Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Reconstitutes Agrobiodiversity Expert Committee; Padma Shri Dr P L Gautam Appointed Chair
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has reconstituted the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity under Section 13(1) of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, for a period of one year to provide expert guidance on the conservation, sustainable use and access and benefit-sharing (ABS) of agricultural biodiversity and related matters.
The Committee has been reconstituted with Padma Shri Dr. P. L. Gautam, a renowned agricultural scientist and former Chairperson of the National Biodiversity Authority and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA), as its Chair. Dr. Gautam was recently conferred the Padma Shri in recognition of his distinguished contributions to agricultural science. The Chairperson of PPVFRA will serve as the Co-Chair of the Committee.
The Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity has been an important advisory body of the NBA since 2005 and has been reconstituted periodically to address emerging issues concerning agricultural genetic resources. Over the years, the Committee has been led by eminent agricultural scientists and experts and has comprised distinguished representatives from leading agricultural, research, academic and policy institutions across the country.
The Committee has played a significant role in supporting the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act by providing expert recommendations on a range of issues relating to agricultural biodiversity. These include matters concerning the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), access and benefit-sharing issues arising from the export of seeds of crop varieties and embryos of farm animals, clarifications relating to conventional plant breeding activities and the format of approvals issued by the concerned Ministry for collaborative research projects involving biological resources as required under Section 5 of the Biological Diversity Act.
The Committee’s recommendations have contributed substantially to balancing biodiversity conservation objectives with agricultural research, innovation and the sustainable utilisation of biological resources.
The reconstituted Committee comprises eminent experts and senior representatives from key institutions, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Bureaus of Plant, Animal and Fish Genetic Resources, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, National Innovation Foundation, NALSAR University of Law and other leading research and academic organisations.
The Committee will advise the NBA on integrating biodiversity considerations into the agriculture sector and promoting sustainable agricultural practices. It will examine issues relating to the seed sector under the Biological Diversity Act, review guidelines for international collaborative research involving biological resources and recommend measures for the conservation and sustainable use of threatened native crop varieties and livestock breeds. The Committee will also provide technical and policy inputs to support India's engagement with international agreements relating to agricultural biodiversity, including the ITPGRFA.
The reconstitution of the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity reflects the Government of India’s commitment to conserving agricultural biodiversity, safeguarding genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge and promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agricultural systems.
The Committee will support the achievement of India’s updated NBSAP Targets 4 and 13 and contribute to the realization of SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 15 (Life on Land) through the conservation and sustainable use of agricultural genetic resources, native crop varieties and livestock diversity.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने कृषि जैव विविधता विशेषज्ञ समिति का पुनर्गठन; पद्म श्री डॉ. पी.एल. गौतम अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किए गए
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने कृषि जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग और पहुंच एवं लाभ-साझाकरण (एबीएस) तथा संबंधित मामलों पर विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 13(1) के अंतर्गत कृषि जैव विविधता पर विशेषज्ञ समिति का एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए पुनर्गठन किया है।
समिति का पुनर्गठन के साथ प्रख्यात कृषि वैज्ञानिक तथा राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण एवं पादप किस्मों के संरक्षण एवं किसान अधिकार प्राधिकरण (पीपीवीएफआरए) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष पद्म श्री डॉ. पी.एल. गौतम को इसका समिति का अध्यक्ष बनाया गया। कृषि विज्ञान में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए डॉ. गौतम को हाल ही में पद्म श्री से सम्मानित किया गया है। पीपीवीएफआरए के अध्यक्ष समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
कृषि जैव विविधता विशेषज्ञ समिति 2005 से एनबीए की एक महत्वपूर्ण सलाहकार संस्था रही है और कृषि आनुवंशिक संसाधनों से संबंधित उभरते मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए समय-समय पर इसका पुनर्गठन किया जाता रहा है। वर्षों से, समिति का नेतृत्व प्रख्यात कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया गया है और इसमें देश भर के प्रमुख कृषि, अनुसंधान, शैक्षणिक और नीति संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे हैं।
समिति ने कृषि जैव विविधता से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विशेषज्ञ अनुशंसाएँ प्रदान करके जैव विविधता अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इनमें खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि (आईटीपीजीआरएफए), फसल किस्मों के बीजों और पशु भ्रूणों के निर्यात से उत्पन्न होने वाले पहुँच और लाभ-साझाकरण संबंधी मुद्दे, पारंपरिक पादप प्रजनन गतिविधियों से संबंधित स्पष्टीकरण और जैव विविधता अधिनियम की धारा 5 के तहत आवश्यक जैविक संसाधनों से संबंधित सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी अनुमोदनों का प्रारूप सम्मिलित हैं।
समिति की सिफारिशों ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण उद्देश्यों को कृषि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और जैविक संसाधनों के लगातार उपयोग के साथ संतुलित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
पुनर्गठित समिति में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, राष्ट्रीय पादप, पशु एवं मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, राष्ट्रीय नवाचार फाउंडेशन, एनएएलएसएआर विधि विश्वविद्यालय और अन्य प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संगठनों सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि सम्मिलित हैं।
यह समिति जैव विविधता अधिनियम के अंतर्गत बीज क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच करेगी, जैविक संसाधनों से जुड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए दिशानिर्देशों की समीक्षा करेगी और संकटग्रस्त देशी फसल किस्मों और पशुधन नस्लों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए उपाय सुझाएगी। समिति आईटीजीपीआरएफए सहित कृषि जैव विविधता से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौतों में भारत की भागीदारी को समर्थन देने के लिए तकनीकी और नीतिगत सुझाव भी प्रदान करेगी।
कृषि जैव विविधता पर विशेषज्ञ समिति का पुनर्गठन कृषि जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, आनुवंशिक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान की सुरक्षा और मजबूत तथा जलवायु-अनुसार कृषि प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
यह समिति भारत के अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी लक्ष्य 4 और 13 की प्राप्ति में सहयोग करेगी और कृषि आनुवंशिक संसाधनों, देशी फसल किस्मों और पशुधन विविधता के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के माध्यम से एसडीजी 2 (शून्य भूख), एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई) और एसडीजी 15 (भूमि पर जीवन) की प्राप्ति में योगदान देगी।