Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao: Advancing Dignity at Birth and Early Childhood Care
BBBP has evolved as a Nationwide Movement Driving Behavioural Change and Girl Child Empowerment
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Care at birth shapes the foundation of a child’s life and a mother’s well-being. Over the years, India has strengthened maternal and early childhood care through a combination of health services, nutrition support, and institutional delivery systems.
The Government of India’s flagship initiative, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), continues to drive this transformative change in ensuring the survival, protection, and empowerment of the girl child across the country. Launched on 22nd January 2015, BBBP was conceived in response to the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and pervasive gender-based discrimination. This scheme is a joint initiative of Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Education (MoE).
Over the past eleven years, BBBP has evolved from a targeted policy intervention into a nationwide movement, mobilising stakeholders across government, media, civil society, and communities. The initiative underscores the importance of dignity at birth, protection of the girl child, and her access to early childhood care and education, thereby fostering an enabling environment for her holistic development.
The scheme has contributed significantly to improving key gender indicators. As per the Health Management Information System (HMIS) data of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has improved from 918 in 2014–15 to 929 in 2024–25. This reflects sustained efforts towards preventing gender-biased sex selection and promoting institutional deliveries.
In the education sector, notable progress has been achieved in enhancing girls’ access to schooling. According to Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of the Ministry of Education, girls’ enrolment at the secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014–15 to 80.2% in 2024–25, indicating improved retention and transition rates.
BBBP continues to emphasise a lifecycle approach beginning with safe and dignified birth, ensuring early childhood care, and enabling education and empowerment of girls. The scheme reinforces behavioural change through sustained advocacy, community engagement, and convergence among Ministries and States/UTs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its commitment to strengthening the BBBP framework, ensuring that every girl child in India is protected, educated, and empowered, thereby contributing to the vision of women-led development.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ: जन्म के समय गरिमा और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल को बढ़ावा देना
बीबीबीपी एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है जो व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन और बालिका सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देता है
13 JUN 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
जन्म के समय की देखभाल बच्चे के जीवन और माँ के स्वास्थ्य की नींव रखती है। भारत ने वर्षों से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, पोषण सहायता और संस्थागत प्रसव प्रणालियों के संयोजन के माध्यम से मातृ एवं शिशु देखभाल को मजबूत किया है।
भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी), देश भर में बालिकाओं के जीवन रक्षा, संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। 22 जनवरी 2015 को शुरू की गई बीबीबीपी योजना, घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात और व्यापक लिंग आधारित भेदभाव के जवाब में शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचडब्ल्यू) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) की संयुक्त पहल है।
पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ (बीबीबीपी) एक लक्षित नीतिगत पहल से आगे बढ़कर देशव्यापी जन-आंदोलन बन गया है, जिसने सरकार, मीडिया, नागरिक समाज और समुदायों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ने का कार्य किया है। यह पहल बालिका के जन्म के समय उसकी गरिमा, उसकी सुरक्षा तथा प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा तक उसकी पहुंच के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उसके समग्र विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इस योजना ने प्रमुख लैंगिक संकेतकों में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात (एसआरबी) 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 929 हो गया है। यह लिंग-भेदभावपूर्ण लिंग चयन को रोकने और संस्थागत प्रसव को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
शिक्षा क्षेत्र में, लड़कियों की स्कूली शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के एकीकृत जिला शिक्षा सूचना प्रणाली (यूडीआईएसई) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों का नामांकन 2014-15 में 75.51% से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 80.2% हो गया है, जो बेहतर नामांकन दर और आगे की पढ़ाई जारी रखने की दर को दर्शाता है।
बीबीबीपी योजना सुरक्षित और गरिमापूर्ण जन्म से शुरू होकर, प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने और लड़कियों की शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने तक, जीवनचक्र दृष्टिकोण पर बल देती है। यह योजना निरंतर समर्थन, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच समन्वय के माध्यम से व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन को मजबूत करती है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय बीबीबीपी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि भारत में प्रत्येक बालिका को संरक्षित, शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाया जाए, जिससे महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की परिकल्पना में योगदान दिया जा सके।