Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Holds Successful Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad
11 JUN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully concluded a major Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad, bringing together industry leaders, technology providers, investors, financial institutions, coal and lignite companies, industry associations, and representatives from Central and State Governments. The event served as an important platform to showcase the Government of India's vision for accelerating coal gasification and promoting cleaner, value-added utilization of the country's abundant coal resources. The Roadshow witnessed extensive deliberations on investment opportunities, policy support mechanisms, technological advancements, implementation strategies, and avenues for fostering a robust coal gasification ecosystem in the country.
The event was graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, as the Guest of Honour. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
In his keynote address at the Roadshow on Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, highlighted India's strong resource base and growing energy needs, noting that the country possesses nearly 400 billion tonnes of coal reserves the fifth largest in the world with sufficient availability for several decades. He stated that India is today the world's second-largest producer and consumer of coal, with nearly 70% of its electricity generation dependent on coal and millions of livelihoods linked to the sector. Emphasizing the need for smarter utilization of this abundant resource, he described coal gasification as a transformational opportunity for India's energy and industrial future.
Shri Reddy noted that despite its vast coal reserves, India continues to remain heavily dependent on imports of methanol, ammonia, fertilizer feedstocks and several critical industrial chemicals, resulting in a substantial outflow of foreign exchange every year. He stated that coal gasification offers a strategic pathway to convert domestic coal into value-added products, strengthen energy security, reduce import dependence and enhance economic resilience. To ensure a transparent and consultative implementation process, he informed stakeholders that the Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) has already been placed in the public domain for comments and suggestions, and invited industry stakeholders to contribute their valuable inputs for further strengthening the framework.
The Minister highlighted that the Union Cabinet's approval of the total ₹46,000 crore combined Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects marks a transformational step in India's energy and industrial journey and will provide fresh momentum to large-scale gasification projects across the country. He stated that the Government is committed to driving reforms in the sector, with ease of doing business as a key priority, and creating a supportive ecosystem for investors and technology providers. Further, he reiterated the Government's unwavering commitment to transparency and accountability, stating that a consultative, industry-friendly and investor-oriented approach would remain central to the successful implementation of the coal gasification programme. Expressing confidence in India's emergence as one of the world's most promising destinations for coal gasification investments, he remarked that the country is ready to enter the coal gasification era. “We have coal in abundance, we have policy support, and we have commitment. Coal gasification will become a new driver of industrial growth and Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
Addressing the Roadshow, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, underscored the strategic importance of coal gasification in realizing the vision of a self-reliant and developed India. He stated that a nation capable of producing its own fuels, fertilizers, chemicals, and other critical industrial inputs from domestic resources is better equipped to ensure long-term energy security, reduce dependence on imports, and strengthen its economic resilience.
Shri Dubey highlighted that the ₹37,500 crore Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects reflects the Government’s strong commitment to harnessing India’s abundant coal resources in a more efficient, sustainable, and value-added manner. He noted that the initiative is a significant step towards advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Expressing confidence in the transformative potential of the sector, Shri Dubey said that coal gasification will attract substantial investments, encourage the adoption of advanced technologies, generate large-scale employment opportunities, and catalyse industrial growth across the country. He emphasized that by converting coal into high-value products, gasification can unlock new avenues for economic development while enhancing India’s industrial capabilities.
He further remarked that coal gasification has the potential to transform India’s vast coal reserves into a powerful engine of growth, innovation, and self-reliance, making a significant contribution towards the goal of building a strong, resilient, and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, stated that the Government has approved the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, a programme of considerable scale and strategic importance. He noted that coal gasification offers a pathway to produce from India's own resources the fuels, fertilizers, chemicals and industrial inputs that are currently imported in substantial quantities at significant cost. Emphasizing that India's vast coal endowment is a strategic asset, he highlighted the role of coal gasification in strengthening energy security and advancing Atmanirbharta.
Shri Dutt informed stakeholders that, as committed during the New Delhi Roadshow, the Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) has been placed in the public domain for industry feedback. He stated that the purpose of the Roadshow was to explain the Scheme and the RFP clearly while hearing the questions, concerns and suggestions of stakeholders. Inviting active participation from industry, technology providers and financial institutions, he encouraged them to contribute towards shaping the final framework.
Highlighting the growing importance of self-reliance in an evolving geopolitical landscape, Shri Dutt noted that recent developments in West Asia have reinforced the need to build resilient domestic supply chains and reduce dependence on imports. He emphasized that the Union Cabinet has approved the Scheme and that Central support, State incentives, assured coal linkage and downstream infrastructure together create a compelling investment ecosystem. Calling upon industry to partner in this national mission, he stated, “The opportunity is unprecedented. The need is urgent. The support is generous. The RFP is in your hands
A detailed presentation on the Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) under the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects was also made during the Roadshow. The presentation covered key aspects of the scheme, including eligibility criteria, bidding methodology, incentive structure, coal linkage provisions, project milestones, evaluation parameters, and participation timelines. Stakeholders were encouraged to provide their feedback and suggestions on the Draft RFP, which has been placed in the public domain as part of a transparent and consultative process. Further, BHEL and CIMFR showcased indigenous coal gasification technologies, underscoring India's commitment to technological self-reliance. Maharashtra highlighted its policy incentives for cluster-based development, while Chhattisgarh and Telangana presented attractive investment opportunities to foster greater industry participation and accelerate the growth of the coal gasification ecosystem.
