Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite MoU signed between Government of India, Assam and Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas
The historic MoU between the Centre, Assam, and Nagaland will open a new economic corridor of energy, investment, and prosperity across the entire Northeast
The vast reserves of oil, gas, and minerals available in Nagaland will help reduce India's dependence on foreign sources for oil and gas
Nearly 80% of the Northeast has been freed from AFSPA, and in the coming days, the entire region will be free from AFSPA
The Modi Government placed the development of the Northeast at the center of its agenda; today, the region is moving forward with a spirit of ‘Nation First’
The tripartite agreement among Assam, Nagaland, and the Centre is an excellent example of cooperative federalism
Through 12 peace accords, the Modi Government has transformed the Northeast into a new hotspot for tourism, investment, and industrial activity
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in New Delhi today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and the Government of Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we have witnessed a historic moment. He stated that this agreement will open up possibilities for oil and natural gas exploration as well as mineral mining, and has removed a major obstacle in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a prosperous North-East. Shri Shah said that the entire North-East is moving forward today with a spirit of ‘Nation First’ through this agreement. He noted that, both states decided that they would not allow any obstacle to India’s oil exploration but will advance on the path of mutual cooperation, as these resources constitute national wealth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Nagaland has informed that, apart from the six designated fields, the State Government has agreed for oil exploration across the entire state. He stated that the Government of Assam is also in agreement, as this is a win-win situation for all stakeholders. The Home Minister said that this tripartite agreement will pave the way for mineral exploration and mining across the entire North-East region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-East possesses not only vast reserves of oil and gas but also an immense wealth of minerals. He stated that, with the signing of this MoU, there is potential for the current extraction capacity of 1,000–1,500 barrels per day to increase by more than tenfold.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the extraction of oil and gas resources available in Nagaland would significantly reduce India's dependence on foreign sources in this sector. He said that, in the absence of such an agreement and due to certain longstanding challenges, the economic development of both states had remained affected for a considerable period. However, he noted that the agreement signed today will open a major pathway for the economic development of both Assam and Nagaland. He further stated that there could be no greater example of cooperative federalism than this tripartite agreement.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the North-East at the centre of his focus since assuming office. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has visited the North-East the most since Independence. The Home Minister said that the efforts made by Modi Ji to bring peace and development to the North-East are unparalleled in the history of independent India. Shri Shah stated that since 2019, twelve different agreements have been signed, helping to ensure peace across the region and resulting in an approximately 80 per cent reduction in violence. He said that the pace at which infrastructure in the North-East has expanded would not have been possible without these agreements.
Union Home Minister stated that tourism and investment in the North-East have increased under the Modi government, and private sector investment has also risen due to industrial peace. He noted that more than 80% of the North-East region has been freed from the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA). The Home Minister expressed confidence that, with the exception of one or two states, AFSPA would be completely withdrawn from the entire North-East by next year.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a highly significant day for the country's development, the prosperity of the North-East, and the strengthening of the vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. He remarked that a nation's development is impossible without energy. He noted that both India and the entire world are grappling with a severe crisis due to conflicts involving the US, Iran, and Israel. While it is difficult to predict exactly how soon this tripartite agreement will prove beneficial amidst the current global crisis, he emphasized that in due course, it will bring significant relief to India and enhance our self-reliance. The Home Minister added that this agreement has opened up new possibilities for mineral mining and expanded the scope for exploration across Nagaland—beyond just the six designated fields. This initiative will not only bring prosperity to both states but also foster mutual harmony and impart fresh momentum to development.
The Home Minister expressed hope that all disputes in the North East—whether related to borders or law and order—would gradually be resolved. He noted that agreements have been reached with various groups. We have resolved more than 50% of the border disputes, and today marks a new beginning. Shri Shah stated that this is a significant step towards strengthening hope and confidence in the golden future of the North East.
The tripartite agreement signed today reflects the shared commitment of the Government of India and the state governments of Assam and Nagaland to ensure a stable, secure, and conducive environment for petroleum exploration and production activities in the identified 'Areas of Interest'.
