Ministry of Textiles
Textile Sector witnesses unprecedented growth and transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Leadership: Giriraj Singh
11 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles ,Shri Giriraj Singh, highlighting the achievements of the Ministry of Textiles over the past 12 years, said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s textile and apparel sector has undergone a remarkable transformation, emerging as a globally competitive, innovation-driven and employment-intensive industry. Addressing the media the Minister said that ,guided by the Prime Minister’s 5F vision—Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign—the sector has evolved into a strong and integrated value chain connecting farmers, manufacturers, weavers, artisans and exporters. The Minister stated that India’s textile industry has expanded to nearly USD 190 billion in 2025-26 and is poised to achieve the target of USD 350 billion by 2030. The domestic textile market has grown from about ₹6 lakh crore in 2014-15 to over ₹16 lakh crore, reflecting the sector’s robust expansion and increasing contribution to the national economy. He further noted that the textile and apparel sector currently provides direct employment to more than 5.3 crore people and is expected to generate nearly 2 crore additional jobs over the next three years.
Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized that the Government has implemented a series of landmark reforms and flagship initiatives to strengthen the entire textile ecosystem. These include PM MITRA Parks, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), the Textiles Export Promotion Mission (TEEM), the National Fibre Mission and the Raw Material Support Scheme (RMSS), which are driving investments, technological advancement, sustainability and export competitiveness. To support cotton farmers and ensure adequate raw material availability for industry, the Government launched the Cotton Productivity Mission and removed import duty on cotton. Export competitiveness has been strengthened through schemes such as RoSCTL and RoDTEP, while India’s network of Free Trade Agreements has expanded from 10 FTAs covering 19 countries in 2014 to 18 FTAs covering 56 countries, creating new opportunities for exports and investments. Despite global trade challenges, India has diversified its export destinations and registered export growth in 135 countries. The Minister further noted that India has emerged as a major force in technical textiles, with the market expanding from about USD 6 billion to USD 25 billion under the National Technical Textiles Mission. Large-scale investments in research, innovation, incubation and industry-academia collaboration are helping build a future-ready textile ecosystem. Significant progress has also been achieved in textile infrastructure through the development of integrated textile parks and seven PM MITRA Parks across key states, which are expected to attract investments worth ₹70,000 crore and generate approximately 21 lakh employment opportunities. The powerloom sector has benefited from technology upgradation initiatives, while NIFT has expanded its academic footprint and introduced innovative projects such as VisioNxt and INDIASize to strengthen India’s fashion and design ecosystem.
The Minister said that the achievements of the last 12 years reflect the Government’s commitment to transforming India from a low-cost producer into a design-led, innovation-driven, sustainable and export-oriented global textile hub.
Minister of State (Textiles)Shri Pabitra Margherita speaking on the achievements of the textile sector over the last 12 years, said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s handloom and handicrafts sectors have witnessed unprecedented growth, empowerment and market integration. He noted that nearly ₹2,000 crore has been invested through the National Handloom Development Programme, benefiting lakhs of weavers through upgraded looms, skill development, infrastructure support and enhanced market access. The Minister emphasized that initiatives such as the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), India Handmade portal, GI tagging, Mega Handloom Clusters and the Weavers’ MUDRA Scheme have strengthened livelihoods and reduced dependence on intermediaries. He further stated that the handicrafts sector has received significant support through cluster development, skill upgradation, artisan identity cards and marketing initiatives, helping artisans improve productivity and incomes.
