Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Reconstitutes Agrobiodiversity Expert Committee; Padma Shri Dr P L Gautam Appointed Chair
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has reconstituted the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity under Section 13(1) of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, for a period of one year to provide expert guidance on the conservation, sustainable use and access and benefit-sharing (ABS) of agricultural biodiversity and related matters.
The Committee has been reconstituted with Padma Shri Dr. P. L. Gautam, a renowned agricultural scientist and former Chairperson of the National Biodiversity Authority and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA), as its Chair. Dr. Gautam was recently conferred the Padma Shri in recognition of his distinguished contributions to agricultural science. The Chairperson of PPVFRA will serve as the Co-Chair of the Committee.
The Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity has been an important advisory body of the NBA since 2005 and has been reconstituted periodically to address emerging issues concerning agricultural genetic resources. Over the years, the Committee has been led by eminent agricultural scientists and experts and has comprised distinguished representatives from leading agricultural, research, academic and policy institutions across the country.
The Committee has played a significant role in supporting the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act by providing expert recommendations on a range of issues relating to agricultural biodiversity. These include matters concerning the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), access and benefit-sharing issues arising from the export of seeds of crop varieties and embryos of farm animals, clarifications relating to conventional plant breeding activities and the format of approvals issued by the concerned Ministry for collaborative research projects involving biological resources as required under Section 5 of the Biological Diversity Act.
The Committee’s recommendations have contributed substantially to balancing biodiversity conservation objectives with agricultural research, innovation and the sustainable utilisation of biological resources.
The reconstituted Committee comprises eminent experts and senior representatives from key institutions, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Bureaus of Plant, Animal and Fish Genetic Resources, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, National Innovation Foundation, NALSAR University of Law and other leading research and academic organisations.
The Committee will advise the NBA on integrating biodiversity considerations into the agriculture sector and promoting sustainable agricultural practices. It will examine issues relating to the seed sector under the Biological Diversity Act, review guidelines for international collaborative research involving biological resources and recommend measures for the conservation and sustainable use of threatened native crop varieties and livestock breeds. The Committee will also provide technical and policy inputs to support India's engagement with international agreements relating to agricultural biodiversity, including the ITPGRFA.
The reconstitution of the Expert Committee on Agrobiodiversity reflects the Government of India’s commitment to conserving agricultural biodiversity, safeguarding genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge and promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agricultural systems.
The Committee will support the achievement of India’s updated NBSAP Targets 4 and 13 and contribute to the realization of SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 15 (Life on Land) through the conservation and sustainable use of agricultural genetic resources, native crop varieties and livestock diversity.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળે કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતા નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની પુનઃરચના કરી; પદ્મશ્રી ડૉ. પી. એલ. ગૌતમ અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નિયુક્ત
13 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ (NBA) એ જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002ની કલમ 13(1) હેઠળ કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતા પરની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે પુનઃરચના કરી છે જેથી કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતા અને સંબંધિત બાબતોના સંરક્ષણ, ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને ઉપયોગ તેમજ લાભ-વહેંચણી (ABS) પર નિષ્ણાત માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડી શકાય.
એક પ્રખ્યાત કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ તથા છોડની જાતો અને ખેડૂતોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ સત્તામંડળ (PPVFRA) ના ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ પદ્મશ્રી ડૉ. પી. એલ. ગૌતમના અધ્યક્ષપદે આ સમિતિની પુનઃરચના કરવામાં આવી છે. ડૉ. ગૌતમને તાજેતરમાં કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાનમાં તેમના વિશિષ્ટ યોગદાનની માન્યતામાં પદ્મશ્રી એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. PPVFRAના અધ્યક્ષ સમિતિના સહ-અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતા પરની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ 2005થી NBAની એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સલાહકાર સંસ્થા રહી છે અને કૃષિ આનુવંશિક સંસાધનોને લગતા ઉભરતા મુદ્દાઓ ઉકેલવા માટે સમયાંતરે તેની પુનઃરચના કરવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષોથી, આ સમિતિનું નેતૃત્વ અગ્રણી કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેમાં દેશભરની અગ્રણી કૃષિ, સંશોધન, શૈક્ષણિક અને નીતિ વિષયક સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ છે.
સમિતિએ કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતાને લગતા મુદ્દાઓની શ્રેણી પર નિષ્ણાત ભલામણો આપીને જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમના અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. આમાં ખોરાક અને કૃષિ માટેના પ્લાન્ટ જેનિટિક રિસોર્સિસ પરની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંધિ (ITPGRFA)ને લગતી બાબતો, પાકની જાતોના બિયારણો અને ખેતરના પ્રાણીઓના ભ્રૂણની નિકાસથી ઉદ્ભવતા ઉપયોગ અને લાભ-વહેંચણીના મુદ્દાઓ, પરંપરાગત છોડ સંવર્ધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને લગતી સ્પષ્ટતાઓ અને જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમની કલમ 5 હેઠળ જરૂરિયાત મુજબ જૈવિક સંસાધનો સાથે સંકળાયેલા સહયોગી સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ મંજૂરીઓના ફોર્મેટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સમિતિની ભલામણોએ કૃષિ સંશોધન, ઇનોવેશન અને જૈવિક સંસાધનોના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ સાથે જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને સંતુલિત કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
પુનર્ગઠિત સમિતિમાં કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ, નેશનલ બ્યુરો ઓફ પ્લાન્ટ, એનિમલ એન્ડ ફિશ જેનિટિક રિસોર્સિસ, તમિલનાડુ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ યુનિવર્સિટી, નેશનલ ઇનોવેશન ફાઉન્ડેશન, નાલસાર (NALSAR) યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ લો અને અન્ય અગ્રણી સંશોધન અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ સહિતની મુખ્ય સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિષ્ણાતો અને વરિષ્ઠ પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સમિતિ કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં જૈવવિવિધતાની બાબતોને સંકલિત કરવા અને ટકાઉ કૃષિ પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અંગે NBAને સલાહ આપશે. તે જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ હેઠળ બિયારણ ક્ષેત્રને લગતા મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરશે, જૈવિક સંસાધનો સાથે સંકળાયેલા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગી સંશોધન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકાની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને જોખમમાં મુકાયેલી સ્થાનિક પાકની જાતો અને પશુધનની નસ્લોના સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ માટેના પગલાંની ભલામણ કરશે. સમિતિ ITPGRFA સહિત કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતાને લગતી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમજૂતીઓ સાથે ભારતના જોડાણને ટેકો આપવા માટે તકનીકી અને નીતિ વિષયક ઇનપુટ્સ પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતા પરની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની પુનઃરચના કૃષિ જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ, આનુવંશિક સંસાધનો અને સંબંધિત પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને ટકાઉ તથા આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક કૃષિ પ્રણાલીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
સમિતિ ભારતના અપડેટ કરાયેલા NBSAP લક્ષ્યાંકો 4 અને 13ની સિદ્ધિને સમર્થન આપશે અને કૃષિ આનુવંશિક સંસાધનો, સ્થાનિક પાકની જાતો અને પશુધનની વિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ દ્વારા SDG 2 (ઝીરો હંગર), SDG 13 (ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન) અને SDG 15 (લાઈફ ઓન લેન્ડ) ની પ્રાપ્તિમાં યોગદાન આપશે.