Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces Launch of Drone-Based Mail Transmission Service by Department of Posts in Himachal Pradesh
13 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Department of Posts has launched drone-based transmission of mail and parcels between Mandi Head Post Office and Rehardhar Branch Post Office in Himachal Pradesh, effective from 12th June 2026. The initiative builds upon feedback received during Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia's interactions with Gramin Dak Sevaks and Postal Assistants, where the need for faster and more efficient connectivity in remote and difficult terrains was highlighted.
Guided by the Union Minister's vision of leveraging technology to strengthen postal services, the Department of Posts has planned deployment of drone-based mail transmission across around 150 identified routes in Himachal Pradesh and Assam over the next two to three months, with the Mandi-Rehardhar route being the first to operationalise the initiative.
(Officials and staff of the Department of Posts at the launch of drone-based mail transmission service between Mandi and Rehardhar Post Offices in Himachal Pradesh on 12th June 2026, along with the drone deployed under the initiative.)
Rehardhar Branch Post Office, located about 12 kilometers from Mandi Head Post Office, currently takes over two hours to connect through conventional arrangements. With drone-based transmission, the transit time has been reduced to just about seven minutes.
The service overcomes terrain-related challenges while enabling real-time tracking and providing an environmentally sustainable mode of transportation. The initiative is expected to enhance service delivery, strengthen connectivity in remote and mountainous regions, and improve access to essential postal services for local communities, thereby fostering greater social and economic inclusion.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में डाक विभाग द्वारा ड्रोन आधारित डाक सेवा शुरू करने की घोषणा की
13 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं DoNER मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में, डाक विभाग ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी प्रधान डाकघर और रेहरधार शाखा डाकघर के बीच ड्रोन आधारित डाक एवं पार्सल वितरण सेवा 12 जून, 2026 से शुरू की है। यह पहल श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों और डाक सहायकों के साथ हुई बातचीत के दौरान प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया पर आधारित है , जिसमें दूर-दराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में तीव्र और अधिक कुशल संपर्क की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया था।
डाक सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के केंद्रीय मंत्री के विज़न से प्रेरित होकर, डाक विभाग ने अगले दो से तीन महीनों में हिमाचल प्रदेश और असम में लगभग 150 चिन्हित मार्गों पर ड्रोन-आधारित डाक सेवा शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें मंडी-रेहरधार मार्ग इस पहल को शुरू करने वाला पहला मार्ग होगा।
(हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी और रेहरधार डाकघरों के बीच 12 जून 2026 को ड्रोन आधारित डाक सेवा के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर डाक विभाग के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, साथ में इस पहल के तहत तैनात ड्रोन)
मंडी प्रधान डाकघर से लगभग 12 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित रेहरधार ब्रांच डाकघर तक पारंपरिक व्यवस्थाओं से पहुंचने में वर्तमान में दो घंटे से अधिक का समय लगता है। ड्रोन आधारित संचार के कारण, यह समय घटकर लगभग सात मिनट रह गया है।
यह सेवा भूभाग संबंधी चुनौतियों को दूर करते हुए वास्तविक समय में ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करती है और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन का एक साधन उपलब्ध कराती है। इस पहल से सेवा वितरण में सुधार, दूर-दराज और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आवश्यक डाक सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सामाजिक और आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।