Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to France and Slovakia
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be undertaking an official visit to France from 13 - 14 June 2026 (Nice), and 16 – 19 June, 2026 (Evian and Paris), as also to Slovakia from 14 – 16 June, 2026. In the first leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Nice for a bilateral meeting with President Macron on 14 June. Both leaders will review the full spectrum of the India-France bilateral relationship, which was elevated to the level of a Special Global Strategic Partnership earlier this year. In Nice, both leaders will also jointly inaugurate the 'Bharat Innovates' event, which will bring together top innovation startups and Venture Capital funds from India, France, and other countries. Being held during the India-France Year of Innovation, this signature event reinforces the vibrant innovation partnership that exists between the two countries.
On the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State Visit to the Slovak Republic from 14 – 16 June 2026. This will be the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia since its independence in 1993. The visit follows Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji’s State Visit to Slovakia in April 2025 and Slovak President H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini’s visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Fico, and explore new avenues of cooperation. Prime Minister will also meet President Pellegrini. The visit will reaffirm India's commitment towards strengthening its bilateral relationship with Slovakia in various sectors, including trade, investment, and automobile and railway manufacturing.
On the third leg of the visit, Prime Minister will participate in the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 - 17 June 2026. During the Summit, he will exchange views with G7 leaders, and those from invited partner countries and International Organizations, participating in the summit sessions on - Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity; Reviving Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for all; and Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI. On the sidelines of the summit, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with several world leaders.
On the final leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Paris on 18 June 2026 for further bilateral engagements, and to attend the VivaTech Summit, Europe's largest technology and startup event. Prime Minister is also expected to address the members of the Indian community in Paris.
Prime Minister’s upcoming visit to Europe will further deepen India’s partnership with France, Slovakia, and the G7. Prime Minister’s presence at the G7 reflects India’s standing as a leading voice of the Global South and a key partner in addressing global challenges. Prime Minister's participation in both Bharat Innovates and the Vivatech Summit will spotlight India as a global hub for innovation, digital transformation and entrepreneurship, and is expected to catalyse new partnerships between Indian, French and European technology ecosystems. The visit will also reaffirm India's commitment towards advancing its broader strategic partnership with the European Union.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரான்ஸ், ஸ்லோவாக்கியா நாடுகளுக்குப் பிரதமர் பயணம்
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரோனின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் ஸ்லோவாக்கியா நாடுகளுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக, ஜூன் 14 அன்று நைஸ் நகரில் அதிபர் திரு மேக்ரோனுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்த பிரதமர் அங்கு செல்வார். இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் சிறப்பு உலகளாவிய உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை நிலைக்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்ட இந்திய-பிரான்ஸ் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களையும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள். நைஸ் நகரில், இந்தியா, பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் பிற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் துணிகர மூலதன நிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் 'பாரத் இன்னோவேட்ஸ்' நிகழ்ச்சியையும் இரு தலைவர்களும் இணைந்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார்கள்.
தமது பயணத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக, ஸ்லோவாக்கிய குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திரு ராபர்ட் ஃபிகோவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜூன் 14 முதல் 16 வரை அந்நாட்டிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார். 1993-ல் ஸ்லோவாக்கியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து, இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் அந்நாட்டிற்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் பயணம் இதுவாகும். பிரதமர் திரு ஃபிகோவுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வார். அதிபர் திரு பெல்லெக்ரினியையும் அவர் சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார். வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, மற்றும் வாகனம் மற்றும் ரயில்வே உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஸ்லோவாக்கியாவுடனான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் பயணம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டமாக, 2026 ஜூன் 16 மற்றும் 17 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பிரான்ஸின் எவியன் நகரில் நடைபெறும் ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பார். இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது, 'புதிய கூட்டணிகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒற்றுமையை மீட்டெடுத்தல்', 'அனைவருக்கும் சமச்சீரான, பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மீண்டும் உயிர்ப்பித்தல்' மற்றும் 'செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பாதுகாப்பான, விரைவான மற்றும் திறமையான முறையில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்தல்' ஆகிய தலைப்பிலான அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்கும் ஜி7 தலைவர்கள், கூட்டாளர் நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அவர் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார். உச்சிமாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பிரதமர் பல உலகத் தலைவர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளையும் மேற்கொள்வார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் இறுதிக்கட்டமாக, ஐரோப்பாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களளின் நிகழ்வான விவாடெக் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக 2026 ஜூன் 18 அன்று பிரதமர் பாரிஸ் நகருக்குச் செல்வார். அங்கு அவர் இந்தியச் சமூகத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றுவார் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பிரதமரின் எதிர்வரும் ஐரோப்பியப் பயணம், பிரான்ஸ், ஸ்லோவாக்கியா மற்றும் ஜி7 ஆகியவற்றுடனான இந்தியாவின் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271393&reg=48&lang=2