Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Government's strong push towards youth-led development and the emergence of a robust innovation ecosystem
PM emphasizes the remarkable contributions of Yuva Shakti across diverse sectors and their growing impact on the global stage
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that the Government is strongly working towards youth-led development. He noted that one of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Shri Modi highlighted that through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship, and enterprise. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti, and that too from smaller towns and villages.
The Prime Minister observed that India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors, and drones. He expressed that it is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of the nation and the world.
Shri Modi emphasized that our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports, consistently enhancing national pride in numerous international competitions. He further stated that a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure, and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"The NDA Government is one that is strongly working towards youth-led development. One of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship and enterprise.
Today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti and that too from smaller towns and villages.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”
“India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors and drones. It is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of our nation and the world.
Our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports. In numerous international competitions, young Indian athletes have consistently enhanced national pride.
At the same time, a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने युवा नेतृत्व वाले विकास और एक सशक्त नवाचार प्रक्रियागत तंत्र के उदय की दिशा में सरकार के मजबूत प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में युवा शक्ति के उल्लेखनीय योगदान और वैश्विक पटल पर उनके बढ़ते प्रभाव पर जोर दिया
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि सरकार युवा नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में मजबूती से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह रही है कि भारत के युवाओं ने अपने सपनों को आत्मविश्वास के साथ साकार किया है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एक ऐसा वातावरण विकसित हुआ है जो नवाचार, उद्यमिता और उद्यम को प्रोत्साहित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज भारत विश्व के अग्रणी स्टार्टअप केंद्रों में से एक है और इन सफलताओं की कई कहानियां छोटे शहरों और गांवों से हमारी युवा शक्ति द्वारा लिखी जा रही हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के युवा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष, सेमीकंडक्टर और ड्रोन तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी छाप छोड़ रहे हैं। यह देखकर बहुत खुशी होती है कि युवा भारतीय उन क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे रहे हैं जो राष्ट्र और विश्व के भविष्य को आकार देंगे। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे युवाओं ने खेल के क्षेत्र में भी देश का नाम रोशन किया है और कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में लगातार राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक मजबूत खेल व्यवस्था, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा और खिलाड़ियों को मिलने वाला अधिक समर्थन युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है और उन्हें खेल में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्‍स पर कई पोस्टों की एक श्रृंखला में साझा किया:
"राजग सरकार युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में मजबूती से काम कर रही है। पिछले 12 वर्षों की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह रही है कि भारत के युवाओं ने आत्मविश्वास के साथ अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया है।"
स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एक ऐसा प्रक्रियागत तंत्र उभरा है जो नवाचार, उद्यमिता और उद्यम को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
आज भारत दुनिया के अग्रणी स्टार्टअप गंतव्यों में से एक है और इन सफलता की कहानियों में से कई हमारी युवा शक्ति द्वारा लिखी जा रही हैं, और वह भी छोटे कस्बों और गांवों से।
#युवाशक्तिके12साल
“भारत के युवा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष, सेमीकंडक्टर और ड्रोन तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी छाप छोड़ रहे हैं। यह देखकर बेहद खुशी होती है कि युवा भारतीय उन क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे रहे हैं जो हमारे राष्ट्र और दुनिया के भविष्य को आकार देंगे।”
हमारे युवाओं ने खेल के क्षेत्र में भी देश का नाम रोशन किया है। अनेक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारतीय युवा खिलाड़ियों ने लगातार राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ाया है।
इसके साथ ही, एक मजबूत खेल व्यवस्था, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा और खिलाड़ियों को मिलने वाला अधिक समर्थन युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है और उन्हें खेल में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
#युवाशक्तिके12साल