Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite MoU signed between Government of India, Assam and Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas
The historic MoU between the Centre, Assam, and Nagaland will open a new economic corridor of energy, investment, and prosperity across the entire Northeast
The vast reserves of oil, gas, and minerals available in Nagaland will help reduce India's dependence on foreign sources for oil and gas
Nearly 80% of the Northeast has been freed from AFSPA, and in the coming days, the entire region will be free from AFSPA
The Modi Government placed the development of the Northeast at the center of its agenda; today, the region is moving forward with a spirit of ‘Nation First’
The tripartite agreement among Assam, Nagaland, and the Centre is an excellent example of cooperative federalism
Through 12 peace accords, the Modi Government has transformed the Northeast into a new hotspot for tourism, investment, and industrial activity
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in New Delhi today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and the Government of Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we have witnessed a historic moment. He stated that this agreement will open up possibilities for oil and natural gas exploration as well as mineral mining, and has removed a major obstacle in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a prosperous North-East. Shri Shah said that the entire North-East is moving forward today with a spirit of ‘Nation First’ through this agreement. He noted that, both states decided that they would not allow any obstacle to India’s oil exploration but will advance on the path of mutual cooperation, as these resources constitute national wealth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Nagaland has informed that, apart from the six designated fields, the State Government has agreed for oil exploration across the entire state. He stated that the Government of Assam is also in agreement, as this is a win-win situation for all stakeholders. The Home Minister said that this tripartite agreement will pave the way for mineral exploration and mining across the entire North-East region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-East possesses not only vast reserves of oil and gas but also an immense wealth of minerals. He stated that, with the signing of this MoU, there is potential for the current extraction capacity of 1,000–1,500 barrels per day to increase by more than tenfold.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the extraction of oil and gas resources available in Nagaland would significantly reduce India's dependence on foreign sources in this sector. He said that, in the absence of such an agreement and due to certain longstanding challenges, the economic development of both states had remained affected for a considerable period. However, he noted that the agreement signed today will open a major pathway for the economic development of both Assam and Nagaland. He further stated that there could be no greater example of cooperative federalism than this tripartite agreement.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the North-East at the centre of his focus since assuming office. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has visited the North-East the most since Independence. The Home Minister said that the efforts made by Modi Ji to bring peace and development to the North-East are unparalleled in the history of independent India. Shri Shah stated that since 2019, twelve different agreements have been signed, helping to ensure peace across the region and resulting in an approximately 80 per cent reduction in violence. He said that the pace at which infrastructure in the North-East has expanded would not have been possible without these agreements.
Union Home Minister stated that tourism and investment in the North-East have increased under the Modi government, and private sector investment has also risen due to industrial peace. He noted that more than 80% of the North-East region has been freed from the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA). The Home Minister expressed confidence that, with the exception of one or two states, AFSPA would be completely withdrawn from the entire North-East by next year.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a highly significant day for the country's development, the prosperity of the North-East, and the strengthening of the vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. He remarked that a nation's development is impossible without energy. He noted that both India and the entire world are grappling with a severe crisis due to conflicts involving the US, Iran, and Israel. While it is difficult to predict exactly how soon this tripartite agreement will prove beneficial amidst the current global crisis, he emphasized that in due course, it will bring significant relief to India and enhance our self-reliance. The Home Minister added that this agreement has opened up new possibilities for mineral mining and expanded the scope for exploration across Nagaland—beyond just the six designated fields. This initiative will not only bring prosperity to both states but also foster mutual harmony and impart fresh momentum to development.
The Home Minister expressed hope that all disputes in the North East—whether related to borders or law and order—would gradually be resolved. He noted that agreements have been reached with various groups. We have resolved more than 50% of the border disputes, and today marks a new beginning. Shri Shah stated that this is a significant step towards strengthening hope and confidence in the golden future of the North East.
The tripartite agreement signed today reflects the shared commitment of the Government of India and the state governments of Assam and Nagaland to ensure a stable, secure, and conducive environment for petroleum exploration and production activities in the identified 'Areas of Interest'.
