Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Takes a Major Step to Enhance Passenger Safety with Nationwide Fire Safety Audits at Stations
10 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will conduct fire safety audits at railway stations across the country to further strengthen safety and security. The initiative will assess existing fire safety systems and identify areas requiring improvement to enhance the safety of passengers and protect railway assets.
The audit will cover all critical safety infrastructure, including station buildings, electrical installations, air-conditioning and ventilation systems, emergency exits, firefighting equipment, water availability, pumping arrangements, and sprinkler systems. The objective is to ensure that railway stations are fully prepared to respond effectively to emergencies, including fire incidents.
The audit will also assess compliance with prescribed fire safety and security standards. Any deficiencies identified during the inspection process will be addressed through prompt corrective measures.
Joint inspection teams comprising officials from various departments will conduct the audits. Assistance from specialized agencies and State Fire Departments will also be sought wherever required. Improvements identified during the audits will be taken up on priority to further strengthen safety preparedness.
Indian Railways remains committed to continuously enhancing safety and security across its network. This fire safety audit initiative marks another important step towards strengthening safety standards and improving emergency preparedness at railway stations.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అగ్ని ప్రమాదాలు జరగకుండా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైల్వే స్టేషన్లలో తనిఖీలు ప్రయాణికుల భద్రత దిశగా భారతీయ రైల్వే కీలక చర్యలు
10 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
భద్రతను, రక్షణను మరింత పటిష్టం చేసేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రైల్వే స్టేషన్లలో భారతీయ రైల్వే అగ్ని ప్రమాదాలు జరగకుండా తనిఖీలను నిర్వహించనుంది. ప్రయాణికుల భద్రతను పెంపొందించడానికి, రైల్వే ఆస్తులను పరిరక్షించడానికి, ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న అగ్నిమాపక భద్రతా వ్యవస్థలను అంచనా వేసి, మెరుగుపరచాల్సిన అంశాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా గుర్తిస్తారు.
ఈ ఆడిట్‌లో స్టేషన్ భవనాలు, విద్యుత్ వ్యవస్థలు, ఎయిర్ కండిషనింగ్, వెంటిలేషన్ వ్యవస్థలు, అత్యవసర నిష్క్రమణ మార్గాలు, అగ్నిమాపక పరికరాలు, నీటి లభ్యత, పంపింగ్ ఏర్పాట్లు, స్ప్రింక్లర్ వ్యవస్థలు సహా అన్ని కీలకమైన భద్రతా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలనూ పరిశీలిస్తారు. అగ్ని ప్రమాదాలు సహా అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులకు సమర్థంగా స్పందించడానికి రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు పూర్తిగా సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయని నిర్ధారించుకోవడమే దీని లక్ష్యం.
నిర్దేశిత అగ్నిమాపక భద్రత, భద్రతా ప్రమాణాల అమలునూ ఈ ఆడిట్ పరిశీలిస్తుంది. తనిఖీ ప్రక్రియలో గుర్తించిన ఏవైనా లోపాలను తక్షణ దిద్దుబాటు చర్యల ద్వారా పరిష్కరిస్తారు.
వివిధ శాఖల అధికారులతో కూడిన సంయుక్త తనిఖీ బృందాలు ఈ ఆడిట్‌లను నిర్వహిస్తాయి. అవసరమైన చోట ప్రత్యేక ఏజెన్సీలు, రాష్ట్ర అగ్నిమాపక శాఖల సహాయం కోరతారు. భద్రతా సన్నద్ధతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఆడిట్‌ల సమయంలో గుర్తించిన మెరుగుదల చర్యలను ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంలో చేపడతారు.
భారతీయ రైల్వే తన నెట్‌వర్క్ అంతటా భద్రతను, రక్షణను నిరంతరం మెరుగుపరచడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈ అగ్నిమాపక భద్రతా ఆడిట్ కార్యక్రమం... రైల్వే స్టేషన్లలో భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల కోసం సన్నద్ధతను మెరుగుపరచడం దిశగా మరో కీలక ముందడుగు అవుతుంది.