Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government notifies control order to curb black marketing and hoarding of diesel by unscrupulous elements
12 JUN 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has notified the "Motor Spirit and High-Speed Diesel (Temporary Regulation of Supply through Retail Outlets) Order, 2026" to curb black marketing and hoarding of diesel by unscrupulous elements.
These regulations are temporary measures, initially valid for up to 90 days, ensuring diesel availability to all retail consumers.
The current situation is one of uneven extraordinary demand growth in some retail outlets due to shifting of bulk diesel volume to PSU Oil Marketing Retail Outlets. This is driven by industrial and direct or institutional and commercial consumers who have been shifting their procurement from their dedicated consumer pumps to retail outlets due to the difference between bulk and retail diesel prices. The other reason is that private Oil Marketing companies’ sales exhibited a decline of around 58% in HSD sales during May 2026 due to higher prices fixed by them.
The data for the month of May 2026, as compared to the corresponding period last year, reveals a significant surge in diesel sales through PSU OMCs Retail outlets wherein 327 districts recorded more than 10% growth, with 80 districts seeing a growth exceeding 30%.
The new regulatory measures are specifically designed to protect retail consumers from inconvenience caused by intermittent supply issues at retail outlets. These measures will not affect citizens in any way given the fact that for the average person driving a car or riding a two-wheeler, the 200-litre cap is far beyond what any private vehicle would need.
The measures are aimed at large/bulk consumers who should not be procuring diesel from Retail Outlets to take undue advantage of the price arbitrage. Blatant instances of procurement of large quantities of diesel in jerry cans, and its resale have come to the notice of Government. This order will enable strict action against such buyers/operators, dealers and officers who are involved in this black marketing and hoarding of diesel.
Prohibiting diversion of fuel from retail outlets to bulk consumers essentially means more supply stays in the system for the retail customers.
To protect retail consumers during the ongoing West Asia disruption, PSU Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are currently absorbing losses of around ₹500 crore per day on the sale of petrol, diesel and domestic LPG. This graduated price support is intended to protect retail consumers and ensure affordability of fuel for households, farmers and other end-users. This support is not meant for industrial and bulk supplies, where pricing continues to track international market prices, resulting in retail diesel being around ₹40 per litre cheaper than bulk diesel.
The diversion of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) by bulk consumers has led to localized supply issues and potential disruptions for bona fide retail customers and essential services.
Pursuant to this order, now the Central Government have issued directions to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies, namely Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited to ensure the following:
• Retail outlets will dispense diesel only into vehicle tanks or PESO approved containers, with a maximum limit of 200 litres per day per customer/vehicle. Diesel purchased at retail outlets cannot be resold.
• Industrial and direct or Institutional and commercial customers are prohibited from procuring fuel from retail outlets and must source their requirements through consumer pumps.
• Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) and Retail Outlet Dealers will be responsible for ensuring compliance with the prescribed restrictions and preventing any attempts to circumvent the provisions of the Order.
• State governments and Union Territory administrations have been directed to take necessary actions against any malpractices, such as black marketing or unauthorized diversion, to ensure the interests of the common man are protected
Violations of the Order will be subject to penalties and other legal action as provided under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and applicable laws.
The "Motor Spirit and High-Speed Diesel (Temporary Regulation of Supply through Retail Outlets) Order, 2026" is explicitly defined as a temporary measure designed to address specific, current market challenges.
