Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao: Advancing Dignity at Birth and Early Childhood Care
BBBP has evolved as a Nationwide Movement Driving Behavioural Change and Girl Child Empowerment
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Care at birth shapes the foundation of a child’s life and a mother’s well-being. Over the years, India has strengthened maternal and early childhood care through a combination of health services, nutrition support, and institutional delivery systems.
The Government of India’s flagship initiative, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), continues to drive this transformative change in ensuring the survival, protection, and empowerment of the girl child across the country. Launched on 22nd January 2015, BBBP was conceived in response to the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and pervasive gender-based discrimination. This scheme is a joint initiative of Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Education (MoE).
Over the past eleven years, BBBP has evolved from a targeted policy intervention into a nationwide movement, mobilising stakeholders across government, media, civil society, and communities. The initiative underscores the importance of dignity at birth, protection of the girl child, and her access to early childhood care and education, thereby fostering an enabling environment for her holistic development.
The scheme has contributed significantly to improving key gender indicators. As per the Health Management Information System (HMIS) data of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 in 2014–15 to 929 in 2024–25. This reflects sustained efforts towards preventing gender-biased sex selection and promoting institutional deliveries.
In the education sector, notable progress has been achieved in enhancing girls’ access to schooling. According to Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of the Ministry of Education, girls’ enrolment at the secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014–15 to 80.2% in 2024–25, indicating improved retention and transition rates.
BBBP continues to emphasise a lifecycle approach beginning with safe and dignified birth, ensuring early childhood care, and enabling education and empowerment of girls. The scheme reinforces behavioural change through sustained advocacy, community engagement, and convergence among Ministries and States/UTs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its commitment to strengthening the BBBP framework, ensuring that every girl child in India is protected, educated, and empowered, thereby contributing to the vision of women-led development.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో... పుట్టుకతోనే గౌరవం, బాల్య సంరక్షణకు పెద్దపీట
ప్రవర్తనలో మార్పు, బాలికా సాధికారత దిశగా దేశవ్యాప్త ఉద్యమంగా మారిన బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
పుట్టేటప్పుడు తీసుకునే జాగ్రత్తలే ఆ బిడ్డ జీవితానికి, తల్లి ఆరోగ్యానికి బలమైన పునాది వేస్తాయి. గడిచిన కొన్నేళ్లుగా ఆరోగ్య సేవలు, పోషకాహార మద్దతు, ఆసుపత్రి ప్రసవ వ్యవస్థల ద్వారా తల్లీ, పిల్లల సంరక్షణను భారత్‌ మరింత బలోపేతం చేసింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆడపిల్లల మనుగడ, రక్షణ, సాధికారతను నిర్ధారించడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కార్యక్రమం బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో(బీబీబీపీ) నిరంతరం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. క్షీణిస్తున్న బాలల లైంగిక నిష్పత్తి, సమాజంలో విస్తృతంగా పాతుకుపోయిన లింగ వివక్ష సమస్యలకు ముగింపు పలకాలనే లక్ష్యంతో 2015 జనవరి 22న ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వైద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ఉమ్మడి చొరవతో ఈ పథకం కొనసాగుతోంది.
గడిచిన పదకొండేళ్ల కాలంలో బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో ఒక నిర్దేశిత విధానపరమైన చర్య నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం, మీడియా, పౌర సమాజం, వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలందరినీ భాగస్వామ్యం చేస్తూ ఒక దేశవ్యాప్త ఉద్యమంగా ఎదిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఆడపిల్ల పుట్టుకతోనే దక్కాల్సిన గౌరవం, ఆమె రక్షణ, బాల్య దశలో సంరక్షణ, విద్యను పొందే హక్కు వంటి అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. తద్వారా బాలిక సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది.
కీలకమైన లింగ సూచికలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఈ పథకం గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించింది. ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన హెల్త్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ (ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణ సమాచార వ్యవస్థ) గణాంకాల ప్రకారం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో జనన సమయంలో లింగ నిష్పత్తి 2014-15లో 918 గా ఉండగా, అది 2024-25 నాటికి 929కి పెరిగింది. లింగ నిర్ధారణ అధారంగా శిశు ఎంపికను నివారించడం, ఆసుపత్రి ప్రసవాలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో నిరంతరంగా జరుగుతున్న కృషికి ఇది అద్దం పడుతోంది.
విద్యా రంగంలో కూడా బాలికల పాఠశాల విద్యను పెంపొందించడంలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి నమోదైంది. విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన యూనిఫైడ్ డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ ఫర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (ఏకీకృత జిల్లా విద్యా సమాచార వ్యవస్థ) గణాంకాల ప్రకారం మాధ్యమిక స్థాయిలో బాలికల నమోదు శాతం 2014-15లో 75.51 శాతం ఉండగా.. అది 2024-25 నాటికి 80.2 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. ఇది పాఠశాలల్లో బాలికలు చదువును మధ్యలో ఆపకుండా కొనసాగిస్తున్నారని స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.
బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో పథకం ఆడపిల్లల జీవనచక్ర విధానానికిప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూనే ఉంది. ఇది సురక్షితమైన, గౌరవప్రదమైన పుట్టుకతో ప్రారంభమై, ప్రారంభ బాల్య సంరక్షణను నిర్ధారిస్తూ, బాలికల విద్య, సాధికారతకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది. నిరంతర అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యం, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల మధ్య సమన్వయం ద్వారా సమాజంలో ప్రవర్తనా మార్పును ఈ పథకం మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తోంది.
దేశంలోని ప్రతి ఆడపిల్లకు రక్షణ, విద్య, సాధికారత లభించేలా చూసేందుకు, తద్వారా మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి దార్శనికతకు దోహదపడేలా బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో విధానాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పూర్తి నిబద్ధతతో కృషి చేస్తోంది.