NITI Aayog
PM chairs 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog
Vision of Viksit Bharat should become the collective resolve of every State, district, block and village: PM
PM calls India's 70 crore youth its asset, urges States to transform this Demographic dividend into Development dividend
PM encourages States to create opportunities for youth and MSMEs and actively attract investments from countries with which India has signed FTAs
States to strengthen ODOP and leverage opportunities in defence manufacturing: PM
PM emphasizes that AI should be viewed as an opportunity and people should be equipped with future ready skills
PM highlights the need for coordinated efforts to address emerging social challenges such as drug abuse and cyber fraud
PM draws attention to concerns arising from El Niño and urges States to conserve water and promote natural farming
CMs/LGs/Administrators congratulate PM Modi on completing 12 years in office
States express solidarity with the Centre to withstand the global geo-political crisis and to strengthen India’s resilience
All States and 5 UTs attend meeting; first time when CMs of all 28 States participate
Theme of meeting : Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat@2047
11 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi, earlier today. This year’s theme was Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat@2047. It was attended by Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors and Administrators representing 28 States and 5 UTs. This was the first time when Chief Ministers of all 28 States participated in the Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog.
Prime Minister noted that at a time when many major economies are facing uncertainty and economic challenges, India’s growth story continues to inspire the world. He emphasized the need to further strengthen the nation’s resolve towards self-reliance and highlighted the importance of adopting and implementing global best practices, particularly in the renewable energy sector.
Underscoring the importance of cooperative federalism, Prime Minister stated that the Centre and the States must work together to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat. He stressed that the vision of Viksit Bharat should become the collective resolve of every State, district, block and village.
Highlighting the strength of India’s demographic profile, Prime Minister observed that the country’s youth constitute its greatest asset, with nearly 70 crore Indians below the age of 25 years. Calling this a demographic dividend, he urged States to focus on transforming it into a development dividend through education, skilling and capacity-building initiatives that prepare young people for future opportunities and challenges.
Referring to India’s recently concluded trade agreements with several countries, Prime Minister encouraged States to create opportunities for youth and MSMEs and to equip stakeholders to effectively leverage the benefits arising from these agreements. He also urged States to actively attract investments from partner countries.
Emphasizing women-led development, Prime Minister called upon States to work towards increasing the number of Lakhpati Didis from 3 crore to 6 crore and stressed the importance of ensuring a safe and secure environment for Nari Shakti.
Prime Minister urged States to focus on One District One Product (ODOP) initiatives and develop export-oriented strategies around it. He also identified defence manufacturing as an emerging sector where India is establishing a distinct identity and encouraged States to formulate policies to leverage the opportunities arising from its growth.
Prime Minister highlighted the need for coordinated efforts to address emerging social challenges such as drug abuse and cyber fraud through preventive measures, awareness campaigns and effective governance.
Prime Minister also drew attention to concerns arising from El Niño conditions and appealed to States to promote water conservation and encourage natural and organic farming practices. He noted that the purchase of 11 lakh tonnes of organic manure by farmers during the current Kharif season reflected growing confidence in sustainable agriculture.
Prime Minister emphasized the need to evaluate progress at the district level, particularly through aspirational district parameters. Prime Minister suggested that on similar lines, 100 districts should be identified in the field of agriculture to bring positive results. He urged the States to take lead in this pursuit so that a phenomenal change can be achieved through the aspirational approach.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for a monitoring framework and targeted 100-day and five-year goals towards achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Highlighting the importance of good governance, transparency, and infrastructure for attracting investment, he urged States to focus on branding, ease of doing business, and emerging opportunities in sectors such as data centres and artificial intelligence. He emphasized that AI should be viewed as an opportunity and called for greater efforts to equip people with the skills required for the future economy.
The Chief Ministers/Lt. Governors/Administrators congratulated Prime Minister Modi on completing 12 years in his office. They also expressed solidarity with the Centre to withstand the global geo-political crisis and to strengthen India’s resilience with respect to energy requirements, and sustain its growth trajectory.
