Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Government's strong push towards youth-led development and the emergence of a robust innovation ecosystem
PM emphasizes the remarkable contributions of Yuva Shakti across diverse sectors and their growing impact on the global stage
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that the Government is strongly working towards youth-led development. He noted that one of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Shri Modi highlighted that through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship, and enterprise. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti, and that too from smaller towns and villages.
The Prime Minister observed that India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors, and drones. He expressed that it is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of the nation and the world.
Shri Modi emphasized that our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports, consistently enhancing national pride in numerous international competitions. He further stated that a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure, and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"The NDA Government is one that is strongly working towards youth-led development. One of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship and enterprise.
Today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti and that too from smaller towns and villages.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”
“India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors and drones. It is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of our nation and the world.
Our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports. In numerous international competitions, young Indian athletes have consistently enhanced national pride.
At the same time, a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی اور مضبوط اختراعی نظام کے فروغ پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے مختلف شعبوں میں نوجوان طاقت کی نمایاں خدمات اور عالمی سطح پر اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو اجاگر کیا
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کہا ہے کہ حکومت نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے مضبوطی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 12 سال کی سب سے نمایاں خصوصیات میں سے ایک وہ زبردست اعتماد ہے جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں نے اپنے خوابوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اجاگر کیا کہ 'اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا'، 'ڈیجیٹل انڈیا'، 'اسکل انڈیا' اور 'اٹل انوویشن مشن' جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک میں ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم (نظام) ابھرا ہے جو اختراع ، انترپرینیورشپ اور صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کی طرف توجہ دلائی کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے نمایاں اسٹارٹ اپ مراکز میں شمار ہوتا ہے اور ان کامیابیوں کے پیچھے نوجوان طاقت کا اہم کردار ہے۔ خاص بات یہ ہے کہ یہ کامیابیاں صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں بلکہ چھوٹے قصبوں اور گاؤوں سے بھی ابھر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ، خلائی شعبے ،سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈرون تک مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی شناخت بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو ان شعبوں میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہوئے دیکھنا خوش آئند ہے جو ملک اور دنیا کے مستقبل کو سنواریں گے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی ملک کا نام خوب روشن کیا ہے اور متعدد بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں مسلسل قومی وقار کو بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلوں کا ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی امداد نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے اور انہیں کھیلوں کو بطور کیریئر اپنانے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے تعارفی پیغامات کی ایک سیریز میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "این ڈی اے حکومت ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے مضبوطی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 12 سال کی سب سے نمایاں خصوصیات میں سے ایک وہ اعتماد رہا ہے جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں نے اپنی امنگوں کو اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔"
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا اور اٹل انوویشن مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم ابھرا ہے جو اختراع، انترپرینیورشپ اور صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
آج، ہندوستان دنیا کی سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپ منزلوں میں شامل ہے اور ان میں سے بہت سی کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں ہماری 'یوا شکتی' کے ذریعے لکھی جا رہی ہیں اور وہ بھی چھوٹے شہروں اور گاؤوں سے۔ #12YearsOfYuvaShakti"
"ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ، خلائی شعبے، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈرونز تک مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی شناخت قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ نوجوان ہندوستانی ان شعبوں میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں جو ہمارے ملک اور دنیا کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے۔
ہمارے نوجوانوں نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی ملک کو بے پناہ فخر کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ متعدد بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں نوجوان ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں نے مسلسل قومی وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
اسی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی معاونت نوجوان صلاحیتوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے اور انہیں کھیلوں کے میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"