Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB Interim Statement on the Progress of Investigation into the Accident Involving Air India Flight AI-171
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Today marks one year since the tragic accident involving Air India Flight AI-171, a Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating from Ahmedabad to London, which occurred shortly after take-off from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad, on 12 June 2025. On this solemn occasion, the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) expresses its deepest condolences to the families and loved ones of all those who lost their lives in the accident. We also acknowledge the enduring pain and loss suffered by all those affected.
The AAIB is conducting the investigation in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2017, as amended, and the standards and recommended practices contained in ICAO Annex 13. A Preliminary Report containing factual information was released on 12 July 2025.
Over the past year, the investigation team has undertaken an extensive and rigorous examination of all relevant technical, operational, organisational and human factors associated with the accident. This effort has been supported by accredited representatives, technical advisers and subject matter experts from relevant organisations. Significant progress has been made in the examination and analysis of aircraft systems, flight recorder data, engine-related components, maintenance and operational records, and other evidence relevant to the investigation.
The evidence gathered and the results of various examinations are currently being analysed in a comprehensive and integrated manner. Additional technical evaluations and specialist examinations, wherever considered necessary, will continue to be undertaken to ensure that all findings and conclusions are supported by verified evidence and sound scientific analysis.
The AAIB remains firmly committed to conducting a thorough, independent, objective and evidence-based investigation. The Final Report will be released upon completion of all investigative activities and the requisite international review and consultation processes prescribed under ICAO Annex 13.
The sole purpose of an accident investigation is to enhance aviation safety through the identification of lessons and safety recommendations, and not to apportion blame or liability. Accordingly, AAIB urges all stakeholders, including the media and the public, to refrain from speculation or premature conclusions while the investigation remains in progress.
The AAIB reaffirms its commitment to maintaining the highest standards of professionalism, transparency and investigative rigour. Every aspect of the accident will be examined with the utmost care and diligence so that the findings and safety recommendations command the confidence of all stakeholders and contribute meaningfully to the continued safety of civil aviation.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
એએઆઇબી (AAIB) દ્વારા એર ઇન્ડિયાની ફ્લાઇટ AI-171 ને નડેલા અકસ્માતની તપાસની પ્રગતિ અંગેનું વચગાળાનું નિવેદન
12 JUN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદથી લંડન જઈ રહેલા બોઇંગ 787-8 એરક્રાફ્ટ, એર ઇન્ડિયાની ફ્લાઇટ AI-171 ને નડેલા દુઃખદ અકસ્માતને આજે એક વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જે 12 જૂન 2025 ના રોજ અમદાવાદના સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ પરથી ટેક-ઓફ કર્યાના થોડા જ સમય બાદ સર્જાયો હતો. આ ગંભીર પ્રસંગે, એરક્રાફ્ટ એક્સિડન્ટ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન બ્યૂરો (AAIB) આ અકસ્માતમાં પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવનારા તમામ લોકોના પરિવારો અને પ્રિયજનો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરે છે. આનાથી પ્રભાવિત થયેલા તમામ લોકોએ સહન કરેલી પીડા અને નુકસાનને પણ અમે સ્વીકારીએ છીએ.
એએઆઇબી (AAIB) દ્વારા એરક્રાફ્ટ (ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ઓફ એક્સિડન્ટ્સ એન્ડ ઇન્સિડન્ટ્સ) રૂલ્સ, 2017 (સુધારેલા) અને ICAO એનૅક્સ 13 માં સમાવિષ્ટ ધોરણો અને ભલામણ કરેલી પદ્ધતિઓ અનુસાર તપાસ ચલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. તથ્યાત્મક માહિતી ધરાવતો પ્રારંભિક અહેવાલ 12 જુલાઈ 2025 ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
છેલ્લા એક વર્ષમાં, તપાસ ટીમે અકસ્માત સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ સંબંધિત તકનીકી, ઓપરેશનલ, સંસ્થાકીય અને માનવીય પરિબળોની વ્યાપક અને કડક તપાસ હાથ ધરી છે. આ પ્રયાસને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓના માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રતિનિધિઓ, તકનીકી સલાહકારો અને વિષયના નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. એરક્રાફ્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ, ફ્લાઇટ રેકોર્ડર ડેટા, એન્જિન સંબંધિત ઘટકો, જાળવણી (મેઇન્ટેનન્સ) અને ઓપરેશનલ રેકોર્ડ્સ તેમજ તપાસને લગતા અન્ય પુરાવાઓની તપાસ અને વિશ્લેષણમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે.
એકત્રિત કરાયેલા પુરાવા અને વિવિધ તપાસના પરિણામોનું હાલમાં વ્યાપક અને સંકલિત રીતે વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તમામ તારણો અને નિષ્કર્ષો ચકાસાયેલા પુરાવા તેમજ સચોટ વૈજ્ઞાનિક વિશ્લેષણ દ્વારા સમર્થિત છે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, જ્યાં પણ જરૂરી જણાશે ત્યાં વધારાના તકનીકી મૂલ્યાંકન અને નિષ્ણાત તપાસ હાથ ધરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવામાં આવશે.
એએઆઇબી (AAIB) સંપૂર્ણ, સ્વતંત્ર, નિષ્પક્ષ અને પુરાવા-આધારિત તપાસ કરવા માટે મક્કમતાથી પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તમામ તપાસ કામગીરી અને ICAO એનૅક્સ 13 હેઠળ નિર્ધારિત જરૂરી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમીક્ષા અને પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયાઓ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી અંતિમ અહેવાલ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
અકસ્માતની તપાસનો એકમાત્ર હેતુ પાઠ અને સુરક્ષા ભલામણોની ઓળખ દ્વારા ઉડ્ડયન સુરક્ષા (એવિએશન સેફ્ટી) વધારવાનો છે, નહીં કે કોઈ દોષ કે જવાબદારી નક્કી કરવાનો. આથી, એએઆઇબી મીડિયા અને જનતા સહિત તમામ હિતધારકોને આગ્રહ કરે છે કે તપાસ ચાલુ હોય તે દરમિયાન અટકળો અથવા વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષોથી દૂર રહે.
એએઆઇબી વ્યાવસાયિકતા, પારદર્શિતા અને તપાસની કડકાઈના સર્વોચ્ચ ધોરણો જાળવી રાખવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે. અકસ્માતના દરેક પાસાઓની અત્યંત કાળજી અને ખંતપૂર્વક તપાસ કરવામાં આવશે. જેથી કરીને તેના તારણો અને સુરક્ષા ભલામણો તમામ હિતધારકોનો વિશ્વાસ સંપાદિત કરે અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયનની સતત સુરક્ષામાં સાર્થક યોગદાન આપી શકે.