Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth appointed as Chief of the Army Staff w.e.f. June 30, 2026
13 JUN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, presently serving as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, as the next Chief of the Army Staff with effect from the afternoon of June 30, 2026. The present Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM retires from service the same day.
Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and was commissioned into the Armoured Corps in December 1986. Over a distinguished military career spanning nearly four decades, he has had extensive experience across the operational, strategic, capability development and institutional domains, contributing significantly to the Indian Army's combat effectiveness and long-term transformation.
The General Officer has commanded at every level in diverse operational environments. His command assignments include an Armoured Regiment in the Desert Sector, an Armoured Brigade in the Western Theatre, and a Counter-Insurgency Force in Jammu & Kashmir. As a Lieutenant General, he commanded the Sudarshan Chakra Corps, one of the Indian Army's premier strike formations. He subsequently served as General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, overseeing key national and international military engagements and ceremonial responsibilities.
On elevation to Army Commander, the officer commanded South Western Command and Southern Command, earning the rare distinction of commanding two operational Army Commands and providing strategic oversight across critical theaters for over a period of two and half years. He has held several key staff and strategic appointments that have significantly influenced operational planning, force management and capability development.
Widely recognised for his contributions to force modernisation, the General Officer has tenanted pivotal appointments in the Strategic Planning and Capability Development verticals of the Army Headquarters, shaping its modernisation trajectory, capability roadmap and long-term force structuring initiatives. His contributions have been instrumental in aligning operational requirements with emerging technologies and future battlefield imperatives.
An accomplished military professional, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth has consistently excelled in professional military education, securing top positions in courses of instruction. He is a graduate of the Higher Command Course and the National Defence College, and has also attended the prestigious Command & Staff Course in Paris, reflecting his broad strategic outlook and understanding of contemporary military affairs.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత సైన్యాధిపతిగా లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ధీరజ్ సేథ్ నియామకం... జూన్ 30, 2026న బాధ్యతల స్వీకరణ
13 JUN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైనిక దళాల ప్రస్తుత ఉప అధిపతి లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ధీరజ్ సేథ్‌, పీవీఎస్‌ఎం, యూవైఎస్‌ఎం, ఏవీఎస్‌ఎంని తదుపరి సైన్యాధిపతిగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది. జూన్ 30, 2026న మధ్యాహ్నం ఆయన బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించనున్నారు. ప్రస్తుత సైన్యాధిపతి జనరల్ ఉపేంద్ర ద్వివేది, పీవీఎస్‌ఎం, ఏవీఎస్‌ఎం అదే రోజున పదవీ విరమణ చేయనున్నారు.
లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ధీరజ్ సేథ్.. ఖడక్‌వాస్లాలోని నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ పూర్వ విద్యార్థి. డిసెంబర్ 1986లో సాయుధ దళంలో నియమితులయ్యారు. దాదాపు నాలుగు దశాబ్దాల పాటు సాగిన సైనిక వృత్తిలో కార్యాచరణ, వ్యూహాత్మక, సామర్థ్య అభివృద్ధి, సంస్థాగత రంగాల్లో ఆయనకు విస్తృతమైన అనుభవం ఉంది. భారత సైన్య సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచటంలో, దీర్ఘకాలిక పరివర్తనలో ఆయన పాత్ర కీలకమైనది.
జనరల్ ఆఫీసర్ విభిన్న కార్యాచరణ వాతావరణాల్లో ప్రతి స్థాయిలో కమాండర్‌గా పనిచేశారు. కమాండర్‌ బాధ్యతల్లో ఎడారి సెక్టార్‌లోని సాయుధ రెజిమెంట్, పశ్చిమ ప్రాంతంలోని సాయుధ బ్రిగేడ్, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లోని కౌంటర్ ఇన్సర్జెన్సీ ఫోర్స్‌ ఉన్నాయి. లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్‌గా పదోన్నతి పొందిన తర్వాత భారత సైన్యంలోని ప్రధాన దాడి విభాగమైన సుదర్శన్ చక్ర దళానికి కమాండర్‌గా వ్యవహరించారు. ఆ తర్వాత ఢిల్లీ ఏరియా జనరల్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్‌గా పనిచేస్తూ.. కీలకమైన జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ సైనిక కార్యకలాపాలు, ప్రభుత్వ ఉత్సవ బాధ్యతలను పర్యవేక్షించారు.
సైనిక దళాల ఆధునీకరణకు చేసిన కృషికి మంచి గుర్తింపు పొందారు. ఆర్మీ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలోని వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళిక, సామర్థ్యాల అభివృద్ధి విభాగాల్లో కీలకమైన బాధ్యతలను నిర్వహించారు. సైన్యం ఆధునీకరణ, సామర్థ్య ప్రణాళిక, దీర్ఘకాలిక బలగాల నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించారు. భవిష్యత్తులో యుద్ధ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలను ఆర్మీ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా అనుసంధానించటంలో ఆయన సేవలు దోహదపడ్డాయి.
లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ధీరజ్ సేథ్ గొప్ప సైనికాధికారి. వృత్తిపరమైన సైనిక విద్యా, శిక్షణా కోర్సుల్లో ఎప్పడూ అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలుస్తూ అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభను కనబరిచారు. హయ్యర్ కమాండ్ కోర్సు, నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ కాలేజీలో ఆయన గ్రాడ్యూయేషన్ పూర్తి చేశారు. పారిస్‌లో ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన కమాండ్, స్టాఫ్ కోర్సుకు హాజరయ్యారు. ఇది ఆయనకున్న విస్తృత వ్యూహాత్మక దృక్పథాన్ని, ఆధునిక సైనిక వ్యవహారాలపై అవగాహనను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.