Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NISD & Dr. R.S. Tolia Uttarakhand Academy of Administration Signed MoU to Strengthen Capacity Building on Social Defence Issues
Centre and Uttarakhand Academy Join Hands to Build Capacity on Drug
Abuse Prevention, Senior Citizen Welfare and Social Defence
12 JUN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, today signed a Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) with Dr. R.S. Tolia Uttarakhand Academy of Administration (DRSTUAoA), Nainital for collaborative capacity building on social defence issues in Uttarakhand.
The MoU signing ceremony was graced by Shri Sudhaansh Pant, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, and Shri B.P. Pandey, IAS, Director General, DRSTUAoA. The MoU was signed and exchanged by Dr. H.C. Sridhara Ranga Reddy, Deputy Director, NISD, and Dr. Mahesh Kumar, Joint Director, DRSTUAoA, in the presence of Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Project Director, DRSTUAoA, NTL; Shri Ridhanshu Sharma, Joint Director (Finance), DRSTUAoA; Shri V.K. Singh, Deputy Director, DRSTUAoA; and other faculty & staff members of both institutions.
The MoU was signed in the presence of, Hon’ble Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, and, Director General, DRSTUAoA.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Director (Training), NISD, highlighted that the partnership aims to build capacities of state government officials, police, prison staff, NGOs and field functionaries on emerging challenges related to drug abuse prevention, care of senior citizens, transgender welfare, and rehabilitation of persons engaged in begging. He stated that DRSTUAoA’s training infrastructure and reach across the state, combined with NISD’s domain expertise and resource support, will help create a Uttarakhand model for convergence between social justice and governance training.
The Academy’s Director General welcomed the collaboration and assured full institutional support to operationalize the MoU. He noted that integrating social defence themes into the core training curriculum of officers will strengthen last-mile delivery of welfare schemes.
This MoU marks an important step towards institutionalizing social defence training within state administrative systems. NISD will provide technical, academic and partial financial support, while DRSTUAoA will anchor implementation and monitoring in the state.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این آئی ایس ڈی اور ڈاکٹر آر ایس ٹولیا اتراکھنڈ اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن نے سماجی تحفظ کے مسائل پر صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
مرکز اور اتراکھنڈ اکیڈمی نے منشیات کی روک تھام ، بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی تحفظ پر صلاحیت سازی کےلیے ہاتھ ملایا
12 JUN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے تحت قائم نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی) نے اتراکھنڈ میں سماجی تحفظ کے امور پر مشترکہ طور پر صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج ڈاکٹر آر ایس ٹولیا اتراکھنڈ اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے)، نینی تال کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او ایو) پر دستخط کیے ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں جناب سُدھانش پنت ، آئی اے ایس، سیکریٹری، وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، حکومت ہند اور جناب بی پی پانڈے، آئی اے ایس، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے نے شرکت کی۔اس ایم او یو پر ڈاکٹر ایچ سی شری دھر رنگا ریڈی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایس ڈی اور ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے کے درمیان دستخط اور تبادلے کی صورت میں مکمل ہوا۔اس موقع پر ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے، این ٹی ایل کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انل کمار مشرا؛ ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جناب رِدھانشو شرما؛ ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب وی کے سنگھ سمیت دونوں اداروں کے فیکلٹی اور اسٹاف کے دیگر اراکین بھی موجود تھے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں معزز سیکریٹری، وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے کی موجودگی میں یہ معاہدہ طے پایا۔
اس موقع پر این ایس آئی ڈی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (ٹریننگ) نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، پولیس اہلکاروں، جیل عملے، این جی اوز اور فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، تاکہ منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام، بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال، خواجہ سرا افراد کی فلاح و بہبود اور بھیک مانگنے میں ملوث افراد کی بحالی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے بہتر طور پر نمٹا جا سکے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے کا تربیتی ڈھانچہ اور ریاست بھر میں اس کی رسائی، جبکہ این آئی ایس ڈی کی شعبہ جاتی مہارت اور وسائل، مل کر سماجی انصاف اور گورننس کی تربیت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اتراکھنڈ میں ایک مثالی ماڈل تیار کرنے میں مدد دیں گے۔
اکیڈمی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے اس شراکت داری کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مفاہمت نامے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مکمل ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران کے بنیادی تربیتی نصاب میں سماجی تحفظ کے موضوعات کو شامل کرنے سے فلاحی اسکیموں کی آخری سطح تک مؤثر ترسیل مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
یہ ایم او یو ریاستی انتظامی نظام میں سماجی تحفظ کی تربیت کو ادارہ جاتی سطح پر مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔اس کے تحت این آئی ایس ڈی تکنیکی، تعلیمی اور جزوی مالی معاونت فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ ڈی آر ایس ٹی یو اے او اے ریاست میں اس کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کی ذمہ داری سنبھالے گا۔