युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत लद्दाख के सीमावर्ती गांवों का तीन दिवसीय दौरा पूरा किया; उन्होंने युवाओं, आईटीबीपी कर्मियों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ बातचीत की
रणनीतिक सीमांत यात्रा का केंद्रबिंदु बने युवा सशक्तिकरण, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों का विकास और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण
13 JUN 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 11 से 13 जून, 2026 तक लद्दाख के रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों का तीन दिवसीय दौरा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। इस दौरे में भारत सरकार की युवा भागीदारी, सामुदायिक सहयोग और अंतिम छोर तक विकास के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती गांवों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया गया, साथ ही सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में तैनात सुरक्षा बलों के साथ समन्वय को भी मजबूत किया गया।
इस यात्रा ने युवाओं की भागीदारी को जुटाने, नेतृत्व को पोषित करने और सुदूर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में युवा नागरिकों के लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने के अवसर पैदा करने में मॉय भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को भी उजागर किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री जी के साथ श्रीमती तजमुल आरा, राज्य निदेशक, मॉय भारत; श्री नीतीश राजोरा, आईएएस, उपायुक्त, चांगथांग; श्री ताशी नामग्याल, डीआईजी, भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी); श्री प्रियांजन, उप कमानंत, आईटीबीपी; और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
हॉल ऑफ फेम में भारत के वीर योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि
यह यात्रा 11 जून को लेह स्थित प्रतिष्ठित हॉल ऑफ फेम के दर्शन के साथ शुरू हुई। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने राष्ट्र की रक्षा में बलिदान देने वाले वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा प्रदर्शित साहस, अनुशासन और देशभक्ति प्रत्येक नागरिक को प्रेरित करती है और राष्ट्र के संकल्प को मजबूत करती है।
मंत्री ने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भारत की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने में सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता, बलिदान और परिचालन संबंधी उपलब्धियों को दर्शाने वाली प्रदर्शनियों का भी अवलोकन किया।
हेम्या गांव में युवाओं की सहभागिता और सामुदायिक सहभागिता
12 जून को श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने सीमावर्ती गांव हेम्या का दौरा किया, जहां मॉय भारत के तत्वावधान में उनका पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय कलाकारों और स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जो लद्दाख की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज पहल से जुड़े युवा प्रतिभागियों ने सीमावर्ती गांवों में विकास के अवसरों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने अनुभव, आकांक्षाएं और विचार साझा किए। इस संवाद ने स्थानीय दृष्टिकोण को समझने और सामुदायिक विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयासों में युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने सामुदायिक विकास, युवा भागीदारी और राष्ट्रीय एकता में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए डीआईजी आईटीबीपी श्री ताशी नामग्याल, डिप्टी कमांडेंट श्री प्रियांजन, ग्राम सरपंच और स्थानीय कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया।
मंत्री ने गांव के सरपंच के आवास पर मॉय भारत के स्वयंसेवकों, युवा प्रतिभागियों और स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ अनौपचारिक रूप से बातचीत भी की, जहां चर्चा युवा सशक्तिकरण, कौशल विकास, खेल भागीदारी और समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले विकास के अवसरों पर केंद्रित थी।
आईटीबीपी कर्मियों के साथ विशेष बातचीत
ग्राम कार्यक्रम के बाद, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आईटीबीपी शिविर का दौरा किया और क्षेत्र में तैनात अधिकारियों और कर्मियों से बातचीत की। हिमवीरों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने देश के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिचालन वातावरणों में बल के असाधारण समर्पण, दृढ़ता और सेवा की प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीबीपी का योगदान सीमा सुरक्षा से परे है और विकास पहलों को समर्थन देने, संपर्क को सुगम बनाने और सीमावर्ती समुदायों में विश्वास मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। मंत्री ने दूरस्थ सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम और अन्य विकासात्मक प्रयासों के सफल कार्यान्वयन में बल के सक्रिय सहयोग की भी प्रशंसा की।
थिकसे मठ की यात्रा
यात्रा के अंतिम दिन, 13 जून को, मंत्री ने पूजनीय थिकसे मठ का दौरा किया और सुबह की प्रार्थना में भाग लिया। उन्होंने मठवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों से बातचीत की और राष्ट्र की शांति, समृद्धि और निरंतर प्रगति के लिए प्रार्थना की।
मंत्री का संदेश
यात्रा के समापन पर श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत के सीमावर्ती गाँव राष्ट्र के अग्रणी गाँवों और विकास के द्वार के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। खेल, कौशल विकास, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहलों के माध्यम से इन सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। हमारे युवाओं की ऊर्जा और हमारे सुरक्षा बलों का समर्पण, विकसित भारत @2047 के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा:
हमारे सीमावर्ती गांवों के युवा केवल विकास के लाभार्थी ही नहीं हैं; वे एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार हैं। मॉय भारत और वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम ऐसे अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं जो उन्हें राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के बारे में
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, आजीविका के अवसरों, संपर्क, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से उत्तरी सीमावर्ती गांवों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। यह कार्यक्रम सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक ताने-बाने को मजबूत करते हुए समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करता है।
तीन दिवसीय इस यात्रा ने स्थानीय समुदायों, युवा संगठनों, नागरिक प्रशासन और सुरक्षा बलों को एक साथ लाकर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास के प्रति सरकार के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित किया। इसने दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के युवा नागरिकों को राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा और विकसित भारत-2047 के विजन से जोड़ने के लिए एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में 'मॉय भारत' की भूमिका को भी सशक्‍त बनाया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MoS Sports Raksha Khadse Concludes Three-Day Visit to Ladakh Border Villages under Vibrant Village Programme; Interacts with Youth, ITBP Personnel and Local Communities
Youth Empowerment, Border Development and National Integration at the Core of Strategic Frontier Visit
13 JUN 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, successfully concluded a three-day visit to strategically significant border areas of Ladakh from June 11 to 13, 2026 under the Vibrant Village Programme. The visit underscored the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening border villages through youth participation, community engagement and last-mile development, while reinforcing coordination with security forces deployed in frontier regions.
