Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to Host Global Wind Day 2026 Conference in Goa to Boost Wind Energy Growth
Union NRE Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi to spearhead celebrations on accelerating India’s Wind Energy Ambitions
12 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will host the Global Wind Day 2026 Conference on 15th June 2026 in Goa, themed “Wind Energy: From Ambition to Acceleration.
The event will be graced by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, alongside senior representatives from the Ministry, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) Grid India, leading state governments, and industry bodies including Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), WIPPA, and IWPA.
India has become the world’s fourth-largest wind power market. With an aim of 100 GW by 2030 and 155 GW by 2035, wind energy remains important to India’s goal of 500 GW non-fossil capacity and net-zero emissions by 2070.
“Wind energy lies at the heart of India’s renewable strategy, and the record 6.1 GW addition in 2025–26 shows what strong policy and industry collaboration can achieve. The next phase demands acceleration. On Global Wind Day 2026, the focus must shift from ambition to execution, as India also positions itself to seize global export opportunities,” said Shri Joshi about the conference.
Secretary MNRE, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi will also participate in the event. The conference will spotlight key priorities shaping the next phase of India’s wind energy journey, including resource adequacy, grid readiness, capacity addition, domestic manufacturing competitiveness, export opportunities, and advancements in forecasting and renewable energy firming. As part of the celebrations, several industry reports and knowledge papers will be unveiled, including “Elevating India’s Wind Turbine Exports for Global Markets,” highlighting India’s potential to become a global hub for wind turbine manufacturing and exports.
The conference will host plenary sessions and panel discussions with government, regulators, developers, manufacturers, and experts to identify practical measures for accelerating deployment, improving execution, and strengthening domestic capabilities. As the sector enters its next growth phase, Global Wind Day 2026 will serve as a key milestone in shaping a roadmap for sustained expansion and clean energy ambitions.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
গোয়ায় বিশ্ব বায়ু শক্তি দিবস ২০২৬-এর আয়োজন নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিমন্ত্রকের
12 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জুন ২০২৬
নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিমন্ত্রকের(MNRE) ১৫ই জুন গোয়ায় বিশ্ব বায়ু শক্তি দিবস ২০২৬-এর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে। এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা থেকে গতিশীলতার পথে বায়ু শক্তি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ জোশী, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ যশো নায়েক। এছাড়াও সেন্ট্রাল ইলেকট্রিসিটি অথরিটি, সোলার এনার্জি কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্ডিয়ান রিনিউয়েবল এনার্জি ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্সি, ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ উইন্ড এনার্জি, গ্রিড ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্ডিয়ান উইন্ড টারবাইন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশন প্রভৃতি শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা।
ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম বায়ু শক্তির বাজারে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট এবং ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে ১৫৫ গিগাওয়াট বায়ু শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়ে ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট জীবাশ্মমুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা অর্জন এবং বাতাসে কার্বণ নিঃসরণ একেবারে শুন্যে পৌঁছানোর লক্ষ্যে বায়ু শক্তির অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
ভারতের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে বায়ু শক্তি। সম্মেলন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী জোশী বলেন, কেবল উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাই নয়, বরং বাস্তবায়নের দিকে চোখ রেখে ভারতকে এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ববাজারে রপ্তানির সুযোগের জন্য প্রস্তুত করতে হবে।
সম্মেলনে ভারতের বায়ুশক্তি উৎপাদনের যাত্রা পথে পরবর্তী নানা ধাপ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গ্রিড-প্রস্তুতি, সক্ষমতা প্রসার, দেশীয় উৎপাদন খাতকে প্রতিযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষম করে তোলা, রপ্তানির সুযোগ প্রসার ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির অগ্রগতি। বিশ্ববাজারের জন্য ভারতের উইন্ড টারবাইন রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি এবং ভারতকে বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরা।
পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশন ও প্যানেল আলোচনায় বায়ুশক্তি প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করা, কাজের মানোন্নয়ন এবং দেশীয় সক্ষমতার প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করতে সরকারি প্রতিনিধি, নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা, প্রকল্প উন্নয়নকারী, নির্মাতা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিশেষজ্ঞরা মতামত জানাবেন। বিশ্ব বায়ুশক্তি দিবস ২০২৬-এর আয়োজন বায়ুশক্তির যথাযথ সম্প্রসারণ এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের রূপরেখা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে কাজ করবে।