Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organized Skill Training Programme on Basics of Koha Software
13 JUN 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) successfully conducted a three-day offline Skill Training Programme on “Basics of Koha Software” from 10–12 June 2026 at its Satsang Vihar, New Delhi campus. Organized by the Institute’s Training Division, the programme aimed to strengthen professional competencies in open-source library automation and equip participants with practical skills in implementing and managing Integrated Library Management Systems (ILMS). The training focus was on Koha, a globally recognized open-source Integrated Library Management System, which attracted 33 participants from academic, research, and library institutions across the country.
The training programme was coordinated by Ms. Meetali Bharti (Nodal PI), Mr. Salim Ansari (Co-PI), and Mr. Mukesh A. Pund, Chief Scientist and Head, Training Division, CSIR-NIScPR. During the inaugural session on 10 June 2026, Ms. Meetali Bharti welcomed the participants, provided an overview of the programme, and highlighted the importance of skill development in emerging digital library technologies. Mr. Mukesh A. Pund outlined the objectives of the training and emphasized the growing need for library automation competencies and highlighting how platforms like Koha enhance operational efficiency and accessibility of information resources. Mr. C.B. Singh, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, shared insights on the role of open-source technologies and Koha in advancing library automation and knowledge management.
Over the three days, participants received intensive theoretical and hands-on training covering open-source software fundamentals, Koha architecture and features, Linux installation, Koha deployment, administration, catalogue management, patron management and circulation, and report generation. Through practical exercises and interactive sessions, participants gained experience in configuring Koha, managing bibliographic records, handling circulation workflows, and generating customized reports.
The technical sessions were conducted by Mr. Mukesh A. Pund and Mr. Salim Ansari, who shared their expertise on the deployment and effective utilization of Koha in academic and research libraries. The programme enabled participants to develop practical skills that can be directly applied to modern library management and automation initiatives.
The programme concluded with a valedictory session on 12 June 2026, during which Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, addressed the gathering and interacted with the participants. He emphasized the growing significance of digital library systems and open-source solutions in advancing knowledge management.
Through such capacity-building initiatives, CSIR-NIScPR continues to promote professional excellence in library and information services, encourage the adoption of open-source technologies, and support the digital transformation of libraries and knowledge institutions across the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने कोहा सॉफ्टवेयर के बुनियादी तत्‍वों पर कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
13 JUN 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 10 से 12 जून 2026 तक सत्संग विहार, नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसर में "कोहा सॉफ्टवेयर के बुनियादी तत्‍वों" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय ऑफ़लाइन कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। संस्थान के प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ओपन-सोर्स लाइब्रेरी ऑटोमेशन में व्यावसायिक दक्षताओं को मजबूत करना और प्रतिभागियों को एकीकृत पुस्तकालय प्रबंधन प्रणालियों (आईएलएमएस) के कार्यान्वयन और प्रबंधन में व्यावहारिक कौशल प्रदान करना था। प्रशिक्षण का मुख्य केंद्र कोहा था, जो विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त ओपन-सोर्स एकीकृत पुस्तकालय प्रबंधन प्रणाली है। इसमें देश भर के शैक्षणिक, अनुसंधान और पुस्तकालय संस्थानों के 33 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समन्वय सुश्री मीताली भारती (नोडल प्रधान अन्‍वेषक), श्री सलीम अंसारी (सह-प्रधान अन्‍वेषक) और श्री मुकेश ए. पुंड, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग प्रमुख, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा किया गया। सुश्री मीताली भारती ने 10 जून 2026 को उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया, कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया और उभरती डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल विकास के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया। श्री मुकेश ए. पुंड ने प्रशिक्षण के उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया और लाइब्रेरी स्वचालन दक्षताओं की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए बताया कि कोहा जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म किस प्रकार परिचालन दक्षता और सूचना संसाधनों की सुलभता को बढ़ाते हैं। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री सीबी सिंह ने लाइब्रेरी स्वचालन और ज्ञान प्रबंधन को आगे बढ़ाने में ओपन-सोर्स प्रौद्योगिकियों और कोहा की भूमिका पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
तीन दिनों के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को ओपन-सोर्स सॉफ़्टवेयर के मूल सिद्धांतों, कोहा आर्किटेक्चर और विशेषताओं, लिनक्स इंस्टॉलेशन, कोहा डिप्लॉयमेंट, एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, कैटलॉग मैनेजमेंट, पैट्रन मैनेजमेंट और सर्कुलेशन, और रिपोर्ट जेनरेशन को कवर करते हुए गहन सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हुआ। व्यावहारिक अभ्यासों और संवादात्‍मक सत्रों के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों ने कोहा को समनुरूप करने, ग्रंथसूची संबंधी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधित करने, संचलन कार्य प्रवाह को संभालने और अनुकूलित रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का अनुभव प्राप्त किया।
तकनीकी सत्रों का संचालन श्री मुकेश ए. पुंड और श्री सलीम अंसारी ने किया, जिन्होंने अकादमिक और अनुसंधान पुस्तकालयों में कोहा के कार्यान्वयन और प्रभावी उपयोग पर अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा की। इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक कौशल विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाया, जिन्हें आधुनिक पुस्तकालय प्रबंधन और स्वचालन पहलों में सीधे लागू किया जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम 12 जून 2026 को एक समापन सत्र के समाप्‍त साथ हुआ, जिसमें सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नरेश कुमार ने सभा को संबोधित किया और प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने ज्ञान प्रबंधन को आगे बढ़ाने में डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी सिस्टम और ओपन-सोर्स समाधानों के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस प्रकार की क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर पुस्तकालय और सूचना सेवाओं में व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखता है, ओपन-सोर्स प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करता है, और देश भर में पुस्तकालयों और ज्ञान संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन का समर्थन करता है।
*.*;*