Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal Launch Cross-Border Remittance Mechanism to Strengthen Bilateral Financial Connectivity
Seamless, secure and instant P2P transfers enabled through direct linkage of India’s UPI and Nepal’s National Payments Interface
The initiative strengthens financial inclusion, boosts digital and economic integration, and enhances convenience for travellers and businesses across both countries
11 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to digital financial connectivity and neighbourhood cooperation, India and Nepal officially launched a peer-to-peer (P2P) cross-border remittance mechanism on June 6, 2026.
The newly operationalized system establishes a direct link between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Nepal’s National Payments Interface (NPI). This integration enables citizens of both nations to make seamless, real-time, and secure instant money transfers directly via mobile banking applications and digital wallets.
The UPI-NPI linkage represents a major advancement in financial inclusion, fostering stronger economic and digital ties between India and Nepal. This aligns perfectly with regional goals for accessible, safe, and affordable cross-border payments, reinforcing longstanding social and economic bonds.
Driving Economic and Digital Integration:
The technical integration was executed via collaboration between NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), the international arm of the National Payments Corporation of India—and the Nepal Clearing House Limited (NCHL).
The Strategic Impact: Key Features of the UPI-NPI Remittance Linkage:
This digital payment corridor represents a major shift in how commerce operates between the two countries, delivering immediate benefits:
• Enhanced Traveler Convenience: Eliminates the friction of physical currency exchange, carrying large amounts of cash, or navigating unfamiliar foreign exchange fees.
• Economic Boost for Local Merchants: Nepal businesses gain immediate access to a massive, tech-savvy Indian visitor demographic, driving higher transaction volumes.
• Operational Efficiency: Local merchants will experience optimized cash management, lowered overhead costs associated with physical cash handling, and secure, real-time transaction settlements.
• Real-Time, Direct Transfers: Eliminates the need to carry physical cash across borders or rely on slower, traditional banking channels.
UPI Coverage around the world:
UPI is accepted in Nine countries - Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, France, Mauritius, Nepal, Bhutan, Qatar, Sri Lanka and Cambodia - enabling Indian travellers to make seamless payments abroad through familiar platforms.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - நேபாளம் நாடுகளிடையே, இருதரப்பு நிதி இணைப்பு நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, எல்லை தாண்டிய பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை வழிமுறையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன
11 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைக்கான இணைப்பு, அண்டை நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு பெரும் உந்துசக்தியாக திகழும் வகையில், இந்தியா - நேபாளம் நாடுகளிடையே, ஜூன் 6, 2026 அன்று, பரஸ்பரம் எல்லை தாண்டிய பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைக்கான வழிமுறையை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் தொடங்கின.
புதிதாகச் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ள இந்த நடைமுறை, இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை அமைப்பிற்கும், நேபாளத்தின் தேசிய பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை அமைப்பிற்கும் இடையே, நேரடி இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, இரு நாடுகளின் மக்களும், மொபைல் வங்கிச் செயலிகள், டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் வாயிலாக நேரடியாக, தடையற்ற, நிகழ்நேர, பாதுகாப்பான உடனடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றங்களை மேற்கொள்ள உதவுகிறது.
இந்த பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைக்கான இணைப்பு, நிதிசார் உள்ளடக்கத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பதாக உள்ளது. மேலும், யுத்த நடைமுறை, இந்தியா - நேபாளம் இடையே, வலுவான பொருளாதார, டிஜிட்டல் நட்புறவை மேம்படுத்த வகை செய்கிறது. இது, எளிதாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், பாதுகாப்பான, குறைந்த செலவில், எல்லை தாண்டிய பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கான பிராந்திய இலக்குகளுடன் பொருந்தும் வகையிலும் உள்ளது. நீண்டகால சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதாரப் பிணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் உறுதுணையாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கை, இந்திய தேசிய பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைக் கழகத்தின், சர்வதேசப் பிரிவு,நேபாளத்தின் நேபாள் கிளியரிங் ஹவுஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271613®=48&lang=1