Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Scientific Conclave on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 Held in Haridwar; Highlights Role of Pharmacopoeial Standards in Strengthening Pharmaceutical Quality
IPC Strengthens Industry Preparedness for IP 2026 Through Awareness and Capacity-Building Initiatives
IP 2026 Conclave Encourages Wider Adoption of Pharmacopoeial Standards, Provides Handholding Support to Pharmaceutical Industry
IPC Advances Stakeholder Engagement to Foster Pharmaceutical Quality and Manufacture of Quality-Assured Medicines
11 JUN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized a Scientific Conclave and Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 “Strengthening Pharmaceutical Manufacturing through Pharmacopoeial Standards and Quality Compliance” at Haridwar yesterday, in collaboration with the Association of Devbhumi Pharma Industries (ADPI) and affiliated pharmaceutical manufacturing associations of Uttarakhand. The conclave was organized with the objective of enhancing awareness on the provisions of IP 2026 and promoting quality compliance across the pharmaceutical manufacturing sector.
Uttarakhand is one of India’s leading pharmaceutical manufacturing hubs and has been among the states effectively utilizing the IP and Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Substances for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines. Recognizing the state’s significant contribution to pharmaceutical manufacturing, the conclave was organized to further strengthen industry awareness, support compliance with pharmacopoeial requirements, and promote the consistent adoption of IP standards across the pharmaceutical sector, thereby providing handholding support to pharmaceutical manufacturers and other stakeholders in the state.
The programme brought together representatives from pharmaceutical manufacturing units, quality control and quality assurance professionals, regulatory authorities, analytical scientists, and drug testing laboratory personnel to deliberate on recent developments in pharmacopoeial standards and their implementation in the pharmaceutical industry.
The inaugural session commenced with a welcome address by Shri Sandeep Jain, Chairman, ADPI. Addressing the gathering, he emphasized the importance of collaboration between industry and standard-setting bodies in strengthening pharmaceutical quality systems.
The session was also addressed by Shri Sidharth Sahai Malhotra, Assistant Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO, Dehradun, and Shri Tajber Singh, Drug Controller and State Licensing Authority, Uttarakhand, who highlighted the critical role of pharmacopoeial standards in ensuring regulatory compliance and safeguarding public health.
Delivering the Chief Guest address, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, underscored the pivotal role of the IP in establishing scientifically validated quality standards for medicines and supporting India’s growing stature as a global pharmaceutical leader. He highlighted the key advancements incorporated in IP 2026 and emphasized the importance of industry participation in ensuring the effective implementation of pharmacopoeial requirements.
Following the inaugural session, a series of technical deliberations and knowledge-sharing interactions were conducted on key aspects of the IP, including recent developments in pharmacopoeial standards, reference substances, microbiological quality requirements, quality management systems, analytical investigations and biological standards. The sessions provided participants with practical insights into the application of IP standards in pharmaceutical manufacturing and quality control.
A dedicated interactive session provided participants with an opportunity to engage directly with IPC scientists and seek clarifications on technical, regulatory and implementation-related aspects of IP 2026. The discussions reflected the industry’s keen interest in understanding evolving pharmacopoeial requirements and adopting best practices for quality assurance.
The conclave reaffirmed IPC’s commitment to fostering greater awareness of pharmacopoeial standards and strengthening collaboration with stakeholders to promote the manufacture of quality-assured medicines. The event concluded with a networking session, enabling continued dialogue among regulators, industry representatives, and scientific experts on advancing pharmaceutical quality and compliance in Uttarakhand and across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
हरिद्वार में भारतीय भेषज संहिता (आईपी) 2026 पर वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन आयोजित; औषध गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करने में औषध संहिता मानकों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया
आईपीसी ने जागरूकता और क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से आईपी-2026 के लिए उद्योग की तैयारियों को मजबूत किया
आईपी-2026 सम्मेलन ने फार्माकोपियल मानकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित किया और फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया
आईपीसी ने फार्मास्युटिकल गुणवत्ता और गुणवत्ता-सुनिश्चित दवाओं के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों की सहभागिता को आगे बढ़ाया
11 JUN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्था, भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग (आईपीसी) ने देवभूमि फार्मा इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन (एडीपीआई) और उत्तराखंड के संबद्ध फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण संघों के सहयोग से हरिद्वार में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) 2026 "फार्माकोपिया मानकों और गुणवत्ता अनुपालन के माध्यम से फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर एक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन और संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आईपी-2026 के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देना था।
उत्तराखंड भारत के प्रमुख दवा विनिर्माण केंद्रों में से एक है और उन राज्यों में शामिल है जो दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईपी और भारतीय फार्माकोपिया संदर्भ पदार्थों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। दवा विनिर्माण में राज्य के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, उद्योग जगत में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, फार्माकोपिया की आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने और दवा क्षेत्र में आईपी मानकों को एकसमान रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया, जिससे राज्य के दवा निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को सहयोग प्रदान किया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में दवा विनिर्माण इकाइयों के प्रतिनिधियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पेशेवरों, नियामक अधिकारियों, विश्लेषणात्मक वैज्ञानिकों और दवा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला कर्मियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि फार्माकोपियल मानकों में हाल के घटनाक्रमों और दवा उद्योग में उनके कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र का शुभारंभ देवभूमि फार्मा इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री संदीप जैन के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने फार्मास्युटिकल गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में उद्योग और मानक-निर्धारण निकायों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस सत्र को देहरादून स्थित केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के सहायक औषधि नियंत्रक (भारत) श्री सिद्धार्थ सहाय मल्होत्रा ​​और उत्तराखंड के औषधि नियंत्रक एवं राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण श्री ताजबेर सिंह ने भी संबोधित किया, जिन्होंने नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और जन स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा में औषध संहिता मानकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन में, आईपीसी के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन ने औषधियों के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य गुणवत्ता मानकों को स्थापित करने और वैश्विक फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को बनाए रखने में आईपी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आईपी-2026 में शामिल प्रमुख प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और औषध संहिता की आवश्यकताओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में उद्योग की भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद आईपी के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श और ज्ञान-साझाकरण संबंधी चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें फार्माकोपियल मानकों, संदर्भ पदार्थों, सूक्ष्मजीवविज्ञानिक गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणालियों, विश्लेषणात्मक जांच और जैविक मानकों में हाल के विकास शामिल थे। सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों को फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण में आईपी मानकों के अनुप्रयोग की व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान की।
एक विशेष संवादात्मक सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को आईपीसी वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने और आईपी-2026 के तकनीकी, नियामक और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी पहलुओं पर स्पष्टीकरण प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। चर्चाओं में फार्माकोपियल आवश्यकताओं में हो रहे बदलावों को समझने और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अपनाने में उद्योग की गहरी रुचि झलकती है।
इस सम्मेलन में आईपीसी ने औषध संहिता मानकों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित दवाओं के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। कार्यक्रम का समापन नेटवर्किंग सत्र के साथ हुआ जिससे उत्तराखंड और पूरे देश में दवा की गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नियामकों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों के बीच निरंतर संवाद स्थापित करने में मदद मिली।