Ministry of Culture
Announcement of Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) & Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2024 and 2025 and Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2024 and 2025
10 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held from 22-26 March 2026 at New Delhi unanimously elected seven (7) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The General Council also selected 108 artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Music/Dance/Theatre/Puppetry, and Overall Contribution/ Scholarship and others in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2024 & 2025.
The Fellows and Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories of India. Besides, these eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing art forms expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal art, puppetry, and allied theatre art forms, etc.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 106 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi, Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2024 and 2025. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi in a special ceremony.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs. 3,00,000/-(Rupees three lakh only) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/-(Rupees one lakh only), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a prize money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees twenty-five thousand only) besides a Tamrapatra and an Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
List of awardees

وزارات ثقافت
سال 2024 اور 2025 کے لیے ‘سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلوشپ’ (اکادمی رتن) اور ‘سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز’ (اکادمی پرسکار) نیز سال 2024 اور 2025 کے لیے ‘استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار’ کا اعلان
10 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامے کی نیشنل اکیڈمی ‘سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی’ نئی دہلی کی جنرل کونسل نے 22 سے 26 مارچ 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اپنے اجلاس میں متفقہ طور پر فنونِ لطیفہ کے شعبے کی سات (7) ممتاز شخصیات کو 'اکادمی فیلوز' (اکادمی رتن) کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ اکادمی کی یہ فیلوشپ ایک انتہائی باوقار اور نایاب اعزاز ہے، جس کی تعداد کسی بھی وقت زیادہ سے زیادہ 40 تک محدود ہوتی ہے۔
جنرل کونسل نے سال 2024 اور 2025 کے ‘سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز’ (اکادمی پرسکار) کے لیے موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، روایتی/لوک/قبائلی موسیقی/رقص/تھیٹر/پتلی تماشے اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں مجموعی خدمات/اسکالرشپ کے شعبوں سے 108 فنکاروں کا انتخاب بھی کیا ہے۔
منتخب کیے گئے 'فیلوز' اور ایوارڈ یافتگان مجموعی طور پر پورے ملک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، اور ان کا تعلق ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ نامور فنکار پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جن کا اظہار موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، لوک و قبائلی فن، پتلی تماشے اور تھیٹر سے جڑے دیگر فنون کی شکل میں ہوتا ہے۔
اکادمی کی جنرل کونسل نے سال 2024 اور 2025 کے 'سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار' کے لیے 106 نوجوان فنکاروں کا انتخاب بھی کیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے چیئرمین کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی تقریب میں دیے جائیں گے۔
اکادمی ایوارڈز دیے جانے کا سلسلہ 1952 سے جاری ہے۔ یہ اعزازات نہ صرف فن کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح اور کامیابی کی علامت ہیں، بلکہ یہ کسی فرد کی مسلسل محنت اور گراں قدر خدمات کا اعتراف بھی ہیں۔ 'اکادمی فیلو' کے اعزاز کے تحت تین لاکھ روپے کی نقد رقم دی جاتی ہے، جبکہ 'اکادمی ایوارڈ' کے تحت ایک 'تامرا پتر' اور 'انگ وسترم' کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ روپے کی نقد رقم دی جاتی ہے۔
'استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار' کے تحت ایک 'تامرا پتر' اور 'انگ وسترم' کے ساتھ پچیس ہزار روپے کی انعامی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلوشپ اور ایوارڈز ہندوستان کے معزز صدر جمہوریہ کے ہاتھوں ایک خصوصی تقریبِ اعزاز میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
List of awardees