Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum concludes with adoption of Declaration on inclusive and resilient urban futures
The Forum presented a compilation of good practices from BRICS nations, titled ‘Cities for People: Urban Stories from BRICS Nations’.
India’s proposal for the establishment of the ‘BRICS Urban Research and Knowledge Network’, welcomed by member nations
12 JUN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum concluded today at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan, New Delhi, with the adoption of the Ministerial Declaration on inclusive, resilient and people-centred urban development.
Hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026, the two-day Forum brought together Ministers, senior government officials and urban practitioners from BRICS member nations to deliberate on the theme, ‘Cities for People: BRICS Cooperation for Inclusive and Resilient Urban Futures.’ The Forum was formally inaugurated by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs. India hosted the Forum for the fourth time, after the editions held in New Delhi in 2013, Visakhapatnam in 2016 and virtually in 2021.
In his inaugural address, the Hon’ble Minister said that the Forum was an opportunity to bring the urban agenda more firmly into the global development discourse, and highlighted inclusive urban development, climate- and disaster-resilient infrastructure, strengthened institutions and digital innovation as key anchors of India’s urban development approach.
During the session, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs released ‘India’s Urban Transformation: Stories of Change’, a publication presenting select urban practices from India’s States and Union Territories across the four priority areas of the Forum.
The inaugural session was followed by a high-level plenary chaired by the Hon’ble Minister, where participating countries shared national experiences, priorities and aspirations for the urban future through their country statements.
Delegations also undertook a curated field visit to select urban interventions in and around New Delhi, including the New Parliament Complex and the India Gate–Kartavya Path precinct, before the day concluded with a cultural programme and networking dinner.
On the sidelines, bilateral meetings were held, including between India and Russia, India and Iran, Iran and Russia, Iran and China, and Russia and the United Arab Emirates.
The second day of the Forum featured two high-level panel discussions on inclusive and resilient urban development, strengthening urban institutions, and scaling innovations for people-centred cities. Both sessions were chaired by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
The first panel discussion, ‘Building Inclusive Pathways for Resilient and Equitable Cities,’ was moderated by Ms Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Representatives of BRICS member nations discussed approaches to ensuring that urban growth improves access to housing, mobility, basic services, livelihoods and public spaces, particularly for vulnerable and underserved communities. Representing India during the session, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, said, “The success of urban development lies not in how much our cities consume, but in how efficiently and equitably they use resources to improve quality of life.” The discussion also examined the need to integrate social inclusion with climate resilience and disaster preparedness, so that cities are better equipped to protect people, infrastructure and essential services.
The second panel discussion, ‘Strengthening Institutions and Scaling Innovations for People-centred Cities,’ was moderated by Shri Shalabh Goel, Managing Director, National Capital Region Transport Corporation. Representing India during the session, Smt D. Thara, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs noted, “The future of urban governance lies not in isolated innovations, but in institutions that can scale them.” Representatives of BRICS member nations exchanged experiences on strengthening urban institutions, building municipal capacity, improving coordination across levels of government, and using technology and data to enhance service delivery. The session also considered how successful local innovations could be adapted and scaled across different urban contexts.
During the valedictory session, BRICS member nations adopted the Ministerial Declaration. The Declaration highlights key priorities shared by member nations and reaffirms commitment to advancing people-centred urban development. It emphasises the importance of creating inclusive, sustainable, resilient and liveable cities that ensure equitable access to urban services, particularly for marginalised groups.
Shri Sudhakar Dalela, BRICS Sherpa and Secretary, External Relations, Ministry of External Affairs, commended the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on the successful conclusion of the Forum.
The Forum also presented a compilation of good practices from BRICS nations, titled ‘Cities for People: Urban Stories from BRICS Nations’.
To take forward the learnings of the BRICS Urbanisation Forum, and for continued cooperation, the member nations welcomed India’s proposal for the establishment of the ‘BRICS Urban Research and Knowledge Network’, for applied urban research, knowledge sharing, and peer-to-peer learning.
The Network has been designed as a Chairship-led, institutionally connected platform to provide a practical and sustained mechanism for urban cooperation within BRICS. It will support systematic knowledge-sharing and mutual learning, while helping bridge the gap between policy and implementation through the exchange of practical solutions, city-level experiences and operational lessons. Operating through a virtual, low-cost and flexible model, the Network will be coordinated each year by the lead institution of the BRICS Chair country, with activities and outputs handed over to the next Chairship.
