Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls Upon Industry to Scale Up Investments in India's Space Sector
India's Private Space Ecosystem Expands to Over 400 Start-ups Following Space Sector Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Venture Capital and Technology Adoption Funds to Accelerate India’s Space Economy: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister Advocates Greater Philanthropy in R&D, Says Investment in Science is Service to Humanity
11 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called upon industry leaders to significantly scale up investments and participation in India's space sector to accelerate the development of globally competitive indigenous technologies and reduce dependence on external sources.
Addressing the 10th IN-SPACe Industry Connect, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that while India's start-up ecosystem has demonstrated remarkable innovation and technological capability, achieving leadership in the global space economy would require stronger participation from established industries through enhanced funding, manufacturing strength and market access.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the opening up of the space sector to private participation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marked a historic shift in India's approach to strategic sectors. He described the reforms as a courageous decision that unlocked India's latent entrepreneurial potential and transformed the country's space ecosystem within a short span of time.
Highlighting the policy initiatives undertaken to support the sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the space sector reforms were followed by the Indian Space Policy 2023, which provided strategic direction and regulatory clarity to stakeholders. He further noted that the liberalisation of the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regime has helped attract investments and improve India's integration with global value chains. The Minister described the establishment of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) as a major institutional reform that has enabled, promoted, authorised and supervised non-governmental participation across the entire space value chain.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the Government's efforts to strengthen the innovation ecosystem through financial and institutional support mechanisms. He informed that a ₹1,000 crore Venture Capital Fund and a ₹500 crore Technology Adoption Fund have been introduced to facilitate innovation and commercialisation in the sector. He added that initiatives relating to seed funding, incubation support, skill development programmes and an AICTE-approved Space Technology curriculum are contributing towards building a future-ready talent pipeline for the country's expanding space economy.
Referring to the rapid growth of India's private space ecosystem, the Minister noted that what began with a handful of pioneering enterprises has now evolved into an ecosystem comprising over 400 start-ups and several hundred large and small companies. He stated that Indian enterprises are today developing launch vehicles, satellites, propulsion systems, Earth observation applications, space situational awareness capabilities and a range of downstream solutions. Companies such as Skyroot Aerospace, Agnikul Cosmos, Pixxel, Galaxeye, Digantara and Dhruva Space, he said, exemplify India's entrepreneurial capabilities and technological innovation.
Calling for the emergence of a stronger culture of philanthropy in scientific research, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that while philanthropic contributions have traditionally been directed towards charitable causes, investment in research and innovation should also be recognised as an important service to society.
The Minister also appealed to industry stakeholders to candidly communicate the challenges and constraints they encounter while operating within the evolving space ecosystem. Assuring them of the Government's support, he stressed the importance of maintaining an open and constructive dialogue between policymakers and industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the industry's concerns regarding the need for faster approvals, streamlined processes and an effective single-window mechanism. He emphasised that the objective of governance should be to incentivise innovation rather than create unintended barriers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the need for greater collaboration between government, industry, academia, investors and state governments to realise the vision of Atmanirbhar Antariksh. He observed that the agility of start-ups must be complemented by the scale, financial strength and execution capabilities of established industries.