The Roadshow also featured an interactive session and Q&A, during which stakeholders sought clarifications on project financing, technology partnerships, coal availability, regulatory approvals, environmental clearances, infrastructure requirements, and downstream opportunities. Detailed responses were provided by senior officers of Ministry on various provisions of the scheme, and the discussions reflected strong interest from industry, investors, technology providers, and financial institutions in the emerging coal gasification sector.
The Roadshow concluded with a strong reaffirmation of the Government's commitment to promoting coal gasification as a strategic pillar of India's energy and industrial future. With sustained policy support, industry participation, technology partnerships, and stakeholder collaboration, the initiative is poised to unlock new opportunities for investment, employment generation, import substitution, and value-added utilization of domestic coal resources. By strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing dependence on critical imports, coal gasification is expected to play an important role in enhancing India's energy security, fostering industrial development, and advancing the vision of a self-reliant India and a resilient industrial future

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے حیدرآباد میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن کے منصوبوں پر کامیاب روڈ شو کیا
11 JUN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج حیدرآباد میں کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن کے منصوبوں پر ایک بڑے روڈ شو کا کامیابی سے اہتمام کیا ، جس میں صنعت کے سربراہان ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ، سرمایہ کار ، مالیاتی ادارے ، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کمپنیوں ، صنعتی تنظیموں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے ایک ساتھ آئے ۔ اس روڈ شو نے کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن کو تیز کرنے اور ملک میں موجود وافر مقدار میں کوئلے کے وسائل کے صاف ستھرے ، ویلیو ایڈڈ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے وژن کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ روڈ شو میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع ، پالیسی سپورٹ کی میکانزم ، تکنیکی ترقی ، نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور ملک میں کوئلے کے گیسیفکیشن کے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر وسیع غور و خوض دیکھا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے ۔ اس موقع پر کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا اور وزارت کے سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حیدرآباد میں کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق روڈ شو سے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط وسائل کی بنیاد اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے پاس تقریبا 400 ارب ٹن کوئلے کے ذخائر ہیں جو دنیا میں پانچواں سب سے بڑا ذخیرہ ہے جو آئندہ کئی دہائیوں کے لئے کافی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کوئلے کا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور صارف ہے ، جس کی بجلی کی پیداوار کا تقریبا 70 فیصد کوئلے پر منحصر ہے اور لاکھوں افراد اس شعبے سے منسلک ہیں ۔ ان وافر وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کوئلے کی گیس کاری کو ہندوستان کی توانائی اور صنعتی مستقبل کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا موقع قرار دیا ۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ اپنے وسیع کوئلے کے ذخائر کے باوجود ، ہندوستان میتھانول ، امونیا ، کھاد کے فیڈ اسٹاک اور کئی اہم صنعتی کیمیکلز کی درآمد پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ہر سال غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کا کافی اخراج ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن گھریلو کوئلے کو ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے ، توانائی کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنے ، درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور معاشی استحکام کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک راستہ پیش کرتی ہے ۔ ایک شفاف اور باہم مشاورتی نفاذ کے عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں کو مطلع کیا کہ تجاویز کے لیے درخواست کا مسودہ (آر ایف پی) آراء اور تجاویز کے لیے پہلے ہی پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا جا چکا ہے اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کو فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے قیمتی ان پٹ پیش کرنے کی دعوت دی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکزی کابینہ کی جانب سے سرفیس کول/لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کے لیے کل 46,000 کروڑ روپے کی مشترکہ اسکیم کی منظوری ہندوستان کے توانائی اور صنعتی سفر میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہے اور اس سے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو نئی رفتار حاصل ہو گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس شعبے میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے، جس میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو کلیدی ترجیح دی جائے گی ، اور سرمایہ کاروں اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے معاون ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے شفافیت اور احتساب کے تئیں حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے باہم مشاورتی ، صنعت کے موافق اور سرمایہ کار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر مرکزی رہے گا ۔ کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ متوقعہ مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن کے دور میں داخل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ "ہمارے پاس کوئلہ وافر مقدار میں ہے ، ہمارے پاس پالیسی کی حمایت ہے ، اور ہمارا عزم بھی ہے ۔ کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن صنعتی ترقی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کا نیا محرک بنے گی ۔
روڈ شو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلے اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا ملک جو گھریلو وسائل سے اپنے ایندھن ، کھاد ، کیمیکل اور دیگر اہم صنعتی وسائل کی پیداوار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ، وہ طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے ، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اپنے معاشی استحکام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر لیس ہے ۔
