Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Government's strong push towards youth-led development and the emergence of a robust innovation ecosystem
PM emphasizes the remarkable contributions of Yuva Shakti across diverse sectors and their growing impact on the global stage
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that the Government is strongly working towards youth-led development. He noted that one of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Shri Modi highlighted that through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship, and enterprise. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti, and that too from smaller towns and villages.
The Prime Minister observed that India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors, and drones. He expressed that it is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of the nation and the world.
Shri Modi emphasized that our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports, consistently enhancing national pride in numerous international competitions. He further stated that a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure, and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"The NDA Government is one that is strongly working towards youth-led development. One of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship and enterprise.
Today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti and that too from smaller towns and villages.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”
“India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors and drones. It is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of our nation and the world.
Our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports. In numerous international competitions, young Indian athletes have consistently enhanced national pride.
At the same time, a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুব-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন এবং একটি শক্তিশালী উদ্ভাবনী পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের জোরালো উদ্যোগের ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেছেন যে, সরকার যুব-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে জোরদার উদ্যমে কাজ করে যাচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, গত ১২ বছরের অন্যতম প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য হলো ভারতের যুবসমাজের নিজেদের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের পথে এগিয়ে চলার অদম্য আত্মবিশ্বাস।
শ্রী মোদী তুলে ধরেন যে, 'স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া', 'ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া', 'স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া' এবং 'অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন'-এর মতো উদ্যোগগুলোর মাধ্যমে এমন একটি পরিবেশ বা ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে উঠেছে যা উদ্ভাবন, উদ্যোক্তা-মনোভাব এবং নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত আজ বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রধান স্টার্টআপ গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে এবং এই সাফল্যের অনেক কাহিনীই আমাদের যুবশক্তির হাতে রচিত হচ্ছে—তাও আবার ছোট শহর ও গ্রামগুলো থেকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে তিনি লক্ষ্য করেছেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি থেকে শুরু করে উৎপাদন শিল্প, মহাকাশ গবেষণা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এবং ড্রোন—বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যুবসমাজ নিজেদের সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রাখছে। তিনি বলেন, তরুণ ভারতীয়রা এমন সব ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখছে যা দেশ ও বিশ্বের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলবে—তা দেখা অত্যন্ত আনন্দদায়ক।
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, খেলাধুলার জগতেও আমাদের যুবসমাজ দেশের জন্য অসামান্য গৌরব বয়ে এনেছে এবং অসংখ্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় ধারাবাহিকভাবে জাতীয় মর্যাদাকে সমুন্নত করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে একটি শক্তিশালী পরিবেশ, উন্নত পরিকাঠামো এবং ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য বর্ধিত সহায়তা তরুণ প্রতিভাদের সামনে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে এবং তাদের খেলাধুলায় এগিয়ে আসতে উৎসাহিত করছে।
'এক্স' -এ একাধিক পোস্টের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন:
"এনডিএ সরকার যুব-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে দৃঢ়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। গত ১২ বছরের অন্যতম প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য হলো সেই আত্মবিশ্বাস, যার মাধ্যমে ভারতের যুবসমাজ তাদের স্বপ্ন ও আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
'স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া', 'ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া', 'স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া' এবং 'অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন'-এর মতো উদ্যোগগুলোর মাধ্যমে এমন এক পরিবেশ বা ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে উঠেছে যা উদ্ভাবন, উদ্যোক্তা-মনোভাব এবং নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করে।
আজ ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রধান স্টার্টআপ গন্তব্যে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং এই সাফল্যের অনেক কাহিনীই আমাদের যুবশক্তির হাতে রচিত হচ্ছে—তাও আবার ছোট শহর ও গ্রামগুলো থেকে।
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"
"বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি থেকে শুরু করে উৎপাদন শিল্প, মহাকাশ গবেষণা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এবং ড্রোন—বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যুবসমাজ নিজেদের সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রাখছে। তরুণ ভারতীয়রা এমন সব ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখছে যা আমাদের দেশ ও বিশ্বের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলবে, তা দেখা সত্যিই অত্যন্ত আনন্দদায়ক।
খেলাধুলার জগতেও আমাদের যুবসমাজ দেশের জন্য অসামান্য গৌরব বয়ে এনেছে। অসংখ্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় তরুণ ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা ধারাবাহিকভাবে দেশের সম্মান ও গর্ব বৃদ্ধি করেছেন।
একই সঙ্গে, খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে একটি শক্তিশালী পরিবেশ, উন্নত পরিকাঠামো এবং ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য বর্ধিত সহায়তা তরুণ প্রতিভাদের সামনে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে এবং তাদের খেলাধুলায় এগিয়ে আসতে উৎসাহিত করছে।"
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"