कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने हैदराबाद में कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर सफल रोडशो आयोजित किया
11 JUN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज हैदराबाद में कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर एक बड़े रोडशो का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, तकनीकी प्रदाता, निवेशक, वित्तीय संस्थान, कोयला और लिग्नाइट कंपनियां, उद्योग संघ तथा केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। यह भारत सरकार के कोयला गैसीकरण को तेज करने और देश के प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध कोयला संसाधनों के स्वच्छ, मूल्य-वर्धित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम था। रोडशो में निवेश के अवसरों, नीति समर्थन तंत्र, तकनीकी उन्नयन, कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों और देश में मजबूत कोयला गैसीकरण इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने पर गहन चर्चा हुई।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर तथा कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने सम्मानित अतिथि के तौर पर भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सनोज़ कुमार झा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
हैदराबाद में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर आयोजित रोडशो में अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत के मजबूत संसाधन आधार और बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के पास लगभग 400 बिलियन टन कोयले का भंडार है - जो दुनिया में पांचवां सबसे बड़ा भंडार है और कई दशकों तक के लिए पर्याप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत कोयले का दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है; देश में बिजली उत्पादन का लगभग 70% हिस्सा कोयले पर निर्भर है और लाखों लोगों की आजीविका इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी है। इस प्रचुर संसाधन के बेहतर इस्तेमाल की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कोयला गैसीकरण को भारत के ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक भविष्य के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी अवसर बताया।
श्री रेड्डी ने उल्लेख किया कि कोयले के विशाल भंडार के बावजूद, भारत अभी भी मेथनॉल, अमोनिया, उर्वरक फीडस्टॉक और कई ज़रूरी औद्योगिक रसायन के आयात पर बहुत ज़्यादा निर्भर है, जिससे हर साल बड़ी मात्रा में विदेशी मुद्रा बाहर जाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि कोयला गैसीकरण घरेलू कोयले को ज़्यादा मूल्य वाले उत्पादों में बदलने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और आर्थिक सुदृढ़ता बढ़ाने का एक रणनीतिक रास्ता है। पारदर्शी और सलाह-मशविरा आधारित लागू करने की प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उन्होंने हितधारकों को बताया कि 'प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) का मसौदा को पहले ही सुझावों और राय के लिए सार्वजनिक कर दिया गया है। इस फ्रेमवर्क को और मज़बूत करने के लिए उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को अपने कीमती सुझाव देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
मंत्री ने बताया कि कुल ₹46,000 करोड़ की लागत से 'सतह कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने' की संयुक्त योजना को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी भारत की ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है और यह पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को नई गति देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र में सुधार करने, जिसमें कारोबार करने में आसानी एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है तथा निवेशकों और तकनीकी प्रदाताओं के लिए एक सहायक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सरकार की पारदर्शिता और जिम्मेदारी के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए परामर्श-आधारित, उद्योग-मित्रवत और निवेशक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण केंद्रीय रहेगा। कोयला गैसीकरण निवेशों के लिए दुनिया के सबसे पसंदीदा देशों में से एक के रूप में भारत के उभरने के प्रति आशा व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि देश कोयला गैसीकरण युग में प्रवेश करने के लिए तैयार है।उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे पास कोयला प्रचुर मात्रा में है, हमारे पास नीतिगत समर्थन है, और हमारे पास प्रतिबद्धता है। कोयला गैसीकरण औद्योगिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का नया संचालक बनेगा।
रोडशो को संबोधित करते हुए, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के विज़न को साकार करने में कोयला गैसीकरण के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने घरेलू संसाधनों से ईंधन, उर्वरक, रसायन और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक इनपुट्स निर्माण में सक्षम देश दीर्घावधि के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और अपनी आर्थिक मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में होता है।
श्री दुबे ने यह रेखांकित किया कि सतह कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की ₹37,500 करोड़ की योजना इस बात को दर्शाती है कि वह भारत के भरपूर कोयला संसाधनों का अधिक कुशल, स्थायी और मूल्य वर्धित तरीके से उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी संभावनाओं पर भरोसा व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री दुबे ने कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण बड़ी निवेश राशि को आकर्षित करेगा, उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा और पूरे देश में औद्योगिक विकास को गति देगा। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि कोयले को उच्च-मूल्य वाले उत्पादों में बदलकर, गैसीकरण आर्थिक विकास के नए रास्ते खोल सकता है और भारत की औद्योगिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ा सकता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडार को विकास, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता के शक्तिशाली इंजन में बदलने की क्षमता रखता है, जिससे 2047 तक एक मजबूत, सुदृढ़ और विकसित भारत बनाने के लक्ष्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, सचिव, कोयला मंत्रालय, ने कहा कि सरकार ने सतह कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जो एक बड़े पैमाने और रणनीतिक महत्व का कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण भारत के अपने संसाधनों से ईंधन, उर्वरक, रसायन और औद्योगिक इनपुट्स उत्पादन का रास्ता प्रदान करता है, जिन्हें वर्तमान में पर्याप्त मात्रा में और काफी लागत पर आयात किया जा रहा है। भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडार को एक रणनीतिक संपत्ति बताते हुए, उन्होंने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करने और आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने में कोयला गैसीकरण की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
