Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB Interim Statement on the Progress of Investigation into the Accident Involving Air India Flight AI-171
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Today marks one year since the tragic accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, a Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating from Ahmedabad to London, which occurred shortly after take-off from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad, on 12 June 2025. On this solemn occasion, the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) expresses its deepest condolences to the families and loved ones of all those who lost their lives in the accident. We also acknowledge the enduring pain and loss suffered by all those affected.
The AAIB is conducting the investigation in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017, as amended, and the standards and recommended practices contained in ICAO Annex 13. A Preliminary Report containing factual information was released on 12 July 2025.
Over the past year, the investigation team has undertaken an extensive and rigorous examination of all relevant technical, operational, organisational and human factors associated with the accident. This effort has been supported by accredited representatives, technical advisers and subject matter experts from relevant organisations. Significant progress has been made in the examination and analysis of aircraft systems, flight recorder data, engine-related components, maintenance and operational records, and other evidence relevant to the investigation.
The evidence gathered and the results of various examinations are currently being analysed in a comprehensive and integrated manner. Additional technical evaluations and specialist examinations, wherever considered necessary, will continue to be undertaken to ensure that all findings and conclusions are supported by verified evidence and sound scientific analysis.
The AAIB remains firmly committed to conducting a thorough, independent, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Final Report will be released upon completion of all investigative activities and the requisite international review and consultation processes prescribed under ICAO Annex 13.
The sole purpose of an accident investigation is to enhance aviation safety through the identification of lessons and safety recommendations, and not to apportion blame or liability. Accordingly, AAIB urges all stakeholders, including the media and the public, to refrain from speculation or premature conclusions while the investigation remains in progress.
The AAIB reaffirms its commitment to maintaining the highest standards of professionalism, transparency and investigative rigour. Every aspect of the accident will be examined with the utmost care and diligence so that the findings and safety recommendations command the confidence of all stakeholders and contribute meaningfully to the continued safety of civil aviation.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎయిరిండియా విమానం ఏఐ-171 ప్రమాద దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిపై ఏఏఐబీ మధ్యంతర ప్రకటన
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి లండన్‌కు బయలుదేరిన ఎయిరిండియా విమానం ఏఐ-171 (బోయింగ్ 787-8) గతేడాది (12 జూన్ 2025న) టేకాఫ్ అయిన కొద్దిసేపటికే ఘోర ప్రమాదానికి గురైన సంగతి తెలిసిందే. ఈ విషాద ఘటన జరిగి నేటికి ఏడాది పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా.. ప్రమాదంలో మరణించిన వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, బంధువులకు విమాన ప్రమాద దర్యాప్తు బ్యూరో (ఏఏఐబీ) ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేసింది. ఈ ఘటన వల్ల బాధితులు అనుభవిస్తున్న బాధను, తీరని లోటును ఈ సందర్భంగా సంస్థ గుర్తుచేసుకుంది.
సవరించిన విమాన (ప్రమాదాలు, సంఘటనల దర్యాప్తు) నియమాలు 2017, ఐసీఏఓ అనుబంధం-13లో ఉన్న ప్రమాణాలు, సిఫార్సు చేసిన విధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఏఏఐబీ ఈ దర్యాప్తును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాథమిక సమాచార నివేదికను ప్రమాదం జరిగిన నెల రోజులకు 12 జూలై 2025న విడుదల చేసింది.
గడిచిన ఏడాది కాలంగా దర్యాప్తు బృందం ఈ ప్రమాదానికి గల సాంకేతిక, కార్యాచరణ, సంస్థాగత, మానవ తప్పిదాల కోణాలను అత్యంత లోతుగా పరిశీలించింది. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో సంబంధిత సంస్థల నుంచి గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రతినిధులు, సాంకేతిక సలహాదారులు, నిపుణులు మద్దతునిచ్చారు. విమాన వ్యవస్థలు, ఫ్లైట్ రికార్డర్ డేటా (బ్లాక్ బాక్స్), ఇంజిన్ భాగాలు, నిర్వహణ, కార్యాచరణ రికార్డులతో పాటు అన్ని కీలక ఆధారాలను విశ్లేషించడంలో దర్యాప్తు బృందం గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని సాధించింది.
ప్రస్తుతం సేకరించిన ఆధారాలను, పరీక్షల ఫలితాలను సమగ్రంగా విశ్లేషిస్తున్నారు. దర్యాప్తులోని అన్ని పరిశోధనలు, నివేదికలు, ధ్రువీకరించిన ఆధారాలు, శాస్త్రీయ విశ్లేషణతో కూడి ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు అవసరమైన అదనపు సాంకేతిక మూల్యాంకనాలను, నిపుణుల పరీక్షలను నిరంతరం కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ దర్యాప్తును అత్యంత నిష్పక్షపాతంగా, స్వతంత్రంగా, సాక్ష్యాధారాల ఆధారంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు ఏఏఐబీ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. దర్యాప్తు ప్రక్రియలన్నీ పూర్తయి, ఏసీఏఓ అనుబంధం-13 ప్రకారం అవసరమైన అంతర్జాతీయ సమీక్ష, సంప్రదింపులు ముగిసిన తర్వాతే తుది నివేదికను విడుదల చేయనున్నారు.
ఈ ప్రమాద దర్యాప్తు ఏకైక ఉద్దేశ్యం భవిష్యత్తులో విమాన ప్రయాణ భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడం, అవసరమైన భద్రతా సూచనలను జారీ చేయడం మాత్రమే తప్ప, ఎవరిపైనా నిందలు మోపడం లేదా బాధ్యులను చేయడం కాదని ఏఏఐబీ స్పష్టం చేసింది. అందుకే దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతున్న కాలంలో మీడియా, ప్రజలతో సహా వాటాదారులందరూ ఎలాంటి ముందస్తు అంచనాలకు లేదా ఊహాగానాలకు తావివ్వకూడదని ఏఏఐబీ విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది.
వృత్తి నైపుణ్యం, పారదర్శకత, అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాలతో ఈ విచారణను పూర్తి చేయడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు సంస్థ పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఈ ప్రమాదానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రతి చిన్న అంశాన్ని కూడా ఎంతో జాగ్రత్తగా, నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తున్నామని.. దీని ద్వారా వచ్చే ఫలితాలు, భద్రతా సిఫార్సులు పౌర విమానయాన రంగాన్ని మరింత సురక్షితంగా మారుస్తాయని ఏఏఐబీ పేర్కొంది.