Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Scientific Conclave on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 Held in Haridwar; Highlights Role of Pharmacopoeial Standards in Strengthening Pharmaceutical Quality
IPC Strengthens Industry Preparedness for IP 2026 Through Awareness and Capacity-Building Initiatives
IP 2026 Conclave Encourages Wider Adoption of Pharmacopoeial Standards, Provides Handholding Support to Pharmaceutical Industry
IPC Advances Stakeholder Engagement to Foster Pharmaceutical Quality and Manufacture of Quality-Assured Medicines
11 JUN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized a Scientific Conclave and Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 “Strengthening Pharmaceutical Manufacturing through Pharmacopoeial Standards and Quality Compliance” at Haridwar yesterday, in collaboration with the Association of Devbhumi Pharma Industries (ADPI) and affiliated pharmaceutical manufacturing associations of Uttarakhand. The conclave was organized with the objective of enhancing awareness on the provisions of IP 2026 and promoting quality compliance across the pharmaceutical manufacturing sector.
Uttarakhand is one of India’s leading pharmaceutical manufacturing hubs and has been among the states effectively utilizing the IP and Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Substances for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines. Recognizing the state’s significant contribution to pharmaceutical manufacturing, the conclave was organized to further strengthen industry awareness, support compliance with pharmacopoeial requirements, and promote the consistent adoption of IP standards across the pharmaceutical sector, thereby providing handholding support to pharmaceutical manufacturers and other stakeholders in the state.
The programme brought together representatives from pharmaceutical manufacturing units, quality control and quality assurance professionals, regulatory authorities, analytical scientists, and drug testing laboratory personnel to deliberate on recent developments in pharmacopoeial standards and their implementation in the pharmaceutical industry.
The inaugural session commenced with a welcome address by Shri Sandeep Jain, Chairman, ADPI. Addressing the gathering, he emphasized the importance of collaboration between industry and standard-setting bodies in strengthening pharmaceutical quality systems.
The session was also addressed by Shri Sidharth Sahai Malhotra, Assistant Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO, Dehradun, and Shri Tajber Singh, Drug Controller and State Licensing Authority, Uttarakhand, who highlighted the critical role of pharmacopoeial standards in ensuring regulatory compliance and safeguarding public health.
Delivering the Chief Guest address, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, underscored the pivotal role of the IP in establishing scientifically validated quality standards for medicines and supporting India’s growing stature as a global pharmaceutical leader. He highlighted the key advancements incorporated in IP 2026 and emphasized the importance of industry participation in ensuring the effective implementation of pharmacopoeial requirements.
Following the inaugural session, a series of technical deliberations and knowledge-sharing interactions were conducted on key aspects of the IP, including recent developments in pharmacopoeial standards, reference substances, microbiological quality requirements, quality management systems, analytical investigations and biological standards. The sessions provided participants with practical insights into the application of IP standards in pharmaceutical manufacturing and quality control.
A dedicated interactive session provided participants with an opportunity to engage directly with IPC scientists and seek clarifications on technical, regulatory and implementation-related aspects of IP 2026. The discussions reflected the industry’s keen interest in understanding evolving pharmacopoeial requirements and adopting best practices for quality assurance.
