Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Institute of Urban Affairs marks 50 years of shaping India’s urban transformation
Golden jubilee celebrations held at Vigyan Bhawan under the theme ‘Resilient Urban India @2047’
As cities face growing climate-related stresses, future urban development must focus on proactive planning, nature-based solutions, green infrastructure and sustainable systems : Dr P K Mishra
The National Urban Learning Platform launched as the urban arm of iGOT-Mission Karmayogi
13 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), a premier think tank under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, marked 50 years of its work in supporting integrated and sustainable urban development at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
The golden jubilee celebrations were organised under the theme ‘Resilient Urban India @2047’ and brought together over 1,000 participants, both online and offline. The event was attended by national and international delegates, senior officials of the Government of India and state governments, policymakers, urban practitioners, researchers, development partners and representatives from institutions working on India’s urban transformation.
Dr P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, attended the event as Chief Guest and commended NIUA on completing 50 years of service to India’s urban sector. He said, “As cities face growing climate-related stresses, future urban development must focus on proactive planning, nature-based solutions, green infrastructure and sustainable systems.”
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, noting NIUA’s contributions to the urban sector over the past half-century, said, “India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047 requires cities to be planned not only for growth, but also for resilience, sustainability and long-term adaptability.”
Shri Satinder Pal Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Vice President, NIUA, said, “The urban challenges of the next 50 years will be different in kind and scale, and will require stronger institutions, sharper knowledge and the capacity to adapt.”
Dr Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA, said, “For the past 50 years, NIUA has served as a bridge between research, policy and practice, and between national priorities and local realities.”
The event commenced with an exhibition that chronicled NIUA’s five-decade journey and its contributions to India’s urban sector. The exhibition presented key milestones, landmark studies, policy support, capacity-building initiatives, partnerships and knowledge products that have shaped the Institute’s work since 1976.
The event marked the launch of key publications and initiatives to strengthen urban resilience, capacity building and evidence-based policymaking. These included ‘Vision for a Resilient Urban India: Building Sustainable and Future-Ready Cities,’ which outlines strategies for resilient urban development across planning, housing, construction, water and mobility, and ‘Understanding the New Geography of India’s Urbanisation: A Geospatial Approach,’ which presents a Modified DEGURBA framework to support improved settlement classification and urban governance.
A commemorative publication, ‘50 Years of Shaping India’s Urban Transformation,’ was also released, documenting NIUA’s five-decade contribution to research, policy support, innovation and capacity building.
The National Urban Learning Platform was launched as the urban arm of iGOT-Mission Karmayogi, marking a new phase in technical capacity building for urban India through an integrated hybrid learning framework and four new technical courses.
The celebrations also included the convocation ceremony of the Urban Renaissance Tech Programme, recognising 127 students who completed the programme aimed at strengthening technology-led urban governance and innovation.
The celebrations featured nine technical deliberations on critical aspects of urban resilience and sustainable urban development. The session on ‘Urban Governance and Institutional Mechanisms Towards Resilient City Economic Region’ discussed ways to strengthen institutional capacity, improve coordination across levels of government, and advance integrated regional planning for resilient city economies.
The session on ‘Climate-responsive Urban Planning and Development’ examined how Indian cities can operationalise climate-responsive planning through better management of water and heat, urban form, building materials, codes and neighbourhood-level interventions in both existing and expanding urban areas.
The session on ‘Housing, Built Environment and New Construction Technologies to Promote Urban Resilience’ focused on housing vulnerability and resilience through the lens of economic, social and climate risks, and discussed the role of new construction technologies in creating safer and more adaptive built environments.
The session on ‘Livelihoods and Urban Resilience’ discussed how the green transition, care economy and platform-based work can create pathways for informal workers to access more secure and stable livelihoods, while strengthening their economic resilience.
The session on ‘Circularity and Resilient Resource Systems’ examined the shift from conventional waste management to circular resource systems by strengthening segregation, recycling, reuse, value recovery and citizen participation across urban waste streams.
The session on ‘Urban Finance: PPPs, Infrastructure, Institutions and Climate’ discussed climate finance, public-private partnerships, blended finance, the Urban Challenge Fund, and the need to deepen the municipal bond market, including green bonds, to support urban local bodies.
The session on ‘Urban Mobility Systems: Towards Resilient Connectivity’ focused on integrated multimodal transport, sustainable mobility, transit-oriented development, first- and last-mile connectivity, intelligent transport systems, real-time data and climate-resilient transport infrastructure.
The session on ‘Industry, Research, Technology and Processes: Towards Urban Resilience’ discussed urban resilience as a multidimensional challenge and examined the role of industry, ESG principles, digital technologies and data-driven governance in supporting proactive urban management.
The session on ‘Building Team Urban: Strengthening Technical Capacities for Resilient and Progressive Urban India’ focused on future-ready skills, continuous learning systems, institutional capacity, leadership, accountability and improved service delivery across Urban Local Bodies.
