Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
12 Years of Transforming Lives: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Uplifts Over 11 Crore aspirational Citizens
Overhauling India's Welfare Architecture: Digital Reforms and Direct Transfers Anchor ₹71,000+ Crore Social Justice Push
Restoring Dignity has been given Priority: Inside the Schemes Re-Engineering Safety Frameworks for Transgender Communities, Senior Citizens, and Sanitation Workers
11 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) today released a comprehensive review marking 12 years of landmark achievements, highlighting a paradigm shift from basic welfare to absolute empowerment. Through deep-rooted digital interventions, robust legislative safety nets, and targeted livelihood opportunities, the Ministry has directly impacted the lives of over 11 crore students, senior citizens, transgender persons, and marginalized communities across India since 2014.
Revolutionizing Education Through Digital Transparency A multi-layered digital architecture has completely overhauled the delivery of educational assistance. By transitioning to an absolute Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) model linked with Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts from FY 2021-22, the Ministry eliminated leakages and institutional delays. To date, the flagship Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes has supported over 6.12 crore students with an investment of ₹46,581.54 crore.
Similarly, the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme has secured the education of 2.99 crore vulnerable students with a ₹4,893.03 crore funding release. Under the PM-YASASVI scheme, over 1,069 lakh students from OBC, EBC, and DNT communities have received financial assistance, residential hostel infrastructure, and premier school placements totaling ₹15,555.53 crore.
Concrete Safeguards for Social Justice and Dignity The Ministry has enforced historic institutional protections. To ensure stringent justice, major amendments to the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act were enacted, establishing Exclusive Special Courts, setting up Victim Rights frameworks, and raising relief amounts. Since 2014, ₹5,012.17 crore has been released, directly supporting 7.26 lakh atrocity victims. On the national health front, the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) has built an unprecedented mass awareness force, reaching more than 26.28 crore citizens, including 9.56 crore youth, mobilized through partnerships with spiritual bodies and digital dashboards.
Specialized Care Frameworks for Senior Citizens and Transgender Persons Under the Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY), senior care has moved from charity to institutional right. Over 8.53 lakh elderly persons have received 46.32 lakh free assistive living devices through Rashtriya Vayoshri camps, while the national "Elderline" (14567) has successfully resolved over 29 lakh calls. Furthermore, the pioneering SMILE scheme has extended legal and economic identity to transgender persons via a unified National Portal, issuing 33,189 certificates, setting up operational 'Garima Greh' shelters, and integrating gender-affirmation procedures into the Ayushman Bharat (PM-JAY) framework.
Fostering Inclusive Entrepreneurship and Mechanical Sanitation Driving economic self-reliance, the Venture Capital Funds for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) and Backward Classes (VCF-BC) have collectively approved over ₹750 crore to establish competitive businesses, securing direct employment for thousands. Additionally, under the NAMASTE scheme, the Ministry has championed the complete mechanization of sewer cleaning to replace manual practices, deploying ₹2,383.06 crore in concessional finance to guarantee safety and professional dignity for 3.42 lakh sanitation workers across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
زندگی میں تبدیلی کے 12 سال: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ امنگوں والے شہریوں کو ترقی دی ہے
بھارت کے فلاحی نظام کی ازسرِ نو تشکیل: ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات اور براہِ راست مالی منتقلی کے ذریعے 71,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے سماجی انصاف پروگرام کو تقویت ملی ہے
وقار کی بحالی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور خواجہ سرا برادری، بزرگ شہریوں اور صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے اسکیموں کی ازسرِ نو تشکیل اور تحفظاتی نظام کی مضبوطی کا جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے
11 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے ای) نے آج 12 سال کی تاریخی کامیابیوں کے موقع پر ایک جامع جائزہ جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں بنیادی فلاح و بہبود سے مطلق تفویض اختیارات کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ مضبوط اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل اقدامات ،مضبوط قانون سازی حفاظتی جالوں اورروزگار کے اہداف کے مواقع کے ذریعے ، وزارت نے 2014 سے پورے ہندوستان میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلباء ، بزرگ شہریوں ، خواجہ سراؤں اور پسماندہ برادریوں کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست متاثر کیا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل شفافیت کے ذریعے تعلیم میں انقلاب لاکر ایک کثیر سطحی ڈیجیٹل فن تعمیر نے تعلیمی امداد کی فراہمی میں مکمل طور پر تبدیلی کی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2021-22 سے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں کے ساتھ فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) ماڈل میں تبدیلی کے ذریعے ، وزارت نے مالی بدعنوانی اور ادارہ جاتی تاخیر کو ختم کردیا ہے ۔ آج تک ، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے فلیگ شپ پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم نے 46,581.54 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 6.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلبا کی مدد کی ہے ۔
اسی طرح ، پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم نے 4,893.03 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ جاری کرکے 2.99 کروڑ کمزور طلبا کی تعلیم کو محفوظ بنایا ہے ۔ پی ایم-وائی اے ایس اےایس وی آئی اسکیم کے تحت ، او بی سی ، ای بی سی ، اور ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے 1,069 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے مالی امداد ، رہائشی ہاسٹل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اور پریمیئر اسکول کی تقرریوں کے لیے کل 15,555.53 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے ہیں ۔
سماجی انصاف اور وقار کی خاطر ٹھوس تحفظات کے لیے وزارت نے تاریخی ادارہ جاتی تحفظات کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔ سخت انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ،درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس سی اور ایس ٹی) (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ میں بڑی ترامیم نافذ کی گئیں ، خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کی گئیں ، متاثرین کے حقوق کا فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ، اور امدادی رقم میں اضافہ کیا گیاہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک 5,012.17 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے ظلم و جبر کے شکار 7.26 لاکھ متاثرین کی براہ راست مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ قومی صحت کے محاذ پر ، نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) نے ایک بے مثال عوامی بیداری فورس تشکیل دی ہے ، جو روحانی اداروں اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے متحرک 9.56 کروڑ نوجوانوں سمیت 26.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں تک رسائی حاصل کررہی ہے ۔
بزرگ شہریوں اور ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے خصوصی نگہداشت کا فریم ورک اٹل وایو ابھی یودیا یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی)کے تحت سینئر دیکھ بھال خیراتی ادارے سے ادارہ جاتی حق کی طرف منتقل ہو گئی ہے ۔ 8.53 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ افراد کو راشٹریہ ویوشری کیمپوں کے ذریعے 46.32 لاکھ مفت معاون آلات موصول ہوئے ہیں ، جبکہ قومی "ایلڈر لائن" (14567) نے 29 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سرکردہ اسمائیل اسکیم نے ایک متحدہ قومی پورٹل کے ذریعے خواجہ سراؤں کو قانونی اور اقتصادی شناخت فراہم کی ہے ، 33189 سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے ہیں ، آپریشنل 'گریما گرے' شیلٹر قائم کیے ہیں ، اور آیوشمان بھارت (پی ایم-جے اے وائی) فریم ورک میں صنفی تصدیق کے طریقہ کار کو مربوط کیا ہے ۔
جامع صنعت کاری اور مکینیکل طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئےاورمعاشی خود انحصاری کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز فار شیڈولڈ کاسٹس (وی سی ایف-ایس سی) اور بیک ورڈ کلاسز (وی سی ایف - بی سی) نے اجتماعی طور پر 750 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ مسابقتی کاروبار قائم کیے جا سکیں اور ہزاروں لوگوں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کئے جا سکیں ۔ مزید برآں ، نمستے اسکیم کے تحت ، وزارت نے دستی طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سیوریج کی صفائی کی مکمل میکانائزیشن کی حمایت کی ہے ، ملک بھر میں 3.42 لاکھ صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور پیشہ ورانہ وقار کی ضمانت کے لیے رعایتی مالی اعانت میں 2,383.06 کروڑ روپے لگائے ہیں ۔