Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Switzerland from June 12-13, 2026
Visit to strengthen India–Switzerland economic partnership and facilitate discussions on implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
11 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will visit Berne, Switzerland, on 12 June 2026 for discussions with senior representatives of the Swiss Government and leaders of the Swiss pharmaceutical industry.
The visit underscores the importance India attaches to its economic engagement with Switzerland and the other EFTA States. India and the EFTA States—Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland—signed the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) in March 2024, which entered into force in October 2025. The Agreement provides a comprehensive framework for strengthening trade, investment and economic cooperation between the two sides.
During the visit, Shri Goyal is scheduled to meet Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, State Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Mr. Guy Parmelin, Federal President of Switzerland. He will also interact with leading representatives of the Swiss pharmaceutical industry. Discussions are expected to focus on the implementation of TEPA, addressing operational issues arising from the Agreement, and enhancing bilateral trade, investment and institutional cooperation.
On the sidelines of the visit, the Minister will engage with Swiss companies and investors in Zurich to discuss opportunities for expanding bilateral trade and investment and to explore avenues for deeper economic collaboration.
Shri Goyal will be accompanied by senior officials from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The visit is expected to support the effective implementation of TEPA and further strengthen the longstanding economic partnership between India and Switzerland.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ 12-13 જૂન, 2026 દરમિયાન સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડની મુલાકાત લેશે
આ મુલાકાત ભારત-સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડ આર્થિક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરશે અને ભારત-EFTA ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક પાર્ટનરશિપ એગ્રીમેન્ટ (TEPA) ના અમલીકરણ અંગેની ચર્ચાઓને સરળ બનાવશે
11 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ સ્વિસ સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને સ્વિસ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણીઓ સાથે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે 12 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ બર્ન, સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડની મુલાકાત લેશે.
આ મુલાકાત સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડ અને અન્ય EFTA રાજ્યો સાથેના તેના આર્થિક જોડાણને ભારત જે મહત્વ આપે છે તેને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. ભારત અને EFTA રાજ્યો — સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડ, નોર્વે, લિક્ટેંસ્ટીન અને આઇસલેન્ડ — માર્ચ 2024 માં ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક પાર્ટનરશિપ એગ્રીમેન્ટ (TEPA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા, જે ઓક્ટોબર 2025 માં અમલમાં આવ્યો હતો. આ કરાર બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે વેપાર, રોકાણ અને આર્થિક સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, શ્રી ગોયલ આર્થિક બાબતોના રાજ્ય સચિવ સુશ્રી હેલેન બડલિગર આર્ટિએડા અને સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડના સંઘીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ (ફેડરલ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ) શ્રી ગાય પરમેલિનને મળે તેવું આયોજન છે. તેઓ સ્વિસ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણી પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે. આ ચર્ચાઓ TEPA ના અમલીકરણ, કરારથી ઉદ્ભવતા ઓપરેશનલ મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા અને દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર, રોકાણ તેમજ સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને વધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ મુલાકાતની સાથે સાથે, મંત્રી દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને રોકાણના વિસ્તારની તકો અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા અને ઊંડા આર્થિક સહયોગ માટેના માર્ગો શોધવા ઝ્યુરિખમાં સ્વિસ કંપનીઓ અને રોકાણકારો સાથે જોડાશે.
શ્રી ગોયલની સાથે ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ મુલાકાત TEPA ના અસરકારક અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપશે અને ભારત અને સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડ વચ્ચેની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી આવતી આર્થિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.