Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite MoU signed between Government of India, Assam and Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas
The historic MoU between the Centre, Assam, and Nagaland will open a new economic corridor of energy, investment, and prosperity across the entire Northeast
The vast reserves of oil, gas, and minerals available in Nagaland will help reduce India's dependence on foreign sources for oil and gas
Nearly 80% of the Northeast has been freed from AFSPA, and in the coming days, the entire region will be free from AFSPA
The Modi Government placed the development of the Northeast at the center of its agenda; today, the region is moving forward with a spirit of ‘Nation First’
The tripartite agreement among Assam, Nagaland, and the Centre is an excellent example of cooperative federalism
Through 12 peace accords, the Modi Government has transformed the Northeast into a new hotspot for tourism, investment, and industrial activity
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in New Delhi today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and the Government of Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we have witnessed a historic moment. He stated that this agreement will open up possibilities for oil and natural gas exploration as well as mineral mining, and has removed a major obstacle in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a prosperous North-East. Shri Shah said that the entire North-East is moving forward today with a spirit of ‘Nation First’ through this agreement. He noted that, both states decided that they would not allow any obstacle to India’s oil exploration but will advance on the path of mutual cooperation, as these resources constitute national wealth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Nagaland has informed that, apart from the six designated fields, the State Government has agreed for oil exploration across the entire state. He stated that the Government of Assam is also in agreement, as this is a win-win situation for all stakeholders. The Home Minister said that this tripartite agreement will pave the way for mineral exploration and mining across the entire North-East region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-East possesses not only vast reserves of oil and gas but also an immense wealth of minerals. He stated that, with the signing of this MoU, there is potential for the current extraction capacity of 1,000–1,500 barrels per day to increase by more than tenfold.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the extraction of oil and gas resources available in Nagaland would significantly reduce India's dependence on foreign sources in this sector. He said that, in the absence of such an agreement and due to certain longstanding challenges, the economic development of both states had remained affected for a considerable period. However, he noted that the agreement signed today will open a major pathway for the economic development of both Assam and Nagaland. He further stated that there could be no greater example of cooperative federalism than this tripartite agreement.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the North-East at the centre of his focus since assuming office. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has visited the North-East the most since Independence. The Home Minister said that the efforts made by Modi Ji to bring peace and development to the North-East are unparalleled in the history of independent India. Shri Shah stated that since 2019, twelve different agreements have been signed, helping to ensure peace across the region and resulting in an approximately 80 per cent reduction in violence. He said that the pace at which infrastructure in the North-East has expanded would not have been possible without these agreements.
Union Home Minister stated that tourism and investment in the North-East have increased under the Modi government, and private sector investment has also risen due to industrial peace. He noted that more than 80% of the North-East region has been freed from the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA). The Home Minister expressed confidence that, with the exception of one or two states, AFSPA would be completely withdrawn from the entire North-East by next year.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a highly significant day for the country's development, the prosperity of the North-East, and the strengthening of the vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. He remarked that a nation's development is impossible without energy. He noted that both India and the entire world are grappling with a severe crisis due to conflicts involving the US, Iran, and Israel. While it is difficult to predict exactly how soon this tripartite agreement will prove beneficial amidst the current global crisis, he emphasized that in due course, it will bring significant relief to India and enhance our self-reliance. The Home Minister added that this agreement has opened up new possibilities for mineral mining and expanded the scope for exploration across Nagaland—beyond just the six designated fields. This initiative will not only bring prosperity to both states but also foster mutual harmony and impart fresh momentum to development.
The Home Minister expressed hope that all disputes in the North East—whether related to borders or law and order—would gradually be resolved. He noted that agreements have been reached with various groups. We have resolved more than 50% of the border disputes, and today marks a new beginning. Shri Shah stated that this is a significant step towards strengthening hope and confidence in the golden future of the North East.
The tripartite agreement signed today reflects the shared commitment of the Government of India and the state governments of Assam and Nagaland to ensure a stable, secure, and conducive environment for petroleum exploration and production activities in the identified 'Areas of Interest'.
The MoU establishes a coordinated framework for facilitating mineral oil operations in the area, ensuring operational continuity, safety and security of personnel and assets, and effective coordination among all stakeholders. The framework is expected to support exploration and production activities, encourage investment in the upstream petroleum sector and contribute towards India's energy security objectives.
The Ministry of Home Affairs facilitated the discussions leading to the signing of the MoU in close coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and the Governments of Assam and Nagaland. The agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and stability for ongoing and future hydrocarbon operations in the area.
