Ministry of Science & Technology
India's Start-up Ecosystem Generates Nearly 25 Lakh Jobs; Number of Start-ups Surges from Around 350 to 2.3 Lakh: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "Startup India" Call Transformed Innovation into a National Movement: Dr. Jitendra Singh
More Than 50% of Indian Start-ups Now Emerge from Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities
RISE 2026 Brings Together Over 125 Start-ups, Signalling India's Growing Strength in Deep-Tech Innovation
13 JUN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the RISE Conclave 2026 in Bengaluru, organised under the theme "Innovation & Entrepreneurship Driven Growth for Viksit Bharat 2047", Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India's StartUp movement has emerged as a major driver of employment generation, creating nearly 24–25 lakh jobs over the last decade. He noted that the country's start-up ecosystem, which comprised only around 350–400 start-ups about ten years ago, has today expanded to nearly 2.3 lakh ventures, making India the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem and reflecting its transition into a full-fledged innovation economy.
Highlighting the role of visionary leadership in shaping India's innovation landscape, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that many of the transformative changes witnessed in the country's science and technology ecosystem can be traced back to the policy direction provided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that the Prime Minister's call for "Startup India" in 2015 laid the foundation for a vibrant entrepreneurial culture, while subsequent reforms opened new avenues for private participation in strategic sectors and encouraged young Indians to pursue innovation-driven careers. He further added, these initiatives have helped build a supportive ecosystem that is enabling the country to harness its demographic dividend and emerge as a global innovation hub.
The Minister highlighted that the RISE Conclave was conceived with the objective of bringing together the four pillars of Research, Industry, Start-ups and Entrepreneurship under one platform. He said the initiative reflects the Government's commitment to fostering collaborations among scientists, industries, investors, academia and policymakers to build a self-reliant and innovation-driven India.
Highlighting the growing momentum in India's aerospace innovation ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the country's first public-private aerospace incubation centre, mach33.aero, established by CSIR-NAL in collaboration with its partners, has successfully completed five years of operations and has incubated 34 start-ups. He further noted that more than 125 start-ups are participating in the RISE Conclave 2026, many of them from the aerospace sector, reflecting the growing confidence of young innovators in high-technology domains. Expressing optimism about the future, the Minister said that such collaborations between start-ups and scientific institutions would not only create wealth and employment but could also lead to the emergence of several new unicorns in the years ahead.
Referring to the changing geography of entrepreneurship in the country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that more than 50 per cent of India's start-ups are now emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, demonstrating that innovation is no longer confined to metropolitan centres. He emphasised that entrepreneurship today is accessible to individuals with commitment, passion and technological aptitude, regardless of their location or formal educational qualifications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India has consciously ventured into sectors that remained underexplored in the past. Highlighting the opening up of the space sector to private participation, he said that significant progress has been achieved within a short span of time through policy reforms and industry involvement. He added that sectors such as biotechnology, deep ocean exploration and nuclear energy are also witnessing increased collaboration with private stakeholders.
The Minister stated that India's global standing in innovation has improved substantially over the last decade. He noted that the country's position in the Global Innovation Index has risen significantly, while patent filings by Indian residents have witnessed steady growth. He further highlighted the increasing quality of Indian scientific output, pointing to the growing presence of Indian research papers among globally cited publications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the progress made under national missions in emerging technologies. He noted that the National Quantum Mission, launched with an eight-year roadmap, has already achieved several milestones ahead of schedule. Similarly, the IndiaAI Mission is creating new opportunities in computing infrastructure, data ecosystems, innovation and future skills.
Referring to the future of the RISE Conclave, the Minister said that its success should be measured through concrete outcomes such as technologies licensed from laboratories, start-ups incubated, investments secured, industry collaborations established, products commercialised and jobs created. He expressed confidence that the Bengaluru edition of RISE would facilitate meaningful partnerships capable of generating long-term economic and societal impact.
