NITI Aayog
PM chairs 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog
Vision of Viksit Bharat should become the collective resolve of every State, district, block and village: PM
PM calls India's 70 crore youth its asset, urges States to transform this Demographic dividend into Development dividend
PM encourages States to create opportunities for youth and MSMEs and actively attract investments from countries with which India has signed FTAs
States to strengthen ODOP and leverage opportunities in defence manufacturing: PM
PM emphasizes that AI should be viewed as an opportunity and people should be equipped with future ready skills
PM highlights the need for coordinated efforts to address emerging social challenges such as drug abuse and cyber fraud
PM draws attention to concerns arising from El Niño and urges States to conserve water and promote natural farming
CMs/LGs/Administrators congratulate PM Modi on completing 12 years in office
States express solidarity with the Centre to withstand the global geo-political crisis and to strengthen India’s resilience
All States and 5 UTs attend meeting; first time when CMs of all 28 States participate
Theme of meeting : Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat@2047
11 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi, earlier today. This year’s theme was Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat@2047. It was attended by Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors and Administrators representing 28 States and 5 UTs. This was the first time when Chief Ministers of all 28 States participated in the Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog.
Prime Minister noted that at a time when many major economies are facing uncertainty and economic challenges, India’s growth story continues to inspire the world. He emphasized the need to further strengthen the nation’s resolve towards self-reliance and highlighted the importance of adopting and implementing global best practices, particularly in the renewable energy sector.
Underscoring the importance of cooperative federalism, Prime Minister stated that the Centre and the States must work together to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat. He stressed that the vision of Viksit Bharat should become the collective resolve of every State, district, block and village.
Highlighting the strength of India’s demographic profile, Prime Minister observed that the country’s youth constitute its greatest asset, with nearly 70 crore Indians below the age of 25 years. Calling this a demographic dividend, he urged States to focus on transforming it into a development dividend through education, skilling and capacity-building initiatives that prepare young people for future opportunities and challenges.
Referring to India’s recently concluded trade agreements with several countries, Prime Minister encouraged States to create opportunities for youth and MSMEs and to equip stakeholders to effectively leverage the benefits arising from these agreements. He also urged States to actively attract investments from partner countries.
Emphasizing women-led development, Prime Minister called upon States to work towards increasing the number of Lakhpati Didis from 3 crore to 6 crore and stressed the importance of ensuring a safe and secure environment for Nari Shakti.
Prime Minister urged States to focus on One District One Product (ODOP) initiatives and develop export-oriented strategies around it. He also identified defence manufacturing as an emerging sector where India is establishing a distinct identity and encouraged States to formulate policies to leverage the opportunities arising from its growth.
Prime Minister highlighted the need for coordinated efforts to address emerging social challenges such as drug abuse and cyber fraud through preventive measures, awareness campaigns and effective governance.
Prime Minister also drew attention to concerns arising from El Niño conditions and appealed to States to promote water conservation and encourage natural and organic farming practices. He noted that the purchase of 11 lakh tonnes of organic manure by farmers during the current Kharif season reflected growing confidence in sustainable agriculture.
Prime Minister emphasized the need to evaluate progress at the district level, particularly through aspirational district parameters. Prime Minister suggested that on similar lines, 100 districts should be identified in the field of agriculture to bring positive results. He urged the States to take lead in this pursuit so that a phenomenal change can be achieved through the aspirational approach.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for a monitoring framework and targeted 100-day and five-year goals towards achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Highlighting the importance of good governance, transparency, and infrastructure for attracting investment, he urged States to focus on branding, ease of doing business, and emerging opportunities in sectors such as data centres and artificial intelligence. He emphasized that AI should be viewed as an opportunity and called for greater efforts to equip people with the skills required for the future economy.
The Chief Ministers/Lt. Governors/Administrators congratulated Prime Minister Modi on completing 12 years in his office. They also expressed solidarity with the Centre to withstand the global geo-political crisis and to strengthen India’s resilience with respect to energy requirements, and sustain its growth trajectory.