श्री दत्त ने हितधारकों को बताया कि जैसा कि नई दिल्ली रोडशो के दौरान वादा किया गया था, प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) मसौदे पर उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया के लिए इसे सार्वजनिक कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोडशो का उद्देश्य योजना और आरएफपी को स्पष्ट रूप से समझाना और साथ ही हितधारकों के सवाल, चिंताएं और सुझाव सुनना था। उद्योग, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों से सक्रिय भागीदारी आमंत्रित करते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें अंतिम फ्रेमवर्क को आकार देने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में आत्मनिर्भरता के बढ़ते महत्व को उजागर करते हुए, श्री दत्त ने कहा कि पश्चिम एशिया में हाल के घटनाक्रम ने सुदृढ़ घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं बनाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने योजना को मंजूरी दी है और केंद्रीय समर्थन, राज्य प्रोत्साहन, सुनिश्चित कोयला लिंक और सहायक (डाउनस्ट्रीम) अवसंरचना मिलकर एक मजबूत निवेश इकोसिस्टम बनाते हैं। इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन में उद्योग से साझेदारी करने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यह मौका अभूतपूर्व है। इसकी ज़रूरत तत्काल है। भरपूर सहयोग मिल रहा है। आरएफपी आपके हाथों में है।"
रोडशो के दौरान, 'सतह पर कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की योजना' के तहत ' प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) मसौदे पर पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गयी। इस प्रस्तुति में योजना के मुख्य पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जैसे कि पात्रता मानदंड, बोली लगाने का तरीका, प्रोत्साहन संरचना, कोयला लिंकेज के प्रावधान, परियोजना के मुख्य पड़ाव, मूल्यांकन के पैमाने और भागीदारी की समय-सीमा। हितधारकों को आरएफपी मसौदे पर अपनी राय और सुझाव देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया; इसे एक पारदर्शी और विचार-विमर्श वाली प्रक्रिया के तहत सार्वजनिक किया गया है। इसके अलावा, बीएचईएल और सीआईएमएफआर ने स्वदेशी कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता उजागर हुई। महाराष्ट्र ने क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास के लिए अपनी नीतिगत प्रोत्साहनों पर प्रकाश डाला, जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ और तेलंगाना ने उद्योग की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और कोयला गैसीकरण इकोसिस्टम के विकास में तेज़ी लाने के लिए निवेश के आकर्षक अवसर पेश किए।
रोडशो में एक आपसी-संवाद सत्र और सवाल-जवाब का दौर भी शामिल था, जिसके दौरान हितधारकों ने परियोजना वित्तपोषण, तकनीकी साझेदारी, कोयले की उपलब्धता, नियामक मंज़ूरी, पर्यावरण संबंधी मंज़ूरी, अवसंरचना की ज़रूरतों और डाउनस्ट्रीम अवसरों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण मांगा। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने योजना के विभिन्न प्रावधानों पर विस्तृत जवाब दिए, और चर्चाओं से उभरते कोयला गैसीकरण क्षेत्र में उद्योग, निवेशकों, तकनीक प्रदाता और वित्तीय संस्थानों की गहरी रुचि का पता चला।
भारत के ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक भविष्य के एक रणनीतिक स्तंभ के रूप में कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मज़बूती से दोहराने के साथ रोडशो का समापन हुआ। निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, उद्योग की भागीदारी, तकनीकी साझेदारी और हितधारकों के सहयोग से, यह पहल निवेश, रोज़गार सृजन, आयात प्रतिस्थापन और घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों के मूल्य-वर्धित उपयोग के लिए नए अवसर खोलने के लिए तैयार है। घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करके और महत्वपूर्ण आयातों पर निर्भरता कम करके, कोयला गैसीकरण से भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा सुदृढ़ औद्योगिक भविष्य के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Holds Successful Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad
11 JUN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully concluded a major Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad, bringing together industry leaders, technology providers, investors, financial institutions, coal and lignite companies, industry associations, and representatives from Central and State Governments. The event served as an important platform to showcase the Government of India's vision for accelerating coal gasification and promoting cleaner, value-added utilization of the country's abundant coal resources. The Roadshow witnessed extensive deliberations on investment opportunities, policy support mechanisms, technological advancements, implementation strategies, and avenues for fostering a robust coal gasification ecosystem in the country.
The event was graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, as the Guest of Honour. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
In his keynote address at the Roadshow on Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, highlighted India's strong resource base and growing energy needs, noting that the country possesses nearly 400 billion tonnes of coal reserves the fifth largest in the world with sufficient availability for several decades. He stated that India is today the world's second-largest producer and consumer of coal, with nearly 70% of its electricity generation dependent on coal and millions of livelihoods linked to the sector. Emphasizing the need for smarter utilization of this abundant resource, he described coal gasification as a transformational opportunity for India's energy and industrial future.