The MoU underscores the spirit of cooperative federalism and constructive engagement among all stakeholders for promoting the development of the hydrocarbon sector while safeguarding the interests of all concerned parties.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exploration and production activities through collaborative and transparent mechanisms, thereby contributing to national energy security and economic development.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ মাজত অসম-নাগালেণ্ড সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত খনিজ তেলৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সূচল কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এখন ত্ৰিপক্ষীয় বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত
কেন্দ্ৰ, অসম আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ মাজত হোৱা ঐতিহাসিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত শক্তি, বিনিয়োগ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ এক নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ মুকলি কৰিব
নাগালেণ্ডত উপলব্ধ তেল, গেছ আৰু খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ বিশাল ভাণ্ডাৰে তেল আৰু গেছৰ বাবে বিদেশী উৎসৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰায় ৮০শতাংশ আফস্পাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে আৰু আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটো আফস্পাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব
মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে; আজি এই অঞ্চলটো 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ ভাৱনাৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে
অসম, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ মাজত হোৱা ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি হৈছে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ
১২ খন শান্তি চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূবক পৰ্যটন, বিনিয়োগ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ মাজত অসম-নাগালেণ্ড সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত খনিজ তেলৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সূচলতাৰ বাবে এখন ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰী, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ ও উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি আমি এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তৰ সাক্ষী হৈছো। তেওঁ কয় যে এই চুক্তিয়ে তেল আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ অন্বেষণৰ লগতে খনিজ খননৰ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰাৰ উপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ডাঙৰ অন্তৰায় দূৰ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব আজি এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশত তেল আৰু অন্বেষণ অব্যাহত ৰখাত আহি পৰা কোনো বাধাক দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যই গ্ৰাহ্য নকৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ লগতে এই সম্পদসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্পদ গঠন কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যই পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ পথেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব।
নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছখন নিৰ্ধাৰিত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উপৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনত তেল অন্বেষণৰ বাবে সন্মত হোৱা বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে । ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো পক্ষ উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে অসম চৰকাৰেও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত খনিজ অনুসন্ধান আৰু খননৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কেৱল তেল আৰু গেছৰ বিশাল ভাণ্ডাৰেই নহয়, খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰো অপৰিসীম ভাণ্ডাৰ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰতিদিনে ১,০০০-১,৫০০বেৰেল নিষ্কাশন ক্ষমতা দহগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে নাগালেণ্ডত উপলব্ধ তেল আৰু গেছ সম্পদ আহৰণৰ জৰিয়তে এই খণ্ডত বিদেশী উৎসৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে চুক্তিৰ অভাৱত আৰু কিছুমান দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন যথেষ্ট সময়ৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈ আছিল। অৱশ্যে, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা চুক্তিয়ে অসম আৰু নাগালেণ্ড দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পথ মুকলি কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিতকৈ সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ কোনো ডাঙৰ উদাহৰণ থাকিব নোৱাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পাছৰে পৰা উত্তৰ-পূবক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী হৈছে একমাত্ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী যিয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত সৰ্বাধিক উত্তৰ-পূব ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মোদী জীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবত শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়ন অনাৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত অতুলনীয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা বাৰখন ভিন্ন চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি নিশ্চিত হোৱাৰ উপৰি ইয়াৰ ফলত হিংসা প্ৰায় ৮০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ গতি এই চুক্তিসমূহ অবিহনে সম্ভৱ নহ’লহেঁতেন।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূবত পৰ্যটন আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক শান্তিৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ ৮০শতাংশতকৈও অধিক অঞ্চল সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইন (আফস্পা) ৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে, এখন বা দুখন ৰাজ্যৰ বাহিৰে অহা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰা আফস্পা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি দেশৰ উন্নয়ন, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত' ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে শক্তি অবিহনে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়ন অসম্ভৱ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমেৰিকা, ইৰাণ আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ সৈতে জড়িত সংঘৰ্ষৰ ফলত ভাৰত আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এক গুৰুতৰ সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। বৰ্তমানৰ বিশ্বৰ সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি কিমান সোনকালে লাভজনক প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব সেয়া সঠিকভাৱে অনুমান কৰাটো কঠিন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ই ভাৰতক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই চুক্তিয়ে খনিজ খননৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰিছে আৰু মাত্ৰ ছটা নিৰ্ধাৰিত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাহিৰেও সমগ্ৰ নাগালেণ্ডতে অন্বেষণৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই কেৱল দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যলৈ সমৃদ্ধি অনাই নহয় বৰং পাৰস্পৰিক সম্প্রীতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উপৰি উন্নয়নক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সীমান্ত বা আইন-শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত যি ধৰণৰে নহওক কিয় উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো বিবাদ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে সমাধান কৰা হ'ব। বিভিন্ন গোটৰ সৈতে চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হোৱা বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আমি সীমান্ত বিবাদৰ ৫০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক সমাধান কৰাৰ লগতে এয়া আজি এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি চিহ্নিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সোণালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত আশা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম তথা নাগালেণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিশেষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে এক সুস্থিৰ, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে উমৈহতীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে অঞ্চলটোত খনিজ তেলৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এক সমন্বিত পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ লগতে কাৰ্য্যকৰী ধাৰাবাহিকতা, কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু সম্পদৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উপৰি সকলো পক্ষৰ মাজত ফলপ্ৰসূ সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰে। এই ৰূপৰেখাই অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন কাৰ্যকলাপক সমৰ্থন কৰিব, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উপৰি ভাৰতৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ লক্ষ্য ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসম আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আলোচনাৰ বাট মুকলি হয়। এই চুক্তিয়ে অঞ্চলটোত চলি থকা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বাবে অধিক নিশ্চয়তা আৰু স্থিৰতা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে সকলো সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ লগতে হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে সকলো পক্ষৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদ আৰু গঠনমূলক সম্পৰ্কৰ মনোভাৱক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ সহযোগিতামূলক আৰু স্বচ্ছ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যকলাপৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ থকাৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সুৰক্ষা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত অৰিহণা যোগায়।