The conclave reaffirmed IPC’s commitment to fostering greater awareness of pharmacopoeial standards and strengthening collaboration with stakeholders to promote the manufacture of quality-assured medicines. The event concluded with a networking session, enabling continued dialogue among regulators, industry representatives, and scientific experts on advancing pharmaceutical quality and compliance in Uttarakhand and across the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) 2026 سے متعلق ہریدوار میں سائنسی کنکلیو کا انعقاد؛ ادویات کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانے میں فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی)نے بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کی مہمات کے ذریعے آئی پی 2026 کے لیے فارما انڈسٹری کی تیاریوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا
آئی پی 2026 کنکلیو کے ذریعے فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی، دواسازی کی صنعت کو ہر ممکن تعاون اور مدد فراہم کرنے کا عزم کیا گیا
دواسازی کے اعلیٰ معیار اور معیاری ادویات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی پی سی نےمتعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھایاہے
11 JUN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار ادارے ‘انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن’ (آئی پی سی) نے گزشتہ روز ہریدوار میں انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) 2026 پر ایک سائنسی کنکلیو اور باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کے سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سیشن کا عنوان ‘‘فارماکوپیا کے معیارات اور معیار کی تعمیل کے ذریعے ادویات کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانا’’ تھا، جس کا اہتمام ‘ایسوسی ایشن آف دیو بھومی فارما انڈسٹریز اور اتراکھنڈ کی دیگر منسلک فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ ایسوسی ایشنز کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کنکلیو کے انعقاد کا مقصد آئی پی 2026 کے قوانین و ضوابط کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعمیل کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اتراکھنڈ ہندوستان کی دواسازی کے اہم ترین مراکزمیں سے ایک ہے اور یہ ان ریاستوں میں شامل رہا ہے جو ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انڈین فارماکوپیا اور انڈین فارماکوپیا ریفرنس سبسٹینسز کا مؤثر استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ دواسازی کے شعبے میں ریاست کی اس گراں قدر شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس کنکلیو کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ صنعت میں بیداری کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے، فارماکوپیا کے قوانین پر عمل کرنے میں مدد دی جا سکے اور فارما سیکٹر میں آئی پی کے معیارات کو مسلسل اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ اس کے ذریعے ریاست کے دوا سازوں اور دیگرمتعلقہ شراکت داروں کو ہر ممکن تعاون اور رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں دوا ساز اداروں کے نمائندوں، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور کوالٹی اشورینس کے ماہرین، ریگولیٹری حکام، تجزیاتی سائنسدانوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے عملے نے شرکت کی، تاکہ فارماکوپیا کے معیارات میں ہونے والی حالیہ تبدیلیوں اور فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری میں ان کے نفاذ پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کا آغاز اے ڈی پی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سندیپ جین کے استقبالیہ کلمات سے ہوا۔ شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ادویات کے معیار کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صنعت اور معیارات طے کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس سیشن سے سی ڈی ایس سی او دہرادون کے اسسٹنٹ ڈرگ کنٹرولر (انڈیا) جناب سدھارتھ سہائے ملہوترا اور اتراکھنڈ کے ڈرگ کنٹرولر اور اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی جناب تاجبیر سنگھ نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے انضباطی قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور عوامی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بطورِ مہمانِ خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آئی پی سی کے سکریٹری اور سائنسی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلون نے ادویات کے سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ معیارات قائم کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر دواسازی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو سہارا دینے میں انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی پی 2026 میں شامل کی گئی اہم ترین تبدیلیوں اور ترقیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، اور فارماکوپیا کے قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فارما انڈسٹری کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، انڈین فارماکوپیا کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تکنیکی بات چیت اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے سلسلے وار سیشن منعقد کیے گئے۔ ان میں فارماکوپیا کے معیارات میں حالیہ تبدیلیاں، ریفرنس سبسٹینسز ، مائیکرو بائیولوجیکل کوالٹی کی ضروریات، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم، تجزیاتی تحقیقات اور بائیولوجیکل اسٹینڈرڈز جیسے اہم موضوعات شامل تھے۔ ان سیشنز نے شرکاء کو دواسازی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول میں آئی پی کے معیارات کو عملی طور پر نافذ کرنے کے حوالے سے بہترین اور مفید معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ایک خصوصی باہمی گفتگو کے سیشن کے ذریعے شرکاء کو آئی پی سی کے سائنسدانوں سے براہِ راست بات چیت کرنے اور آئی پی 2026 کے تکنیکی، ریگولیٹری اور نفاذ سے متعلق امور پر وضاحت حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ان مباحثوں سے فارماکوپیا کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے میں فارما انڈسٹری کی گہری دلچسپی کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔
اس کنکلیو نے فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور معیاری ادویات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے تئیں آئی پی سی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تقریب کا اختتام ایک نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن پر ہوا، جس نے اتراکھنڈ اور ملک بھر میں ادویات کے معیار اور انضباطی قوانین کی تعمیل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور سائنسی ماہرین کے درمیان مسلسل گفتگو اور تبادلۂ خیال کی راہ ہموار کی۔