Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Seminar on Defence Procurement and Innovation Ecosystem Concludes in New Delhi
12 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day seminar titled “Demystifying Defence Procurement, iDEX, TPCR and Testing Procedures for MSMEs and Start-ups” jointly conducted by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) concluded in New Delhi on June 12, 2026. In a significant step towards strengthening industry participation in the defence acquisition and innovation ecosystem, the seminar brought together over 150 start-ups and MSMEs, along with 10 venture capitalists and defence industry stakeholders facilitating knowledge exchange and structured engagement on procurement procedures and indigenization pathways.
The sessions conducted during the seminar provided a comprehensive compendium of procedures and practical insights covering the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP), iDEX framework, indigenization initiatives, Technology Perspective and Capability Roadmap (TPCR), certification and user trial processes. Participants gained enhanced clarity on end-to-end procurement cycles, prototype development pathways, Technology Readiness Levels, and mechanisms for collaboration with defence organizations. The event facilitated direct interaction between industry participants and subject matter experts from key defence institutions, fostering a deeper understanding of regulatory, technical and procedural frameworks. Structured question-and-answer engagements enabled the translation of complex processes into actionable guidance for emerging innovators and manufacturers.
A key outcome of the workshop was the consolidation of procedural knowledge into a structured framework tailored for MSMEs and start-ups, alongside the strengthening of linkages within the defence innovation ecosystem. Deliberations also highlighted opportunities for import substitution, indigenous development and expanded industry participation in capability development initiatives. The workshop concluded with a renewed emphasis on advancing self-reliance in defence manufacturing through sustained industry engagement, streamlined processes and deeper integration of start-ups and MSMEs into the national defence innovation architecture.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் தளவாடக் கொள்முதல், புத்தாக்க சூழல் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கு நிறைவடைந்தது
12 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படை தலைமையகம், கூட்டுப் போர்முறை, ஆய்வு மையம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து நடத்திய குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடக் கொள்முதல், சோதனை நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கு இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு 150-க்கும் அதிகமான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கொள்முதல் சார்ந்த வழிமுறைகள் குறித்த கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம், பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியும் இடம் பெற்றன. இதில் பாதுகாப்புத்தளவாடக் கொள்முதல்நடைமுறைகள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வது நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த அம்சங்கள் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளையும் துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்களுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு வழி வகுத்தது. பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு மாறாக உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்தும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகளில் தொழில்துறையின் பங்களிப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272217&reg=3&lang=1
*