Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to France and Slovakia
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be undertaking an official visit to France from 13 - 14 June 2026 (Nice), and 16 – 19 June, 2026 (Evian and Paris), as also to Slovakia from 14 – 16 June, 2026. In the first leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Nice for a bilateral meeting with President Macron on 14 June. Both leaders will review the full spectrum of the India-France bilateral relationship, which was elevated to the level of a Special Global Strategic Partnership earlier this year. In Nice, both leaders will also jointly inaugurate the 'Bharat Innovates' event, which will bring together top innovation startups and Venture Capital funds from India, France, and other countries. Being held during the India-France Year of Innovation, this signature event reinforces the vibrant innovation partnership that exists between the two countries.
On the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State Visit to the Slovak Republic from 14 – 16 June 2026. This will be the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia since its independence in 1993. The visit follows Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji’s State Visit to Slovakia in April 2025 and Slovak President H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini’s visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Fico, and explore new avenues of cooperation. Prime Minister will also meet President Pellegrini. The visit will reaffirm India's commitment towards strengthening its bilateral relationship with Slovakia in various sectors, including trade, investment, and automobile and railway manufacturing.
On the third leg of the visit, Prime Minister will participate in the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 - 17 June 2026. During the Summit, he will exchange views with G7 leaders, and those from invited partner countries and International Organizations, participating in the summit sessions on - Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity; Reviving Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for all; and Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI. On the sidelines of the summit, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with several world leaders.
On the final leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Paris on 18 June 2026 for further bilateral engagements, and to attend the VivaTech Summit, Europe's largest technology and startup event. Prime Minister is also expected to address the members of the Indian community in Paris.
Prime Minister’s upcoming visit to Europe will further deepen India’s partnership with France, Slovakia, and the G7. Prime Minister’s presence at the G7 reflects India’s standing as a leading voice of the Global South and a key partner in addressing global challenges. Prime Minister's participation in both Bharat Innovates and the Vivatech Summit will spotlight India as a global hub for innovation, digital transformation and entrepreneurship, and is expected to catalyse new partnerships between Indian, French and European technology ecosystems. The visit will also reaffirm India's commitment towards advancing its broader strategic partnership with the European Union.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ફ્રાન્સ અને સ્લોવાકિયાની મુલાકાત
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, મહામહિમ શ્રી ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોનના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 - 14 જૂન 2026 (નાઇસ), અને 16 – 19 જૂન, 2026 (એવિયન અને પેરિસ) દરમિયાન ફ્રાન્સની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે, તેમજ 14 – 16 જૂન, 2026 દરમિયાન સ્લોવાકિયાની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે. મુલાકાતના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14 જૂને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક માટે નાઇસની મુલાકાત લેશે. બંને નેતાઓ ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના સંપૂર્ણ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની સમીક્ષા કરશે, જેને આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં વિશેષ વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના સ્તર પર લઈ જવામાં આવ્યો હતો. નાઇસમાં, બંને નેતાઓ સંયુક્ત રીતે 'ભારત ઇનોવેટ્સ' ઇવેન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે, જે ભારત, ફ્રાન્સ અને અન્ય દેશોના ટોચના ઇનોવેશન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને વેન્ચર કેપિટલ ફંડ્સને એકસાથે લાવશે. ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ ઇનોવેશન વર્ષ દરમિયાન યોજાઈ રહેલી આ સિગ્નેચર ઇવેન્ટ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલી ગતિશીલ ઇનોવેશન ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
તેમની મુલાકાતના બીજા તબક્કામાં, સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, મહામહિમ શ્રી રોબર્ટ ફિકોના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 – 16 જૂન 2026 દરમિયાન સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત લેશે. 1993માં તેની સ્વતંત્રતા પછી કોઈ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સ્લોવાકિયાની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે. આ મુલાકાત એપ્રિલ 2025માં માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીની સ્લોવાકિયાની સ્ટેટ મુલાકાત અને ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ માટે સ્લોવાક રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી પીટર પેલેગ્રીનીની ભારત મુલાકાત પછી થઈ રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફિકો સાથે વાટાઘાટો કરશે અને સહયોગના નવા માર્ગો શોધશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પેલેગ્રીનીને પણ મળશે. આ મુલાકાત વેપાર, રોકાણ અને ઓટોમોબાઇલ તેમજ રેલવે ઉત્પાદન સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્લોવાકિયા સાથેના તેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા તરફ ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરશે.
મુલાકાતના ત્રીજા તબક્કામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16 - 17 જૂન 2026 દરમિયાન એવિયન, ફ્રાન્સમાં G7 સમિટમાં ભાગ લેશે. સમિટ દરમિયાન, તેઓ G7 નેતાઓ અને આમંત્રિત ભાગીદાર દેશો તથા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનોના નેતાઓ સાથે વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે, જેઓ સમિટના સત્રો - નવી ભાગીદારીનું નિર્માણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાનું પુનઃનિર્માણ; બધા માટે સંતુલિત, સહિયારી અને ટકાઉ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને પુનર્જીવિત કરવી; અને AIના સુરક્ષિત, ઝડપી અને કાર્યક્ષમ રોલઆઉટની ખાતરી કરવી - પર ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. સમિટ અંતર્ગત પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિશ્વના કેટલાક નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ કરશે.
મુલાકાતના અંતિમ તબક્કામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી વધુ દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણો માટે અને યુરોપની સૌથી મોટી ટેકનોલોજી અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇવેન્ટ, વિવાટેક સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે 18 જૂન 2026ના રોજ પેરિસની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પેરિસમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને પણ સંબોધિત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આગામી યુરોપ મુલાકાત ફ્રાન્સ, સ્લોવાકિયા અને G7 સાથે ભારતની ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે. G7માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઉપસ્થિતિ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના અગ્રણી અવાજ તરીકે અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટેના મુખ્ય ભાગીદાર તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને દર્શાવે છે. ભારત ઇનોવેટ્સ અને વિવાટેક સમિટ બંનેમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભાગીદારી ભારતને ઇનોવેશન, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન અને સાહસિકતા માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કરશે અને ભારતીય, ફ્રેન્ચ અને યુરોપિયન ટેકનોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ વચ્ચે નવી ભાગીદારીને પ્રેરિત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ મુલાકાત યુરોપિયન યુનિયન સાથે તેની વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા તરફ ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર પણ કરશે.