Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Government's strong push towards youth-led development and the emergence of a robust innovation ecosystem
PM emphasizes the remarkable contributions of Yuva Shakti across diverse sectors and their growing impact on the global stage
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that the Government is strongly working towards youth-led development. He noted that one of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Shri Modi highlighted that through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship, and enterprise. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti, and that too from smaller towns and villages.
The Prime Minister observed that India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors, and drones. He expressed that it is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of the nation and the world.
Shri Modi emphasized that our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports, consistently enhancing national pride in numerous international competitions. He further stated that a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure, and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"The NDA Government is one that is strongly working towards youth-led development. One of the defining features of the last 12 years has been the confidence with which India’s youth have pursued their aspirations.
Through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission, an ecosystem has emerged that encourages innovation, entrepreneurship and enterprise.
Today, India is among the world’s leading StartUp destinations and many of these success stories are being scripted by our Yuva Shakti and that too from smaller towns and villages.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti”
“India’s youth are making their mark across various sectors, from science and technology to manufacturing, space, semiconductors and drones. It is heartening to see young Indians contributing to areas that will shape the future of our nation and the world.
Our youth have also brought immense glory to the nation in the field of sports. In numerous international competitions, young Indian athletes have consistently enhanced national pride.
At the same time, a stronger sporting ecosystem, better infrastructure and greater support for athletes are creating new opportunities for young talent and encouraging them to pursue sports.
#12YearsOfYuvaShakti"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଯୁବ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ନବସୃଜନ ପରିବେଶ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 'ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି'ର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦରବାରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକାଶ
13 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସରକାର ଯୁବ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି କିପରି ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରି ଚାଲିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ସ୍କିଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଅଟଳ ନବସୃଜନ ମିଶନ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନବସୃଜନ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବା ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ହବ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ, ଏହି ସଫଳତାର ଅନେକ କାହାଣୀ ଛୋଟ ସହର ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମରୁ ଆମର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ରଚିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ସେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ମହାକାଶ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିବିଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜର ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଛାପ ଛାଡ଼ୁଛନ୍ତି। ଯୁବ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଉଭୟର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ଆକାର ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ଦେଖି ସେ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶକୁ ଗୌରବ ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ସଫଳତା ଆଣିଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ କ୍ରୀଡା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ, ଉନ୍ନତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକୁ ନିଜର କ୍ୟାରିୟର ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି।
‘ଏକ୍ସ’ରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି...
"ଏନଡିଏ ସରକାର ଯୁବ-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। ଗତ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ବପ୍ନ ସାକାର କରିଚାଲିଛନ୍ତି।"
ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ସ୍କିଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଅଟଳ ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ ମିଶନ୍ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି ଯାହା ନବସୃଜନ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀତା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଆଜି, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ, ଏବଂ ଏହି ସଫଳତାର ଅନେକ କାହାଣୀ ଆମର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲେଖାଯାଉଛି - ଏବଂ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ, ଛୋଟ ସହର ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମରୁ ଆସୁଛି।
"ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ମହାକାଶ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରୋନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ନିଜର ଛାପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆମ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ କରୁଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୁବ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଖି ଆନନ୍ଦ ଲାଗୁଛି।"
କ୍ରୀଡା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୌରବ ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି। ଯୁବ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖେଳାଳିମାନେ ଅନେକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଦେଶର ଗର୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଥିସହିତ, ଏକ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ, ଉନ୍ନତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସହାୟତା ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକୁ ନିଜର କ୍ୟାରିୟର ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି।’’