He highlighted that India possesses abundant talent and entrepreneurial energy, and what had long been missing was an enabling policy environment. The reforms initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, had created that ecosystem and opened new avenues for innovation and enterprise.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that India's aspirations in the space sector cannot be fulfilled through government efforts alone. He called upon all stakeholders to work together with ambition, confidence and commitment to establish India as a leading force in the global space economy.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के बाद भारत का निजी अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम 400 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स तक फैल चुका है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
उद्यम पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुकूल कोष भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अनुसंधान और विकास में अधिक उदारता का समर्थन किया, कहा- विज्ञान में निवेश मानवता की सेवा है
11 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उद्योग जगत से भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निवेश और भागीदारी को और अधिक बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। इसका उद्देश्य विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वदेशी तकनीकों के विकास में तेजी लाना और बाहरी स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करना है। 10वें आईएन-एसपीएसीई उद्योग संपर्क कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हालांकि भारत के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम ने उल्लेखनीय नवाचार और तकनीकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है, लेकिन वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में नेतृत्व हासिल करने के लिए स्थापित उद्योगों की मजबूत भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके लिए बेहतर निवेश, विनिर्माण क्षमता और बाजार तक पहुंच जरूरी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में निजी भागीदारी के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलना रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण में एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव था। उन्होंने इन सुधारों को एक साहसिक निर्णय बताया, जिसने भारत की छिपी हुई उद्यमशील क्षमता को उजागर किया और बहुत कम समय में देश के अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को बदल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र को सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई नीतियों पर बात करते हुए कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के बाद 'भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023' आई, जिसने हितधारकों को रणनीतिक दिशा और नियामक स्पष्टता दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नियमों में छूट देने से निवेश लाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रंखला के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता मिली है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने 'भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र' (आईएन-एसपीएसीई) की स्थापना को एक बड़ा संस्थागत सुधार बताया, जिसने पूरी अंतरिक्ष मूल्य श्रंखला में गैर-सरकारी भागीदारी को सक्षम, प्रोत्साहित, अधिकृत और पर्यवेक्षित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वित्तीय और संस्थागत समर्थन व्यवस्था के माध्यम से नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार और व्यावसायीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का उद्यम पूंजी कोष और 500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रौद्योगिकी अनुकूलन कोष शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीज वित्तपोषण, इन्क्यूबेशन समर्थन, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों और एआईसीटीई द्वारा अनुमोदित अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी पाठ्यक्रम से संबंधित पहल देश की बढ़ती अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन के निर्माण में योगदान दे रही हैं।
भारत के निजी अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम के तेजी से विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जो कुछ अग्रणी उद्यमों के साथ शुरू हुआ था, वह अब 400 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और कई बड़ी तथा छोटी कंपनियों के इकोसिस्टम में विकसित हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उद्यम आज प्रक्षेपण वाहन, उपग्रह, प्रणोदन प्रणाली, पृथ्वी अवलोकन अनुप्रयोग, अंतरिक्ष स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता क्षमताएं और कई प्रकार के डाउनस्ट्रीम समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस, अग्निकुल कॉसमॉस, पिक्सेल, गैलेक्सी, दिगंतारा और ध्रुव स्पेस जैसी कंपनियां भारत की उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं और तकनीकी नवाचार का उदाहरण हैं।
वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में परोपकार की एक मजबूत संस्कृति के उदय का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि परोपकारी योगदान पारंपरिक रूप से धर्मार्थ कारणों की ओर निर्देशित किया गया है, लेकिन अनुसंधान और नवाचार में निवेश को भी समाज के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवा के रूप में मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए।
केंद्री मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग हितधारकों से भी अपील की कि वे विकसित हो रहे अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम के भीतर काम करते समय जिन चुनौतियों और बाधाओं का सामना करते हैं, उन्हें स्पष्ट रूप से बताएं। उन्हें सरकार के समर्थन का आश्वासन देते हुए, उन्होंने नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग के बीच खुली और रचनात्मक बातचीत बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तेजी से मंजूरी, सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं और एक प्रभावी एकल खिडकी व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता के संबंध में उद्योग की चिंताओं को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शासन का उद्देश्य अनपेक्षित बाधाएं पैदा करने के बजाय नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आत्मनिर्भर अंतरिक्ष की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, निवेशकों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप की चपलता को स्थापित उद्योगों के पैमाने, वित्तीय ताकत और निष्पादन क्षमताओं से पूरक किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के पास प्रचुर मात्रा में प्रतिभा और उद्यमशीलता की ऊर्जा है और जो लंबे समय से गायब था वह एक सक्षम नीतिगत वातावरण था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए सुधारों ने वह इकोसिस्टम बनाया है और नवाचार तथा उद्यम के लिए नए रास्ते खोले हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए दोहराया कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की आकांक्षाएं केवल सरकारी प्रयासों से पूरी नहीं हो सकतीं। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से महत्वाकांक्षा, आत्मविश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि भारत को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में एक अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।