Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to France and Slovakia
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic and H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, I will be undertaking a visit to France and the Slovak Republic from 13 to 18 June 2026.
France occupies a special place in India’s strategic vision. Earlier this year, President Macron visited India and we elevated our relationship to a Special Global Strategic Partnership. When I meet President Macron in Nice, we will review the progress made since February, and chart the next steps in our cooperation. I look forward to our discussions on pressing global issues of mutual interest as well.
In Nice, I also eagerly look forward to inaugurating ‘Bharat Innovates’ along with President Macron on 14 June 2026. This landmark event, being held against the backdrop of the India-France Year of Innovation, will connect India’s most promising start-ups with global investment and serve as a major accelerator for innovations emerging from India's higher education ecosystem.
From Nice, I will travel to the Slovak Republic for a State Visit from 14-15 June 2026, the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister since Slovakia’s independence in 1993. This historic visit builds on the strong momentum in our bilateral relationship. I look forward to holding discussions with President Pellegrini and Prime Minister Fico in Bratislava. I will also have the opportunity to interact with Slovak business leaders. Building on the momentum of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, the visit will further energize our Strategic Partnership with the European Union, of which Slovakia is an important and valued member.
From Slovakia, I will travel to Evian, where I will participate in the G7 Summit on 16 and 17 June 2026. India’s presence at the G7 reflects the trust our partners place in us and our growing global profile. This is the 8th consecutive G7 Summit to which India has been invited. At the G7, India will not only speak for itself, but it will also give voice to the aspirations of the Global South.
I will conclude my visit to France in Paris on 18 June 2026 where I will attend the VivaTech 2026 alongside President Macron. VivaTech is Europe’s foremost gathering of technology and innovation, and India will have the largest national pavilion at this edition, a fitting symbol of the enormous potential for partnership between Indian and European innovation ecosystems. I also look forward to meeting the members of the vibrant Indian community in Paris, who have been a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visits to France and the Slovak Republic will reinforce India’s deepening engagement with both Europe and the G7, and showcase our steadfast commitment to expanding the horizon of our partnerships with the continent and beyond.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का फ्रांस और स्लोवाकिया की यात्रा से पूर्व प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों और स्लोवाक गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री रॉबर्ट फिको के निमंत्रण पर, मैं 13 से 18 जून 2026 तक फ्रांस और स्लोवाक गणराज्य की यात्रा करूंगा।
भारत की सामरिक दृष्टि में फ्रांस का एक विशेष स्थान है। इसी वर्ष की शुरुआत में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हमने अपने संबंधों को ‘विशेष वैश्विक सामरिक साझेदारी’ के स्तर तक बढ़ाया। नीस में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों से मेरी मुलाकात के दौरान, हम फरवरी से अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और सहयोग के अगले चरणों की योजना बनाएंगे। मैं पारस्परिक हितों से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों पर उनके साथ विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
नीस में, मैं 14 जून 2026 को राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों के साथ 'भारत इनोवेट्स' का उद्घाटन करने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं। भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित होने वाला यह ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम, भारत के सबसे होनहार स्टार्ट-अप्स को वैश्विक निवेश से जोड़ेगा और भारत के उच्च शिक्षा तंत्र से उभरने वाले नवाचारों के लिए एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
नीस से, मैं 14-15 जून 2026 को स्लोवाकिया गणराज्य की राजकीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूँ। 1993 में स्लोवाकिया की स्वतंत्रता के बाद यह किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली यात्रा होगी। यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में मजबूत गति को और आगे बढ़ाएगी। मैं ब्रातिस्लावा में राष्ट्रपति पेलेग्रिनी और प्रधानमंत्री फिको के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ। मुझे स्लोवाकिया के व्यापारिक नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करने का भी अवसर मिलेगा। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यह यात्रा यूरोपीय संघ के साथ हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करेगी, जिसका स्लोवाकिया एक महत्वपूर्ण और सम्मानित सदस्य है।
स्लोवाकिया से मैं एवियन की यात्रा करूंगा, जहां मैं 16 और 17 जून, 2026 को आयोजित जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लूंगा। जी-7 में भारत की उपस्थिति हमारे साझेदार देशों द्वारा हम पर व्यक्त किए गए विश्वास और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का प्रतीक है। यह लगातार आठवां जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन है, जिसमें भारत को आमंत्रित किया गया है। जी-7 में भारत न केवल अपने विचार रखेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक दक्षिण (ग्लोबल साउथ) की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को भी सशक्त आवाज प्रदान करेगा।
मैं 18 जून 2026 को पेरिस में अपनी फ्रांस यात्रा को पूर्ण करूंगा, जहां मैं राष्ट्रपति मैक्रोन के साथ विवाटेक 2026 में भाग लूंगा। विवाटेक यूरोप का प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन है, और इस संस्करण में भारत का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय पवेलियन होगा, जो भारतीय और यूरोपीय नवाचार ईकोसिस्‍टम के बीच साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाओं का एक उपयुक्त प्रतीक है। मैं पेरिस में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से मिलने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं, जो हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु रहे हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि फ्रांस और स्लोवाक गणराज्य की मेरी यात्राएं यूरोप तथा जी-7 के साथ भारत की गहन होती सहभागिता को नई गति प्रदान करेंगी और महाद्वीप के देशों तथा उससे परे अपने साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग के क्षितिज का विस्तार करने के प्रति हमारी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेंगी।