Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Reconstitutes Agrobiodiversity Expert Committee; Padma Shri Dr P L Gautam Appointed Chair
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has reconstituted the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity under Section 13(1) of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, for a period of one year to provide expert guidance on the conservation, sustainable use and access and benefit-sharing (ABS) of agricultural biodiversity and related matters.
The Committee has been reconstituted with Padma Shri Dr. P. L. Gautam, a renowned agricultural scientist and former Chairperson of the National Biodiversity Authority and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA), as its Chair. Dr. Gautam was recently conferred the Padma Shri in recognition of his distinguished contributions to agricultural science. The Chairperson of PPVFRA will serve as the Co-Chair of the Committee.
The Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity has been an important advisory body of the NBA since 2005 and has been reconstituted periodically to address emerging issues concerning agricultural genetic resources. Over the years, the Committee has been led by eminent agricultural scientists and experts and has comprised distinguished representatives from leading agricultural, research, academic and policy institutions across the country.
The Committee has played a significant role in supporting the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act by providing expert recommendations on a range of issues relating to agricultural biodiversity. These include matters concerning the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), access and benefit-sharing issues arising from the export of seeds of crop varieties and embryos of farm animals, clarifications relating to conventional plant breeding activities and the format of approvals issued by the concerned Ministry for collaborative research projects involving biological resources as required under Section 5 of the Biological Diversity Act.
The Committee’s recommendations have contributed substantially to balancing biodiversity conservation objectives with agricultural research, innovation and the sustainable utilisation of biological resources.
The reconstituted Committee comprises eminent experts and senior representatives from key institutions, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Bureaus of Plant, Animal and Fish Genetic Resources, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, National Innovation Foundation, NALSAR University of Law and other leading research and academic organisations.
The Committee will advise the NBA on integrating biodiversity considerations into the agriculture sector and promoting sustainable agricultural practices. It will examine issues relating to the seed sector under the Biological Diversity Act, review guidelines for international collaborative research involving biological resources and recommend measures for the conservation and sustainable use of threatened native crop varieties and livestock breeds. The Committee will also provide technical and policy inputs to support India's engagement with international agreements relating to agricultural biodiversity, including the ITPGRFA.
The reconstitution of the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity reflects the Government of India’s commitment to conserving agricultural biodiversity, safeguarding genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge and promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agricultural systems.
The Committee will support the achievement of India’s updated NBSAP Targets 4 and 13 and contribute to the realization of SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 15 (Life on Land) through the conservation and sustainable use of agricultural genetic resources, native crop varieties and livestock diversity.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষ কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি পুনর্গঠন করেছে; পদ্মশ্রী ড. পি. এল. গৌতম সভাপতি হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হলেন
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন ২০২৬
জাতীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনবিএ) 'জৈব বৈচিত্র্য আইন, ২০০২'-এর ১৩(১) ধারার অধীনে কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি পুনর্গঠন করেছে। এক বছরের মেয়াদে গঠিত এই কমিটি কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলোর সংরক্ষণ, টেকসই ব্যবহার এবং 'অ্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড বেনিফিট-শেয়ারিং' (এবিএস) বা সুবিধা প্রাপ্তি ও অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ পরামর্শ প্রদান করবে।
বিশিষ্ট কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী এবং জাতীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষ ও 'উদ্ভিদ জাত ও কৃষকদের অধিকার সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ' (পিপিভিএফআরএ)-এর প্রাক্তন সভাপতি পদ্মশ্রী ড. পি. এল. গৌতমকে এই কমিটির সভাপতি হিসেবে নিয়োগ দিয়ে কমিটিটি পুনর্গঠন করা হয়েছে। কৃষি বিজ্ঞানে অসামান্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ ড. গৌতমকে সম্প্রতি পদ্মশ্রী সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে। পিপিভিএফআরএ -এর সভাপতি এই কমিটির সহ-সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন।
কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি ২০০৫ সাল থেকেই এনবিএ -এর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরামর্শক সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করছে এবং কৃষি-সংক্রান্ত জিনগত সম্পদের বিষয়ে উদ্ভূত বিভিন্ন বিষয় মোকাবিলার লক্ষ্যে পর্যায়ক্রমে এটি পুনর্গঠন করা হয়েছে। বিগত বছরগুলোতে বিশিষ্ট কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই কমিটির নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন এবং এতে দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় কৃষি, গবেষণা, শিক্ষায়তনিক ও নীতি-নির্ধারণী প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিরা অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিলেন।
কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ সুপারিশ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে 'জৈব বৈচিত্র্য আইন' বাস্তবায়নে এই কমিটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে—খাদ্য ও কৃষির জন্য উদ্ভিদ জিনগত সম্পদ বিষয়ক আন্তর্জাতিক চুক্তি (আইটিপিজিআরএফএ) সংক্রান্ত বিষয়; ফসলের জাতের বীজ ও খামারের প্রাণীর ভ্রূণ রপ্তানি থেকে উদ্ভূত সুবিধা প্রাপ্তি ও অংশীদারিত্ব (এবিএস) সংক্রান্ত বিষয়; প্রচলিত উদ্ভিদ প্রজনন কর্মসূচি বিষয়ক স্পষ্টীকরণ; এবং 'জৈব বৈচিত্র্য আইন'-এর ৫ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী জৈব সম্পদ-সংশ্লিষ্ট যৌথ গবেষণা প্রকল্পের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রণালয়ের অনুমোদনের বিন্যাস বা ফরম্যাট নির্ধারণ।
জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যের সাথে কৃষি গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং জৈব সম্পদের টেকসই ব্যবহারের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে এই কমিটির সুপারিশগুলো উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। পুনর্গঠিত এই কমিটিতে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ (আইসিএআর), উদ্ভিদ, প্রাণী ও মৎস্য জিনগত সম্পদ বিষয়ক জাতীয় ব্যুরোসমূহ, তামিলনাড়ু কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন, নালসার (এনএএলএসএআর) ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ল এবং অন্যান্য শীর্ষস্থানীয় গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞ ও বরিষ্ঠ প্রতিনিধিরা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছেন।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলোকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা এবং টেকসই কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রসারের বিষয়ে এই কমিটি এনবিএ (এনবি)-কে পরামর্শ প্রদান করবে। এটি 'বায়োলজিক্যাল ডাইভারসিটি অ্যাক্ট' বা জীববৈচিত্র্য আইনের আওতায় বীজ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলো খতিয়ে দেখবে, জৈব সম্পদ-ভিত্তিক আন্তর্জাতিক যৌথ গবেষণার নির্দেশিকা পর্যালোচনা করবে এবং বিপন্ন দেশীয় ফসলের জাত ও গবাদি পশুর জাত সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি সেগুলোর টেকসই ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশ করবে। এছাড়াও, কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক আন্তর্জাতিক চুক্তি—যেমন আইটিপিজিআরএফএ—এর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টিকে সহায়তা করার জন্য এই কমিটি কারিগরি ও নীতিগত পরামর্শ প্রদান করবে।
কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির এই পুনর্গঠন কৃষি-জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, জিনগত সম্পদ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের সুরক্ষা এবং টেকসই ও জলবায়ু-সহনশীল কৃষি ব্যবস্থার প্রসারের প্রতি ভারত সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
এই কমিটি ভারতের হালনাগাদ এনবিএসএপি (এনবিএসএপি)-এর ৪ ও ১৩ নম্বর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনে সহায়তা করবে। পাশাপাশি, কৃষি সংক্রান্ত জিনগত সম্পদ, দেশীয় ফসলের জাত ও গবাদি পশুর বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও টেকসই ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে এটি এসডিজি ২ (ক্ষুধা মুক্তি), এসডিজি ১৩ (জলবায়ু বিষয়ক পদক্ষেপ) এবং এসডিজি ১৫ (স্থলভাগের জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষা) অর্জনেও অবদান রাখবে।