Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Releases Second Advance Estimates of Horticultural Crop Area and Production for 2025–26
Horticulture Cultivation Area Likely to Reach 301.51 Lakh Ha in 2025–26
Horticulture production in the country is expected to be about 3777.76 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26
11 JUN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has released the Second Advance Estimates of 2025-26 of Area and Production of various Horticultural crops compiled on the basis of information received from the States/UTs and other Government sourced agencies.
Total Horticulture
2024-25
(Final)
2025-26
(First Advance Estimates)
2025-26
(Second Advance Estimates)
Area
(in Lakh Ha)
301.36
301.31
301.51
Production
(in Lakh Tonne)
3707.38
3708.46
3777.76
Highlights of 2025-26 (Second Advance Estimates):
• The horticulture area in the country is expected to be about 301.51 Lakh Ha in 2025-26, an increase of 0.14 Lakh Ha (0.05%) over 2024-25 (Final).
• The horticulture production in the country is expected to be about 3777.76 LakhTonne in 2025-26, an increase of 70.39 Lakh Tonne (1.90%) over 2024-25 (Final).
• An increase in production is envisaged in Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers and Aromatic & Medicinal crops.
• The production of Fruits is expected to increase from 1176.49 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25 by 3.25% (38.26 Lakh Tonne) to 1214.75 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26 due to increased production of Banana, Mango, Papaya, Apple and Guava.
• The area under Vegetable cultivation is expected to increase from 117.91 Lakh Ha in 2024-25 by 0.75% (0.88 Lakh Ha) to 118.79 Lakh Ha in 2025-26 where as the production of Vegetables is expected to increase from 2177.97 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25 by 1.47% (32.04 Lakh Tonne) to 2210.00 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26. Increase is expected in production of Potato, Tomato, Okra/Ladyfinger, Peas, Cauliflower and Bottlegourd.
• The area under Onion cultivation is expected to increase by 2.31% (0.46 Lakh Ha) over 2024-25 i.e. to 20.14 Lakh Ha in 2025-26 from 19.68 Lakh Ha in 2024-25. The production of Onion is expected to be 307.37 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26 as compared to 307.67 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The production of Potato is expected to be 598.89 Lakh Tonne, which is higher by 13.18 Lakh Tonne (2.25%) as compared to 585.71 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The production of Tomato is expected to be 214.61 Lakh Tonne, which is higher by 8.62 Lakh Tonne (4.19%) as compared to 205.99 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The production of Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is expected to increase from 9.01 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25 to 9.76 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26.
• The area under Plantation crops is expected to be about 46.56 Lakh Ha and production is expected to be about 169.34 Lakh Tonne during 2025-26.
• The area of Flowers is expected to increase by 0.66% over 2024-25 i.e. to 4.00 Lakh Ha in 2025-26from 3.97 Lakh Ha in 2024-25 whereas, around 7.47% increase in the production of Flowers is envisaged. The production of Flowers is expected to be 45.84 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26 compared to 42.65 Lakh Tonne in 2024-25.
• The area under Spices is expected to increase to50.00 Lakh Ha in 2025-26 whereas production of Spices is expected to increase to 126.55 Lakh Tonne in 2025-26.An increase in production is envisaged in Garlic, Turmeric, Curry Leaf and Fenugreek.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन के वर्ष 2025-26 के द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किये
देश में बागवानी का रकबा वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 301.51 लाख हेक्टेयर रहने का अनुमान
वर्ष 2025-26 में देश में बागवानी उत्पादन लगभग 3777.76 लाख टन होने का अनुमान
11 JUN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और अन्य सरकारी स्त्रोत वाली एजेंसियों से प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर संकलित, विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन के वर्ष 2025-26 के द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किए हैं।
कुल बागवानी
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
(अंतिम)
(प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान)
(द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल
(लाख हेक्टेयर में)
301.36
301.31
301.51
उत्पादन
(लाख टन में)
3707.38
3708.46
3777.76
2025-26 (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान) के मुख्य बिन्दु:
• देश में, वर्ष 2025-26 में बागवानी फसलों का क्षेत्रफल लगभग 301.51 लाख हेक्टेयर है जो कि 2024-25 (अंतिम) की तुलना में 0.14 लाख हेक्टेयर (0.05%) अधिक है।
• देश में, वर्ष 2025-26 में, बागवानी उत्पादन लगभग 3777.76 लाख टन है, जो कि 2024-25 (अंतिम) की तुलना में 70.39 लाख टन (1.90%) ज़्यादा है।
• फलों, सब्जियों, फूलों और सुगंधित एवं औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है।
• फलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2024-25 में 1176.49 लाख टन से 38.26 लाख टन (3.25%) बढ़कर 2025-26 में 1214.75 लाख टन तक पहुँच गया है, जिसका कारण केला, आम, पपीता, सेब और अमरूद के उत्पादन में वृद्धि है।
• वर्ष 2024-25 में सब्जियों की खेती के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल 117.91 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025-26 में 118.79 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है, जो 0.75% (0.88 लाख हेक्टेयर) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वहीं, सब्जियों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2024-25 में 2177.97 लाख टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025-26 में 2210.00 लाख टन होने की संभावना है, जो 1.47% (32.04 लाख टन) की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। आलू, टमाटर, भिंडी, मटर, फूलगोभी और लौकी के उत्पादन में वृद्धि अपेक्षित है।
• वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में वर्ष 2025-26 में प्याज की खेती के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल में 2.31% (0.46 लाख हेक्टेयर) की वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। यह क्षेत्रफल वर्ष 2024-25 के 19.68 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025-26 में 20.14 लाख हेक्टेयर होने का अनुमान है। वर्ष 2025-26 में प्याज का उत्पादन 307.37 लाख टन रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि वर्ष 2024-25 में इसका उत्पादन 307.67 लाख टन था।
• वर्ष 2025-26 में आलू का उत्पादन 598.89 लाख टन रहने का अनुमान है, जो वर्ष 2024-25 के 585.71 लाख टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 13.18 लाख टन (2.25%) अधिक है।
• टमाटर का उत्पादन वर्ष 2024-25 के 205.99 लाख टन से 8.62 लाख टन (4.19%) बढ़कर, वर्ष 2025-26 में, 214.61 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है।
• सुगंधित एवं औषधीय पौधों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2024-25 में 9.01 लाख टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025-26 में 9.76 लाख टन होने की संभावना है।
• वर्ष 2025-26 में , रोपण फसलों के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल लगभग 46.56 लाख हेक्टेयर तथा उत्पादन लगभग 169.34 लाख टन रहने का अनुमान है।
• वर्ष 2025-26 में फूलों का क्षेत्रफल 2024-25 की तुलना में 0.66% बढ़कर, 3.97 लाख हेक्टेयर से 4.00 लाख हेक्टेयर होने का अनुमान है। वहीं, फूलों के उत्पादन में लगभग 7.47% वृद्धि का अनुमान है। वर्ष 2025-26 में फूलों का उत्पादन 45.84 लाख टन रहने की संभावना है, जबकि वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 42.65 लाख टन था।
• डीएएसडी द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2025-26 में मसालों के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल 50.00 लाख हेक्टेयर तक पहुँचने का अनुमान है, जबकि मसालों का उत्पादन 126.55 लाख टन तक पहुँचने की अपेक्षा है। लहसुन, हल्दी, करी पत्ता और मेथी के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी का अनुमान है।