Prime Minister noted that the discussions were constructive and reflected the aspirations, hopes, experiences, best practices, and challenges of the States. Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the CMs, LGs and Administrators for participating in the meeting and expressed confidence that Together, through cooperation, innovation, and a shared commitment to development, India can accelerate its journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

نیتی آیوگ
وزیر اعظم نے نیتی آیوگ کی گیارہویں گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ہر ریاست ، ضلع ، بلاک اور گاؤں کا اجتماعی عزم بننا وکست بھارت کا وژن : وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے 70 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو ملک کا اثاثہ قرار دیا ، ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کو ترقیاتی ڈیویڈنڈ میں تبدیل کریں
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں کو نوجوانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ان ممالک سے سرمایہ کاری کو فعال طور پر راغب کرنے کی ترغیب دی جن کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستیں او ڈی او پی کو مضبوط کریں اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی کو ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے اور لوگوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا جانا چاہیے
وزیر اعظم نے منشیات کے استعمال اور سائبر فراڈ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
وزیر اعظم نے ال نینو سے پیدا ہونے والے خدشات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیں
وزیر اعلی/ایل جی/منتظمین نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو ان کے عہدے کے 12 سال مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی
ریاستوں نے عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی بحران کا مقابلہ کرنے اور ہندوستان کی لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا
تمام ریاستوں اور پانچ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب تمام 28 ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے شرکت کی
میٹنگ کا موضوع: وکست بھارت2047 @کے لئے جامع انسانی ترقی
11 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں نیتی آیوگ کی 11 ویں گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس سال کا موضوع 'وکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے جامع انسانی ترقی' تھا ۔ اس میں 28 ریاستوں اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وزرائے اعلی ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور منتظمین نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب تمام 28 ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی نے نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب بہت سی بڑی معیشتیں غیر یقینی صورتحال اور معاشی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہی ہیں ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی دنیا کو متاثر کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے خود کفالت کے تئیں قوم کے عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور خاص طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا وژن ہر ریاست ، ضلع ، بلاک اور گاؤں کا اجتماعی عزم بننا چاہیے ۔
ہندوستان کے ڈیموگرافک پروفائل کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ملک کے نوجوان اس کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہیں ، جن میں 25 سال سے کم عمر کے تقریبا 70 کروڑ ہندوستانی ہیں ۔ اسے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے تعلیم ، ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ترقیاتی ڈیویڈنڈ میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ دیں جو نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
کئی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے حال ہی میں طے پانے والے تجارتی معاہدوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نوجوانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مواقع پیدا کریں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان معاہدوں سے ہونے والے فوائد سے مؤثر طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے لیس کریں ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ شراکت دار ممالک سے سرمایہ کاری کو فعال طور پر راغب کریں ۔
خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ لکھپتی دیدوں کی تعداد 3 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 6 کروڑ کرنے کی سمت میں کام کریں اور ناری شکتی کے لیے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اقدامات پر توجہ دیں اور اس کے ارد گرد برآمدات پر مبنی حکمت عملی تیار کریں ۔ انہوں نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو ایک ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کے طور پر بھی شناخت کیا جہاں ہندوستان ایک الگ شناخت قائم کر رہا ہے اور ریاستوں کو اس کی ترقی سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پالیسیاں بنانے کی ترغیب دی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے احتیاطی اقدامات ، بیداری مہمات اور موثر حکمرانی کے ذریعے منشیات کے غلط استعمال اور سائبر فراڈ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ال نینو کے حالات سے پیدا ہونے والے خدشات کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی اور ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیں اور قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ خریف سیزن کے دوران کسانوں کی طرف سے 11 لاکھ ٹن نامیاتی کھاد کی خریداری پائیدار زراعت میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ضلعی سطح پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر امنگوں والے ضلعی پیرامیٹرز کے ذریعے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ اسی طرح مثبت نتائج لانے کے لیے زراعت کے شعبے میں 100 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مقصد کے حصول میں پہل کریں تاکہ امنگوں کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ایک غیر معمولی تبدیلی حاصل کی جا سکے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے نگرانی کے فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور وکست بھارت2047 @کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے 100 دن اور پانچ سالہ اہداف کا ہدف مقرر کیا ۔
سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی ، شفافیت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ برانڈنگ ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر توجہ دیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کو ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے اور لوگوں کو مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے مزید کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔
وزرائے اعلی/لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ، گورنروں/منتظمین نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو ان کے دفتر میں 12 سال مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی بحران کا مقابلہ کرنے اور توانائی کی ضروریات کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی لچک کو مضبوط کرنے اور اس کی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مرکز کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بات چیت تعمیری تھی اور ریاستوں کی امنگوں ، امیدوں ، تجربات ، بہترین طریقوں اور چیلنجوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے پر تمام وزرائے اعلی ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور منتظمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تعاون ، اختراع اور ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی طرف اپنے سفر کو تیز کر سکتا ہے ۔