The visit also highlighted the growing role of MY Bharat in mobilising youth participation, nurturing leadership and creating opportunities for young citizens in remote border areas to contribute actively to nation-building.
During the visit, the Minister was accompanied by Smt. Tazmul Ara, State Director, MY Bharat; Shri Nitish Rajora, IAS, Deputy Commissioner, Changthang; Shri Tashi Namgyal, DIG, Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP); Shri Priyanjan, Deputy Commandant, ITBP; and other senior officials and dignitaries.
Tribute to India’s Bravehearts at Hall of Fame
The visit commenced on June 11 with a visit to the iconic Hall of Fame in Leh. Smt. Raksha Khadse paid homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in defence of the nation. She observed that the courage, discipline and patriotism displayed by India’s Armed Forces continue to inspire every citizen and strengthen the nation’s resolve.
The Minister also viewed exhibits depicting the valour, sacrifices and operational achievements of the Armed Forces in safeguarding India’s borders under challenging conditions.
Youth Engagement and Community Participation in Hemya Village
On June 12, Smt. Raksha Khadse visited the border village of Hemya, where she received a traditional welcome under the aegis of MY Bharat. The programme featured vibrant cultural performances by local artists and school children, reflecting the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Ladakh.
Young participants associated with the Vibrant Village initiative shared their experiences, aspirations and ideas for strengthening development opportunities in border villages. The interaction provided an important platform for understanding local perspectives and encouraging greater youth participation in community development and nation-building efforts.
On the occasion, Smt. Raksha Khadse felicitated DIG ITBP Shri Tashi Namgyal, Deputy Commandant Shri Priyanjan, the village Sarpanch and local artists for their valuable contributions towards community development, youth engagement and national integration.
The Minister also interacted informally with MY Bharat volunteers, youth participants and members of the local community at the residence of the village Sarpanch, where discussions centred on opportunities for youth empowerment, skill development, sports participation and community-led development.
Special Interaction with ITBP Personnel
Following the village programme, Smt. Raksha Khadse visited the ITBP camp and interacted with officers and personnel deployed in the region. Addressing the Himveers, she commended the force for its exceptional dedication, resilience and service in some of the country’s most demanding operational environments.
She noted that the contribution of the ITBP extends beyond border security and plays a vital role in supporting development initiatives, facilitating connectivity and strengthening confidence among border communities. The Minister also appreciated the force’s active support in the successful implementation of the Vibrant Village Programme and other developmental efforts in remote frontier areas.
Visit to Thiksey Monastery
On the final day of the visit, June 13, the Minister visited the revered Thiksey Monastery and participated in the morning prayers. She interacted with members of the monastic community and offered prayers for the peace, prosperity and continued progress of the nation.
Minister’s Message
Speaking at the conclusion of the visit, Smt. Raksha Khadse said:
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s border villages are emerging as the nation’s first villages and gateways of development. Empowering youth in these frontier regions through sports, skill development, community participation and nation-building initiatives remains a key priority of the Government. The energy of our youth and the dedication of our security forces will play a vital role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.”
She further added:
“The youth of our border villages are not merely beneficiaries of development; they are active partners in building a strong, self-reliant and developed India. Through initiatives such as MY Bharat and the Vibrant Village Programme, we are creating opportunities that enable them to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress.”
About the Vibrant Village Programme
The Vibrant Village Programme is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at improving the quality of life in villages along the northern border through enhanced infrastructure, livelihood opportunities, connectivity, public services and community participation. The programme seeks to ensure inclusive development while strengthening the social and economic fabric of frontier regions.
The three-day visit demonstrated the Government’s integrated approach towards border area development by bringing together local communities, youth organisations, civil administration and security forces. It also reinforced the role of MY Bharat as a powerful platform for connecting young citizens from remote regions with the national development agenda and the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.