Shri Reddy noted that despite its vast coal reserves, India continues to remain heavily dependent on imports of methanol, ammonia, fertilizer feedstocks and several critical industrial chemicals, resulting in a substantial outflow of foreign exchange every year. He stated that coal gasification offers a strategic pathway to convert domestic coal into value-added products, strengthen energy security, reduce import dependence and enhance economic resilience. To ensure a transparent and consultative implementation process, he informed stakeholders that the Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) has already been placed in the public domain for comments and suggestions, and invited industry stakeholders to contribute their valuable inputs for further strengthening the framework.
The Minister highlighted that the Union Cabinet's approval of the total ₹46,000 crore combined Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects marks a transformational step in India's energy and industrial journey and will provide fresh momentum to large-scale gasification projects across the country. He stated that the Government is committed to driving reforms in the sector, with ease of doing business as a key priority, and creating a supportive ecosystem for investors and technology providers. Further, he reiterated the Government's unwavering commitment to transparency and accountability, stating that a consultative, industry-friendly and investor-oriented approach would remain central to the successful implementation of the coal gasification programme. Expressing confidence in India's emergence as one of the world's most promising destinations for coal gasification investments, he remarked that the country is ready to enter the coal gasification era. “We have coal in abundance, we have policy support, and we have commitment. Coal gasification will become a new driver of industrial growth and Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
Addressing the Roadshow, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, underscored the strategic importance of coal gasification in realizing the vision of a self-reliant and developed India. He stated that a nation capable of producing its own fuels, fertilizers, chemicals, and other critical industrial inputs from domestic resources is better equipped to ensure long-term energy security, reduce dependence on imports, and strengthen its economic resilience.
Shri Dubey highlighted that the ₹37,500 crore Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects reflects the Government’s strong commitment to harnessing India’s abundant coal resources in a more efficient, sustainable, and value-added manner. He noted that the initiative is a significant step towards advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Expressing confidence in the transformative potential of the sector, Shri Dubey said that coal gasification will attract substantial investments, encourage the adoption of advanced technologies, generate large-scale employment opportunities, and catalyse industrial growth across the country. He emphasized that by converting coal into high-value products, gasification can unlock new avenues for economic development while enhancing India’s industrial capabilities.
He further remarked that coal gasification has the potential to transform India’s vast coal reserves into a powerful engine of growth, innovation, and self-reliance, making a significant contribution towards the goal of building a strong, resilient, and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, stated that the Government has approved the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, a programme of considerable scale and strategic importance. He noted that coal gasification offers a pathway to produce from India's own resources the fuels, fertilizers, chemicals and industrial inputs that are currently imported in substantial quantities at significant cost. Emphasizing that India's vast coal endowment is a strategic asset, he highlighted the role of coal gasification in strengthening energy security and advancing Atmanirbharta.
Shri Dutt informed stakeholders that, as committed during the New Delhi Roadshow, the Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) has been placed in the public domain for industry feedback. He stated that the purpose of the Roadshow was to explain the Scheme and the RFP clearly while hearing the questions, concerns and suggestions of stakeholders. Inviting active participation from industry, technology providers and financial institutions, he encouraged them to contribute towards shaping the final framework.
Highlighting the growing importance of self-reliance in an evolving geopolitical landscape, Shri Dutt noted that recent developments in West Asia have reinforced the need to build resilient domestic supply chains and reduce dependence on imports. He emphasized that the Union Cabinet has approved the Scheme and that Central support, State incentives, assured coal linkage and downstream infrastructure together create a compelling investment ecosystem. Calling upon industry to partner in this national mission, he stated, “The opportunity is unprecedented. The need is urgent. The support is generous. The RFP is in your hands
A detailed presentation on the Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) under the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects was also made during the Roadshow. The presentation covered key aspects of the scheme, including eligibility criteria, bidding methodology, incentive structure, coal linkage provisions, project milestones, evaluation parameters, and participation timelines. Stakeholders were encouraged to provide their feedback and suggestions on the Draft RFP, which has been placed in the public domain as part of a transparent and consultative process. Further, BHEL and CIMFR showcased indigenous coal gasification technologies, underscoring India's commitment to technological self-reliance. Maharashtra highlighted its policy incentives for cluster-based development, while Chhattisgarh and Telangana presented attractive investment opportunities to foster greater industry participation and accelerate the growth of the coal gasification ecosystem.
The Roadshow also featured an interactive session and Q&A, during which stakeholders sought clarifications on project financing, technology partnerships, coal availability, regulatory approvals, environmental clearances, infrastructure requirements, and downstream opportunities. Detailed responses were provided by senior officers of Ministry on various provisions of the scheme, and the discussions reflected strong interest from industry, investors, technology providers, and financial institutions in the emerging coal gasification sector.
The Roadshow concluded with a strong reaffirmation of the Government's commitment to promoting coal gasification as a strategic pillar of India's energy and industrial future. With sustained policy support, industry participation, technology partnerships, and stakeholder collaboration, the initiative is poised to unlock new opportunities for investment, employment generation, import substitution, and value-added utilization of domestic coal resources. By strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing dependence on critical imports, coal gasification is expected to play an important role in enhancing India's energy security, fostering industrial development, and advancing the vision of a self-reliant India and a resilient industrial future