Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal Launch Cross-Border Remittance Mechanism to Strengthen Bilateral Financial Connectivity
Seamless, secure and instant P2P transfers enabled through direct linkage of India’s UPI and Nepal’s National Payments Interface
The initiative strengthens financial inclusion, boosts digital and economic integration, and enhances convenience for travellers and businesses across both countries
11 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to digital financial connectivity and neighbourhood cooperation, India and Nepal officially launched a peer-to-peer (P2P) cross-border remittance mechanism on June 6, 2026.
The newly operationalized system establishes a direct link between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Nepal’s National Payments Interface (NPI). This integration enables citizens of both nations to make seamless, real-time, and secure instant money transfers directly via mobile banking applications and digital wallets.
The UPI-NPI linkage represents a major advancement in financial inclusion, fostering stronger economic and digital ties between India and Nepal. This aligns perfectly with regional goals for accessible, safe, and affordable cross-border payments, reinforcing longstanding social and economic bonds.
Driving Economic and Digital Integration:
The technical integration was executed via collaboration between NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), the international arm of the National Payments Corporation of India—and the Nepal Clearing House Limited (NCHL).
The Strategic Impact: Key Features of the UPI-NPI Remittance Linkage:
This digital payment corridor represents a major shift in how commerce operates between the two countries, delivering immediate benefits:
• Enhanced Traveler Convenience: Eliminates the friction of physical currency exchange, carrying large amounts of cash, or navigating unfamiliar foreign exchange fees.
• Economic Boost for Local Merchants: Nepal businesses gain immediate access to a massive, tech-savvy Indian visitor demographic, driving higher transaction volumes.
• Operational Efficiency: Local merchants will experience optimized cash management, lowered overhead costs associated with physical cash handling, and secure, real-time transaction settlements.
• Real-Time, Direct Transfers: Eliminates the need to carry physical cash across borders or rely on slower, traditional banking channels.
UPI Coverage around the world:
UPI is accepted in Nine countries - Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, France, Mauritius, Nepal, Bhutan, Qatar, Sri Lanka and Cambodia - enabling Indian travellers to make seamless payments abroad through familiar platforms.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দ্বিপাক্ষিক আর্থিক সংযোগ জোরদার করতে ভারত ও নেপাল আন্তঃসীমান্ত অর্থ প্রদান ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে
11 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন ২০২৬
ডিজিটাল আর্থিক সংযোগ ও প্রতিবেশ সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও নেপাল ৬ জুন ২০২৬ থেকে আন্তঃসীমান্ত অর্থ প্রদান ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে।
নতুন এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় ভারতের ইউনিফায়েড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস- ইউপিআই এবং নেপালের ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস- এনপিআই-এর মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগ স্থাপিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে দু-দেশের নাগরিকরা মোবাইল ব্যাঙ্কিং অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ও ডিজিটাল ওয়ালেটের মাধ্যমে নির্ঝঞ্ছাটে নিরাপদে তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে অর্থ স্থানান্তর করতে পারবেন।
ইউপিআই-এনপিআই-এর এই সংযোগ অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। এর ফলে ভারত ও নেপালের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও ডিজিটাল সংযোগ আরও মজবুত হবে। নিরাপদ ও সাশ্রয়ী আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেনের মধ্যে দিয়ে দু-দেশের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক বন্ধন আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।
অর্থনৈতিক ও ডিজিটাল সংযুক্তির চালিকাশক্তি :
ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার আন্তর্জাতিক শাখা এনপিসিআই ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস লিমিটেড- এনআইপিএল এবং নেপাল ক্লিয়ারিং হাউস লিমিটেড- এনসিএইচএল-এর সহযোগিতায় এই প্রযুক্তিগত সংযোগ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
কৌশলগত প্রভাব : ইউপিআই-এনপিআই সংযোগের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য :
দু-দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য যেভাবে পরিচালিত হত, এই ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট করিডর সেক্ষেত্রে যুগান্তকারী এক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। এখানে তাৎক্ষণিক সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে :
পর্যটকদের সুবিধা : মুদ্রা বিনিময়ের ঝক্কি তাঁদের আর বহন করতে হবে না। সঙ্গে প্রচুর পরিমান অর্থ রাখারও প্রয়োজন নেই। বিদেশী মুদ্রা বিনিময়ের জটিলতার মধ্যেও তাঁদের পড়তে হবে না।
স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের সুবিধা : নেপালের ব্যবসায়ীরা ভারতীয় পর্যটকদের কাছে তাঁদের পণ্য সহজে বিক্রির সুযোগ পাবেন, লেনদেনের পরিমান বাড়বে।
পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা : স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের বেশি নগদ অর্থ রাখতে হবে না। অর্থ বহনের খরচ কমবে। তাঁরা নিরাপদে তাৎক্ষণিক লেনদেন নিষ্পত্তির সুবিধা পাবেন।
তাৎক্ষণিক সরাসরি হস্তান্তর : এর ফলে সীমান্ত পেরনোর সময় বেশি নগদ অর্থ নিয়ে যেতে হবে না। প্রচলিত ধীর গতির ব্যাঙ্কিং পদ্ধতির ওপরেও নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে ইউপিআই-এর গ্রহণযোগ্যতা : সিঙ্গাপুর, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি, ফ্রান্স, মরিশাস, নেপাল, ভুটান, কাতার, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং কম্বোডিয়া- এই ৯টি দেশে ভারতীয় পর্যটকরা নির্বিঘ্নে ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে অর্থ প্রদান করতে পারেন।