Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to France and Slovakia
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be undertaking an official visit to France from 13 - 14 June 2026 (Nice), and 16 – 19 June, 2026 (Evian and Paris), as also to Slovakia from 14 – 16 June, 2026. In the first leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Nice for a bilateral meeting with President Macron on 14 June. Both leaders will review the full spectrum of the India-France bilateral relationship, which was elevated to the level of a Special Global Strategic Partnership earlier this year. In Nice, both leaders will also jointly inaugurate the 'Bharat Innovates' event, which will bring together top innovation startups and Venture Capital funds from India, France, and other countries. Being held during the India-France Year of Innovation, this signature event reinforces the vibrant innovation partnership that exists between the two countries.
On the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State Visit to the Slovak Republic from 14 – 16 June 2026. This will be the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia since its independence in 1993. The visit follows Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji’s State Visit to Slovakia in April 2025 and Slovak President H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini’s visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Fico, and explore new avenues of cooperation. Prime Minister will also meet President Pellegrini. The visit will reaffirm India's commitment towards strengthening its bilateral relationship with Slovakia in various sectors, including trade, investment, and automobile and railway manufacturing.
On the third leg of the visit, Prime Minister will participate in the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 - 17 June 2026. During the Summit, he will exchange views with G7 leaders, and those from invited partner countries and International Organizations, participating in the summit sessions on - Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity; Reviving Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for all; and Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI. On the sidelines of the summit, Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with several world leaders.
On the final leg of the visit, Prime Minister will visit Paris on 18 June 2026 for further bilateral engagements, and to attend the VivaTech Summit, Europe's largest technology and startup event. Prime Minister is also expected to address the members of the Indian community in Paris.
Prime Minister’s upcoming visit to Europe will further deepen India’s partnership with France, Slovakia, and the G7. Prime Minister’s presence at the G7 reflects India’s standing as a leading voice of the Global South and a key partner in addressing global challenges. Prime Minister's participation in both Bharat Innovates and the Vivatech Summit will spotlight India as a global hub for innovation, digital transformation and entrepreneurship, and is expected to catalyse new partnerships between Indian, French and European technology ecosystems. The visit will also reaffirm India's commitment towards advancing its broader strategic partnership with the European Union.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا فرانس اور سلوواکیہ کا دورہ
09 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
فرانس کے صدر جناب ایمانوئل میکرون کی دعوت پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 سے 14 جون 2026 (نائس) اور 16 سے 19 جون 2026 (ایویان اور پیرس) تک فرانس کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی 14 سے 16 جون 2026 تک سلوواکیہ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں وزیر اعظم 14 جون کو صدر میکرون کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات کے لیے نائس کا دورہ کریں گے۔ دونوں رہنما ہندوستان اور فرانس کے باہمی تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیں گے، جنہیں اس سال کے شروع میں ایک ‘خصوصی عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری‘ کے درجے تک بڑھایا گیا تھا۔نائس میں دونوں رہنما مشترکہ طور پر ’بھارت انوویٹس‘تقریب کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے، جو ہندوستان، فرانس اور دیگر ممالک کے اعلیٰ اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور وینچر کیپٹل فنڈز کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا۔ ہندوستان-فرانس اختراع کے سال (ایئر آف انوویشن)کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی یہ شاندار تقریب دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجود متحرک اختراعی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں،جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب رابرٹ فیکو کی دعوت پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 سے 16 جون 2026 تک جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ 1993 میں آزادی کے بعد سے کسی بھی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا سلوواکیہ کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔ یہ دورہ اپریل 2025 میں محترمہ صدر جمہوریہ کے سلوواکیہ کے سرکاری دورے اور فروری 2026 میں سلوواکیہ کے صدر مسٹر پیٹر پیلیگرینی کے ’اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ‘کے لیے ہندوستان کے دورے کے بعد ہو رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم فیکو کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور تعاون کے نئے راستے تلاش کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم، صدر پیلیگرینی سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اور آٹوموبائل و ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سلوواکیہ کے ساتھ اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے تیسرے مرحلے میں وزیرِ اعظم 16 تا 17 جون 2026 کو فرانس کے شہر Évian-les-Bainsایوین –لیس بینس میں منعقد ہونے والے جی 7 سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم جی-7 ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے علاوہ مدعو شراکت دار ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ مختلف اجلاسوں میں تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ ان اجلاسوں کے اہم موضوعات یہ ہوں گے: نئے شراکتی روابط کا قیام اور بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کی ازسرِ نو بحالی؛ سب کے لیے متوازن، مشترکہ اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کا احیاء؛ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے محفوظ، تیز رفتار اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا۔سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم متعدد عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گے، جن میں باہمی دلچسپی کے امور اور تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کادورۂ یورپ فرانس، سلوواکیہ اور جی7 کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرے گا۔ جی7 میں وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ایک معروف آواز اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مقام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ’بھارت انوویٹس‘اور ویوا ٹیک سمٹ دونوں میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت ہندوستان کو اختراع، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اجاگر کرے گی، اور اس سے ہندوستانی، فرانسیسی اور یورپی ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کے درمیان نئی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ دورہ یورپی یونین کے ساتھ اپنی وسیع تر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کرے گا۔