Ministry of Labour & Employment
Major Settlement Reached for Contract Workers of Bokaro Steel Plant
12 JUN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Ranchi
Press Release photo
A significant breakthrough has been achieved through the dedicated conciliation efforts of the Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad-II, functioning under the aegis of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, in an industrial dispute concerning contract workers engaged at Bokaro Steel Plant, Steel Authority of India Limited.
The dispute was raised by Krantikari Ispat Mazdoor Sangh, Bokaro on behalf of contract workers engaged in different departments of Bokaro Steel Plant. After multiple rounds of intensive conciliation proceedings, a Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 09.06.2026 between the Management of Bokaro Steel Plant and the Union under the provisions of the Industrial Relations Code, 2020.
The settlement is expected to provide benefits worth approximately ₹342 crore to around 8,376 contract workers engaged at Bokaro Steel Plant.
The settlement covers major welfare and service-related issues, including Group Health Insurance coverage of ₹4 lakh per annum, provision of safety equipment and Personal Protective Equipment, timely payment of statutory bonus, facilitation of mandatory medical examination, and examination of issues relating to correction of date of birth records as per applicable rules and procedures.
This settlement marks a major step towards strengthening industrial harmony, statutory compliance, occupational safety, and workers’ welfare in Bokaro Steel Plant.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बोकारो स्टील प्लांट के संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समझौता
12 JUN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Ranchi
Press Release photo
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्द्रीय), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन कार्यरत सहायक श्रम आयुक्त (केन्द्रीय), धनबाद-II के प्रयासों से बोकारो स्टील प्लांट, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में कार्यरत संविदा श्रमिकों से जुड़े औद्योगिक विवाद में महत्वपूर्ण समझौता हुआ है।
यह विवाद क्रांतिकारी इस्पात मजदूर संघ, बोकारो द्वारा संविदा श्रमिकों की मांगों को लेकर उठाया गया था। कई दौर की सुलह कार्यवाही के बाद दिनांक 09.06.2026 को बोकारो स्टील प्लांट प्रबंधन और यूनियन के बीच औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 के तहत समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते से बोकारो स्टील प्लांट में कार्यरत लगभग 8,376 संविदा श्रमिकों को करीब ₹342 करोड़ का लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
समझौते में संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए ₹4 लाख प्रति वर्ष का समूह स्वास्थ्य बीमा, सुरक्षा उपकरण एवं व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, वैधानिक बोनस का समय पर भुगतान, अनिवार्य चिकित्सा जांच की सुविधा, तथा लागू नियमों के अनुसार जन्मतिथि अभिलेखों में सुधार से जुड़े मामलों की जांचजैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषय शामिल हैं।
यह समझौता बोकारो स्टील प्लांट में औद्योगिक शांति, श्रमिक कल्याण, सुरक्षा और वैधानिक अनुपालन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।