The MoU establishes a coordinated framework for facilitating mineral oil operations in the area, ensuring operational continuity, safety and security of personnel and assets, and effective coordination among all stakeholders. The framework is expected to support exploration and production activities, encourage investment in the upstream petroleum sector and contribute towards India's energy security objectives.
The Ministry of Home Affairs facilitated the discussions leading to the signing of the MoU in close coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and the Governments of Assam and Nagaland. The agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and stability for ongoing and future hydrocarbon operations in the area.
The MoU underscores the spirit of cooperative federalism and constructive engagement among all stakeholders for promoting the development of the hydrocarbon sector while safeguarding the interests of all concerned parties.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exploration and production activities through collaborative and transparent mechanisms, thereby contributing to national energy security and economic development.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की मौजूदगी में भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और नगालैंड सरकार के बीच असम-नगालैंड सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में खनिज तेल संचालन के संबंध में त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर
केंद्र, असम और नागालैंड के बीच हुए ऐतिहासिक MoU से पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में ऊर्जा, निवेश और समृद्धि का नया आर्थिक राजमार्ग खुलेगा
नगालैंड में उपलब्ध तेल-गैस, मिनरल्स के अकूत भंडार से तेल-गैस की विदेशी निर्भरता में कमी आएगी
नॉर्थ-ईस्ट का लगभग 80% क्षेत्र AFSPA से मुक्त, आने वाले दिनों में पूरा क्षेत्र AFSPA से मुक्त होगा
मोदी सरकार ने नॉर्थ-ईस्ट के विकास को केंद्र में रखा, आज नॉर्थ-ईस्ट राष्ट्रप्रथम की भावना से आगे बढ़ रहा है
असम, नगालैंड और केंद्र के बीच हुआ त्रिपक्षीय समझौता Cooperative Federalism का एक सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण है
मोदी सरकार ने 12 शांति समझौतों से नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में पर्यटन, निवेश और औद्योगिक गतिविधियों का नया हॉटस्पॉट बनाया
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की मौजूदगी में आज नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और नगालैंड सरकार के बीच असम-नगालैंड सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में खनिज तेल संचालन (Mineral Oil Operations) के संबंध में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस मौके पर केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफ्यू रियो सहित केंद्र, असम एवं नगालैंड सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हम एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण के साक्षी बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते से तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के अन्वेषण और खनिज के खनन की संभावना बनेगी, साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर सहित पूरे देश के सामने रखी गई समृद्ध उत्तर-पूर्व की संकल्पना की राह में बहुत बड़ी बाधा दूर हुई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज पूरा पूर्वोत्तर ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ की भावना से यह समझौता करके आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम और नगालैंड परस्पर सहयोग के जरिए भारत के तेल उत्खनन में कोई बाधा नहीं बनेंगे, क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रीय संपदा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री ने बताया है कि छह फील्ड्स के अलावा पूरे नगालैंड में तेल की खोज के लिए राज्य सरकार पूरी तरह सहमत है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार भी इससे सहमत है, क्योंकि यह सभी के लिए ‘विन-विन सिचुएशन’ हैगृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस त्रिपक्षीय समझौते से पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में खनिजों के खनन का रास्ता साफ होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में न केवल तेल और गैस, बल्कि खनिजों का असीम भंडार है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इस MoU से हमारी 1,000-1,500 बैरल प्रतिदिन की दोहन क्षमता के दस गुना से अधिक बढ़ने की संभावना है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि नगालैंड में उपलब्ध तेल और गैस का उत्खनन होने पर इस क्षेत्र में विदेशों पर हमारी निर्भरता काफी हद तक कम हो सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते के अभाव और कुछ चुनौतियों के कारण लंबे समय तक