Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NISD & Dr. R.S. Tolia Uttarakhand Academy of Administration Signed MoU to Strengthen Capacity Building on Social Defence Issues
Centre and Uttarakhand Academy Join Hands to Build Capacity on Drug
Abuse Prevention, Senior Citizen Welfare and Social Defence
12 JUN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, today signed a Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) with Dr. R.S. Tolia Uttarakhand Academy of Administration (DRSTUAoA), Nainital for collaborative capacity building on social defence issues in Uttarakhand.
The MoU signing ceremony was graced by Shri Sudhaansh Pant, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, and Shri B.P. Pandey, IAS, Director General, DRSTUAoA. The MoU was signed and exchanged by Dr. H.C. Sridhara Ranga Reddy, Deputy Director, NISD, and Dr. Mahesh Kumar, Joint Director, DRSTUAoA, in the presence of Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Project Director, DRSTUAoA, NTL; Shri Ridhanshu Sharma, Joint Director (Finance), DRSTUAoA; Shri V.K. Singh, Deputy Director, DRSTUAoA; and other faculty & staff members of both institutions.
The MoU was signed in the presence of, Hon’ble Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, and, Director General, DRSTUAoA.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Director (Training), NISD, highlighted that the partnership aims to build capacities of state government officials, police, prison staff, NGOs and field functionaries on emerging challenges related to drug abuse prevention, care of senior citizens, transgender welfare, and rehabilitation of persons engaged in begging. He stated that DRSTUAoA’s training infrastructure and reach across the state, combined with NISD’s domain expertise and resource support, will help create a Uttarakhand model for convergence between social justice and governance training.
The Academy’s Director General welcomed the collaboration and assured full institutional support to operationalize the MoU. He noted that integrating social defence themes into the core training curriculum of officers will strengthen last-mile delivery of welfare schemes.
This MoU marks an important step towards institutionalizing social defence training within state administrative systems. NISD will provide technical, academic and partial financial support, while DRSTUAoA will anchor implementation and monitoring in the state.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एन आई एस डी और डॉ. आर.एस. तोलिया उत्तराखंड प्रशासन अकादमी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सामाजिक रक्षा मुद्दों पर क्षमता निर्माण सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सहयोग
केंद्र और उत्तराखंड अकादमी मिलकर नशा रोकथाम, वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण और सामाजिक रक्षा पर क्षमता निर्माण करेंगे
12 JUN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल डिफेंस (NISD), जो कि सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आता है, ने आज उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल में स्थित डॉ. आर.एस. तोलिया उत्तराखंड प्रशासन अकादमी (DRSTUAoA) के साथ सामाजिक रक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों पर संवाहक क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
एम ओ यू पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में श्री सुधांश पंत, IAS, सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्री बी.पी. पांडे, IAS, महानिदेशक, DRSTUAoA उपस्थिति में आयोजित हुआ। MoU पर हस्ताक्षर और विनिमय एनआईएसडी के उप निदेशक डॉ. एच.सी. श्रीधर रांगा रेड्डी और DRSTUAoA के जॉइंट डायरेक्टर डॉ. महेश कुमार ने किए।
समारोह में DRSTUAoA, NTL के प्रोजेक्ट डायरेक्टर डॉ. अनिल कुमार मिश्रा; DRSTUAoA के जॉइंट डायरेक्टर (वित्त) श्री रिधान्दु शर्मा; DRSTUAoA के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर श्री वी.के. सिंह; तथा दोनों संस्थाओं के अन्य संकाय एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
MoU पर हस्ताक्षर सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय तथा DRSTUAoA के निदेशक जनरल की उपस्थिति में किए गए।
समारोह में बोलते हुए NISD के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर (ट्रेनिंग) ने बताया कि यह साझेदारी राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, पुलिस, जेल कर्मचारी, गैर-सरकारी संगठन और क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता का निर्माण करने का लक्ष्य रखती है, ताकि नशा रोकथाम, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की देखभाल, ट्रांसजेंडर कल्याण, तथा भीखमारी में संलग्न व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास जैसे उभरते हुए चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि DRSTUAoA की प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना और राज्य में उसकी पहुँच, NISD की विषयगत विशेषज्ञता और संसाधन समर्थन के साथ मिलकर सामाजिक न्याय और शासन प्रशिक्षण के बीच समन्वय के लिए एक उत्तराखंड मॉडल बनाने में सहायक होगी।
अकादमी के निदेशक जनरल ने इस सहयोग का स्वागत किया और MoU को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए पूर्ण संस्थागत समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अधिकारियों के मूल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में सामाजिक रक्षा विषयों का समावेश कल्याण योजनाओं की अंतिम-जन पहुँच को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
यह MoU राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों के भीतर सामाजिक रक्षा प्रशिक्षण को संस्थागत रूप देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। NISD तकनीकी, शैक्षणिक और आंशिक वित्तीय समर्थन प्रदान करेगा, जबकि DRSTUAoA राज्य में कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी की जिम्मेदारी संभालेगा।