Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao: Advancing Dignity at Birth and Early Childhood Care
BBBP has evolved as a Nationwide Movement Driving Behavioural Change and Girl Child Empowerment
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Care at birth shapes the foundation of a child’s life and a mother’s well-being. Over the years, India has strengthened maternal and early childhood care through a combination of health services, nutrition support, and institutional delivery systems.
The Government of India’s flagship initiative, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), continues to drive this transformative change in ensuring the survival, protection, and empowerment of the girl child across the country. Launched on 22nd January 2015, BBBP was conceived in response to the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and pervasive gender-based discrimination. This scheme is a joint initiative of Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Education (MoE).
Over the past eleven years, BBBP has evolved from a targeted policy intervention into a nationwide movement, mobilising stakeholders across government, media, civil society, and communities. The initiative underscores the importance of dignity at birth, protection of the girl child, and her access to early childhood care and education, thereby fostering an enabling environment for her holistic development.
The scheme has contributed significantly to improving key gender indicators. As per the Health Management Information System (HMIS) data of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 in 2014–15 to 929 in 2024–25. This reflects sustained efforts towards preventing gender-biased sex selection and promoting institutional deliveries.
In the education sector, notable progress has been achieved in enhancing girls’ access to schooling. According to Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of the Ministry of Education, girls’ enrolment at the secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014–15 to 80.2% in 2024–25, indicating improved retention and transition rates.
BBBP continues to emphasise a lifecycle approach beginning with safe and dignified birth, ensuring early childhood care, and enabling education and empowerment of girls. The scheme reinforces behavioural change through sustained advocacy, community engagement, and convergence among Ministries and States/UTs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its commitment to strengthening the BBBP framework, ensuring that every girl child in India is protected, educated, and empowered, thereby contributing to the vision of women-led development.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
બેટી બચાવો, બેટી ભણાવો: જન્મ સમયે ગૌરવ અને પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળને આગળ વધારવી
BBBP વર્તણૂકીય પરિવર્તન અને બાળકીના સશક્તિકરણને વેગ આપતા એક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી આંદોલન તરીકે વિકસિત થયું છે
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
જન્મ સમયે સંભાળ બાળકના જીવનના પાયાને અને માતાની સુખાકારીને આકાર આપે છે. વર્ષોથી, ભારતે સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ, પોષણ સહાય અને સંસ્થાકીય પ્રસુતિ પ્રણાલીઓના સંયોજન દ્વારા માતૃત્વ અને પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળને મજબૂત બનાવી છે.
ભારત સરકારની મુખ્ય પહેલ, બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ (BBBP), દેશભરમાં બાળકીના અસ્તિત્વ, સુરક્ષા અને સશક્તિકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આ પરિવર્તનકારી બદલાવને વેગ આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. 22 જાન્યુઆરી 2015ના રોજ શરૂ કરાયેલ, BBBPની કલ્પના ઘટતા જતા ચાઇલ્ડ સેક્સ રેશિયો (CSR) અને વ્યાપક લિંગ-આધારિત ભેદભાવના પ્રતિભાવમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજના મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MWCD), સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય (MOHFW) અને શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય (એમઓએ) ની સંયુક્ત પહેલ છે.
છેલ્લા અગિયાર વર્ષોમાં, BBBP એક લક્ષિત નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપમાંથી વિકસિત થઈને એક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી આંદોલન બન્યું છે, જે સરકાર, મીડિયા, નાગરિક સમાજ અને સમુદાયોના હિતધારકોને એકત્રિત કરે છે. આ પહેલ જન્મ સમયે ગૌરવ, બાળકીની સુરક્ષા અને પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળ અને શિક્ષણ સુધીની તેની પહોંચના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જેથી તેના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડી શકાય.
આ યોજનાએ મુખ્ય લિંગ સૂચકાંકો સુધારવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના હેલ્થ મેનેજમેન્ટ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ (HMIS)ના ડેટા અનુસાર, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સેક્સ રેશિયો એટ બર્થ (SRB) 2014-15માં 918 હતો જે સુધરીને 2024-25માં 929 થયો છે. આ લિંગ-પક્ષપાતી લિંગ પસંદગીને રોકવા અને સંસ્થાકીય પ્રસુતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તરફના સતત પ્રયાસોને દર્શાવે છે.
શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે, છોકરીઓની શાળાકીય શિક્ષણ સુધીની પહોંચ વધારવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ હાંસલ કરવામાં આવી છે. શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના યુનિફાઇડ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ ફોર એજ્યુકેશન (UDISE) ના ડેટા અનુસાર, માધ્યમિક સ્તરે છોકરીઓનું નામાંકન 2014-15માં 75.51% થી વધીને 2024-25માં 80.2% થયું છે, જે સુધરેલા રીટેન્શન અને ટ્રાન્ઝિશન રેટ (શાળામાં ટકી રહેવાના અને આગળના ધોરણમાં જવાના દર) સૂચવે છે.
BBBP સુરક્ષિત અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જન્મથી શરૂ કરીને, પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને છોકરીઓના શિક્ષણ અને સશક્તિકરણને સક્ષમ બનાવતા લાઇફસાયકલ એપ્રોચ (જીવનચક્ર અભિગમ) પર ભાર મૂકવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. આ યોજના સતત હિમાયત, સામુદાયિક જોડાણ અને મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો વચ્ચેના સંકલન દ્વારા વર્તણૂકીય પરિવર્તનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય BBBP માળખાને મજબૂત કરવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પુનરાવર્તન છે, એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે ભારતમાં દરેક બાળકી સુરક્ષિત, શિક્ષિત અને સશક્ત બને, જેથી મહિલાઓની આગેવાની હેઠળના વિકાસના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપી શકાય.