Prime Minister noted that the discussions were constructive and reflected the aspirations, hopes, experiences, best practices, and challenges of the States. Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the CMs, LGs and Administrators for participating in the meeting and expressed confidence that Together, through cooperation, innovation, and a shared commitment to development, India can accelerate its journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नीति आयोग की 11वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना प्रत्येक राज्य, जिले, प्रखंड और गांव का सामूहिक संकल्प बनना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के 70 करोड़ युवाओं को देश की संपत्ति बताया और राज्यों से इस जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को विकास लाभांश में बदलने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों को युवाओं और एमएसएमई के लिए अवसर पैदा करने तथा उन देशों से सक्रिय रूप से निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जिनके साथ भारत ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
राज्यों को एक ज़िला एक उत्पाद को मजबूत करना चाहिए और रक्षा विनिर्माण में अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई को एक अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए और लोगों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से सुसज्जित किया जाना चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री ने नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और साइबर धोखाधड़ी जैसी उभरती सामाजिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अल नीनो से उत्पन्न चिंताओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और राज्यों से जल संरक्षण तथा प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
मुख्यमंत्री/उप राज्यपाल/प्रशासकों ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को कार्यालय में 12 वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी
राज्यों ने वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक संकट का सामना करने और भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की
सभी राज्यों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने बैठक में भाग लिया; पहली बार सभी 28 राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने इसमें भाग लिया
बैठक का विषय : विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए समावेशी मानव विकास
11 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में नीति आयोग की 11वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस वर्ष बैठक का विषय विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए समावेशी मानव विकास था। इसमें 28 राज्यों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मुख्यमंत्रियों, उपराज्यपालों और प्रशासकों ने भाग लिया। यह पहला अवसर था जब सभी 28 राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने नीति आयोग की शासी परिषद की बैठक में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब कई प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाएं अनिश्चितता और आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही हैं, भारत की विकास गाथा दुनिया को प्रेरित करती रहती है। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति राष्ट्र के संकल्प को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने और लागू करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारी संघवाद के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना हर राज्य, जिले, प्रखंड और गांव का सामूहिक संकल्प बनना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश के युवा इसकी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति हैं, जिसमें लगभग 70 करोड़ भारतीय 25 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं। इसे जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश बताते हुए उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसे शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण की पहल के माध्यम से विकास लाभांश में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें जो युवाओं को भविष्य के अवसरों और चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में कई देशों के साथ हुए भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का जिक्र करते हुए राज्यों को युवाओं और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के लिए अवसर पैदा करने और हितधारकों को इन समझौतों से होने वाले फायदों का प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने राज्यों से सक्रिय रूप से सहयोगी देशों से निवेश आकर्षित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर बल देते हुए, राज्यों से लखपति दीदी की संख्या 3 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 6 करोड़ करने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया और नारी शक्ति के लिए सुरक्षित तथा संरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से एक ज़िला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और इसके आसपास निर्यात के अनुकूल रणनीतियों को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने रक्षा विनिर्माण का एक उभरते क्षेत्र के रूप में उल्लेख किया जहां भारत एक विशिष्ट पहचान स्थापित कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने राज्यों को इसके विकास से उत्पन्न अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए नीतियां तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निवारक उपायों, जागरूकता अभियानों और प्रभावी शासन के माध्यम से नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग और साइबर धोखाधड़ी जैसी उभरती सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अल नीनो की स्थिति से उत्पन्न चिंताओं की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया और राज्यों से जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने तथा प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती की प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चालू खरीफ सीजन के दौरान किसानों द्वारा 11 लाख टन जैविक खाद की खरीद टिकाऊ कृषि में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जिला स्तर पर प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिला मानकों के माध्यम से सुझाव दिया कि इसी तरह कृषि के क्षेत्र में 100 जिलों की पहचान की जानी चाहिए ताकि सकारात्मक परिणाम लाए जा सकें। उन्होंने राज्यों से इस प्रयास में आगे आने का आग्रह किया ताकि महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एक अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन हासिल किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना साकार करने के लिए एक निगरानी ढांचे और लक्षित 100-दिवसीय तथा पांच-वर्षीय लक्ष्यों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए सुशासन, पारदर्शिता और बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने राज्यों से ब्रांडिंग, कारोबार करने में आसानी और डेटा केंद्रों तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे क्षेत्रों में उभरते अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई को एक अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लोगों को सुसज्जित करने के लिए अधिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
मुख्यमंत्रियों/उपराज्यपालों/प्रशासकों ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को उनके कार्यालय में 12 वर्ष का कार्यकाल पूरा करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक संकट का सामना करने और ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करने और इसकी विकास गति को बनाए रखने के लिए केंद्र के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चर्चा रचनात्मक रही और यह राज्यों की आकांक्षाओं, आशाओं, अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तथा चुनौतियों को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों, उपराज्यपालों और प्रशासकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए भरोसा जताया कि सहयोग, नवाचार और विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से भारत वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर अपनी यात्रा को गति दे सकता है।