Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Seminar on Defence Procurement and Innovation Ecosystem Concludes in New Delhi
12 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day seminar titled “Demystifying Defence Procurement, iDEX, TPCR and Testing Procedures for MSMEs and Start-ups” jointly conducted by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) concluded in New Delhi on June 12, 2026. In a significant step towards strengthening industry participation in the defence acquisition and innovation ecosystem, the seminar brought together over 150 start-ups and MSMEs, along with 10 venture capitalists and defence industry stakeholders facilitating knowledge exchange and structured engagement on procurement procedures and indigenization pathways.
The sessions conducted during the seminar provided a comprehensive compendium of procedures and practical insights covering the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP), iDEX framework, indigenization initiatives, Technology Perspective and Capability Roadmap (TPCR), certification and user trial processes. Participants gained enhanced clarity on end-to-end procurement cycles, prototype development pathways, Technology Readiness Levels, and mechanisms for collaboration with defence organizations. The event facilitated direct interaction between industry participants and subject matter experts from key defence institutions, fostering a deeper understanding of regulatory, technical and procedural frameworks. Structured question-and-answer engagements enabled the translation of complex processes into actionable guidance for emerging innovators and manufacturers.
A key outcome of the workshop was the consolidation of procedural knowledge into a structured framework tailored for MSMEs and start-ups, alongside the strengthening of linkages within the defence innovation ecosystem. Deliberations also highlighted opportunities for import substitution, indigenous development and expanded industry participation in capability development initiatives. The workshop concluded with a renewed emphasis on advancing self-reliance in defence manufacturing through sustained industry engagement, streamlined processes and deeper integration of start-ups and MSMEs into the national defence innovation architecture.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा खरीद और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम पर दो दिवसीय सेमिनार नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
12 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित "एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए रक्षा खरीद, आईडेक्स, टीपीसीआर और परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को समझना" विषयक वाला दो दिवसीय सेमिनार 12 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। रक्षा अधिग्रहण और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उद्योग की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, इस सेमिनार में 150 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई, 10 वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट और रक्षा उद्योग के हितधारक एक साथ आए, जिससे खरीद प्रक्रियाओं और स्वदेशीकरण के तरीकों पर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और संरचित जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिला।
सेमिनार के दौरान आयोजित सत्रों में रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी), आईडेक्स ढांचे, स्वदेशीकरण पहल, प्रौद्योगिकी परिप्रेक्ष्य और क्षमता रोडमैप (टीपीसीआर), प्रमाणन और उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को शामिल करते हुए प्रक्रियाओं और व्यावहारिक जानकारियों का एक व्यापक संकलन प्रस्तुत किया गया। प्रतिभागियों को संपूर्ण खरीद चक्र, प्रोटोटाइप विकास मार्ग, प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर और रक्षा संगठनों के साथ सहयोग के तंत्रों के बारे में बेहतर समझ प्राप्त हुई। इस आयोजन ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों और प्रमुख रक्षा संस्थानों के विषय विशेषज्ञों के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद को सुगम बनाया, जिससे नियामक, तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक ढाँचों की गहरी समझ विकसित हुई। संरचित प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रों ने उभरते नवप्रवर्तकों और निर्माताओं के लिए जटिल प्रक्रियाओं को व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन में परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम बनाया।
कार्यशाला का एक प्रमुख परिणाम यह था कि लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए तैयार किए गए एक संरचित ढांचे में प्रक्रियात्मक ज्ञान को समेकित किया गया, साथ ही रक्षा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर संबंधों को मजबूत किया गया। विचार-विमर्श में आयात प्रतिस्थापन, स्वदेशी विकास और क्षमता विकास पहलों में उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। कार्यशाला का समापन निरंतर उद्योग सहभागिता, सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं और स्टार्टअप्स तथा एमएसएमई को राष्ट्रीय रक्षा नवाचार संरचना में अधिक गहराई से एकीकृत करके रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने पर नए सिरे से जोर देते हुए हुआ।