Election Commission
ECI holds One-day conference for Media and Communication Officers
12 JUN 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised a one-day Conference for Media and Communication Officers, bringing together MNOs and SMNOs from all 36 States/UTs, along with District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs from the States/UTs in which Phase-III of Special Intensive Revision is underway and poll-bound States.
2. Over 350 Media and Communication Officers including Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs) and District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs participated in the programme.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the conference.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar stressed that in the recently concluded elections in five states, there was an unprecedented level of public participation since independence. He added that the officers should ensure that their communication is timely, easy to understand and based on facts and law.
5. In his address, Election Commissioner Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, said that communication should focus on impact rather than just input. Addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, said that the officers play an important role in ensuring that the rules, instructions and guidelines of the Commission reach the public in a readily understandable format.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of communication strategies across the election cycle — from roll to poll, ECINET, important constitutional provisions, laws and recent apex court orders and their interplay with the media. Practical sessions on planning press notes and amplifying them through media and social media, tackling misinformation and narratives, engaging young electors through ELCs, communicating ECI initiatives to the public.
7. The one-day conference facilitated experience sharing by the officers from the States which went to polls recently and dissemination of best practices.
8. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session between the participants and the Commission chaired by CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारियों के लिए एकदिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
12 JUN 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारियों के लिए एकदिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। इसमें सभी 36 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के मीडिया नोडल अधिकारी (एमएनओ) और सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारी (एसएमएनओ) शामिल हुए। साथ ही, उन राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के जिला मीडिया नोडल अधिकारी/जिला पीआरओ भी शामिल हुए जहां ‘विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण’ का तीसरा चरण चल रहा है और चुनाव होने वाले हैं।
2. इस कार्यक्रम में मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों (एमएनओ), सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएमएनओ) और जिला मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों/ जिला पीआरओ सहित कुल 350 से अधिक मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
3. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ इस सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
4. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हाल ही में पांच राज्यों में हुए चुनावों में आजादी के बाद से जनता की भागीदारी अभूतपूर्व रही। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उनका संचार समय पर हो, आसानी से समझ में आने वाला हो और तथ्यों व कानून पर आधारित हो।
5. अपने संबोधन में, निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने कहा कि संचार का फोकस सिर्फ इनपुट पर ही नहीं, बल्कि उसके असर पर भी होना चाहिए। प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने कहा कि अधिकारी यह सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं कि आयोग के नियम, निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जनता तक आसानी से समझ में आने वाले रूप में पहुंचें।
6. सम्मेलन की शुरुआत चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान संचार संबंधी रणनीतियों - जिसमें मतदाता सूची से लेकर मतदान तक, ईसीआईनेट, महत्वपूर्ण संवैधानिक प्रावधान, कानून, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के हालिया आदेश और मीडिया के साथ उनके आपसी संबंध शामिल थे - के व्यापक अवलोकन के साथ हुई। इसमें प्रेस नोट तैयार करने तथा उन्हें मीडिया व सोशल मीडिया के जरिए अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने, गलत जानकारी एवं नैरेटिव से निपटने, ईएलसी के जरिए युवा मतदाताओं को जोड़ने और ईसीआई की पहलों के बारे में जनता तक जानकारी पहुंचाने से संबंधित व्यावहारिक सत्र भी हुए।
7. इस एकदिवसीय सम्मेलन ने हाल ही में संपन्न हुए चुनाव वाले राज्यों के अधिकारियों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम कार्य-पद्धतियों का प्रसार करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
8. इन सत्रों के बाद सीईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार की अध्यक्षता में प्रतिभागियों और आयोग के बीच एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।