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, presented a summary of the two-day Forum, highlighting the principal themes that emerged from the country statements, panel discussions, bilateral engagements and deliberations on the Declaration.
A valedictory video presented glimpses of the proceedings of the 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum.
In the valedictory address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, emphasised the value of the Forum as a platform for shared learning and practical cooperation among BRICS member nations. He called for the discussions held in New Delhi to be carried forward through sustained institutional engagement, exchange among cities and continued cooperation beyond India’s Chairship.
The outcomes of the two-day Forum will contribute to a shared roadmap for BRICS nations to build cities that are inclusive, resilient, sustainable and well governed.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
13ویں برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کا اختتام مبنی برشمولیت اور مضبوط شہری مستقبل پر اعلانیے کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہوا
اس فورم میں ’عوام کے لیے شہر: برکس ممالک کی شہری داستانیں‘ کے موضوع پر برکس ممالک کے اچھے طور طریقوں کی تالیف پیش کی گئی
’برکس شہری تحقیقی اور علمی نیٹ ورک‘ کے قیام کے لیے بھارت کی تجویز کا رکن ممالک نے خیرمقدم کیا
12 JUN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
13 واں برکس اربنائزیشن فورم آج سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں، جامع، مضبوط اور عوام پر مبنی شہری ترقی پر وزارتی اعلانیے کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
2026 میں بھارت کی برکس صدارت کے تحت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی میزبانی منعقدہ، یہ دو روزہ فورم ’عوام کے لیے شہر: مبنی بر شمولیت اور مضبوط شہری مستقبل کے لیے برکس تعاون‘ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے برکس رکن ممالک کے وزراء، سینئر سرکاری افسران اور شہری امور کے ماہرین کو ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آیا۔ فورم کا باضابطہ افتتاح جناب منوہر لال، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نے کیا۔ 2013 میں نئی ​​دہلی، 2016 میں وشاکھاپٹنم اور عملی طور پر 2021 میں منعقد ہونے والے ایڈیشن کے بعد، ہندوستان نے چوتھی مرتبہ اس فورم کی میزبانی کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ فورم شہری ایجنڈے کو عالمی ترقی کے مباحثے میں مزید مضبوطی سے لانے کا ایک موقع تھا، اور اس نے جامع شہری ترقی، آب و ہوا اور آفات سے بچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے، مضبوط اداروں اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو ہندوستان کے شہری ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کے کلیدی اینکر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
سیشن کے دوران، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ’بھارت کا شہری تغیر: تبدیلی کی داستانیں‘ نامی رسالے کا اجراء کیا، جس میں فورم کے چار ترجیحی شعبوں میں بھارت کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتخبہ شہری طور طریقوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد معزز وزیر کے زیر صدارت ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مکمل اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا جس میں شریک ممالک نے اپنے ملکی بیانات کے ذریعے قومی تجربات، ترجیحات اور شہری مستقبل کے لیے خواہشات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
ثقافتی پروگرام اور نیٹ ورکنگ ڈنر کے ساتھ دن کے اختتام سے قبل وفود نے نئی دہلی اور اس کے آس پاس شہری مداخلتوں کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے ایک کیوریٹڈ فیلڈ وزٹ بھی کیا، جس میں نیو پارلیمنٹ کمپلیکس اور انڈیا گیٹ – کرتاویہ پاتھ شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ باہمی ملاقاتیں بھی ہوئیں جن میں بھارت اور روس، بھارت اور ایران، ایران اور روس، ایران اور چین اور روس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان ملاقاتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
فورم کے دوسرے دن میں جامع اور لچکدار شہری ترقی، شہری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور لوگوں پر مرکوز شہروں کے لیے جدت طرازی کے بارے میں دو اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے ہوئے۔ دونوں اجلاسوں کی صدارت جناب توخان ساہو، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، حکومت ہند نے کی۔
