Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI and FDDI Sign MoU to Strengthen Quality and Skilling Ecosystem in Leather and Footwear Sector
Agra, Chennai, Kanpur Among Key Footwear Clusters to Benefit from QCI-FDDI Partnership
Partnership to Develop Multi-Level Assessment and Certification Framework for Footwear Workers
12 JUN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India (QCI) and the Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen the quality, testing, accreditation and skilling ecosystem in Bharat’s leather and footwear sector.
The collaboration aims to establish a structured framework for capacity building, certification, testing infrastructure development and quality ecosystem strengthening across key footwear clusters, including Agra, Bahadurgarh, Ranipet, Chennai, Calicut and Kanpur.
Through this partnership, QCI and FDDI will jointly design and deliver need-based, outcome-oriented programmes for workers, MSMEs, supervisors, industry professionals and other stakeholders across the leather and footwear value chain. The initiative will focus on enhancing workforce skills, promoting personal certification, strengthening quality management practices, improving access to testing facilities and supporting laboratories in achieving accreditation.
As part of the collaboration, QCI will provide technical guidance on accreditation principles, quality management systems and relevant standards. It will also support awareness initiatives for MSMEs on quality, testing, accreditation and applicable government schemes, while contributing to the development of joint monitoring frameworks, research studies, white papers and case studies.
FDDI will lead cluster-specific skilling and training programmes tailored to the requirements of different footwear hubs. It will also undertake mapping of testing and calibration laboratories, identify gaps in laboratory access, support the establishment of sample collection centres in underserved clusters and develop knowledge resources for industry stakeholders.
The MoU also envisages the creation of a multi-level worker assessment and personal certification framework, including Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) pathways for semi-skilled and experienced workers who possess industry-relevant skills but may lack formal educational qualifications.
The MoU was signed by Secretary General, QCI, Shri Chakravarthy T. Kannan, and Managing Director, FDDI, Shri Vivek Sharma (IRS), on behalf of their respective organisations.
The partnership is expected to contribute to the broader national vision of building globally competitive, quality-driven and future-ready manufacturing ecosystems in Bharat, particularly for MSMEs and workers engaged in the leather and footwear sector.
The Quality Council of India (QCI) is a premier autonomous body established by the Government of India. QCI promotes a culture of quality across products, services and processes that impact citizens' lives. As an independent institution, it facilitates credible third-party assessments through its constituent boards and divisions. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, serves as the nodal department for QCI.
The Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, works in the areas of education, research, skill development, testing and certification for the leather and footwear sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی آئی اور ایف ڈی ڈی آئی نے چمڑے اور فٹ ویئر شعبے میں معیار اور مہارت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایو او یو پر دستخط کیے
آگرہ، چنئی اور کانپور سمیت اہم فٹ ویئر کلسٹروں کو کیو سی آئی-ایف ڈی ڈی آئی شراکت داری سے فائدہ پہنچے گا
یہ شراکت داری فٹ ویئر شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے کثیر سطحی جانچ اور سرٹیفکیشن فریم ورک تیار کرے گی
12 JUN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) اور فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف ڈی ڈی آئی) نے بھارت کے چمڑے اور فٹ ویئر شعبے میں معیار، جانچ، ایکریڈیٹیشن اور مہارت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس اشتراک کا مقصد آگرہ، بہادرگڑھ، رانی پیٹ، چنئی، کالیکٹ اور کانپور سمیت اہم فٹ ویئر کلسٹروں میں استعداد سازی، سرٹیفکیشن، ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور معیاری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت کیو سی آئی اور ایف ڈی ڈی آئی مشترکہ طور پر چمڑے اور فٹ ویئر ویلیو چین سے وابستہ کارکنوں، ایم ایس ایم ای، سپروائزر، صنعتی ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی اور نتیجہ خیز پروگرام تیار اور نافذ کریں گے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد افرادی قوت کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ، ذاتی سرٹیفکیشن کو فروغ، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کے طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانا، ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات تک رسائی بہتر کرنا اور لیبارٹریوں کو ایکریڈیٹیشن حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس اشتراک کے تحت کیو سی آئی ایکریڈیٹیشن کے اصولوں، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور متعلقہ معیارات سے متعلق تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ادارہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے معیار، جانچ، ایکریڈیٹیشن اور متعلقہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی مہمات میں بھی تعاون کرے گا، جبکہ مشترکہ نگرانی کے فریم ورک، تحقیقی مطالعات، وائٹ پیپر اور کیس اسٹڈی کی تیاری میں بھی حصہ لے گا۔
ایف ڈی ڈی آئی مختلف فٹ ویئر مراکز کی ضروریات کے مطابق کلسٹر پر مبنی مہارت اور تربیتی پروگراموں کی قیادت کرے گا۔ یہ ادارہ ٹیسٹنگ اور کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریوں کی نقشہ سازی، لیبارٹری سہولیات تک رسائی میں موجود خلا کی نشاندہی، کم سہولیات والے کلسٹروں میں نمونہ جمع کرنے کے مراکز کے قیام میں معاونت، اور صنعتی فریقین کے لیے معلوماتی وسائل کی تیاری بھی انجام دے گا۔
اس ایم او یو میں کارکنوں کے لیے کثیر سطحی جانچ اور ذاتی سرٹیفکیشن فریم ورک کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہے، جس میں ریکگنیشن آف پرائر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) کے راستے بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ سہولت ایسے نیم ہنر مند اور تجربہ کار کارکنوں کے لیے ہوگی جو صنعت سے متعلق مہارتیں رکھتے ہیں لیکن ممکن ہے کہ ان کے پاس باضابطہ تعلیمی اسناد موجود نہ ہوں۔
ایم او یو پر کیو سی آئی کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب چکرورتی ٹی کنن اور ایف ڈی ڈی آئی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک شرما (آئی آر ایس) نے اپنی اپنی تنظیموں کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
اس شراکت داری سے توقع ہے کہ یہ خاص طور پر چمڑے اور فٹ ویئر شعبے سے وابستہ ایم ایس ایم ای اور کارکنوں کے لیے بھارت میں عالمی معیار کے مطابق، معیاری اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کی تعمیر کے قومی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) حکومت ہند کے قیام کردہ ایک ممتاز خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ کیو سی آئی مصنوعات، خدمات اور ایسے عمل میں معیار کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک آزاد ادارے کے طور پر یہ اپنی ذیلی بورڈوں اور ڈویژنوں کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد فریق ثالث جانچ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت تجارت و صنعت، کیو سی آئی کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف ڈی ڈی آئی)، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، چمڑے اور فٹ ویئر شعبے میں تعلیم، تحقیق، مہارت کی ترقی، جانچ اور سرٹیفکیشن کے شعبوں میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