جناب ستیش چند دوبے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سرفیس کول اور لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کے لیے 37,500 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم ہندوستان کے وافر مقدار میں کوئلے کے وسائل کو زیادہ موثر ، پائیدار اور ویلیو ایڈڈ طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس شعبے کی انقلاب آفریں صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب ستیش چند دوبے نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی گیس کاری سے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جائے گا ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ملک بھر میں صنعتی ترقی کو تحریک ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئلے کو اعلی قیمت والی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرکے ، گیسیفکیشن ہندوستان کی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے نئے راستے کھول سکتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن میں ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے وسیع ذخائر کو ترقی ، اختراع اور خود انحصاری کے ایک طاقتور انجن میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جو 2047 تک ایک مضبوط ، مستحکم اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہدف کی طرف ایک اہم تعاون ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سرفیس کول/لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جو کافی پیمانے پر اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل پروگرام ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن ہندوستان کے اپنے وسائل سے ایندھن ، کھاد ، کیمیکل اور صنعتی وسائل کی پیداوار کا راستہ فراہم کرتی ہے جو اس وقت کافی مقدار میں اعلی قیمت پر درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے وسیع کوئلے کے ذخائر اسٹریٹجک اثاثہ ہیں، انہوں نے توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور خود انحصاری کو آگے بڑھانے میں کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن کے کرداراجاگر کیا۔
جناب دیودت نے متعلقہ فریقوں کو بتایا کہ نئی دہلی روڈ شو کے دوران کیے گئے عہد کے مطابق ڈرافٹ ریکویسٹ فار پرپوزل (آر ایف پی) کو انڈسٹری فیڈ بیک کے لیے پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روڈ شو کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سوالات ، خدشات اور تجاویز کو سن کر اسکیم اور آر ایف پی کی وضاحت کرنا تھا ۔ صنعت ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور مالیاتی اداروں سے فعال شرکت کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ حتمی فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار نبھائیں ۔
ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے میں خود انحصاری کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دیودت نے کہا کہ مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت نے لچکدار گھریلو سپلائی چین بنانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت کو تقویت دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے اس اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے اور مرکزی اعانت ، ریاستی ترغیبات ، یقینی کوئلہ لنک اور ذیلی بنیادی ڈھانچہ مل کر ایک زبردست سرمایہ کاری کا ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتے ہیں ۔ صنعت سے اس قومی مشن میں شراکت کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ موقع بے مثال ہے ۔ ضرورت فوری ہے ۔ حمایت فراخدلی سے ہے ۔ آر ایف پی آپ کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔"
روڈ شو کے دوران سرفیس کول/لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت تجویز کی درخواست (آر ایف پی) کے مسودے پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں اسکیم کے کلیدی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن میں اہلیت کے معیار ، بولی لگانے کا طریقہ کار ، ترغیبی ڈھانچہ ، کوئلے سے منسلکہ دفعات ، پروجیکٹ کے سنگ میل ، تشخیصی پیرامیٹرز اور شرکت کی ٹائم لائن شامل ہیں ۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ آر ایف پی کے مسودے پر اپنی رائے اور تجاویز فراہم کریں ، جسے شفاف اور باہم مشاورتی عمل کے حصے کے طور پر پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بی ایچ ای ایل اور سی آئی ایم ایف آر نے مقامی کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کی ، جس سے تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر نے کلسٹر پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے اپنی پالیسی ترغیبات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ اور تلنگانہ نے صنعت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور کوئلے کے گیسیفکیشن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے پرکشش مواقع پیش کیے ۔
روڈ شو میں ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن اور سوال و جواب کا وقفہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ، جس کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے پروجیکٹ فنانسنگ ، ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ ، کوئلے کی دستیابی ، ریگولیٹری منظوری ، ماحولیاتی منظوری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم مواقع پر وضاحت طلب کی ۔ اسکیم کی مختلف دفعات پر وزارت کے سینئر افسران کی طرف سے تفصیلی جوابات فراہم کیے گئے اور بات چیت میں صنعت ، سرمایہ کاروں ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کی طرف سے کوئلے کے گیسیفکیشن کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے میں مضبوط دلچسپی کی عکاسی ہوئی ۔
روڈ شو کا اختتام ہندوستان کی توانائی اور صنعتی مستقبل کے اسٹریٹجک ستون کے طور پر کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کے مضبوط اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ پائیدار پالیسی تعاون ، صنعت کی شرکت ، ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے ، یہ پہل سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، درآمداتی متبادل اور گھریلو کوئلے کے وسائل کے ویلیو ایڈڈ استعمال کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور درآمدات پر اہم انحصار کو کم کرنے سے ، کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن سے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے ، صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور خود کفیل ہندوستان اور ایک مستحکم صنعتی مستقبل کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