Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao: Advancing Dignity at Birth and Early Childhood Care
BBBP has evolved as a Nationwide Movement Driving Behavioural Change and Girl Child Empowerment
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Care at birth shapes the foundation of a child’s life and a mother’s well-being. Over the years, India has strengthened maternal and early childhood care through a combination of health services, nutrition support, and institutional delivery systems.
The Government of India’s flagship initiative, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), continues to drive this transformative change in ensuring the survival, protection, and empowerment of the girl child across the country. Launched on 22nd January 2015, BBBP was conceived in response to the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and pervasive gender-based discrimination. This scheme is a joint initiative of Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Education (MoE).
Over the past eleven years, BBBP has evolved from a targeted policy intervention into a nationwide movement, mobilising stakeholders across government, media, civil society, and communities. The initiative underscores the importance of dignity at birth, protection of the girl child, and her access to early childhood care and education, thereby fostering an enabling environment for her holistic development.
The scheme has contributed significantly to improving key gender indicators. As per the Health Management Information System (HMIS) data of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 in 2014–15 to 929 in 2024–25. This reflects sustained efforts towards preventing gender-biased sex selection and promoting institutional deliveries.
In the education sector, notable progress has been achieved in enhancing girls’ access to schooling. According to Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of the Ministry of Education, girls’ enrolment at the secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014–15 to 80.2% in 2024–25, indicating improved retention and transition rates.
BBBP continues to emphasise a lifecycle approach beginning with safe and dignified birth, ensuring early childhood care, and enabling education and empowerment of girls. The scheme reinforces behavioural change through sustained advocacy, community engagement, and convergence among Ministries and States/UTs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its commitment to strengthening the BBBP framework, ensuring that every girl child in India is protected, educated, and empowered, thereby contributing to the vision of women-led development.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்போம் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்குக் கற்பிப்போம் திட்டம்: குழந்தை பிறப்பிலும் பராமரிப்பிலும் கண்ணியத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
பிரசவத்தின்போது வழங்கப்படும் பராமரிப்பு, ஒரு குழந்தையின் வாழ்விற்கும் தாயின் நல்வாழ்விற்கும் அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியா சுகாதார சேவைகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு, மருத்துவமனை பிரசவ முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் மூலம் தாய், குழந்தை என இருவரின் நலனை பராமரிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான 'பேட்டி பச்சாவ் பேட்டி பதாவ்' (BBBP) எனப்படும் "பெண் குழந்தைகளை பாதுகாப்போம் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்போம்", நாடு முழுவதும் பெண் குழந்தைகளின், பாதுகாப்பு, அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதில் தொடர்ந்து நல்ல மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 2015 ஜனவரி 22 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம், குறைந்து வரும் குழந்தை பாலின விகித்த்தை தடுக்கும் விதமாக தொடங்கபட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம், பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம்அமைச்சகம், கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு கூட்டுத் திட்டமாகும்.
கடந்த பதினொரு ஆண்டுகளில், இது நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி, பிறப்பின்போது கண்ணியம், பெண் குழந்தையின் பாதுகாப்பு, அவர்களுக்கு ஆரம்பகால குழந்தைப்பருவப் பராமரிப்பு, கல்விக்கான அணுகல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இதன்மூலம், பெண் குழந்தைகளின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த சூழலை வளர்க்கிறது.
தேசிய அளவில் குழந்தைப் பிறப்பு பாலின விகிதம் 2014-15-ல் 918 ஆக இருந்தது. இது 2024-25-ல் 929 ஆக மேம்பட்டுள்ளது. இது பாலினத் தேர்வைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிரசவங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் எடுக்கப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
கல்வித் துறையில், மாணவிகள் பள்ளிக்குச் செல்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இத்திட்டத்தால் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இடைநிலைக் கல்வி மட்டத்தில் மாணவிகளின் சேர்க்கை 2014-15-ம் ஆண்டில் 75.51% ஆக இருந்து 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 80.2% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது, மாணவிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து கல்வி கற்க வைப்பதிலும், அடுத்த நிலைக்குச் செல்வதிலும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பான, கண்ணியமான பிரசவத்தில் தொடங்கி, ஆரம்பகால குழந்தைப்பருவப் பராமரிப்பை உறுதிசெய்து, பெண் குழந்தைகளின் கல்வி, அதிகாரமளித்தலைச் சாத்தியமாக்கும் ஒரு வாழ்க்கைச் சுழற்சி அணுகுமுறையை பெண் குழந்தைகளை பாதுகாப்போம் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்போம் என்ற இத்திட்டம் வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272391&reg=48&lang=1