Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to France and Slovakia
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic and H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, I will be undertaking a visit to France and the Slovak Republic from 13 to 18 June 2026.
France occupies a special place in India’s strategic vision. Earlier this year, President Macron visited India and we elevated our relationship to a Special Global Strategic Partnership. When I meet President Macron in Nice, we will review the progress made since February, and chart the next steps in our cooperation. I look forward to our discussions on pressing global issues of mutual interest as well.
In Nice, I also eagerly look forward to inaugurating ‘Bharat Innovates’ along with President Macron on 14 June 2026. This landmark event, being held against the backdrop of the India-France Year of Innovation, will connect India’s most promising start-ups with global investment and serve as a major accelerator for innovations emerging from India's higher education ecosystem.
From Nice, I will travel to the Slovak Republic for a State Visit from 14-15 June 2026, the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister since Slovakia’s independence in 1993. This historic visit builds on the strong momentum in our bilateral relationship. I look forward to holding discussions with President Pellegrini and Prime Minister Fico in Bratislava. I will also have the opportunity to interact with Slovak business leaders. Building on the momentum of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, the visit will further energize our Strategic Partnership with the European Union, of which Slovakia is an important and valued member.
From Slovakia, I will travel to Evian, where I will participate in the G7 Summit on 16 and 17 June 2026. India’s presence at the G7 reflects the trust our partners place in us and our growing global profile. This is the 8th consecutive G7 Summit to which India has been invited. At the G7, India will not only speak for itself, but it will also give voice to the aspirations of the Global South.
I will conclude my visit to France in Paris on 18 June 2026 where I will attend the VivaTech 2026 alongside President Macron. VivaTech is Europe’s foremost gathering of technology and innovation, and India will have the largest national pavilion at this edition, a fitting symbol of the enormous potential for partnership between Indian and European innovation ecosystems. I also look forward to meeting the members of the vibrant Indian community in Paris, who have been a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visits to France and the Slovak Republic will reinforce India’s deepening engagement with both Europe and the G7, and showcase our steadfast commitment to expanding the horizon of our partnerships with the continent and beyond.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্স আৰু স্লোভাকিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Guwahati
ফ্ৰান্স গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ আৰু স্লোভাক গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য ৰবাৰ্ট ফিকোৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত, মই ১৩ ৰ পৰা ১৮ জুন ২০২৬ লৈ ফ্ৰান্স আৰু স্লোভাক গণৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম।
ভাৰতৰ কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফ্ৰান্সে এক বিশেষ স্থান দখল কৰিছে। এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ই ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল আৰু আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক বিশেষ গোলকীয় কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰিছিলো। যেতিয়া মই নিচত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিম, তেতিয়া ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিম আৰু আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিম। পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আমাৰ আলোচনাৰ বাবে মই আগ্ৰহী।
নিচত, মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ সৈতে ১৪ জুন ২০২৬ত ‘ভাৰত ইন’ভেটছ’ উদ্বোধন কৰিবলৈও আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰিছো। ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স উদ্ভাৱন বৰ্ষৰ পটভূমিত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিপূৰ্ণ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহক গোলকীয় বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য গতিবৰ্ধক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
নিচৰ পৰা মই ১৪-১৫ জুন ২০২৬ৰ পৰা আনুষ্ঠানিক ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে স্লোভাক গণৰাজ্যলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিম। এয়া হ’ব ১৯৯৩ চনত স্লোভাকিয়াই স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাৰ পাছত কোনো ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণ। এই ঐতিহাসিক ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক শক্তিশালী গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মই ব্ৰাটিস্লাভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেলেগ্ৰিনি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফিকোৰ সৈতে আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। মই স্লোভাক ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাম। ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ গতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি, এই ভ্ৰমণে ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ সৈতে আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত স্লোভাকিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু মূল্যৱান সদস্য।
স্লোভাকিয়াৰ পৰা মই ইভিয়ানলৈ যাম, য’ত মই ১৬ আৰু ১৭ জুন ২০২৬ ত জি৭ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। জি৭ ত ভাৰতৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰসকলে আমাৰ ওপৰত থকা বিশ্বাস আৰু আমাৰ বৰ্ধিত গোলকীয় ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এইটো একেৰাহে অষ্টম জি-৭ সন্মিলন য’ত ভাৰতক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে। জি-৭ ত ভাৰতে কেৱল নিজৰ বাবেই নহয়, গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ বাবেও মতামত আগবঢ়াব।
মই ১৮ জুন ২০২৬ত পেৰিছত মোৰ ফ্ৰান্স ভ্ৰমণ সমাপ্ত কৰিম য’ত মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ সৈতে ভিভাটেক ২০২৬ ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। ভিভাটেক হৈছে ইউৰোপৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ সমাৱেশ আৰু এই সংস্কৰণত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মণ্ডপ হ’ব, যি ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ উদ্ভাৱন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ এক উপযুক্ত প্ৰতীক। মই পেৰিছত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সদস্যসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈও আগ্ৰহী, যিসকলে আমাৰ দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত এক জীৱন্ত সেতু হৈ আহিছে।
মই আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে ফ্ৰান্স আৰু স্লোভাক গণৰাজ্যলৈ মোৰ ভ্ৰমণে ইউৰোপ আৰু জি৭ দুয়োখন দেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰতো আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে আমাৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।