Secretary , Ministry of Textiles, Smt.Neelam Shami Rao said that the textile sector is playing a crucial role in women empowerment as a major work force and rising entrepreneurs. Secretary expressed confidence that with continued policy support, infrastructure development, investment promotion, skill enhancement and technological innovation,nation is well positioned to become a leading global textile powerhouse and contribute significantly to the goal of Viksit Bharat.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व प्रगति और बदलाव का साक्षी बना : श्री गिरिराज सिंह
11 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय की पिछले 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है और यह वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, नवाचार-आधारित तथा बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार का सृजन करने वाले उद्योग के रूप में उभरा है। मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ विज़न—फार्म से फाइबर, फाइबर से फैक्ट्री, फैक्ट्री से फैशन और फैशन से फॉरेन—के मार्गदर्शन में यह क्षेत्र मजबूत तथा किसानों, निर्माताओं, बुनकरों, कारीगरों और निर्यातकों को जोड़ने वाली एकीकृत मूल्‍य श्रृंखला के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि भारत का वस्त्र उद्योग 2025-26 में लगभग 190 बिलियन डॉलर तक विस्तारित हो चुका है और 2030 तक 350 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। घरेलू वस्त्र बाजार भी 2014-15 के लगभग 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर अब 16 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है, जो इस क्षेत्र के मजबूत विस्तार और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में इसके बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र वर्तमान में 5.3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान कर रहा है और अगले तीन वर्षों में इसके द्वारा लगभग 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित होने की संभावना है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार ने वस्त्र से संबंधित संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक सुधार और प्रमुख योजनाएँ लागू की हैं। इनमें पीएम मित्र पार्क, उत्पादन-से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना,राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम), वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (टीईईएम), राष्ट्रीय फाइबर मिशन और कच्चा माल सहायता योजना (आरएमएसएस) शामिल हैं, जो निवेश, तकनीकी उन्नति, सतत विकास और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। कपास किसानों की सहायता और उद्योग के लिए पर्याप्त कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सरकार ने कपास उत्पादकता मिशन शुरू किया है तथा कपास पर आयात शुल्क को समाप्त कर दिया है। निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने के लिए आरओएससीटीएल और आरओडीटीईपी जैसी योजनाओं को लागू किया गया है। साथ ही, भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का दायरा भी बढ़ा है, जो 2014 में 10 एफटीए के तहत 19 देशों तक सीमित था, अब बढ़कर 18 एफटीए के माध्यम से 56 देशों तक पहुँच चुका है। इससे निर्यात और निवेश के नए अवसर उत्पन्न हुए हैं। वैश्विक व्यापार चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत अपने निर्यात गंतव्यों में विविधता लाया है और 135 देशों में निर्यात वृद्धि दर्ज की है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है, जहाँ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत इस बाजार का आकार लगभग 6 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 25 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच गया है। अनुसंधान, नवाचार, इनक्यूबेशन और उद्योग-शैक्षणिक सहयोग में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश से भविष्य-उन्मुख वस्त्र इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण में मदद मिल रही है। एकीकृत टेक्सटाइल पार्कों के विकास तथा प्रमुख राज्यों में स्थापित सात पीएम मित्र पार्कों के माध्यम से वस्त्र इकोसिस्टम के क्षेत्र में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। इनसे लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश आकर्षित होने और करीब 21 लाख रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन पहलों से पावरलूम क्षेत्र को लाभ मिला है, जबकि राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) ने अपना शैक्षणिक विस्तार किया है और भारत के फैशन एवं डिजाइन इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विज़नेक्‍स्‍ट (VisioNxt) और इंडियासाइज (INDIASize) जैसी नवाचारी परियोजनाएँ शुरू की हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियाँ भारत को एक कम लागत वाले उत्पादक से डिज़ाइन-आधारित, नवाचार-प्रेरित, सतत और निर्यात-उन्मुख वैश्विक वस्त्र केंद्र में तब्‍दील करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र की पिछले 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर बोलते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि, सशक्तिकरण और बाजार एकीकरण के साक्षी बने हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है, जिससे लाखों बुनकरों को उन्नत करघों, कौशल विकास, बुनियादी ढाँचे के सहायता तथा बेहतर बाजार पहुँच के माध्यम से लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम), इंडिया हैंडमेड पोर्टल, जीआई टैगिंग, मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर्स और वीवर्स मुद्रा योजना जैसी पहलों ने आजीविका को मजबूत किया है तथा बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता को कम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को क्लस्टर विकास, कौशल उन्नयन, कारीगर पहचान पत्र और विपणन पहलों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन मिला है, जिससे कारीगरों की उत्पादकता और आय में सुधार हुआ है।
सचिव,वस्त्र मंत्रालय श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने कहा कि वस्त्र क्षेत्र महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जहाँ महिलाएँ प्रमुख कार्यबल और उभरते उद्यमियों के रूप में आगे बढ़ रही हैं। सचिव ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, अवसंरचना विकास, निवेश प्रोत्साहन, कौशल संवर्धन और तकनीकी नवाचार के साथ देश वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रमुख वस्त्र शक्ति बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है और ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।