The MoU establishes a coordinated framework for facilitating mineral oil operations in the area, ensuring operational continuity, safety and security of personnel and assets, and effective coordination among all stakeholders. The framework is expected to support exploration and production activities, encourage investment in the upstream petroleum sector and contribute towards India's energy security objectives.
The Ministry of Home Affairs facilitated the discussions leading to the signing of the MoU in close coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and the Governments of Assam and Nagaland. The agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and stability for ongoing and future hydrocarbon operations in the area.
The MoU underscores the spirit of cooperative federalism and constructive engagement among all stakeholders for promoting the development of the hydrocarbon sector while safeguarding the interests of all concerned parties.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exploration and production activities through collaborative and transparent mechanisms, thereby contributing to national energy security and economic development.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں، آسام ناگالینڈ کے سرحدی علاقوں میں معدنی تیل کے آپریشنز کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند، آسام اور ناگالینڈ کے درمیان ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
مرکز، آسام اور ناگالینڈ کے درمیان یہ تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ پورے شمال مشرق میں توانائی، سرمایہ کاری اور خوشحالی کی ایک نئی اقتصادی راہداری کھولے گا
ناگالینڈ میں دستیاب تیل، گیس اور معدنیات کے وسیع ذخائر تیل اور گیس کے لیے غیر ملکی ذرائع پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے
شمال مشرق کے تقریباً 80 فیصد حصے اے ایف ایس پی اے سے ہٹا لیاگیا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں پورا خطہ اے ایف ایس پی اےسے پاک ہو جائے گا
مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو اپنے ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں رکھا؛ آج یہ خطہ ’ پہلے ملک‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
آسام، ناگالینڈ اور مرکز کے درمیان یہ سہ فریقی معاہدہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے
امن کے 12؍معاہدوں کے ذریعے مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کو سیاحت، سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی سرگرمیوں کے ایک نئے مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وز جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج نئی دہلی میں آسام ناگالینڈ کے سرحدی علاقوں میں معدنی تیل کے آپریشنز کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند، آسام اور ناگالینڈکی حکومتوں کے درمیان ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامہ پر پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا سرما اور ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نیفیو ریو بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم ایک تاریخی لمحے کے گواہ بنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ معاہدہ تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی تلاش کے ساتھ ساتھ معدنی کان کنی کے امکانات کے دروازے کھولے گا اور اس نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ایک خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وژن کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے میں حائل ایک بڑی رکاوٹ کو دور کر دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس معاہدے کے ذریعے آج پورا شمال مشرق ’ پہلے ملک‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ریاستوں نے یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان میں تیل کی تلاش کے کام میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آنے دیں گی، بلکہ باہمی تعاون کی راہ پر آگے بڑھیں گی، کیونکہ یہ وسائل قومی دولت ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ناگالینڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ چھ نامزد شعبوں کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومت پوری ریاست میں تیل کی تلاش کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آسام کی حکومت بھی اس بات پر متفق ہے، کیونکہ یہ تمام فریقین کے لیے ایک یکساں فائدہ مند صورتحال ہے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ سہ فریقی معاہدہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کا راستہ ہموار کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق نہ صرف تیل اور گیس کے وسیع ذخائر سے مالا مال ہے، بلکہ ان علاقوں میں معدنیات کی بے پناہ دولت بھی موجود
ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اس مفاہمت نامے سے ہماری 1,000 سے 1,500 بیرل یومیہ نکاسی کی صلاحیت میں دس گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کا امکان ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ناگالینڈ میں دستیاب تیل اور گیس کے وسائل کے استخراج سے اس شعبے میں غیر ملکی ذرائع پر ہندوستان کا انحصار نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے معاہدے کی عدم موجودگی اور کچھ دیرینہ چیلنجز کی وجہ سے دونوں ریاستوں کی اقتصادی ترقی ایک طویل عرصے تک متاثر رہی تھی۔ تاہم انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ آج جس معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں وہ آسام اور ناگالینڈ دونوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑا راستہ کھولے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سہ فریقی معاہدے سے بڑھ کر باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی کوئی اور بڑی مثال نہیں ہو سکتی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے ہی شمال مشرق کو اپنی توجہ کے مرکز میں رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی واحد وزیر اعظم ہیں، جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک سب سے زیادہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے شمال مشرق میں امن اور ترقی لانے کے لیے جو کوششیں کی ہیں، آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں اس کی کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ 2019 سے اب تک بارہ مختلف معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں، جنہوں نے پورے خطے میں امن کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کی ہے اور جس کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں تقریباً 80 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں جس رفتار سےبنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت ملی ہے، وہ ان معاہدوں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھی۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت شمال مشرق میں سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور صنعتی امن کی وجہ سے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری بھی بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کا 80 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ آرجنرک فورسز اسپیشل پاورز ایکٹ اے ایف ایس پی اے(افسپا) سے آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک یا دو ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر، اگلے برس تک پورے شمال مشرق سے اے ایف ایس پی اے مکمل طور پر واپس لے لیا جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ملک کی ترقی، شمال مشرق کی خوشحالی اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ توانائی کے بغیر کسی ملک کی ترقی ناممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ امریکہ، ایران اور اسرائیل پر مشتمل تنازعات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا ایک سنگین بحران سے نبرد آزما ہیں۔ اگرچہ موجودہ عالمی بحران کے دوران یہ پیش گوئی کرنا مشکل ہے کہ یہ سہ فریقی معاہدہ کتنی جلدی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا، لیکن انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں یہ ہندوستان کو بڑی راحت پہنچائے گا اور ہماری خود انحصاری میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ وزیرداخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس معاہدے نے معدنیات کی کان کنی کے لیے نئے امکانات کھول دیے ہیں اور ناگالینڈ بھر میں محض چھ نامزد شعبوں سے آگے — تلاش کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دی ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف دونوں ریاستوں میں خوشحالی لائے گا ،بلکہ باہمی ہم آہنگی کو بھی فروغ دے گا اور ترقی کو ایک نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیرداخلہ نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ شمال مشرق کے تمام تنازعات—خواہ وہ سرحدوں سے متعلق ہوں یا امن و امان سے—بتدریج حل ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مختلف گروپوں کے ساتھ معاہدے طے پا چکے ہیں۔ ہم نے سرحد کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ تنازعات کو حل کر لیا ہے اور آج کا دن ایک نئی شروعات کی علامت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ شمال مشرق کے سنہری مستقبل میں امید اور اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
آج دستخط کیا گیا یہ سہ فریقی معاہدہ حکومت ہند اور آسام اور ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد نشاندہی کیے گئے’دلچسپی کے علاقوں‘میں پٹرولیم کی تلاش اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم، محفوظ اور سازگار ماحول کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ اس علاقے میں معدنی تیل کے آپریشنز کو آسان بنانے، آپریشنل تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے، اہلکاروں اور اثاثوں کے تحفظ و سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور تمام فریقین کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک مربوط فریم ورک قائم کرتی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ فریم ورک تلاش اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں میں مدد گار ہوگا، اپ اسٹریم پٹرولیم سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے توانائی کے تحفظ کے اہداف میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔
وزارت داخلہ نے وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور آسام اور ناگالینڈ کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ان مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھایا،جس کے نتیجے میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ اس علاقے میں جاری اور مستقبل کے ہائیڈرو کاربن آپریشنز کے لیے زیادہ یقین اور استحکام فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈرو کاربن سیکٹر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان کوباہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت اور تعمیری شمولیت کے جذبے کی توثیق کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور شفاف میکانزم کے ذریعے تلاش اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس سے قومی توانائی کے تحفظ اور اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