सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन ने राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी के महानिदेशक के साथ नीट पुन: परीक्षा की तैयारी की समीक्षा की
कैबिनेट सचिव ने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा- पुनः परीक्षा की अखंडता और सुचारू संचालन को विकृत, बाधित या छेड़छाड़ करने का प्रयास करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति पर सख्त कानूनी कार्रवाई की जाएगी
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन ने राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) के महानिदेशक के साथ एक बैठक में नीट की पुन: परीक्षा की तैयारियों की आज समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा के दौरान कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय के साथ पुन: परीक्षा के सुचारू, पारदर्शी और सुरक्षित संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। नीट की पुन: परीक्षा 21 जून 2026 को आयोजित की जाएगी।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने कहा कि "केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारें और जिला प्रशासन नीट की पुनः परीक्षा सुचारू रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। पुनः परीक्षा की अखंडता और सुचारू संचालन को विकृत करने, बाधित करने या छेड़छाड़ करने का प्रयास करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति पर सख्त कानूनी कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
श्री सोमनाथन ने 1 जून 2026 को केंद्र सरकार और संबंधित एजेंसियों के सचिवों के साथ व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की थी। इसके बाद, 4 जून 2026 को, उन्होंने व्यवस्थाओं की तैयारियों और प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की थी।
इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य नीट पुन: परीक्षा के लिए प्रभावी समन्वय सुनिश्चित करना, तैयारी को मजबूत करना और परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की अखंडता तथा विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखना है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.