Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to France and Slovakia
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic and H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, I will be undertaking a visit to France and the Slovak Republic from 13 to 18 June 2026.
France occupies a special place in India’s strategic vision. Earlier this year, President Macron visited India and we elevated our relationship to a Special Global Strategic Partnership. When I meet President Macron in Nice, we will review the progress made since February, and chart the next steps in our cooperation. I look forward to our discussions on pressing global issues of mutual interest as well.
In Nice, I also eagerly look forward to inaugurating ‘Bharat Innovates’ along with President Macron on 14 June 2026. This landmark event, being held against the backdrop of the India-France Year of Innovation, will connect India’s most promising start-ups with global investment and serve as a major accelerator for innovations emerging from India's higher education ecosystem.
From Nice, I will travel to the Slovak Republic for a State Visit from 14-15 June 2026, the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister since Slovakia’s independence in 1993. This historic visit builds on the strong momentum in our bilateral relationship. I look forward to holding discussions with President Pellegrini and Prime Minister Fico in Bratislava. I will also have the opportunity to interact with Slovak business leaders. Building on the momentum of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, the visit will further energize our Strategic Partnership with the European Union, of which Slovakia is an important and valued member.
From Slovakia, I will travel to Evian, where I will participate in the G7 Summit on 16 and 17 June 2026. India’s presence at the G7 reflects the trust our partners place in us and our growing global profile. This is the 8th consecutive G7 Summit to which India has been invited. At the G7, India will not only speak for itself, but it will also give voice to the aspirations of the Global South.
I will conclude my visit to France in Paris on 18 June 2026 where I will attend the VivaTech 2026 alongside President Macron. VivaTech is Europe’s foremost gathering of technology and innovation, and India will have the largest national pavilion at this edition, a fitting symbol of the enormous potential for partnership between Indian and European innovation ecosystems. I also look forward to meeting the members of the vibrant Indian community in Paris, who have been a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visits to France and the Slovak Republic will reinforce India’s deepening engagement with both Europe and the G7, and showcase our steadfast commitment to expanding the horizon of our partnerships with the continent and beyond.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੌਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੌਬਰਟ ਫਿਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ 13 ਤੋਂ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੌਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ। ਨੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੌਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਨੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ 14 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੌਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਸ' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨੀਸ ਤੋਂ, ਮੈਂ 14-15 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। 1993 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਤੀਸਲਾਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਿਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਈਵੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ 16 ਅਤੇ 17 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵਾਂਗਾ। ਜੀ-7 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਠਵਾਂ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀ-7 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ (ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਦੱਖਣ) ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੌਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਵਾਟੈਕ 2026 (VivaTech 2026) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵਾਂਗਾ। ਵੀਵਾਟੈਕ ਯੂਰਪ ਦਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਡਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪੁਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਯੂਰਪ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-7 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਂਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਿਸਹੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।