Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces Launch of Drone-Based Mail Transmission Service by Department of Posts in Himachal Pradesh
13 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Department of Posts has launched drone-based transmission of mail and parcels between Mandi Head Post Office and Rehardhar Branch Post Office in Himachal Pradesh, effective from 12th June 2026. The initiative builds upon feedback received during Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia's interactions with Gramin Dak Sevaks and Postal Assistants, where the need for faster and more efficient connectivity in remote and difficult terrains was highlighted.
Guided by the Union Minister's vision of leveraging technology to strengthen postal services, the Department of Posts has planned deployment of drone-based mail transmission across around 150 identified routes in Himachal Pradesh and Assam over the next two to three months, with the Mandi-Rehardhar route being the first to operationalise the initiative.
(Officials and staff of the Department of Posts at the launch of drone-based mail transmission service between Mandi and Rehardhar Post Offices in Himachal Pradesh on 12th June 2026, along with the drone deployed under the initiative.)
Rehardhar Branch Post Office, located about 12 kilometers from Mandi Head Post Office, currently takes over two hours to connect through conventional arrangements. With drone-based transmission, the transit time has been reduced to just about seven minutes.
The service overcomes terrain-related challenges while enabling real-time tracking and providing an environmentally sustainable mode of transportation. The initiative is expected to enhance service delivery, strengthen connectivity in remote and mountainous regions, and improve access to essential postal services for local communities, thereby fostering greater social and economic inclusion.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہماچل پردیش میں محکمہ ڈاک کی جانب سے ڈرون پر مبنی ڈاک ترسیل سروس کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
13 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی قیادت میں محکمہ ڈاک نے 12 جون 2026 سے ہماچل پردیش میں منڈی ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس اور ریہڑدھار برانچ پوسٹ آفس کے درمیان ڈرون پر مبنی ڈاک اور پارسل ترسیل سروس کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں اور پوسٹل اسسٹنٹ کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کے دوران موصول ہونے والی آراء کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا، جن میں دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں تیز اور مؤثر رابطہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر کے اس وژن کے تحت کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ڈاک خدمات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے، محکمہ ڈاک نے آئندہ دو سے تین ماہ کے دوران ہماچل پردیش اور آسام میں تقریباً 150 منتخب راستوں پر ڈرون کے ذریعے ڈاک ترسیل سروس متعارف کرانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس میں منڈی-ریہڑدھار روٹ اس اقدام کے تحت فعال ہونے والا پہلا راستہ ہے۔
(12 جون 2026 کو ہماچل پردیش میں منڈی اور ریہڑدھار پوسٹ آفس کے درمیان ڈرون پر مبنی ڈاک ترسیل سروس کے آغاز کے موقع پر محکمہ ڈاک کے افسران اور عملہ، اس اقدام کے تحت استعمال کیے جانے والے ڈرون کے ساتھ۔)
ریہڑدھار برانچ پوسٹ آفس، جو منڈی ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس سے تقریباً 12 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے، روایتی ذرائع کے ذریعے منسلک ہونے میں اس وقت دو گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقت لیتا ہے۔ ڈرون پر مبنی ترسیل سروس کے ذریعے اب یہ وقت کم ہو کر تقریباً سات منٹ رہ گیا ہے۔
یہ سروس دشوار گزار جغرافیائی حالات سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کے ایک پائیدار ذریعے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری، دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں رابطہ کاری کے فروغ اور مقامی آبادی کے لیے ضروری ڈاک خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سماجی اور معاشی شمولیت کو بھی تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
111111111111111111111111111
ش ح۔ ف ش ع
U: 8576