सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एमएनआईटी जयपुर में एडवांस क्वांटम और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित किए जाने की घोषणा की
विद्यार्थियों को लैम रिसर्च के सेमीवर्स सेमीकंडक्टर प्लेटफॉर्म से प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा
11 JUN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेल एवं सूचना प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जयपुर में उन्नत क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और क्वांटम संचार प्रयोगशाला स्थापित किए जाने की घोषणा की।
ये प्रयोगशालाएं इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईसीटी अकादमिक परियोजना के तहत स्थापित की जाएंगी। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सुरक्षित संचार विकसित करने के तंत्र क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सिमुलेशन और क्वांटम सेंसिंग हार्डवेयर घटकों में स्वदेशी क्षमता निर्मित करना है।
श्री वैष्णव ने विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि तकनीक की मौजूदा लहर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) द्वारा संचालित है, वहीं अब अगली प्रमुख तकनीकी लहर क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित होगी।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत संचालित कार्य देश के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होंगे। यह प्रयोगशाला क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन के क्षेत्र में भी अनुसंधान करेगी, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री वैष्णव ने एमएनआईटी जयपुर का आह्वान किया कि वह पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (क्रिप्टोग्राफिक रूप से प्रासंगिक क्वांटम कंप्यूटर की गणना क्षमताओं के विरुद्ध सुरक्षित रहने के लिए डिज़ाइन) के क्षेत्र में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाए।
लैम रिसर्च का सेमीवर्स प्लेटफॉर्म
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि एमएनआईटी जयपुर के छात्रों को प्रशिक्षण में लैम रिसर्च के सेमीवर्स प्लेटफॉर्म की सुविधा मिलेगी, जो डिजिटल ट्विन आधारित सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पारितंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेमीवर्स के माध्यम से विद्यार्थी अब सेमीकंडक्टर चिप संरचनाओं का 3डी स्वरूप में अध्ययन कर सकते हैं, चिप निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को समझ सकते हैं और आभासी वातावरण में निर्माण चरणों का अनुकरण कर सकते हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि उद्योग जगत का अनुमान दस लाख से अधिक सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन कार्यबल की मांग उत्पन्न होने की है, जिसे भारत आसानी से पूरा कर सकता है। एनवीडिया, क्वालकॉम, एआरएम और एएमडी जैसी कंपनियां पहले से ही भारत में 2 और 3 नैनोमीटर के उन्नत सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स का डिज़ाइन तैयार कर रही हैं। यह डिज़ाइन बेहतर कार्यबल की उपलब्धता से ही संभव हो रहा है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि सरकार चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम के तहत देश भर के 323 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिजाइन ऑटोमेशन उपकरण उपलब्ध करा रही है, जो सिनॉप्सिस, कैडेंस और रेनेसास जैसी अग्रणी कंपनियों के अत्याधुनिक सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन उपकरण हैं।
इन उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए देश भर के संस्थानों में विद्यार्थियों द्वारा डिजाइन किए हुए 100 से अधिक चिप्स मोहाली स्थित सेमीकंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला में निर्मित किए गए हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने विद्यार्थियों को इन उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिजाइन ऑटोमेशन उपकरणों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने को कहा।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस लैब
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने जयपुर एमएनआईटी में एक एआई लैब स्थापित किए जाने की भी घोषणा की। इस लैब में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग और उपकरणों सहित सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य इसे इंडियाएआई मिशन नेटवर्क से जोड़ना है। इसी सिलसिले में उन्होंने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर के डीपफेक डिटेक्शन तकनीक से संबंधित कार्यों का उल्लेख किया।
मेकर्स लैब उद्घाटन
बाद में, श्री वैष्णव ने राजस्थान सरकार के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हीरालाल नागर और राजस्थान विधानसभा सदस्य (सिविल लाइंस जयपुर) श्री गोपाल शर्मा के साथ एमएनआईटी जयपुर में मेकर्स लैब का उद्घाटन किया। मेकर्स लैब विद्यार्थियों को सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर दोनों तकनीकों में प्रायोगिक और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इसमें सेंसर, एम्बेडेड सिस्टम, कंप्यूटर उपकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली शामिल होंगे।
इससे पहले श्री वैष्णव ने मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जयपुर के विद्यार्थियों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ संवाद किया। विद्यार्थियों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, ड्रोन, संरचनात्मक अभियांत्रिकी और उत्तर-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी के क्षेत्रों में कई परियोजना और अनुप्रयोग प्रदर्शित किए।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announces establishment of Advanced Quantum and Artificial Intelligence labs at MNIT Jaipur
Students to get access to Lam Research’s Semiverse Semiconductor Training Platform
11 JUN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Jaipur
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced the establishment of an Advanced Quantum Computing and Quantum Communications Lab at the Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur.
The lab will be established under the Electronics and ICT Academic Project of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
It will focus on building indigenous capabilities in Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), Quantum Computing simulation, and Quantum Sensing hardware components.
Addressing students and faculty members, the Union Minister said that while the current technological wave is being driven by AI, the next major technological wave will be led by Quantum Technology.
The Minister stated that the work to be undertaken under this project will be of significant importance for the country. The lab will also undertake research in Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), which is important from the national security perspective.
Shri Vaishnaw urged MNIT Jaipur to take a leadership role in the area of post-quantum cryptography.
Lam Research’s “Semiverse” platform
The Union Minister also announced that students of MNIT Jaipur will get access to Lam Research’s “Semiverse” platform. It is a digital twin-based semiconductor fabrication and training ecosystem.
Through Semiverse, students can now study semiconductor chip structures in 3D, understand chip manufacturing processes, and simulate fabrication steps in a virtual environment.
Union Minister mentioned that there is a demand of more than million semiconductor design workforce, as per industry's estimate. India can easily bridge this gap. Already, companies like NVIDIA, Qualcomm, ARM, & AMD are already designing the advanced semiconductor chips of 2 and 3 nm in India. This is possible because of design workforce.
Shri Vaishnaw said that Government of India as part of Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme, is providing Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools to more than 323 universities across the country. These are state of the art semiconductor design tools of leading companies such as Synopsys, Cadence and Renesas.
Using these tools, more than 100 student-designed chips from institutions across India have been fabricated at Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali. The Minister encouraged students to make full use of these advanced EDA tools.
Artificial Intelligence Lab
Union Minister announced that AI Lab will also be established at MNIT Jaipur. The lab will provide the facilities including advanced compute and tools for research and innovation.
The focus will be on connecting it with the network of IndiaAI mission. In this regard, he highlighted the work being carried out by Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur related to deepfake detection technology.
Makers Lab inauguration
Later, Union Minister along with Sh. Heeralal Nagar, Minister of State (IC) for Energy Department in the Government of Rajasthan and Sh. Gopal Sharma Member, Rajasthan Member of Legislative Assembly (Civil Lines Jaipur) inaugurated the Makers Lab at MNIT Jaipur.
Makers lab will provide students with experiential and hands-on training opportunities in both software and hardware technologies. This will include sensors, embedded systems, compute devices and electronics systems.
Earlier during the visit, Shri Vaishnaw interacted with students and faculty members. Students demonstrated several projects and applications in the fields of AI, robotics, drone, structural engineering and post-quantum cryptography.