सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
टेलीविजन, रेडियो और संबंधित सेवाओं से जुड़े दूरसंचार नियमों का मसौदा– सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए प्रकाशित
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार अधिनियम संसद द्वारा 2023 में पारित किया गया था। यह एक ऐतिहासिक कानून है जिसे 1885 के पुरातन टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम के स्थान पर लाया गया है।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम एक व्यापक कानून है जो सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को समाहित करता है। इसका कार्यान्वयन सेवा की प्रकृति के आधार पर विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा किया जाता है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय टेलीविजन, रेडियो और संबंधित सेवाओं से संबंधित प्रावधानों का प्रशासित करता है।
दूरसंचार (टेलीविजन, रेडियो और संबद्ध सेवाएं) नियम, 2026 का मसौदा पूर्ववर्ती टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 के अंतर्गत टेलीविजन और रेडियो सेवाओं के लिए जारी विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों को नवगठित दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रारूप के भीतर समेकित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
निम्नलिखित दिशा-निर्देश नियमों के इस समूह में समाहित हैं:
• भारत में सैटेलाइट टेलीविजन चैनलों के अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश, दिनांक 9 नवंबर 2022;
बी. भारत में डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (डीटीएच) प्रसारण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने हेतु दिशानिर्देश, दिनांक 15 मार्च 2001, समय-समय पर संशोधित;
सी. भारत में हेडएंड-इन-द-स्काई (एचआईटीएस) प्रसारण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश, दिनांक 26 नवंबर 2009;
डी. निजी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं के विस्तार पर नीति दिशानिर्देश (चरण III), दिनांक 25 जुलाई 2011, 10 सितंबर 2024 तक संशोधित;
• भारत में सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए संशोधित नीति दिशानिर्देश, दिनांक 13 फरवरी 2024; और
एफ. इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल टेलीविजन (आईपीटीवी) सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए दिशानिर्देश, दिनांक 8 सितंबर 2008।
इन नियमों के लागू होने से उद्योग को एक एकीकृत और काफी सरल नियमावली प्राप्त होगी। ये नियम टेलीविजन और रेडियो प्रसारण क्षेत्र में कारोबार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देते हुए वर्तमान व्यवस्था को सरल और सुसंगत बनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
अधिसूचित होने के बाद, ये नियम प्रसारण सेवाओं को नियंत्रित करने वाले विभिन्न वर्तमान दिशानिर्देशों का स्थान ले लेंगे। मसौदा नियमों की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निरंतरता के साथ परिवर्तन: सुधारों को सक्षम बनाते हुए निरंतरता को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्राधिकरण के वर्तमान नियमों और शर्तों को सामंजस्यपूर्ण और तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है।
2. व्यापार करने में आसानी
ए. अनेक दिशा-निर्देशों के स्थान पर एक एकल नियामक प्रारूप
बी. प्राधिकरण प्रक्रिया का डिजिटल कार्यान्वयन
सी. सरलीकृत प्राधिकरण प्रक्रियाएँ
डी. अनुमति प्रदान करने संबंधी समझौते (जीओपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की आवश्यकता को हटाना
• पारदर्शी न्यायनिर्णय तंत्र का प्रावधान
इन मसौदा नियमों को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( www.mib.gov.in) पर सार्वजनिक और अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के लिए प्रकाशित किया गया है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunication Rules Related to Television, Radio and Associated Services – Published for Public Consultation
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act was passed by Parliament in 2023. It is a pathbreaking piece of legislation that replaced the archaic Telegraph Act of 1885.
The Telecommunications Act is a comprehensive piece of legislation that encompasses a wide range of services. Its implementation is carried out by different departments, depending on the nature of the service covered. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting administers the provisions relating to television, radio, and associated services.
The draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 have been framed to consolidate the various guidelines issued for television and radio services under the erstwhile Telegraph Act, 1885 within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Following guidelines are integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India, dated 9th November 2022;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 15th March 2001, as amended from time to time;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 26th November 2009;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III), dated 25th July 2011, as amended up to 10th September 2024;
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India, dated 13th February 2024; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services, dated the 8th September 2008.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to simplify and harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the television and radio broadcasting sector.
Once notified, the rules will replace various existing guidelines governing broadcasting services. Key features of the Draft Rules include:
1. Change with Continuity: Existing terms and conditions of authorisation have been harmonised and rationalised to facilitate continuity while enabling reforms.
2. Ease of Doing Business
1. A single regulatory framework in place of multiple guidelines
2. Digital implementation of the authorisation process
3. Simplified authorisation procedures
4. Removal of the requirement for signing Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA)
5. Provision of transparent adjudication mechanism
These draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (www.mib.gov.in) for public and inter-ministerial consultation.