Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal Launch Cross-Border Remittance Mechanism to Strengthen Bilateral Financial Connectivity
Seamless, secure and instant P2P transfers enabled through direct linkage of India’s UPI and Nepal’s National Payments Interface
The initiative strengthens financial inclusion, boosts digital and economic integration, and enhances convenience for travellers and businesses across both countries
11 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to digital financial connectivity and neighbourhood cooperation, India and Nepal officially launched a peer-to-peer (P2P) cross-border remittance mechanism on June 6, 2026.
The newly operationalized system establishes a direct link between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Nepal’s National Payments Interface (NPI). This integration enables citizens of both nations to make seamless, real-time, and secure instant money transfers directly via mobile banking applications and digital wallets.
The UPI-NPI linkage represents a major advancement in financial inclusion, fostering stronger economic and digital ties between India and Nepal. This aligns perfectly with regional goals for accessible, safe, and affordable cross-border payments, reinforcing longstanding social and economic bonds.
Driving Economic and Digital Integration:
The technical integration was executed via collaboration between NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), the international arm of the National Payments Corporation of India—and the Nepal Clearing House Limited (NCHL).
The Strategic Impact: Key Features of the UPI-NPI Remittance Linkage:
This digital payment corridor represents a major shift in how commerce operates between the two countries, delivering immediate benefits:
• Enhanced Traveler Convenience: Eliminates the friction of physical currency exchange, carrying large amounts of cash, or navigating unfamiliar foreign exchange fees.
• Economic Boost for Local Merchants: Nepal businesses gain immediate access to a massive, tech-savvy Indian visitor demographic, driving higher transaction volumes.
• Operational Efficiency: Local merchants will experience optimized cash management, lowered overhead costs associated with physical cash handling, and secure, real-time transaction settlements.
• Real-Time, Direct Transfers: Eliminates the need to carry physical cash across borders or rely on slower, traditional banking channels.
UPI Coverage around the world:
UPI is accepted in Nine countries - Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, France, Mauritius, Nepal, Bhutan, Qatar, Sri Lanka and Cambodia - enabling Indian travellers to make seamless payments abroad through familiar platforms.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत आणि नेपाळने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी क्रॉस-बॉर्डर रेमिटन्स प्रणालीचा केला प्रारंभ
11 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जून 2026
डिजिटल आर्थिक संबंध आणि शेजारी देशांमधील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत भारत आणि नेपाळने 6 जून 2026 रोजी 'पीअर-टू-पीअर' (P2P) क्रॉस-बॉर्डर रेमिटन्स सुविधा अधिकृतपणे सुरु केली.
नव्याने कार्यान्वित झालेल्या या प्रणालीने भारताची 'युनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस' (युपीआय) आणि नेपाळची 'नॅशनल पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस' (एनपीआय ) यांना जोडणारा थेट दुवा स्थापन केला आहे. या एकत्रीकरणामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील नागरिकांना मोबाईल बँकिंग ॲप्लिकेशन्स आणि डिजिटल वॉलेट्सच्या माध्यमातून थेट, विनाअडथळा, सुरक्षित त्वरित पैसे पाठवता येतील.
युपीआय - एनपीआय जोडणी ही आर्थिक समावेशनातील एक मोठी प्रगती असून, ती भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात अधिक मजबूत आर्थिक आणि डिजिटल संबंधांना चालना देते. हे सुलभ, सुरक्षित आणि परवडणाऱ्या क्रॉस बॉर्डर पेमेंटच्या प्रादेशिक उद्दिष्टांशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत असून यामुळे दीर्घकाळ चालत आलेले सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक बंध अधिक दृढ होतील.
आर्थिक आणि डिजिटल एकीकरणाला चालना:
हे तांत्रिक एकीकरण नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाची आंतरराष्ट्रीय शाखा असलेल्या एनपीसीआय इंटरनॅशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड (NIPL) आणि नेपाळ क्लिअरिंग हाऊस लिमिटेड (NCHL) यांच्या सहयोगाने कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले.
धोरणात्मक प्रभाव : युपीआय - एनपीआय रेमिटन्स लिंकेजची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये:
हा डिजिटल पेमेंट कॉरिडॉर दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार पद्धतीत एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल घडवून आणतो आणि त्याचे त्वरित फायदे मिळवून देतो :
• प्रवाशांसाठी सोयीस्कर: यामुळे प्रत्यक्ष चलन बदलण्याचा (करन्सी एक्सचेंज) त्रास, मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोख रक्कम बाळगण्याची गरज किंवा परकीय चलन विनिमयाशी संबंधित अपरिचित शुल्कांना सामोरे जाण्याची समस्या दूर होते.
• स्थानिक व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी आर्थिक लाभ: नेपाळमधील व्यावसायिकांना तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती असलेल्या भारतीय पर्यटकांच्या मोठ्या संख्येपर्यंत त्वरित पोहोचता येईल, ज्यामुळे व्यवहारांचे प्रमाण वाढेल.
• सुलभ कामकाज: स्थानिक व्यापाऱ्यांना रोख रकमेचे उत्तम व्यवस्थापन, रोख रक्कम हाताळण्याशी संबंधित खर्चामध्ये कपात आणि सुरक्षित व त्वरित (रिअल-टाइम) व्यवहार पूर्ण होण्याचा लाभ मिळेल.
• त्वरित आणि थेट हस्तांतरण: यामुळे परदेशात जाताना रोख रक्कम सोबत बाळगण्याची किंवा संथ व पारंपरिक बँकिंग प्रणालींवर अवलंबून राहण्याची गरज उरत नाही.
जगभरात युपीआय ची सुविधा :
युपिआयचा स्वीकार सिंगापूर, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, फ्रान्स, मॉरिशस, नेपाळ, भूतान, कतार, श्रीलंका आणि कंबोडिया या नऊ देशांमध्ये केला जातो; यामुळे भारतीय प्रवाशांना परदेशातही ओळखीच्या प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे सहजपणे पेमेंट करणे शक्य होते.