The RISE Conclave 2026 featured thematic discussions on Aerospace Technologies for Growth, Artificial Intelligence for societal transformation, and Agri-Food innovation, alongside exhibitions, industry interactions and participation from start-ups, MSMEs, investors, scientists and academic institutions. The programme also included the exchange of technology transfer agreements and interactions between innovators and industry leaders.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the road to Viksit Bharat 2047 runs through the country's laboratories, industries and start-up ecosystem, and above all through the aspirations and capabilities of India's youth. He urged all stakeholders to work collectively towards building a self-reliant, prosperous and globally respected India powered by science, technology and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام نے تقریباً 25 لاکھ کے بقدر روزگار بہم پہنچائے؛ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد جو کبھی تقریباً 350 کے بقدر تھی، اب بڑھ کر 2.3 لاکھ کے بقدر ہو چکی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا‘‘ اپیل نے اختراع کو قومی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اب 50 فیصد سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں سے ابھر کر سامنے آر ہے ہیں
رائز 2026 میں 125 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس نے شرکت کی، جو ڈیپ ٹکنالوجی اختراع میں بھارت کی بڑھتی قوت کا اشارہ دیتی ہے
13 JUN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
’’وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی بدولت ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت بنگلورو میں منعقدہ رائز کانکلیو 2026 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور تکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک روزگار بہم رسانی کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر ابھری ہے ، جس نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران 24-25 لاکھ کے بقدر روزگار بہم پہنچائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام جن کی تعداد 10 برس قبل تقریباً 350 سے 400 کے بقدر تھی، آج بڑھ کر تقریباً 2.3 لاکھ کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے، جس سے بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا وسیع ترین اسٹارٹ ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کی کلی اختراعی معیشت میں تبدیلی اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
بھارت کے اختراعی منظرنامے کو تشکیل دینے میں دوراندیش قیادت کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کے سائنس اور تکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم میں مشاہدہ کی گئیں متعدد انقلابی تبدیلیوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پالیسیوں میں تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 2015 میں وزیر اعظم کے "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا" کے مطالبے نے ایک متحرک کاروباری ثقافت کی بنیاد رکھی، جب کہ بعد میں ہونے والی اصلاحات نے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں نجی شراکت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولیں اور نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو اختراع پر مبنی کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ان اقدامات نے ایک معاون ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں مدد کی ہے جو ملک کو آبادی کی شکل میں حاصل بالادستی کو استعمال کرنے اور ایک عالمی جدت طرازی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ رائز کانکلیو کا تصور تحقیق، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کاری کے چار ستونوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے تحت اکٹھا کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل خود انحصاری اور اختراع پر مبنی بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے سائنسدانوں، صنعتوں، سرمایہ کاروں، اکیڈمی اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ایرو اسپیس انوویشن ایکو سسٹم میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کا پہلا پبلک پرائیویٹ ایرو اسپیس انکیوبیشن سنٹر، mach33.aero، جو سی ایس آئی آر – این اے ایل نے اپنے شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے قائم کیا ہے، کامیابی کے ساتھ پانچ سال کے آپریشن مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور اس نے 4 انکیوبیشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ رائز کانکلیو 2026 میں 125 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جن میں سے اکثر کا تعلق ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر سے ہے، جو ہائی ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مستقبل کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان اس طرح کے اشتراک سے نہ صرف دولت اور روزگار پیدا ہوگا بلکہ آنے والے سالوں میں کئی نئے یونیکورنز کے ظہور کا باعث بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔
ملک میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کے بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ اب ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں، جو یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ اختراع اب میٹروپولیٹن مراکز تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج انٹرپرینیورشپ عزم، جذبہ اور تکنیکی اہلیت کے حامل افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے، چاہے ان کا مقام یا رسمی تعلیمی قابلیت کچھ بھی ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے شعوری طور پر ایسے شعبوں میں قدم رکھا ہے جن کی ماضی میں تحقیق نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی اصلاحات اور صنعت کی شمولیت کے ذریعے بہت کم وقت میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بایو تکنالوجی، گہرے سمندر کی تلاش اور جوہری توانائی جیسے شعبے بھی نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جدت طرازی میں ہندوستان کا عالمی موقف پچھلی دہائی میں کافی بہتر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ملک کی پوزیشن میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ بھارتی باشندوں کے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی سائنسی پیداوار کے بڑھتے ہوئے معیار کو مزید اجاگر کیا، عالمی سطح پر نقل کی جانے والی اشاعتوں میں ہندوستانی تحقیقی مقالوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قومی مشن کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ آٹھ سالہ روڈ میپ کے ساتھ شروع کیے گئے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن نے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی کئی سنگ میل حاصل کر لیے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کمپیوٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم، اختراعات اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
رائز کانکلیو کے مستقبل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کی کامیابی کو ٹھوس نتائج سے ماپا جانا چاہیے جیسے کہ لیبارٹریوں سے لائسنس یافتہ تکنالوجیوں، اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹڈ، سرمایہ کاری محفوظ، صنعت میں تعاون قائم، مصنوعات کی کمرشلائزیشن اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ رائز کا بنگلورو ایڈیشن بامعنی شراکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا جو طویل مدتی اقتصادی اور سماجی اثرات پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
رائز کانکلیو 2026 میں ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز فار گروتھ، سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت، اور ایگری فوڈ انوویشن کے ساتھ نمائشوں، صنعتی تعاملات اور اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز، سرمایہ کاروں، سائنس دانوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت پر موضوعاتی مباحثے شامل تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدوں کا تبادلہ اور اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کے درمیان بات چیت بھی شامل تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کا راستہ ملک کی لیبارٹریوں، صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم سے ہوتا ہے اور سب سے بڑھ کر ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں اور صلاحیتوں سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے ذریعے خود انحصار، خوشحال اور عالمی سطح پر قابل احترام ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں۔