پہلی پینل ڈسکشن، بعنوان’مضبوط اور مساوی شہروں کے لیے مبنی بر شمولیت راستوں کی تعمیر،‘ کی نظامت محترمہ روپا مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، بین الاقوامی تعاون، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے کی۔ برکس کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ شہری ترقی سے رہائش، نقل و حرکت، بنیادی خدمات، ذریعہ معاش اور عوامی جگہوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جائے، خاص طور پر کمزور اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے۔ سیشن کے دوران ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب سری نواس کتی کتھالا نے کہا، "شہری ترقی کی کامیابی اس بات میں نہیں ہے کہ ہمارے شہر کتنا استعمال کرتے ہیں، بلکہ اس بات میں ہے کہ وہ معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسائل کا کس قدر موثر اور مساوی استعمال کرتے ہیں۔" بحث میں سماجی شمولیت کو ماحولیاتی لچک اور آفات کی تیاری کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، تاکہ شہر لوگوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ضروری خدمات کے تحفظ کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس ہوں۔
دوسری پینل ڈسکشن، بعنوان ’عوام پر مرتکز شہروں کے لیے اداروں کی مضبوطی اور اختراع کی توسیع‘کی نظامت نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شلبھ گوئل نے کی۔ سیشن کے دوران ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ ڈی تارا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے کہا، "شہری نظم و نسق کا مستقبل الگ تھلگ اختراعات میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایسے اداروں میں ہے جو ان کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔" برکس کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شہری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، میونسپل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، حکومت کی سطحوں پر رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کے استعمال پر تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ سیشن میں اس بات پر بھی غور کیا گیا کہ کس طرح کامیاب مقامی اختراعات کو مختلف شہری سیاق و سباق میں ڈھال اور اسکیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، برکس کے رکن ممالک نے وزارتی اعلانیے کو اپنایا۔ اعلانیہ رکن ممالک کی جانب سے مشترکہ ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے اور عوام پر مبنی شہری ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ جامع، پائیدار، لچکدار اور قابل رہائش شہر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے جو شہری خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، خاص طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے۔
برکس شیرپا اور وزارت خارجہ میں خارجی تعلقات کے سکریٹری، جناب سدھاکر دلیلا نے فورم کے کامیاب اختتام پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی ستائش کی۔
فورم نے برکس ممالک کے اچھے طور طریقوں کی ایک تالیف بعنوان ’عوام کے لیے شہر: برکس ممالک کی شہری داستانیں‘ بھی پیش کی۔
برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کے سیکھنے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، اور مسلسل تعاون کے لیے، رکن ممالک نے قابل اطلاق شہری تحقیق، علم کے اشتراک، اور ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کے لیے ’برکس شہری تحقیقی اور علمی نیٹ ورک‘ کے قیام کے لیے ہندوستان کی تجویز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
برکس کے اندر شہری تعاون کے لیے ایک عملی اور پائیدار طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیٹ ورک کو چیئر شپ کی قیادت میں ادارہ جاتی طور پر منسلک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ عملی حل، شہر کی سطح کے تجربات اور آپریشنل اسباق کے تبادلے کے ذریعے پالیسی اور عمل درآمد کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہوئے منظم علم کے اشتراک اور باہمی سیکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ایک ورچوئل، کم لاگت اور لچکدار ماڈل کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہوئے، نیٹ ورک کو ہر سال برکس چیئر ملک کے اہم ادارے کے ذریعے مربوط کیا جائے گا، جس میں سرگرمیاں اور نتائج اگلی چیئر شپ کے حوالے کیے جائیں گے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سری نواس کتی کتھالا نے دو روزہ فورم کا خلاصہ پیش کیا، جس میں ملکی بیانات، پینل مباحثوں، دو طرفہ مصروفیات اور اعلامیہ پر ہونے والی بات چیت سے سامنے آنے والے اہم موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ایک اختتامی ویڈیو میں 13ویں برکس اربنائزیشن فورم کی کارروائی کی جھلکیاں پیش کی گئیں۔
اختتامی خطاب میں، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ سیکھنے اور عملی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر فورم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی بات چیت کو مستقل ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت، شہروں کے درمیان تبادلے اور ہندوستان کی صدارت سے آگے جاری تعاون کے ذریعے آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
اس دو روزہ فورم کے نتائج ان شہروں کی تعمیر میں برکس ممالک کے لیے ساجھا روڈمیپ میں تعاون دیں گےجو مبنی بر شمولیت، مضبوط پائیدار اور بہترنظم و نسق والے ہیں۔