The golden jubilee celebrations concluded with appreciation for NIUA’s five decades of service to India’s urban sector and its sustained contribution to research, policy support, capacity building, and implementation. As the Institute enters its next phase, the occasion reaffirmed confidence in NIUA’s continued role in supporting resilient, prosperous, inclusive and sustainable cities in the journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारताच्या शहर विकासाला आकार देणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय नागरी व्यवहार संस्थेचा सुवर्ण महोत्सव
13 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
एकात्मिक व शाश्वत शहरी विकासासाठी काम करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय नागरी व्यवहार संस्था (एनआययूए) या केंद्र सरकारच्या गृहबांधणी व नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील प्रमुख विचारमंचाला 50 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात एक समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
‘बदलांना अनुकूल शहरी भारत @2047’ ही या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी समारंभाची संकल्पना होती. या समारंभात प्रत्यक्ष व ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने मिळून 1000 जण सहभागी झाले होते. यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळे, केंद्र व राज्य सरकारांचे वरीष्ठ अधिकारी, धोरणकर्ते, शहरांमध्ये कार्यरत असणारे व्यावसायिक, संशोधक, विकास भागीदार आणि भारतातील शहरांच्या विकासासाठी काम करणाऱ्या संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश होता.
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रमुख सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. एनआययूए संस्थेच्या भारताच्या शहरी विकासातील 50 वर्षांच्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी संस्थेची प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले, “सध्या शहरांना हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येचा सामना करावा लागत आहे. अशावेळी भविष्यातील शहरी विकासात सक्रिय नियोजन, नैसर्गिक पर्याय, हरित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि शाश्वत प्रणालींवर भर दिला पाहिजे.”
गेल्या अर्ध शतकात एनआययूए संस्थेने नागरी विकास क्षेत्रात केलेल्या कामाची दखल घेत गृहबांधणी व नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्रीनिवास कातिकिथाला म्हणाले, “विकसित भारत @2047 या उद्दीष्टपूर्तीच्या वाटचालीत शहरांचे नियोजन करताना विकासाबरोबरच बदलांना अनुकूल अशी शहरे, शाश्वतता आणि दीर्घकालीन उपयोगिता यावर भर देणे आवश्यक आहे.”
या समारंभाच्या शेवटी एनआययूए संस्थेची पाच दशकांची वाटचाल आणि संस्थेचे भारताच्या नागरी क्षेत्रातील योगदान याविषयीचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. 1976 पासूनच्या संस्थेच्या वाटचालीतील महत्त्वाचे टप्पे, उल्लेखनीय संशोधन, धोरणनिर्मितीसाठी मदत, क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रम, भागीदारी आणि अभ्यासातून तयार झालेली उत्पादने यांची माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली.
या कार्यक्रमात शहरांची बदलत्या परिस्थितीत टिकून राहण्यासाठीची लवचिकता, क्षमता बांधणी आणि अनुभवांवर आधारित धोरणनिर्मिती यांच्या बळकटीकरणाठीच्या उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ तसेच महत्त्वाच्या पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. यातील ‘लवचिक शहरी भारत – शाश्वत व भविष्यानुकूल शहरांची उभारणी’ या पुस्तकामध्ये लवचिक शहरी विकासाच्या दृष्टीने नियोजन, गृहबांधणी, बांधकाम, पाणी व वाहतूकव्यवस्था याबाबतच्या धोरणांची रुपरेषा मांडण्यात आली आहे. ‘भारताच्या शहरीकरणाची नवी भौगोलिकता – भूस्थानिक दृष्टीकोन’ या पुस्तकामध्ये नागरी प्रशासन व सुधारित वसाहतींना सहाय्यक ठरेल असा आधुनिक DEGURBA आराखडा सादर करण्यात आला आहे.
‘भारताच्या शहरी विकासाच्या योगदानातील 50 वर्षे’ या स्मरणिकेचे प्रकाशनही या समारंभात करण्यात आले. या स्मरणिकेत एनआययूए संस्थेच्या संशोधन, धोरणसहाय्य, नवोन्मेष व क्षमता बांधणी या क्षेत्रातील योगदानाची माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शहरी शिक्षण मंचाचा प्रारंभ या कार्यक्रमात करण्यात आला. हा मंच आयगॉट – कर्मयोगी अभियानाची शहरी शाखा असून एकात्मिक मिश्र शिक्षण आराखडा व नवीन तांत्रिक अभ्यासक्रम याद्वारे शहरी भारतासाठी तांत्रिक क्षमता बांधणीचा नवा टप्पा आहे.
तंत्रज्ञान आधारित नागरी प्रशासनाचे मजबूतीकरण व नवोन्मेषाचा समावेश असलेल्या शहरी पुनर्विकास तंत्र अभ्यासक्रमाच्या 127 विद्यार्थ्यांना या कार्यक्रमात पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली.
शहरांच्या बदलांना अनुकूल लवचिकेतेचे प्रमुख पैलू आणि शाश्वत शहरी विकास या विषयावरील नऊ तांत्रिक चर्चासत्रे यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. ‘नागरी प्रशासन व लवचिक शहरी आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या दृष्टीने संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा’ या विषयावरील चर्चासत्रात लवचिक शहरी अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी संस्थांच्या क्षमतावृद्धीचे मार्ग, विविध सरकारी संस्थांमधील समन्वय आणि एकात्मिक प्रादेशिक नियोजनाला चालना याबाबत विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला.
सुवर्ण महोत्सवाच्या सांगता समारंभात एनआययूएच्या भारताच्या नागरी क्षेत्रातील पाच दशकांच्या सेवेचा तसेच संशोधन, धोरण निर्मिती, क्षमता बांधणी व अंमलबजावणीतील सातत्यपूर्ण योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यात आला.