Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Government's strong push towards youth-led development and the emergence of a robust innovation ecosystem
PM emphasizes the remarkable contributions of Yuva Shakti across diverse sectors and their growing impact on the global stage
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that the Government is strongly working towards youth-led development. He noted that one of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Shri Modi highlighted that through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship, and enterprise. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti, and that too from smaller towns and villages.
The Prime Minister observed that India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors, and drones. He expressed that it is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of the nation and the world.
Shri Modi emphasized that our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports, consistently enhancing national pride in numerous international competitions. He further stated that a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure, and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"The NDA Government is one that is strongly working towards youth-led development. One of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship and enterprise.
Today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti and that too from smaller towns and villages.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”
“India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors and drones. It is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of our nation and the world.
Our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports. In numerous international competitions, young Indian athletes have consistently enhanced national pride.
At the same time, a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
యువత నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి, పటిష్ఠమైన ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థను కల్పించటంపై ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ వహిస్తుందన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
వివిధ రంగాల్లో యువశక్తి కనబరుస్తున్న అసాధారణ ప్రతిభను, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో వారి ప్రభావం పెరుగుతుండటాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసిన పీఎం
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
యువత నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం నిబద్ధతతో పనిచేస్తోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ అన్నారు. గత 12 ఏళ్లలో భారత యువత ఆశయాలను ఎంతో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లటమే అత్యంత కీలకమైన అంశమని తెలిపారు.
స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, స్కిల్ ఇండియా, అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యవస్థాపకత, పరిశ్రమలను ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పడిందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. నేడు ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామి స్టార్టప్ గమ్యస్థానాల్లో ఒకటిగా భారత్ నిలిచిందని, ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న పట్టణాలు, గ్రామాలకు చెందిన యువశక్తి ఎన్నో విజయగాథలను లిఖిస్తోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికత నుంచి తయారీ రంగం, అంతరిక్షం, సెమీకండక్టర్లు, డ్రోన్ల వరకు వివిధ రంగాల్లో భారత యువత తమదైన ముద్ర వేస్తోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. దేశం, ప్రపంచ భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దే రంగాల్లో భారతదేశ యువత తమవంతు సహకారాన్ని అందించటం హర్షించదగిన విషయమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
క్రీడారంగంలోనూ మన యువత దేశానికి ఎంతో కీర్తిని తీసుకువచ్చారని, ఎన్నో అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీల్లో నిరంతరం జాతీయ గౌరవాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తున్నారని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. మరింత పటిష్ఠమైన క్రీడా వ్యవస్థ, మెరుగైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, అథ్లెట్లకు అధిక మద్దతు లభించటం వల్ల యువ ప్రతిభావంతులకు కొత్త అవకాశాలు లభిస్తున్నాయని, క్రీడలను వృత్తిగా మలచుకునేందుకు ప్రోత్సాహం అందుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం "ఎక్స్"లో వరుస పోస్టుల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"యువత సారథ్యంలోని అభివృద్ధికి ఎన్డీయే ప్రభుత్వం పట్టుదలతో కృషి చేస్తోంది. గత 12 ఏళ్లలో భారతదేశ యువత తమ ఆశయాలను ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లటం విశేషం.
స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, స్కిల్ ఇండియా, అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యవస్థాపకత, పరిశ్రమలను ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యవస్థ నెలకొంది.
నేడు ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామి స్టార్టప్ కేంద్రాల్లో ఒకటిగా భారత్ నిలుస్తోంది. ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న పట్టణాలు, గ్రామాల్లోని యువశక్తి ఈ విజయగాథలను లిఖిస్తోంది.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”
"శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికత రంగాలు, తయారీ రంగం, అంతరిక్షం, సెమీకండక్టర్లు, డ్రోన్ల వరకు వివిధ రంగాల్లో భారత యువత తమదైన ముద్ర వేస్తోంది. మన దేశ, ప్రపంచ భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దే రంగాల్లో భారతదేశ యువత తమవంతు సహకారాన్ని అందించటం సంతోషకరం.
మన దేశ యువత.. క్రీడా రంగంలోనూ దేశానికి అపారమైన కీర్తిని తెచ్చిపెట్టారు. ఎన్నో అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీల్లో భారత యువ క్రీడాకారులు నిరంతరం దేశం గర్వపడేలా చేస్తున్నారు.
పటిష్ఠమైన క్రీడా వ్యవస్థ, మెరుగైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, క్రీడాకారులకు గొప్ప మద్దతు లభించటం వంటివి యువ ప్రతిభకు కొత్త అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తూ, క్రీడలను వృత్తిగా ఎంచుకునేలా వారిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నాయి.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”