Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to France and Slovakia
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be undertaking an official visit to France from 13 - 14 June 2026 (Nice), and 16 – 19 June, 2026 (Evian and Paris), as also to Slovakia from 14 – 16 June, 2026. In the first leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Nice for a bilateral meeting with President Macron on 14 June. Both leaders will review the full spectrum of the India-France bilateral relationship, which was elevated to the level of a Special Global Strategic Partnership earlier this year. In Nice, both leaders will also jointly inaugurate the 'Bharat Innovates' event, which will bring together top innovation startups and Venture Capital funds from India, France, and other countries. Being held during the India-France Year of Innovation, this signature event reinforces the vibrant innovation partnership that exists between the two countries.
On the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State Visit to the Slovak Republic from 14 – 16 June 2026. This will be the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia since its independence in 1993. The visit follows Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji’s State Visit to Slovakia in April 2025 and Slovak President H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini’s visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Fico, and explore new avenues of cooperation. Prime Minister will also meet President Pellegrini. The visit will reaffirm India's commitment towards strengthening its bilateral relationship with Slovakia in various sectors, including trade, investment, and automobile and railway manufacturing.
On the third leg of the visit, Prime Minister will participate in the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 - 17 June 2026. During the Summit, he will exchange views with G7 leaders, and those from invited partner countries and International Organizations, participating in the summit sessions on - Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity; Reviving Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for all; and Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI. On the sidelines of the summit, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with several world leaders.
On the final leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Paris on 18 June 2026 for further bilateral engagements, and to attend the VivaTech Summit, Europe's largest technology and startup event. Prime Minister is also expected to address the members of the Indian community in Paris.
Prime Minister’s upcoming visit to Europe will further deepen India’s partnership with France, Slovakia, and the G7. Prime Minister’s presence at the G7 reflects India’s standing as a leading voice of the Global South and a key partner in addressing global challenges. Prime Minister's participation in both Bharat Innovates and the Vivatech Summit will spotlight India as a global hub for innovation, digital transformation and entrepreneurship, and is expected to catalyse new partnerships between Indian, French and European technology ecosystems. The visit will also reaffirm India's commitment towards advancing its broader strategic partnership with the European Union.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਤੋਂ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2026 (ਨੀਸ) ਅਤੇ 16 ਤੋਂ 19 ਜੂਨ, 2026 (ਏਵੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ) ਤੱਕ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ 14 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 14 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਖ਼ਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ' ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਨੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਸ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫੰਡ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੌਬਰਟ ਫਿਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 14 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਾਲ 1993 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਟਰ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਿਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੈਨੁਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਏਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16-17 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-7 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਹ ਜੀ-7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ‘ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ,’ ‘ਸਭ ਲਈ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ,’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਵੀਵਾ ਟੈਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ, ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-7 ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀ-7 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਸ’ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਵਾ ਟੈਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਸਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਏਗਾ।