Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards under Department of Consumer Affairs Releases IS 20201:2026 to Safeguard Indigenous Crop Varieties and Align with Sustainable Development Goal 2
Empowering Indian Farmers: New Standard provides Guidelines for Seed Banks at Community level
IS 20201:2026 Released to Standardise Community Seed Bank Management and Protect Agrobiodiversity
11 JUN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has recently published a new Indian Standard — IS 20201:2026 Community Seed Bank Management - Requirements. Formulated by the Biodiversity Sectional Committee (EED 06) under the Environment and Ecology Department (EED) of BIS, this standard introduces a comprehensive, structured management framework for Community Seed Banks (CSBs) across the country.
As an agrarian society experiencing the impacts of climate change including erratic precipitation, rising temperatures, and prolonged droughts; India's native seed varieties represent an invaluable strategic resource. Different traditional seeds possess unique vital traits such as natural drought tolerance, disease resistance, and high nutritional value. By offering a standardised operating protocol for decentralised, community-led seed banks, IS 20201:2026 aims to promote conservation of these indigenous varieties, thereby enhancing agricultural resilience and securing long-term food safety.
The standard aligns with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and government’s commitment to preserve agricultural biodiversity and support sustainable farming systems. It reinforces central initiatives, such as the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) which provides a one-time assistance of ₹50 lakh for establishing community seed banks and statutory protections under the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Act, 2001 and the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
By functioning as a decentralised repository, standard-compliant CSBs empower local farmers to reliably collect, store, and exchange high-quality, locally adapted seeds. The standard outlines requirements relating to organisational arrangements, seed collection and acquisition, seed processing and storage. This protects the livelihoods of smallholders, builds grass-roots resilience, and ensures access to resilient, traditional crop varieties.
The standard outlines rigorous requirements for the end-to-end lifecycle of seed bank operations, including organisational arrangements, seed collection and acquisition, viability testing, cleaning, drying, storage, documentation, quality assurance, seed regeneration practices, risk management, and continual improvement.
The draft for this management system standard was developed under the convenorship of the ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, with critical inputs from the National Biodiversity Authority, the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, Rythu Sadhikara Samstha, and the BAIF Development Research Foundation.
This is voluntary certifiable management system standard.
IS 20201:2026 can be downloaded free of cost from the official BIS portal. All community seed banks, cooperative societies, and agricultural stakeholders are strongly encouraged to adopt these guidelines to foster a quality-conscious, self-reliant ecosystem for indigenous seed preservation.
Established under the BIS Act, 2016, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the National Standards Body of India responsible for the harmonious development of standardization, marking, and quality certification activities. Through its Environment and Ecology Department, BIS is actively engaged in developing standards related to environment protection and sustainable resource management to support national goals.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے دیسی فصلوں کی اقسام کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 2 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے آئی ایس 20201:2026 جاری کیا
ہندوستانی کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا: نیا معیار کمیونٹی کی سطح پر بیج بینکوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے
آئی ایس 20201:2026 کمیونٹی سیڈ بینک مینجمنٹ کو معیاری بنانے اور زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے جاری کیا گیا
11 JUN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ صارفین امور کے تحت بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے حال ہی میں ایک نیا ہندوستانی معیار-آئی ایس 20201:2026 کمیونٹی سیڈ بینک مینجمنٹ-تقاضے شائع کیے ہیں ۔ بی آئی ایس کے ماحولیات اور ایکولوجی محکمہ (ای ای ڈی) کے تحت بائیو ڈائیورسٹی سیکشنل کمیٹی (ای ای ڈی 06) کے ذریعے وضع کردہ یہ معیار ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی سیڈ بینکوں (سی ایس بی) کے لیے ایک جامع ، منظم انتظامی فریم ورک متعارف کراتا ہے ۔
ایک زرعی معاشرے کے طور پر جو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا سامنا کر رہا ہے جس میں بے ترتیب بارش ، بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور طویل خشک سالی شامل ہیں ؛ ہندوستان کی مقامی بیج کی اقسام ایک انمول اسٹریٹجک وسائل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں ۔ مختلف روایتی بیجوں میں قدرتی خشک سالی کو برداشت کرنے ، بیماری کے خلاف مزاحمت اور اعلی غذائیت کی قدر جیسی منفرد اہم خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں ۔ غیر مرکوز ، کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے بیج بینکوں کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول پیش کرکے ، آئی ایس 20201:2026 کا مقصد ان مقامی اقسام کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے ، اس طرح زرعی لچک کو بڑھانا اور طویل مدتی فوڈ سیفٹی کو محفوظ بنانا بھی اس کا مقصدہے ۔
یہ معیار عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے نظام کی حمایت کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ یہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) جیسے مرکزی اقدامات کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ، جو کمیونٹی سیڈ بینکوں کے قیام اور پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ ایکٹ ، 2001 اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ ، 2002 کے تحت قانونی تحفظات کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے کی ایک وقتی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ایک غیر مرکوز ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، معیاری تعمیل کرنے والے سی ایس بی مقامی کسانوں کو قابل اعتماد طریقے سے اعلی معیار کے ، مقامی طور پر ڈھل جانے والے بیجوں کو جمع کرنے ، ذخیرہ کرنے اور ان کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتے ہیں ۔ یہ معیار تنظیمی انتظامات ، بیج جمع کرنے اور حاصل کرنے ، بیج کی پروسیسنگ اور ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق ضروریات کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کرتا ہے ، بنیادی سطح پر لچک پیدا کرتا ہے اور لچکدار ، روایتی فصلوں کی اقسام تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
یہ معیار بیج بینک کی کارروائیوں کے ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک(اِنڈ-ٹو –اِنڈ) کے لائف سائیکل کے لیے سخت ضروریات کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں تنظیمی انتظامات ، بیج جمع کرنے اور حصول ، عملداری کی جانچ ، صفائی ، خشک کرنے ، ذخیرہ کرنے ، دستاویزات ، معیار کی یقین دہانی ، بیج کی تخلیق نو کے طریقے ، رسک مینجمنٹ اور مسلسل بہتری شامل ہیں ۔
اس انتظامی نظام کے معیار کا مسودہ آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز کے کنونشن کے تحت تیار کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی ، پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ویریٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی ، رائیتھو سدھیکارا سمستھا ، اور بی اے آئی ایف ڈیولپمنٹ ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے اہم ان پٹ شامل تھے ۔
یہ رضاکارانہ طور پر تصدیق شدہ انتظامی نظام کا معیار ہے ۔
آئی ایس 20201:2026 کو سرکاری بی آئی ایس پورٹل سے مفت ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ تمام کمیونٹی بیج بینکوں ، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور زرعی حصص داروں کو دیسی بیج کے تحفظ کے لیے معیار سے آگاہ ، خود کفیل ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان رہنما خطوط کو اپنانے کے لیے بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
بی آئی ایس ایکٹ ، 2016 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) ہندوستان کا قومی معیاری ادارہ ہے جو معیار کاری ، مارکنگ اور کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کی سرگرمیوں کی ہم آہنگ ترقی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ اپنے ماحولیات اور ایکولوجی کے محکمہ کے ذریعے ، بی آئی ایس قومی اہداف کی حمایت کے لیے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار وسائل کے انتظام سے متعلق معیارات تیار کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہے ۔