Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Takes a Major Step to Enhance Passenger Safety with Nationwide Fire Safety Audits at Stations
10 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will conduct fire safety audits at railway stations across the country to further strengthen safety and security. The initiative will assess existing fire safety systems and identify areas requiring improvement to enhance the safety of passengers and protect railway assets.
The audit will cover all critical safety infrastructure, including station buildings, electrical installations, air-conditioning and ventilation systems, emergency exits, firefighting equipment, water availability, pumping arrangements, and sprinkler systems. The objective is to ensure that railway stations are fully prepared to respond effectively to emergencies, including fire incidents.
The audit will also assess compliance with prescribed fire safety and security standards. Any deficiencies identified during the inspection process will be addressed through prompt corrective measures.
Joint inspection teams comprising officials from various departments will conduct the audits. Assistance from specialized agencies and State Fire Departments will also be sought wherever required. Improvements identified during the audits will be taken up on priority to further strengthen safety preparedness.
Indian Railways remains committed to continuously enhancing safety and security across its network. This fire safety audit initiative marks another important step towards strengthening safety standards and improving emergency preparedness at railway stations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مسافروں کی حفاظت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ شروع کر کے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا
10 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ انجام دے گی تاکہ حفاظت اور سلامتی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت موجودہ فائر سیفٹی نظام کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ان شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی جہاں بہتری کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور ریلوے کے اثاثوں کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس آڈٹ میں تمام اہم حفاظتی ڈھانچوں کا معائنہ کیا جائے گا، جن میں اسٹیشن عمارتیں، برقی تنصیبات، ایئر کنڈیشننگ اور وینٹیلیشن نظام، ہنگامی اخراج کے راستے، آگ بجھانے کا سامان، پانی کی دستیابی، پمپنگ کے انتظامات اور اسپرنکلر سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ریلوے اسٹیشن آگ لگنے سمیت کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہوں۔
آڈٹ کے دوران مقررہ فائر سیفٹی اور سکیورٹی معیارات پر عمل درآمد کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ معائنے کے دوران سامنے آنے والی کسی بھی کمی کو فوری اصلاحی اقدامات کے ذریعے دور کیا جائے گا۔
مختلف محکموں کے افسران پر مشتمل مشترکہ معائنہ ٹیمیں یہ آڈٹ انجام دیں گی۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر خصوصی ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی فائر ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی مدد بھی حاصل کی جائے گی۔ آڈٹ کے دوران نشاندہی کی گئی بہتریوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نافذ کیا جائے گا تاکہ حفاظتی تیاریوں کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارتی ریلوے اپنے پورے نیٹ ورک میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ کا یہ اقدام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر حفاظتی معیار کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہنگامی تیاریوں کو بہتر کرنے کی سمت ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