Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to France and Slovakia
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic and H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, I will be undertaking a visit to France and the Slovak Republic from 13 to 18 June 2026.
France occupies a special place in India’s strategic vision. Earlier this year, President Macron visited India and we elevated our relationship to a Special Global Strategic Partnership. When I meet President Macron in Nice, we will review the progress made since February, and chart the next steps in our cooperation. I look forward to our discussions on pressing global issues of mutual interest as well.
In Nice, I also eagerly look forward to inaugurating ‘Bharat Innovates’ along with President Macron on 14 June 2026. This landmark event, being held against the backdrop of the India-France Year of Innovation, will connect India’s most promising start-ups with global investment and serve as a major accelerator for innovations emerging from India's higher education ecosystem.
From Nice, I will travel to the Slovak Republic for a State Visit from 14-15 June 2026, the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister since Slovakia’s independence in 1993. This historic visit builds on the strong momentum in our bilateral relationship. I look forward to holding discussions with President Pellegrini and Prime Minister Fico in Bratislava. I will also have the opportunity to interact with Slovak business leaders. Building on the momentum of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, the visit will further energize our Strategic Partnership with the European Union, of which Slovakia is an important and valued member.
From Slovakia, I will travel to Evian, where I will participate in the G7 Summit on 16 and 17 June 2026. India’s presence at the G7 reflects the trust our partners place in us and our growing global profile. This is the 8th consecutive G7 Summit to which India has been invited. At the G7, India will not only speak for itself, but it will also give voice to the aspirations of the Global South.
I will conclude my visit to France in Paris on 18 June 2026 where I will attend the VivaTech 2026 alongside President Macron. VivaTech is Europe’s foremost gathering of technology and innovation, and India will have the largest national pavilion at this edition, a fitting symbol of the enormous potential for partnership between Indian and European innovation ecosystems. I also look forward to meeting the members of the vibrant Indian community in Paris, who have been a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visits to France and the Slovak Republic will reinforce India’s deepening engagement with both Europe and the G7, and showcase our steadfast commitment to expanding the horizon of our partnerships with the continent and beyond.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا فرانس اور سلوواکیہ کے دورے کی روانگی سے قبل بیان
13 JUN 2026 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ایمانوئل میخواں اور جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب رابرٹ فیکو کی دعوت پر، میں 13 سے 18 جون 2026 تک فرانس اور جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کا دورہ کر رہا ہوں۔
بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک ویژن میں فرانس کو ایک خاص مقام حاصل ہے۔ اس سال کے شروع میں، صدر میخواں نے بھارت کا دورہ کیا تھا اور ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو ایک 'اسپیشل گلوبل اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ' کے درجے تک پہنچایا تھا۔ نیس میں جب میں جناب میخواں سے ملاقات کروں گا، تو ہم فروری کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اپنے تعاون کے اگلے اقدامات کا خاکہ تیار کریں گے۔ میں باہمی مفاد کے اہم عالمی مسائل پر بھی ہماری بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں۔
نیس میں، میں 14 جون 2026 کو صدر میخواں کے ساتھ مل کر 'بھارت انوویٹس کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے بھی بے تابی سے منتظر ہوں۔ یہ سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی تقریب، جو 'انڈیا-فرانس ایئر آف انوویشن' (ہند-فرانس جدت طرازی کا سال) کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے، بھارت کے سب سے امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری سے جوڑے گا اور بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے ابھرنے والی ایجادات کے لیے ایک بڑے ایکسیلیریٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
نیس سے، میں 14 سے15 جون 2026 تک سرکاری دورے کے لیے جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کا سفر کروں گا، جو 1993 میں سلوواکیہ کی آزادی کے بعد سے کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ تاریخی دورہ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں موجود مضبوط رفتار کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔ میں براٹیسلاوا میں صدر پیلیگرینی اور وزیر اعظم فیکو کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ مجھے سلوواکیہ کے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ انڈیا-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، یہ دورہ یورپی یونین کے ساتھ ہماری اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا، جس کا سلوواکیہ ایک اہم اور قابل قدر رکن ہے۔
سلوواکیہ سے، میں ایویان کا سفر کروں گا، جہاں میں 16 اور 17 جون 2026 کو جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کروں گا۔ جی-7 میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی اس اعتماد کی عکاس ہے جو ہمارے شراکت دار ہم پر رکھتے ہیں اور یہ ہمارے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی قد کاٹھ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ لگاتار آٹھواں جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس ہے جس میں ہندوستان کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ جی-7 میں، بھارت نہ صرف اپنی بات رکھے گا، بلکہ یہ عالمِ جنوب کی امنگوں کو بھی آواز دے گا۔
میں 18 جون 2026 کو پیرس میں فرانس کے اپنے دورے کا اختتام کروں گا جہاں میں صدر میخواں کے ساتھ 'ویوا ٹیک 2026' میں شرکت کروں گا۔ 'ویوا ٹیک' ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کا یورپ کا سب سے اہم اجتماع ہے، اور اس ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا قومی پویلین ہوگا، جو ہندوستانی اور یورپی جدت طرازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان شراکت داری کے بے پناہ امکانات کی ایک موزوں علامت ہے۔ میں پیرس میں متحرک ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان سے ملاقات کا بھی منتظر ہوں، جو ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ فرانس اور جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے میرے دورے یورپ اور جی-7 دونوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی گہری وابستگی کو مضبوط کریں گے، اور براعظم یورپ اور اس سے آگے تک ہماری شراکت داری کے افق کو وسیع کرنے کے ہمارے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کریں گے۔