This is not a rationing measure, and there is no shortage of petrol or diesel in the country. Notably, India remains the world's 4th largest refiner and 5th largest exporter of refined petroleum products. The government remains committed to ensuring uninterrupted fuel supplies protecting consumer interest and maintaining energy security through timely and proactive measures.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ডিজেলের কালোবাজারি ও মজুতদারি রুখতে সরকারের নির্দেশিকা জারি
12 JUN 2026 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন ২০২৬
অসাধু চক্রের মাধ্যমে ডিজেলের মজুত ও কালোবাজারি রোধ করার লক্ষ্যে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক "মোটর স্পিরিট এবং হাই-স্পিড ডিজেল (খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত সাময়িক নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আদেশ, ২০২৬" জারি করেছে।
এই বিধিগুলি হল, সাময়িক পদক্ষেপ, যা প্রাথমিকভাবে ৯০ দিন পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে এবং এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, সব খুচরো গ্রাহকের জন্য ডিজেলের প্রাপ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
বর্তমানে কিছু খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রে ডিজেলের চাহিদায় অস্বাভাবিক বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে।
শিল্পপ্রতিষ্ঠান এবং প্রত্যক্ষ বা প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকরা, যাঁরা আগে নিজস্ব বা নির্ধারিত পাম্প থেকে ডিজেল সংগ্রহ করতেন, তাঁরা এখন খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র থেকে ডিজেল কিনছেন। এর মূল কারণ হল, ডিজেলের পাইকারি ও খুচরো মূল্যের মধ্যে পার্থক্য। এছাড়া আরেকটি কারণ হলো, বেসরকারি তেল বিপণনকারী কোম্পানিগুলি ডিজেলের দাম বেশি নির্ধারণ করায়, মে ২০২৬-এ তাদের বিক্রির পরিমাণ প্রায় ৫৮ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ২০২৬ সালের মে মাসের তথ্যে দেখা যায় যে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে ডিজেল বিক্রিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে; এক্ষেত্রে ৩২৭টি জেলায় ১০ শতাংশেরও বেশি এবং ৮০টি জেলায় ৩০ শতাংশেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে।
নতুন নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক পদক্ষেপগুলি মূলত খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রে সরবরাহজনিত অনিয়মিত সমস্যার কারণে সাধারণ ক্রেতাদের যাতে কোনও অসুবিধার মুখোমুখি হতে না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যেই নেওয়া হয়েছে। এইসব পদক্ষেপের ফলে নাগরিকদের ওপর কোনও নেতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়বে না; কারণ গাড়ি বা দু-চাকার যানবাহন চালনাকারী সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য ২০০ লিটারের যে ঊর্ধ্বসীমা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে, তা যে কোনও ব্যক্তিগত যানবাহনের প্রয়োজনের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি।
এই আদেশের ফলে ডিজেলের কালোবাজারি ও মজুতদারির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্রেতা বা অপারেটর, ডিলার এবং আধিকারিকদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় চলতে থাকা অস্থিরতার সময় খুচরো গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি বর্তমানে পেট্রোল, ডিজেল ও গৃহস্থালির কাজে ব্যবহৃত এলপিজি বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৫০০ কোটি টাকার লোকসান বহন করছে। মূল্য সহায়তার এই বিশেষ ব্যবস্থার উদ্দেশ্য হল, খুচরো গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়া এবং পরিবার, কৃষক ও অন্যান্য প্রান্তিক ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য জ্বালানির দাম নাগালের মধ্যে রাখা। শিল্প ও পাইকারি সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে এই সহায়তা প্রযোজ্য নয়; সেখানে দাম আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের দরের সাথেই সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ রাখা হয়। এর ফলে, পাইকারি দরের তুলনায় খুচরো বাজারে ডিজেলের দাম প্রতি লিটারে প্রায় ৪০ টাকা কম।
এই আদেশের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, এখন সরকারি তেল বিপণনকারী সংস্থা, যেমন, ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এবং হিন্দুস্তান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের উদ্দেশে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি সুনিশ্চিত করতে নির্দেশ জারি করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার:
 খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রগুলি শুধুমাত্র যানবাহনের ট্যাঙ্কে অথবা PESO-অনুমোদিত পাত্রেই ডিজেল সরবরাহ করবে; এক্ষেত্রে প্রতি গ্রাহক বা যানবাহনের জন্য দৈনিক সর্বোচ্চ ২০০ লিটার সীমা প্রযোজ্য হবে। খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র থেকে কেনা ডিজেল পুনরায় বিক্রি করা যাবে না।
 শিল্প, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের খুচরা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র থেকে জ্বালানি সংগ্রহ করা নিষিদ্ধ; তাদের প্রয়োজনীয় জ্বালানি অবশ্যই 'কনজিউমার পাম্প'-এর মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করতে হবে।
 নির্ধারিত বিধিনিষেধ মেনে চলা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং এই আদেশের বিধানগুলি এড়ানোর যাওয়ার যে কোনও প্রচেষ্টা রোধ করার দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট তেল বিপণনকারী সংস্থা এবং খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রের ডিলারদের ওপর বর্তাবে।
 সাধারণ মানুষের স্বার্থ রক্ষার্থে কালোবাজারি বা অননুমোদিতভাবে জ্বালানি সরিয়ে ফেলার মতো যে কোনও অনিয়মের বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসনকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই আদেশ অমান্য করলে 'অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন, ১৯৫৫' এবং অন্যান্য প্রযোজ্য আইনের বিধান অনুযায়ী জরিমানা ও আইনি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।
এটি কোনও রেশনিং ব্যবস্থা নয় এবং দেশে পেট্রোল বা ডিজেলের কোনও ঘাটতি নেই। পরিশোধিত পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম শোধনকারী এবং রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম দেশ হিসেবে নিজের অবস্থান বজায় রেখেছে। সময়োপযোগী ও অগ্রিম পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে জ্বালানির নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে, উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতে এবং জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা বজায় রাখতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।