Ministry of Finance
CBDT organises outreach webinar on “Decoding the new Income-tax Act, 2025: International Tax and Transfer Pricing Aspects”
12 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department and PwC India, organised a webinar titled “Decoding the new Income-tax Act, 2025 - International Tax and Transfer Pricing Aspects” on transitioning into the new Income-tax Act, 2025 and new Income-tax Rules, 2026 on 9th June 2026.
The webinar had over 1,100 participants from 16 overseas jurisdictions viz USA, UK, Australia, China, Singapore, Cyprus, Japan, Mauritius, Qatar, UAE etc and served as an important platform for mutual dialogue and knowledge sharing on the evolving taxation framework in India.
The Department was represented by Ms. Monica Bhatia, Pr. Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (International Taxation), Shri Raman Chopra, Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (International Taxation) and Dr Anjula Jain, Commissioner of Income Tax (International Taxation)-2, New Delhi and PwC India was represented by senior partners.
Addressing the participants, Ms. Monica Bhatia, highlighted the collective efforts of the Department and stakeholders which ensured the smooth transition to the new Income-tax Act, 2025. She also elaborated upon the growing importance of cross-border transfer pricing mechanisms, international cooperation, and India’s expanding role in the global taxation ecosystem. Further, she spoke about the success and relevance of Advance Pricing Agreements and emphasized the importance of Safe Harbour provisions in ensuring certainty and ease of compliance for taxpayers.
A presentation was also made on the key changes, structural reforms, and comparative aspects of the Income-tax Act, 1961 vis-à-vis the Income-tax Act, 2025, including newly introduced rules, forms and procedural updates. The participants posed numerous queries during the interactive session, which were responded to by the senior officers of the Income Tax Department. The various participants appreciated the initiative, and expected to have more such engagements with the Department.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புதிய வருமான வரிச்சட்டத்தில் உள்ள சர்வதேச வரிவிதிப்பு முறை பரிமாற்ற விலை நிர்ணய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு
12 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
புதிய வருமானவரிச் சட்டம் 2025, புதிய வருமான வரி விதிகள் 2026, தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் வருமான வரித்துறை, பிடபிள்யூசி தணிக்கை ஆகியவை இணைந்து இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கை இம்மாதம் 9-ம் தேதி நடத்தின. இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் சர்வதேச வரி விதிப்புமுறை, பரிமாற்ற விலை நிர்ணய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, சீனா, சிங்கப்பூர், சைப்ரஸ், ஜப்பான், மொரிஷியஸ், கத்தார், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் உள்ளிட்ட 16 நாடுகளிலிருந்து 1,100-க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவில் மாறி வரும் வரிவிதிப்பு கட்டமைப்பு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பரம் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான தளமாக இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு அமைந்தது.
வருமான வரித்துறை சார்பில் முதன்மை தலைமை ஆணையர் (சர்வதேச வரிவிதிப்பு) திருமதி மோனிகா பாட்டியா, தலைமை ஆணையர் (சர்வதேச வரிவிதிப்பு) திரு ராமன் சோப்ரா, ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அஞ்சுலா ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினர்.
இந்த இணையவழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திருமதி மோனிகா பாட்டியா, புதிய வருவமான வரிச்சட்டத்தை சுமூகமாக அமல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதில், துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் அவசியம் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எல்லை தாண்டிய பரிமாற்ற விலை நிர்ணய வழிமுறைகள் சர்வதேச நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, உலக அளவிலான வரிவிதிப்புச் சூழல் போன்ற அம்சங்களில் இந்தியாவின் விரிவடைந்து வரும் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்தும் அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். முன்கூட்டிய விலை நிர்ணய ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகள் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு நிச்சயத்தன்மையையும் எளிதான விதிமுறைகள் மூலம் இணக்க நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் திருமதி மோனி்கா பாட்டியா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271989&reg=48&lang=1