Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Takes a Major Step to Enhance Passenger Safety with Nationwide Fire Safety Audits at Stations
10 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will conduct fire safety audits at railway stations across the country to further strengthen safety and security. The initiative will assess existing fire safety systems and identify areas requiring improvement to enhance the safety of passengers and protect railway assets.
The audit will cover all critical safety infrastructure, including station buildings, electrical installations, air-conditioning and ventilation systems, emergency exits, firefighting equipment, water availability, pumping arrangements, and sprinkler systems. The objective is to ensure that railway stations are fully prepared to respond effectively to emergencies, including fire incidents.
The audit will also assess compliance with prescribed fire safety and security standards. Any deficiencies identified during the inspection process will be addressed through prompt corrective measures.
Joint inspection teams comprising officials from various departments will conduct the audits. Assistance from specialized agencies and State Fire Departments will also be sought wherever required. Improvements identified during the audits will be taken up on priority to further strengthen safety preparedness.
Indian Railways remains committed to continuously enhancing safety and security across its network. This fire safety audit initiative marks another important step towards strengthening safety standards and improving emergency preparedness at railway stations.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय रेल का बड़ा कदम, स्टेशनों पर होगा फायर सेफ्टी ऑडिट
10 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल देशभर में फायर सेफ्टी ऑडिट कराएगी। इसके तहत स्टेशनों पर मौजूद अग्नि सुरक्षा इंतजामों की जांच की जाएगी और जहां भी सुधार की जरूरत होगी, वहां जरूरी कदम उठाए जाएंगे, ताकि यात्रियों और रेलवे संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
इस ऑडिट के तहत स्टेशन भवनों, इलेक्ट्रिकल सिस्टम, एयर कंडीशनिंग और वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम, इमरजेंसी एग्जिट, फायर फाइटिंग सिस्टम, पानी की उपलब्धता, पंपिंग और स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम समेत सभी महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा व्यवस्थाओं की जांच की जाएगी। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि रेलवे स्टेशन आग जैसी किसी भी आपात स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हों।
ऑडिट के दौरान यह भी जांच की जाएगी कि स्टेशनों पर लागू सभी फायर सेफ्टी और सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन हो रहा है या नहीं। जहां भी कोई कमी पाई जाएगी, वहां सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कदम तुरंत उठाए जाएंगे।
स्टेशनों की जांच के लिए विभिन्न विभागों की संयुक्त टीमें बनाई जाएंगी। आवश्यकता होने पर विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों और राज्य फायर विभाग का सहयोग भी लिया जाएगा। जहां सुधार की जरूरत होगी, वहां प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जरूरी कदम उठाए जाएंगे, ताकि सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
भारतीय रेल लगातार रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है। फायर सेफ्टी ऑडिट की यह पहल इसी दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सुरक्षा मानकों को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सकेगा।