 کھیپ نیپال کو برآمد کی جا چکی ہیں ۔ صرف جون 2026 کے دوران اب تک کل 266 میٹرک ٹن کی 18 کھیپ برآمد کی جا چکی ہیں ۔
اگرچہ نیپال نے حال ہی میں ہاٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ (ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی) کی ضرورت سمیت کچھ درآمدی شرائط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے ، لیکن ہندوستان مقررہ ضروریات کی تعمیل میں برآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کرتا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ہندوستان نے پیشگی مشاورت کے بغیر نئے فائٹو سینیٹری اقدامات متعارف کرانے کے حوالے سے اپنے خدشات سے آگاہ کیا ہے اور ڈبلیو ٹی او ایس پی ایس معاہدے اور انٹرنیشنل پلانٹ پروٹیکشن کنونشن (آئی پی پی سی) فریم ورک کے مطابق مناسب دو طرفہ چینلز کے ذریعے اس معاملے کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، تاجروں اور عوام کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ درآمد اور برآمد کے ضوابط سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے سرکاری مواصلات پر انحصار کریں اور نیپال میں ہندوستانی آم کی برآمدات پر کسی بھی مبینہ تجارتی پابندیوں سے متعلق غیر تصدیق شدہ رپورٹس کو نظر انداز کریں ۔