Ministry of Education
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron to jointly inaugurate Bharat Innovates 2026 on June 14, 2026, in Nice, France
Indo–French Partnership to Advance Global Deep Tech, Innovation, and Start-up Ecosystems
12 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron, is scheduled to jointly inaugurate Bharat Innovates 2026 on 14th June 2026 at Palais des Expositions de Nice, France.
Being organized by the Government of India, Bharat Innovates 2026 is an initiative of the Union Ministry of Education. It will feature 120 Indian innovators, 15 odd Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and over 500 investors, including leading corporates and venture capital firms, along with global CEOs and industry leaders. The event will cover 13 key sectors such as advanced computing, semiconductors, space technology, biotechnology, energy, healthcare, and manufacturing, highlighting India’s growing innovation and Deep Tech ecosystem.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is expected to be accompanied by the Union Minister for External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar and Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, who headed the Technical Oversight Committee to select the 120 start-ups from India for Bharat Innovates 2026, is also expected to be present.
The maiden edition of Bharat Innovates 2026 will showcase India’s deep tech innovators and start-ups to the global investors and industry in Nice. The event is expected to serve as a high-impact platform for advancing innovation-led partnerships between India and global stakeholders. Several key announcements and outcomes are expected during the event, including strengthened collaboration frameworks in Deep Tech, research and development, start-up scaling, and cross-border investment facilitation.
The Event will also highlight new avenues for institutional partnerships between Indian and French innovation ecosystems, with a focus on co-development, technology exchange, and acceleration of emerging technologies. Bharat Innovates is designed to connect participating innovators and institutions with investors, corporations, universities, research organisations, and government stakeholders for investments, technology validation, co-development opportunities, pilot projects, manufacturing partnerships, create pathways for technology transfers and absorption, market entry and international scaling of Indian innovations.
Bharat Innovates 2026 is expected to significantly deepen India’s engagement with global innovation networks and reinforce its position as a leading hub for technology-driven growth and entrepreneurship. It is being organised under the aegis of India-France Year of Innovation, which was inaugurated jointly by the Prime Minister of India and the President of France in February 2026 in Mumbai.
For more information on Bharat Innovates, visit: https://bharatinnovates.in/

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रॉं 14 जून, 2026 को फ्रांस के नीस में भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 का संयुक्त रुप से उद्घाटन करेंगे
ग्लोबल डीप टेक, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी
12 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रॉं के साथ 14 जून 2026 को फ्रांस के नीस स्थित पैलेस डेस एक्सपोजिशन्स में भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगे।
भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित, भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय की पहल है। इसमें 120 भारतीय नवोन्मेषक, 15 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान और 500 से अधिक निवेशक भाग लेंगे, जिनमें प्रमुख कॉरपोरेट और वेंचर कैपिटल फर्म तथा वैश्विक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल होंगे। यह आयोजन एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और विनिर्माण जैसे 13 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित होगा, जो भारत के बढ़ते नवाचार और डीप टेक इकोसिस्टम को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के भी आयोजन में शामिल होने की संभावना है। भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 के लिए देश से 120 स्टार्टअप का चयन करने वाली तकनीकी निरीक्षण समिति के अध्यक्ष तथा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री अजय कुमार सूद भी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 का नीस में पहली बार आयोजन, वैश्विक निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के सामने भारत के डीप टेक नवोन्मेषकों और स्टार्टअप्स को प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह आयोजन भारत और वैश्विक हितधारकों के बीच नवाचार-आधारित साझेदारी बढ़ाने का प्रभावशाली मंच होगा। इस आयोजन के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं और परिणाम की आशा है, जिनमें डीप टेक, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्टार्टअप विस्तार और सीमा पार निवेश सुविधा में सहयोग ढांचे सुदृढ़ बनाना शामिल है।
यह आयोजन भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी नवाचार पारितंत्रों के बीच संस्थागत साझेदारी के नए अवसर भी खोलेगा, जिसमें सह-विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के त्वरण पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। भारत इनोवेट्स का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागी नवोन्मेषकों और संस्थानों को निवेशकों, निगमों, विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और सरकारी हितधारकों से जोड़ना है ताकि निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी सत्यापन, सह-विकास के अवसर, अग्रिम परियोजनाएं, विनिर्माण साझेदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और इन्हें अपनाने के मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके तथा बाजार में पहुंच और भारतीय नवाचारों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार सुनिश्चित हो सके।
भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 से वैश्विक नवाचार नेटवर्कों के साथ भारत की सहभागिता उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ने और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास तथा उद्यमिता के अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में इसकी स्थिति सुदृढ़ होने की उम्मीद है। भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष के तत्वावधान में इसका आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति ने संयुक्त रूप से फरवरी 2026 में मुंबई में किया था।
भारत इनोवेट्स के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://bharatinnovates.in/ क्लिक करें।