Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Releases Second Advance Estimates of Horticultural Crop Area and Production for 2025–26
Horticulture Cultivation Area Likely to Reach 301.51 Lakh Ha in 2025–26
Horticulture production in the country is expected to be about 3777.76 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26
11 JUN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has released the Second Advance Estimates of 2025-26 of Area and Production of various Horticultural crops compiled on the basis of information received from the States/UTs and other Government sourced agencies.
Total Horticulture
2024-25
(Final)
2025-26
(First Advance Estimates)
2025-26
(Second Advance Estimates)
Area
(in Lakh Ha)
301.36
301.31
301.51
Production
(in Lakh Tonne)
3707.38
3708.46
3777.76
Highlights of 2025-26 (Second Advance Estimates):
• The horticulture area in the country is expected to be about 301.51 Lakh Ha in 2025-26, an increase of 0.14 Lakh Ha (0.05%) over 2024-25 (Final).
• The horticulture production in the country is expected to be about 3777.76 LakhTonne in 2025-26, an increase of 70.39 Lakh Tonne (1.90%) over 2024-25 (Final).
• An increase in production is envisaged in Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers and Aromatic & Medicinal crops.
• The production of Fruits is expected to increase from 1176.49 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25 by 3.25% (38.26 Lakh Tonne) to 1214.75 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26 due to increased production of Banana, Mango, Papaya, Apple and Guava.
• The area under Vegetable cultivation is expected to increase from 117.91 Lakh Ha in 2024-25 by 0.75% (0.88 Lakh Ha) to 118.79 Lakh Ha in 2025-26 where as the production of Vegetables is expected to increase from 2177.97 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25 by 1.47% (32.04 Lakh Tonne) to 2210.00 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26. Increase is expected in production of Potato, Tomato, Okra/Ladyfinger, Peas, Cauliflower and Bottlegourd.
• The area under Onion cultivation is expected to increase by 2.31% (0.46 Lakh Ha) over 2024-25 i.e. to 20.14 Lakh Ha in 2025-26 from 19.68 Lakh Ha in 2024-25. The production of Onion is expected to be 307.37 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26 as compared to 307.67 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The production of Potato is expected to be 598.89 Lakh Tonne, which is higher by 13.18 Lakh Tonne (2.25%) as compared to 585.71 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The production of Tomato is expected to be 214.61 Lakh Tonne, which is higher by 8.62 Lakh Tonne (4.19%) as compared to 205.99 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The production of Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is expected to increase from 9.01 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25 to 9.76 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26.
• The area under Plantation crops is expected to be about 46.56 Lakh Ha and production is expected to be about 169.34 Lakh Tonne during 2025-26.
• The area of Flowers is expected to increase by 0.66% over 2024-25 i.e. to 4.00 Lakh Ha in 2025-26from 3.97 Lakh Ha in 2024-25 whereas, around 7.47% increase in the production of Flowers is envisaged. The production of Flowers is expected to be 45.84 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26 compared to 42.65 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The area under Spices is expected to increase to50.00 Lakh Ha in 2025-26 whereas production of Spices is expected to increase to 126.55 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26.An increase in production is envisaged in Garlic, Turmeric, Curry Leaf and Fenugreek.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے نے 2025–26 کے لیے باغبانی کی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے
باغبانی کا زیرِ کاشت رقبہ 2025-26 میں 301.51 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے
ملک میں باغبانی پیداوار 2025-26 میں تقریباً 3777.76 لاکھ ٹن کے بقدر ہونے کی توقع ہے
11 JUN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر سرکاری ذرائع سے حاصل کردہ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر مرتب کردہ مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے 2025-26 کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے ہیں۔
مجموعی باغبانی
2024-25
(حتمی)
2025-26
(اولین پیشگی تخمینے)
2025-26
(دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے)
رقبہ
(لاکھ ہیکٹیئر میں)
301.36
301.31
301.51
پیداوار
(لاکھ ٹن میں)
3707.38
3708.46
3777.76
2025-26 کی جھلکیاں (دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے):
• ملک میں باغبانی کا رقبہ 26-2025 میں تقریباً 301.51 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ 25-2024 (حتمی) کے مقابلے میں 0.14 لاکھ ہیکٹر (0.05 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہے۔
• ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار 26-2025 میں تقریباً 3777.76 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ 25-2024 (حتمی) کے مقابلے میں 70.39 لاکھ ٹن (1.90%) کا اضافہ ہے۔
• پھلوں، سبزیوں، پھولوں اور خوشبودار و طبی (جڑی بوٹیوں والی) فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے کا امکان ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
• کیلا، آم، پپیتا، سیب اور امرود کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کے باعث، پھلوں کی پیداوار 25-2024 کے 1176.49 لاکھ ٹن سے 3.25 فیصد (38.26 لاکھ ٹن) بڑھ کر 26-2025 میں 1214.75 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
• سبزیوں کی کاشت کا رقبہ 25-2024 کے 117.91 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے 0.75 فیصد (0.88 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر) بڑھ کر 26-2025 میں 118.79 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہونے کی توقع ہے، جبکہ سبزیوں کی پیداوار 25-2024 کے 2177.97 لاکھ ٹن سے 1.47فیصد (32.04 لاکھ ٹن) بڑھ کر 26-2025 میں 2210.00... لاکھ ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ آلو، ٹماٹر، بھنڈی، مٹر، گوبھی اور لوکی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔
• پیاز کی کاشت کا رقبہ 25-2024 کے مقابلے میں 2.31 فیصد (0.46 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر) بڑھنے کی توقع ہے، یعنی یہ 25-2024 کے 19.68 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھ کر 26-2025 میں 20.14 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو جائے گا۔ پیاز کی پیداوار 26-2025 میں 307.37 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کی توقع ہے جبکہ 25-2024 میں یہ 307.67 لاکھ ٹن تھی۔
• آلو کی پیداوار 598.89 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ 2024-25 میں 585.71 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں 13.18 لاکھ ٹن (2.25%) زیادہ ہے۔
• ٹماٹر کی پیداوار 214.61 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ 2024-25 میں 205.99 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں 8.62 لاکھ ٹن (4.19%) زیادہ ہے۔
• 2024-25 میں خوشبو اور ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار 9.01 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 9.76 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی امید ہے۔
• 2025-26 کے دوران پودے لگانے والی فصلوں کا رقبہ تقریباً 46.56 لاکھ ہیکٹر اور پیداوار تقریباً 169.34 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے۔
• 2024-25 کے دوران پھولوں کے رقبہ میں 0.66 فیصد اضافہ متوقع ہے یعنی 2024-25 میں 3.97 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے 2025-26 میں 4.00 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک جبکہ پھولوں کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 7.47 فیصد اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ پھولوں کی پیداوار 2024-25 میں 42.65 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے 2025-26 میں 45.84 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی امید ہے۔
• 2025-26 میں مصالحہ جات کے زیر رقبہ میں 50.00 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک اضافہ متوقع ہے جبکہ 2025-26 میں مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 126.55 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ لہسن، ہلدی، کری پتہ اور میتھی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