Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organized Skill Training Programme on Basics of Koha Software
13 JUN 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) successfully conducted a three-day offline Skill Training Programme on “Basics of Koha Software” from 10–12 June 2026 at its Satsang Vihar, New Delhi campus. Organized by the Institute’s Training Division, the programme aimed to strengthen professional competencies in open-source library automation and equip participants with practical skills in implementing and managing Integrated Library Management Systems (ILMS). The training focus was on Koha, a globally recognized open-source Integrated Library Management System, which attracted 33 participants from academic, research, and library institutions across the country.
The training programme was coordinated by Ms. Meetali Bharti (Nodal PI), Mr. Salim Ansari (Co-PI), and Mr. Mukesh A. Pund, Chief Scientist and Head, Training Division, CSIR-NIScPR. During the inaugural session on 10 June 2026, Ms. Meetali Bharti welcomed the participants, provided an overview of the programme, and highlighted the importance of skill development in emerging digital library technologies. Mr. Mukesh A. Pund outlined the objectives of the training and emphasized the growing need for library automation competencies and highlighting how platforms like Koha enhance operational efficiency and accessibility of information resources. Mr. C.B. Singh, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, shared insights on the role of open-source technologies and Koha in advancing library automation and knowledge management.
Over the three days, participants received intensive theoretical and hands-on training covering open-source software fundamentals, Koha architecture and features, Linux installation, Koha deployment, administration, catalogue management, patron management and circulation, and report generation. Through practical exercises and interactive sessions, participants gained experience in configuring Koha, managing bibliographic records, handling circulation workflows, and generating customized reports.
The technical sessions were conducted by Mr. Mukesh A. Pund and Mr. Salim Ansari, who shared their expertise on the deployment and effective utilization of Koha in academic and research libraries. The programme enabled participants to develop practical skills that can be directly applied to modern library management and automation initiatives.
The programme concluded with a valedictory session on 12 June 2026, during which Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, addressed the gathering and interacted with the participants. He emphasized the growing significance of digital library systems and open-source solutions in advancing knowledge management.
Through such capacity-building initiatives, CSIR-NIScPR continues to promote professional excellence in library and information services, encourage the adoption of open-source technologies, and support the digital transformation of libraries and knowledge institutions across the country.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-एनआयएससीपीआर द्वारे 'कोहा' सॉफ्टवेअरच्या मूलभूत बाबींसंबंधीच्या कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
13 JUN 2026 1:37PM by PIB Mumbai
सीआयएसआर-नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स कम्युनिकेशन अँड पॉलिसी रिसर्चच्या वतीने 10 ते 12 जून 2026 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्लीतील 'सत्संग विहार' च्या प्रांगणात "कोहा सॉफ्टवेअरची मूलभूत माहिती" या विषयावर आयोजित करण्यात आलेला तीन दिवसीय प्रत्यक्ष (ऑफलाइन) कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरीत्या पार पडला. सहभागींची 'ओपन-सोर्स लायब्ररी ऑटोमेशन'मधील व्यावसायिक क्षमता बळकट करणे आणि त्यांना 'इंटिग्रेटेड लायब्ररी मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम्स' (आयएलएमसची) ची अंमलबजावणी तसेच व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे व्यावहारिक कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देऊन सुसज्ज बनविण्याच्या उद्देशाने संस्थेच्या प्रशिक्षण विभागाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त असलेल्या 'कोहा' सॉफ्टवेअर या 'ओपन-सोर्स इंटिग्रेटेड लायब्ररी मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम' बाबतचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यावर कार्यक्रमात मुख्य भर देण्यात आला; या कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील शैक्षणिक, संशोधन आणि ग्रंथालय संस्थांमधील 33 जण सहभागी झाले होते.
मिताली भारती (नोडल पीआय), सलीम अन्सारी (सह-पीआय) आणि मुकेश ए. पुंड (मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ व प्रमुख, प्रशिक्षण विभाग, सीएसआयआर-एनआयएससीपीआर) या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे समन्वयक होते. 10 जून 2026 रोजी झालेल्या उद्घाटन सत्रात, मिताली भारती यांनी सहभागींचे स्वागत करून त्यांना या कार्यक्रमाच्या एकंदर स्वरुपाची माहिती दिली, आणि सध्या उदयास येत असलेल्या डिजिटल ग्रंथालय तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये कौशल्य विकासाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. मुकेश ए. पुंड यांनी प्रशिक्षणाची उद्दिष्टे विशद केली; तसेच त्यांनी ग्रंथालय स्वयंचलन कौशल्यांची गरज वाढत असल्याचेही स्पष्ट करत 'कोहा' सारख्या प्लॅटफॉर्म्समुळे कार्यक्षमता आणि माहिती संसाधनांची उपलब्धता वाढत आहे यावरही प्रकाश टाकला. सीएसआयआर-एनआयएससीपीआर मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ. सी.बी. सिंग यांनी ग्रंथालय स्वयंचलन आणि ज्ञान व्यवस्थापनाला चालना देण्यात 'ओपन-सोर्स' तंत्रज्ञान व 'कोहा' यांच्या भूमिकेबाबत आपले विचार मांडले.
या तीन दिवसांच्या कालावधीत, सहभागींना ओपन-सोर्स सॉफ्टवेअरची मूलतत्त्वे, कोहाची रचना आणि वैशिष्ट्ये, लिनक्स इन्स्टॉलेशन, कोहा डिप्लॉयमेंट, प्रशासन, कॅटलॉग व्यवस्थापन, वाचक व्यवस्थापन आणि वितरण, आणि अहवाल निर्मिती या विषयांवर सखोल सैद्धांतिक आणि प्रात्यक्षिक प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. प्रात्यक्षिक सराव आणि संवादात्मक सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून, सहभागींनी कोहा कॉन्फिगर करणे, ग्रंथसूची नोंदींचे व्यवस्थापन करणे, वितरण कार्यप्रवाह हाताळणे आणि सानुकूलित अहवाल तयार करणे या कामांचा अनुभव मिळवला.
12 जून 2026 रोजी समारोपाच्या सत्राने या कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली; या सत्रात सीएसआयआर-एनआयएससीपीआर’चे मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. नरेश कुमार यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले तसेच त्यांनी सहभागींशी संवादही साधला. ज्ञान व्यवस्थापनाला चालना देण्यात डिजिटल ग्रंथालय प्रणाली आणि 'मुक्त-स्रोत' उपाययोजनांचे वाढते महत्त्व त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.