Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Switzerland from June 12-13, 2026
Visit to strengthen India–Switzerland economic partnership and facilitate discussions on implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
11 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will visit Berne, Switzerland, on 12 June 2026 for discussions with senior representatives of the Swiss Government and leaders of the Swiss pharmaceutical industry.
The visit underscores the importance India attaches to its economic engagement with Switzerland and the other EFTA States. India and the EFTA States—Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland—signed the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) in March 2024, which entered into force in October 2025. The Agreement provides a comprehensive framework for strengthening trade, investment and economic cooperation between the two sides.
During the visit, Shri Goyal is scheduled to meet Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, State Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Mr. Guy Parmelin, Federal President of Switzerland. He will also interact with leading representatives of the Swiss pharmaceutical industry. Discussions are expected to focus on the implementation of TEPA, addressing operational issues arising from the Agreement, and enhancing bilateral trade, investment and institutional cooperation.
On the sidelines of the visit, the Minister will engage with Swiss companies and investors in Zurich to discuss opportunities for expanding bilateral trade and investment and to explore avenues for deeper economic collaboration.
Shri Goyal will be accompanied by senior officials from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The visit is expected to support the effective implementation of TEPA and further strengthen the longstanding economic partnership between India and Switzerland.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 12-13 जून 2026 को स्विट्ज़रलैंड का दौरा करेंगे
यह दौरा भारत–स्विट्ज़रलैंड आर्थिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने और इंडिया–EFTA व्यापार व आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (TEPA) के क्रियान्वयन पर चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से है
11 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 12 जून 2026 को बर्न, स्विट्ज़रलैंड का दौरा करेंगे जहाँ वे स्विस सरकार के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और स्विस फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग के नेताओं के साथ चर्चा करेंगे।
यह दौरा स्विट्ज़रलैंड और अन्य EFTA देशों के साथ भारत की आर्थिक भागीदारी को दिए गए महत्व को दर्शाता है। भारत और EFTA सदस्य-राष्ट्र—स्विट्ज़रलैंड, नॉर्वे, लिक्टेनस्टीन और आइसलैंड—ने मार्च 2024 में ट्रेड एंड इकोनॉमिक पार्टनरशिप एग्रीमेंट (TEPA) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जो अक्टूबर 2025 में प्रभावी हुआ। यह समझौता दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
दौरे के दौरान, श्री गोयल से उम्मीद है कि वे आर्थिक मामलों की राज्य सचिव सुश्री हेलेन बुडलीगर आर्टिएडा और स्विट्ज़रलैंड के संघीय राष्ट्रपति श्री गाय पार्मेलिन से मुलाकात करेंगे। वे स्विस फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। चर्चा TEPA के क्रियान्वयन, समझौते से उत्पन्न परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश व संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित रहने की संभावना है।
दौरे के दौरान, श्री मंत्री ज़्यूरिख़ में स्विस कंपनियों और निवेशकों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे ताकि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की जा सके और गहरे आर्थिक सहयोग के अवसरों का अन्वेषण किया जा सके।
श्री गोयल के साथ उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (DPIIT) और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी होंगे। यह दौरा TEPA के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन का समर्थन करने और भारत–स्विट्ज़रलैंड के दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद जताता है।