दोनों राज्यों का आर्थिक विकास प्रभावित हुआ था। लेकिन आज हुआ यह समझौता असम और नगालैंड के आर्थिक विकास के लिए बड़ा राजमार्ग खोलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी संघवाद का इस त्रिपक्षीय समझौते से बड़ा उदाहरण कुछ नहीं हो सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री पद संभालने के बाद से नॉर्थ-ईस्ट को अपने फोकस में रखा है। वे आजादी के बाद सबसे अधिक बार नॉर्थ-ईस्ट का दौरा करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लिए मोदी जी ने नॉर्थ-ईस्ट को शांत और विकसित बनाने के जो प्रयास किए हैं, आजाद भारत के इतिहास में उनकी तुलना बमुश्किल मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2019 के बाद अलग-अलग प्रकार के 12 समझौते हुए हैं, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर में शांति सुनिश्चित हुई और हिंसा में करीब 80% की कमी दर्ज की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थ-ईस्ट का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जिस गति से बढ़ा है, वह इन समझौतों के बिना संभव नहीं था
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में नॉर्थ-ईस्ट में पर्यटन एवं निवेश बढ़ा है और औद्योगिक शांति के कारण निजी क्षेत्र का निवेश भी बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में 80% से अधिक क्षेत्र सशस्त्र बल विशेषाधिकार कानून (AFSPA) से मुक्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि एक-दो राज्यों को छोड़कर अगले साल पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट से AFSPA को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के विकास, नॉर्थ-ईस्ट की समृद्धि और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की संकल्पना को मजबूत करने के लिए आज का दिन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा के बिना किसी देश का विकास संभव नहीं है। अमेरिका, ईरान और इजराइल के संघर्षों के कारण हम और पूरी दुनिया गहरे संकट से गुजर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह त्रिपक्षीय समझौता इस वैश्विक संकट में भारत के लिए कितनी जल्दी मददगार साबित होगा यह नहीं कहा जा सकता, लेकिन समय आने पर इससे भारत को काफी सुकून मिलेगा और हम अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस समझौते से खनिजों के खनन की संभावनाएँ बढ़ी हैं और छह फील्ड्स के अलावा नगालैंड में हर जगह एक्सप्लोरेशन की संभावना में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इससे दोनों राज्य न केवल समृद्ध होंगे, बल्कि आपसी सद्भाव भी बढ़ेगा और विकास को नई गति मिलेगी।
गृह मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सारे विवाद, चाहे वह सीमा से जुड़ा हो या कानून-व्यवस्था से, धीरे-धीरे समाप्त हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग समूहों के साथ समझौते हो चुके हैं। 50% से अधिक सीमा विवाद हम सुलझा चुके हैं और आज एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह उत्तर-पूर्व के स्वर्णिम भविष्य के लिए आशा और विश्वास को मजबूत करने वाला महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आज हुआ त्रिपक्षीय समझौता भारत सरकार और असम व नगालैंड राज्य सरकारों की पहचाने गए रुचि वाले क्षेत्र (Area of Interest) में पेट्रोलियम की खोज और उत्पादन गतिविधियों के लिए एक स्थिर, सुरक्षित और अनुकूल माहौल सुनिश्चित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस MoU के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में खनिज तेल से जुड़े कामकाज को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक समन्वित ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें परिचालन संबंधी निरंतरता (operational continuity), कर्मियों और संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा तथा सभी हितधारकों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया गया है। यह ढांचा खोज और उत्पादन (exploration and production) गतिविधियों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा, अपस्ट्रीम पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र (upstream petroleum sector) में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा तथा भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के उद्देश्यों में योगदान देगा।
गृह मंत्रालय ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय तथा असम और नगालैंड की सरकारों के साथ मिलकर MoU पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाया। इस समझौते से इलाके में चल रहे और भविष्य के हाइड्रोकार्बन ऑपरेशन्स के लिए ज़्यादा निश्चितता और स्थिरता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह MoU सभी संबंधित पक्षों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहकारी संघवाद (cooperative federalism) और रचनात्मक जुड़ाव की भावना को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत सरकार सहयोगी और पारदर्शी तरीकों से खोज और उत्पादन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलता है।