Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to Host Global Wind Day 2026 Conference in Goa to Boost Wind Energy Growth
Union NRE Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi to spearhead celebrations on accelerating India’s Wind Energy Ambitions
12 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will host the Global Wind Day 2026 Conference on 15th June 2026 in Goa, themed “Wind Energy: From Ambition to Acceleration.
The event will be graced by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, alongside senior representatives from the Ministry, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) Grid India, leading state governments, and industry bodies including Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), WIPPA, and IWPA.
India has become the world’s fourth-largest wind power market. With an aim of 100 GW by 2030 and 155 GW by 2035, wind energy remains important to India’s goal of 500 GW non-fossil capacity and net-zero emissions by 2070.
“Wind energy lies at the heart of India’s renewable strategy, and the record 6.1 GW addition in 2025–26 shows what strong policy and industry collaboration can achieve. The next phase demands acceleration. On Global Wind Day 2026, the focus must shift from ambition to execution, as India also positions itself to seize global export opportunities,” said Shri Joshi about the conference.
Secretary MNRE, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi will also participate in the event. The conference will spotlight key priorities shaping the next phase of India’s wind energy journey, including resource adequacy, grid readiness, capacity addition, domestic manufacturing competitiveness, export opportunities, and advancements in forecasting and renewable energy firming. As part of the celebrations, several industry reports and knowledge papers will be unveiled, including “Elevating India’s Wind Turbine Exports for Global Markets,” highlighting India’s potential to become a global hub for wind turbine manufacturing and exports.
The conference will host plenary sessions and panel discussions with government, regulators, developers, manufacturers, and experts to identify practical measures for accelerating deployment, improving execution, and strengthening domestic capabilities. As the sector enters its next growth phase, Global Wind Day 2026 will serve as a key milestone in shaping a roadmap for sustained expansion and clean energy ambitions.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पवन ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय गोवा में वैश्विक पवन दिवस 2026 सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी भारत की पवन ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को गति देने वाले समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे
12 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 15 जून 2026 को गोवा में पवन ऊर्जा: महत्वाकांक्षा से गतिमान बनाए जाने तक विषय पर वैश्विक पवन दिवस 2026 सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एवं उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी, राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान, ग्रिड इंडिया, प्रमुख राज्य सरकारों और भारतीय पवन टरबाइन निर्माता संघ, विंड इंडिपेंडेंट पावर प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन और इंडियन विंड पावर एसोसिएशन सहित उद्योग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
भारत अभी विश्व का चौथा सबसे बड़ा पवन ऊर्जा बाजार है। वर्ष 2030 तक 100 गीगावाट और 2035 तक 155 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य के साथ, भारत के 2070 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता और शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य के लिए पवन ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री जोशी ने इस सम्मेलन के बारे में कहा कि पवन ऊर्जा भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा रणनीति का मूल आधार है, और 2025-26 में इसमें रिकॉर्ड 6 दशमलव 1 गीगावाट की वृद्धि दर्शाती है कि सशक्त नीति और उद्योग सहयोग से इसमें और सफलता हासिल की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन के अगले चरण में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता है। वैश्विक पवन दिवस 2026 पर अब हमारा ध्यान महत्वाकांक्षा से आगे बढ़कर क्रियान्वयन पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए क्योंकि भारत इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक निर्यात अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए भी स्वयं को तैयार कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन में भारत की पवन ऊर्जा यात्रा के अगले चरण को आकार देने वाली प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जिनमें संसाधन पर्याप्तता, ग्रिड तैयारी, क्षमता वर्धन, घरेलू विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा, निर्यात के अवसर और पूर्वानुमान तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन बढ़ाने में प्रगति संबंधी विषय शामिल हैं। आयोजन में, कई उद्योग रिपोर्ट और विषय संबंधी शोध पत्र जारी किए जाएंगे, जिनमें वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए भारत के पवन टरबाइन निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है, जो पवन टरबाइन विनिर्माण और निर्यात में भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की क्षमता दर्शाता है।
इस सम्मेलन में सरकार, नियामकों, विकासकर्ताओं, विनिर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों के साथ पूर्ण सत्र और पैनल परिचर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी ताकि उपकरणों को स्थापित करने में तेजी लाने, क्रियान्वयन में सुधार और घरेलू क्षमता मजबूत करने के व्यावहारिक उपायों की पहचान की जा सके। इस क्षेत्र में विकास द्वितीय चरण में प्रवेश करने के साथ ही वैश्विक पवन दिवस 2026 का आयोजन सतत विस्तार और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए भविष्य योजना तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा।