Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organized Skill Training Programme on Basics of Koha Software
13 JUN 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) successfully conducted a three-day offline Skill Training Programme on “Basics of Koha Software” from 10–12 June 2026 at its Satsang Vihar, New Delhi campus. Organized by the Institute’s Training Division, the programme aimed to strengthen professional competencies in open-source library automation and equip participants with practical skills in implementing and managing Integrated Library Management Systems (ILMS). The training focus was on Koha, a globally recognized open-source Integrated Library Management System, which attracted 33 participants from academic, research, and library institutions across the country.
The training programme was coordinated by Ms. Meetali Bharti (Nodal PI), Mr. Salim Ansari (Co-PI), and Mr. Mukesh A. Pund, Chief Scientist and Head, Training Division, CSIR-NIScPR. During the inaugural session on 10 June 2026, Ms. Meetali Bharti welcomed the participants, provided an overview of the programme, and highlighted the importance of skill development in emerging digital library technologies. Mr. Mukesh A. Pund outlined the objectives of the training and emphasized the growing need for library automation competencies and highlighting how platforms like Koha enhance operational efficiency and accessibility of information resources. Mr. C.B. Singh, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, shared insights on the role of open-source technologies and Koha in advancing library automation and knowledge management.
Over the three days, participants received intensive theoretical and hands-on training covering open-source software fundamentals, Koha architecture and features, Linux installation, Koha deployment, administration, catalogue management, patron management and circulation, and report generation. Through practical exercises and interactive sessions, participants gained experience in configuring Koha, managing bibliographic records, handling circulation workflows, and generating customized reports.
The technical sessions were conducted by Mr. Mukesh A. Pund and Mr. Salim Ansari, who shared their expertise on the deployment and effective utilization of Koha in academic and research libraries. The programme enabled participants to develop practical skills that can be directly applied to modern library management and automation initiatives.
The programme concluded with a valedictory session on 12 June 2026, during which Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, addressed the gathering and interacted with the participants. He emphasized the growing significance of digital library systems and open-source solutions in advancing knowledge management.
Through such capacity-building initiatives, CSIR-NIScPR continues to promote professional excellence in library and information services, encourage the adoption of open-source technologies, and support the digital transformation of libraries and knowledge institutions across the country.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் இணைந்து,'கோஹா' மென்பொருள் அடிப்படை குறித்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை நடத்தியது
13 JUN 2026 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு குழுமம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) - தேசிய அறிவியல் தகவல்தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்) ஆகியவை இணைந்து, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள சட்சங் விஹார் வளாகத்தில், 2026 ஜூன் 10 முதல் 12 வரை "கோஹா மென்பொருளின் அடிப்படைகள்" குறித்த மூன்று நாள் நேரடித் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம், திறந்தவெளி ஆதார நூலக தானியங்கித் துறையில், தொழில்முறைத் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த நூலக மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும், நிர்வகிப்பதிலும், நடைமுறை சார்ந்தத் திறன் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது. உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திறந்தவெளி ஆதாரவள ஒருங்கிணைந்த நூலக மேலாண்மை அமைப்பான 'கோஹா' மென்பொருள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்திய இந்த பயிலரங்கில், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி, நூலகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 33 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இப்பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை திருமதி. மீதாலி பாரதி (முதன்மை ஆய்வாளர்), திரு. சலீம் அன்சாரி (இணை முதன்மை ஆய்வாளர், ) மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் அமைப்பின் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவுத் தலைவரும், முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானியுமான திரு. முகேஷ் . புண்ட் ஆகியோர் ஒருங்கிணைத்தனர். 2026 ஜூன் 10 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் தொடக்க விழாவில், திருமதி. மீதாலி பாரதி வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றினார். அப்போது அவர் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கண்ணோட்டம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் நூலகத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில், திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த பயிற்சியின் நோக்கங்களை விவரித்த திரு. முகேஷ் . பண்ட் , தானியங்கி நூலக செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களுக்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவையை வலியுறுத்தினார். அத்துடன் கோஹா போன்ற தளங்கள் எத்தகைய செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனையும், தகவல்தொடர்பு வளங்களுக்கான வசதிகளையும் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன என்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தானியங்கி நூலக செயல்பாடு, அறிவுசார் மேலாண்மைக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுப்பதில், திறந்தவெளி ஆதாரத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், கோஹா பென்பொருளின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த கருத்துகளை, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் அமைப்பின் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி திரு. சி.பி. சிங் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மூன்று நாட்களாக நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், திறந்தவெளி ஆதார மென்பொருள் அடிப்படைகள், கோஹா கட்டமைப்பு, அது சார்ந்த அம்சங்கள், லினக்ஸ் மென்பொருள் நிறுவல், கோஹா மென்பொருளை பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டு வருதல், நிர்வாகம், பட்டியல், பயனர் மேலாண்மை, புத்தகப் பரிமாற்றச் செயல்முறைகள், அறிக்கை தயாரித்தல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களில், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு நேரடிப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272430&reg=48&lang=1