NITI Aayog
PM chairs 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog
Vision of Viksit Bharat should become the collective resolve of every State, district, block and village: PM
PM calls India's 70 crore youth its asset, urges States to transform this Demographic dividend into Development dividend
PM encourages States to create opportunities for youth and MSMEs and actively attract investments from countries with which India has signed FTAs
States to strengthen ODOP and leverage opportunities in defence manufacturing: PM
PM emphasizes that AI should be viewed as an opportunity and people should be equipped with future ready skills
PM highlights the need for coordinated efforts to address emerging social challenges such as drug abuse and cyber fraud
PM draws attention to concerns arising from El Niño and urges States to conserve water and promote natural farming
CMs/LGs/Administrators congratulate PM Modi on completing 12 years in office
States express solidarity with the Centre to withstand the global geo-political crisis and to strengthen India’s resilience
All States and 5 UTs attend meeting; first time when CMs of all 28 States participate
Theme of meeting : Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat@2047
11 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi, earlier today. This year’s theme was Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat@2047. It was attended by Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors and Administrators representing 28 States and 5 UTs. This was the first time when Chief Ministers of all 28 States participated in the Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog.
Prime Minister noted that at a time when many major economies are facing uncertainty and economic challenges, India’s growth story continues to inspire the world. He emphasized the need to further strengthen the nation’s resolve towards self-reliance and highlighted the importance of adopting and implementing global best practices, particularly in the renewable energy sector.
Underscoring the importance of cooperative federalism, Prime Minister stated that the Centre and the States must work together to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat. He stressed that the vision of Viksit Bharat should become the collective resolve of every State, district, block and village.
Highlighting the strength of India’s demographic profile, Prime Minister observed that the country’s youth constitute its greatest asset, with nearly 70 crore Indians below the age of 25 years. Calling this a demographic dividend, he urged States to focus on transforming it into a development dividend through education, skilling and capacity-building initiatives that prepare young people for future opportunities and challenges.
Referring to India’s recently concluded trade agreements with several countries, Prime Minister encouraged States to create opportunities for youth and MSMEs and to equip stakeholders to effectively leverage the benefits arising from these agreements. He also urged States to actively attract investments from partner countries.
Emphasizing women-led development, Prime Minister called upon States to work towards increasing the number of Lakhpati Didis from 3 crore to 6 crore and stressed the importance of ensuring a safe and secure environment for Nari Shakti.
Prime Minister urged States to focus on One District One Product (ODOP) initiatives and develop export-oriented strategies around it. He also identified defence manufacturing as an emerging sector where India is establishing a distinct identity and encouraged States to formulate policies to leverage the opportunities arising from its growth.
Prime Minister highlighted the need for coordinated efforts to address emerging social challenges such as drug abuse and cyber fraud through preventive measures, awareness campaigns and effective governance.
Prime Minister also drew attention to concerns arising from El Niño conditions and appealed to States to promote water conservation and encourage natural and organic farming practices. He noted that the purchase of 11 lakh tonnes of organic manure by farmers during the current Kharif season reflected growing confidence in sustainable agriculture.
Prime Minister emphasized the need to evaluate progress at the district level, particularly through aspirational district parameters. Prime Minister suggested that on similar lines, 100 districts should be identified in the field of agriculture to bring positive results. He urged the States to take lead in this pursuit so that a phenomenal change can be achieved through the aspirational approach.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for a monitoring framework and targeted 100-day and five-year goals towards achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Highlighting the importance of good governance, transparency, and infrastructure for attracting investment, he urged States to focus on branding, ease of doing business, and emerging opportunities in sectors such as data centres and artificial intelligence. He emphasized that AI should be viewed as an opportunity and called for greater efforts to equip people with the skills required for the future economy.
The Chief Ministers/Lt. Governors/Administrators congratulated Prime Minister Modi on completing 12 years in his office. They also expressed solidarity with the Centre to withstand the global geo-political crisis and to strengthen India’s resilience with respect to energy requirements, and sustain its growth trajectory.
Prime Minister noted that the discussions were constructive and reflected the aspirations, hopes, experiences, best practices, and challenges of the States. Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the CMs, LGs and Administrators for participating in the meeting and expressed confidence that Together, through cooperation, innovation, and a shared commitment to development, India can accelerate its journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் நிதி ஆயோக்கின் 11-வது நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம், மாவட்டம், தொகுதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தின் கூட்டு உறுதிமொழியாக மாற வேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 5 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பு; முதல் முறையாக 28 மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்
11 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் 11-வது நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா @ 2047-க்கான அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மனித குல மேம்பாடு' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 5 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த முதலமைச்சர்கள், துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். நிதி ஆயோக்கின் நிர்வாகக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் 28 மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களும் பங்கேற்றது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பிரதமர், பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பொருளாதாரங்கள், நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையையும் பொருளாதாரச் சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள வேளையில், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் தொடர்ந்து உலகிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் உறுதியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், குறிப்பாகப் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் உலக அளவில் பின்பற்றப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்துச் செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா’ என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு மத்திய அரசும் மாநில அரசுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம், மாவட்டம், வட்டாரம் மற்றும் கிராமத்தின் கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா அண்மையில் மேற்கொண்ட வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டுப் பேசிய பிரதமர், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் பலன்களைத் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளும் வகையில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரைத் தயார்படுத்தவும் மாநிலங்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். மேலும், நட்பு நாடுகளிலிருந்து முதலீடுகளைத் தீவிரமாக ஈர்க்குமாறும் அவர் மாநிலங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் இணையவழி மோசடி போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் சமூகச் சவால்களைத் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் திறமையான நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் எதிர்கொள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், 'எல் நினோ' சூழலால் எழுந்துள்ள கவலைகள் குறித்தும் பேசிய பிரதமர், நீர் சேமிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறும், இயற்கை விவசாய முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுமாறும் மாநிலங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நடப்பு காரீப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகள் 11 லட்சம் டன் இயற்கை உரங்களை வாங்கியிருப்பது, நிலையான விவசாயத்தின் மீதான வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கண்காணிப்புக் கட்டமைப்பின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்காக 100 நாள் மற்றும் ஐந்தாண்டு இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்தார்.
முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு நல்லாட்சி, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், பிராண்டிங், எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் மேற்கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் தரவு மையங்கள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்குக் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகக் கருத வேண்டும் என்றும், எதிர்காலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்குத் தேவையான திறன்களை மக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271821&reg=3&lang=1