Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Reconstitutes Agrobiodiversity Expert Committee; Padma Shri Dr P L Gautam Appointed Chair
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has reconstituted the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity under Section 13(1) of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, for a period of one year to provide expert guidance on the conservation, sustainable use and access and benefit-sharing (ABS) of agricultural biodiversity and related matters.
The Committee has been reconstituted with Padma Shri Dr. P. L. Gautam, a renowned agricultural scientist and former Chairperson of the National Biodiversity Authority and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA), as its Chair. Dr. Gautam was recently conferred the Padma Shri in recognition of his distinguished contributions to agricultural science. The Chairperson of PPVFRA will serve as the Co-Chair of the Committee.
The Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity has been an important advisory body of the NBA since 2005 and has been reconstituted periodically to address emerging issues concerning agricultural genetic resources. Over the years, the Committee has been led by eminent agricultural scientists and experts and has comprised distinguished representatives from leading agricultural, research, academic and policy institutions across the country.
The Committee has played a significant role in supporting the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act by providing expert recommendations on a range of issues relating to agricultural biodiversity. These include matters concerning the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), access and benefit-sharing issues arising from the export of seeds of crop varieties and embryos of farm animals, clarifications relating to conventional plant breeding activities and the format of approvals issued by the concerned Ministry for collaborative research projects involving biological resources as required under Section 5 of the Biological Diversity Act.
The Committee’s recommendations have contributed substantially to balancing biodiversity conservation objectives with agricultural research, innovation and the sustainable utilisation of biological resources.
The reconstituted Committee comprises eminent experts and senior representatives from key institutions, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Bureaus of Plant, Animal and Fish Genetic Resources, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, National Innovation Foundation, NALSAR University of Law and other leading research and academic organisations.
The Committee will advise the NBA on integrating biodiversity considerations into the agriculture sector and promoting sustainable agricultural practices. It will examine issues relating to the seed sector under the Biological Diversity Act, review guidelines for international collaborative research involving biological resources and recommend measures for the conservation and sustainable use of threatened native crop varieties and livestock breeds. The Committee will also provide technical and policy inputs to support India's engagement with international agreements relating to agricultural biodiversity, including the ITPGRFA.
The reconstitution of the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity reflects the Government of India’s commitment to conserving agricultural biodiversity, safeguarding genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge and promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agricultural systems.
The Committee will support the achievement of India’s updated NBSAP Targets 4 and 13 and contribute to the realization of SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 15 (Life on Land) through the conservation and sustainable use of agricultural genetic resources, native crop varieties and livestock diversity.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ ರಚಿಸಿದೆ; ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಡಾ. ಪಿ. ಎಲ್. ಗೌತಮ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ನೂತನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ (ಎಬಿಎಸ್) ಕುರಿತು ತಜ್ಞರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್‌.ಬಿ.ಎ) ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2002 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 13(1) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ಕುರಿತ ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ ರಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಸ್ಯ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ (ಪಿಪಿವಿಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಎ) ಮಾಜಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಡಾ. ಪಿ. ಎಲ್. ಗೌತಮ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಡಾ. ಗೌತಮ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಪಿಪಿವಿಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಎ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿಯು 2005 ರಿಂದ ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಎ. ಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಆನುವಂಶಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪುನರ್ರಚಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಜ್ಞರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ತಜ್ಞರ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಸ್ಯ ತಳಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಐ.ಟಿ.ಪಿ.ಜಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ಎ.), ಬೆಳೆ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಭ್ರೂಣಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿನಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸಸ್ಯ ಸಂತಾನೋತ್ಪತ್ತಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 5 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವಂತೆ ಜೈವಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ.
ಪುನರ್ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಸಸ್ಯ, ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ತಳಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬ್ಯೂರೋಗಳು, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ, ನಾಲ್ಸಾರ್ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು (ಎನ್‌.ಬಿ.ಎ) ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೀಜ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಬೆಳೆ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನುವಾರು ತಳಿಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಸ್ಯ ತಳಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಐ.ಟಿ.ಪಿ.ಜಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ಎ.) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಸಮಿತಿಯು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಒಳಹರಿವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಪುನರ್ರಚನೆಯು ಕೃಷಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಆನುವಂಶಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ-ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಪಿ.ಯ ಗುರಿ 4 ಮತ್ತು 13 ರ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೂತನ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ತಳಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಬೆಳೆ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನುವಾರು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿ 2 (ಶೂನ್ಯ ಹಸಿವು), ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿ 13 (ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿ 15 (ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜೀವನ) ಗಳ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷಾತ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.