शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में 'युवा संगम चरण VI' के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत की
"भारत के युवा ही 'विकसित भारत 2047' की मुख्य ताकत होंगे" — श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
छात्र प्रतिनिधियों ने शिक्षा, नवाचार और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त की
11 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में 'युवा संगम चरण VI' कार्यक्रम के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ से आए छात्र प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि 'युवा संगम' ने युवाओं को पाठ्यपुस्तकों और कक्षाओं से परे भारत को जानने-समझने और देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता, विकास की पहलों और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की गहरी समझ हासिल करने का अवसर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग राज्यों के युवाओं के बीच आपसी बातचीत से 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना मजबूत हुई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों को नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के माध्यम से 'विकसित भारत 2047' के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने भारत के विकास में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और उनसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनइपी) 2020 के तहत बनाए गए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री प्रधान ने नज़रिए को व्यापक बनाने और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में अनुभव से सीखने और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को कार्यक्रम से मिली सीख को अमल में लाने और समाज तथा राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सकारात्मक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ से आए छात्र प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने युवा सोच को आकार देने में अनुभव के आधार पर सीखने और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'युवा संगम' जैसी यात्राओं से प्रतिभागियों में अनुकूलन क्षमता, टीम वर्क और जीवन के लिए ज़रूरी अन्य कौशल विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है, जो औपचारिक शिक्षा से बेहतर होता है।
डॉ. जोशी ने प्रतिनिधियों से इस यात्रा का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस तरह के आदान-प्रदान से राष्ट्रीय एकता मज़बूत होती है और भारत की समृद्ध विविधता के प्रति समझ और सम्मान बढ़ता है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से यह भी कहा कि वे इस कार्यक्रम की भावना को आगे बढ़ाएं—इसके लिए वे जो सीखें हैं उसे आपस में साझा करें। मंत्री महोदय ने इस यात्रा के दौरान बनी मित्रता को बनाए रखने और एक जुड़े हुए, आत्मविश्वासी व वैश्विक रूप से जागरूक भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देकर इस कार्यक्रम की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया।
छात्र प्रतिनिधियों ने दिल्ली यात्रा के अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए और एक दिलचस्प सत्र के दौरान मंत्री महोदय से बातचीत की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'युवा संगम फ़ेज़ 6' पर एक छोटा वीडियो दिखाया गया, जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों की यात्रा, उनके अनुभवों और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की झलक दिखाई गई। छात्रों ने अलग-अलग संस्कृतियों से जुड़ने और 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मज़बूत करने का मौका देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया।
आईआईटी भिलाई के नेतृत्व वाले इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेज़बानी 8 जून से 13 जून 2026 तक आईआईटी दिल्ली कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, छात्रों को राजधानी की समृद्ध विरासत, शैक्षिक इकोसिस्टम, शासन व्यवस्था और विकास से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों से परिचित कराया गया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, छात्रों ने दिल्ली के कई प्रमुख संस्थानों, विकास परियोजनाओं और खास जगहों का दौरा किया। इससे उन्हें देश की शासन-प्रणाली, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शहरी विकास की पहलों को करीब से जानने का मौका मिला। इन दौरों से उन्हें डिजिटल शासन, जन-सेवा वितरण, संवहनीय विकास और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी मिली, साथ ही उन्हें भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं और सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति की व्यापक समझ भी हुई।
इस यात्रा का मकसद 'युवा संगम' के पांच स्तंभों—पर्यटन, परंपराओं, विकास, तकनीक और लोगों के बीच आपसी जुड़ाव के तहत बेहतरीन अनुभव प्रदान करना है। यह कार्यक्रम युवाओं के बीच आपसी सम्मान, सांस्कृतिक समझ और भावनात्मक एकता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मजबूत करता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' कार्यक्रम के तहत शुरू किया गया 'युवा संगम' का छठा चरण, 22 संबद्ध राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 18 से 30 वर्ष की आयु के युवाओं को एक साथ लाया है।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with Chhattisgarh student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI in New Delhi
“India’s youth will be the driving force behind Viksit Bharat 2047” — Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Student delegates gain insights into Education, Innovation and Nation-building
11 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacted with student delegates from Chhattisgarh at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today, as part of the Yuva Sangam Phase VI programme.
Addressing the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Yuva Sangam enabled young people to experience India beyond textbooks and classrooms and gain a deeper understanding of the country's cultural diversity, development initiatives and national priorities. He noted that interactions among youth from different States strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Minister encouraged the students to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through innovation, entrepreneurship, community participation and social responsibility. He highlighted the role of youth in India's development and urged them to take advantage of the opportunities created under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized the importance of experiential learning and cultural exchange in broadening perspectives and fostering mutual understanding. He encouraged the delegates to apply the insights gained through the programme and contribute positively to society and nation-building.
Addressing the student delegates from Chhattisgarh, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi, underscored the importance of experiential learning and cultural exchange in shaping young minds. He noted that journeys such as Yuva Sangam helped participants develop adaptability, teamwork and other essential life skills that extended beyond formal education.
Encouraging the delegates to make the most of their visit, Dr. Joshi emphasised that such exchanges strengthened national integration and deepened appreciation for India’s rich diversity. He also called upon the participants to carry forward the spirit of the programme by sharing their learnings, nurturing the friendships formed during the journey and contributing to the vision of a connected, confident and globally aware India.
The student delegates shared their experiences and reflections on their visit to Delhi and interacted with the Minister during an engaging session.
A short video on Yuva Sangam Phase 6 was screened during the programme, showcasing the delegates’ journey, experiences, and cultural exchanges. The students conveyed their appreciation to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Ministry of Education for the opportunity to connect with diverse cultures and strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai, is being hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi from 08 June 2026 to 13 June 2026. As part of the programme, the students were introduced to the capital city's rich heritage, educational ecosystem, governance framework, and developmental achievements.
During their stay, the students visited several prominent institutions, developmental projects, and landmarks across Delhi, gaining first-hand exposure to the nation’s governance framework, cultural heritage, and urban development initiatives. The visits provided insights into digital governance, public service delivery, sustainable development and the functioning of national institutions, while offering participants a broader understanding of India’s democratic traditions and socio-economic progress
The visit aims at providing immersive experiences across the five pillars of Yuva Sangam: tourism, traditions, development, technology, and people-to-people connect. The programme reaffirms the core objectives of promoting mutual respect, cultural appreciation and emotional integration among the youth while strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme, Yuva Sangam Phase VI brings together youth aged between 18 and 30 years from 22 paired States and Union Territories.