Ministry of Law and Justice
Regional Workshop under Tele-Law Initiative of Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme and ‘Reforms Utsav’ to be held on 15th June 2026 at Dharamshala, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
14 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, is organizing a Regional Workshop under the DISHA Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme being implemented by Department of Justice and ‘Reforms Utsav’ on 15th June 2026 from 01:00 PM onwards at the Govt. Degree College (PG) Auditorium, Dharamshala, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh.
The event is being organized as part of the Department’s continued commitment to strengthening access to justice, promoting legal awareness, fostering a culture of pro bono legal services, and showcasing the transformative reforms undertaken in the justice sector over the last twelve years.
The programme is expected to be graced by the Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh and the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh along with Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice
The programme will commence with the ceremonial proceedings, followed by a welcome address by the Secretary, Department of Justice, who will outline the vision behind the Regional Workshop and the Department’s ongoing efforts towards ensuring inclusive, affordable and accessible justice for all.
A major highlight of the event will be the launch of “Nyaya Prabodh – Awakening to Justice,” a year-long legal awareness campaign aimed at deepening citizens’ understanding of their constitutional and legal rights and responsibilities. The campaign seeks to strengthen legal literacy and encourage greater public participation in the justice delivery ecosystem.
Under the Nyaya Prabodh initiative, several citizen-centric activities will be launched, including:
• Know Your Rights in 90 seconds, a legal awareness initiative designed to promote greater understanding of legal rights and remedies among citizens;
• Nyaya Quiz, an interactive platform aimed at enhancing awareness of constitutional values, legal institutions and citizens’ rights, particularly among youth and students; and
• Pro Bono Pledge, encouraging advocates, law students and legal professionals to voluntarily contribute their knowledge and expertise for the benefit of the underprivileged and vulnerable sections of society.
The programme will also include a segment on the Pro Bono initiatives undertaken by Himachal Pradesh National Law University (HPNLU) with experience-sharing by faculty members and students engaged in community legal service.
This will be followed by a documentary on voice of beneficiaries under Tele-Law initiative along with live interaction with Tele-Law Panel Lawyers, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), and beneficiaries, demonstrating the impact of technology-enabled legal services at the grassroots level.
The event will also feature Reforms Utsav, showcasing the significant milestones achieved by the Department of Justice over the last twelve years in areas such as judicial infrastructure, digital transformation of courts, legal aid, legal awareness, judicial capacity enhancement and citizen-centric justice delivery initiatives.
The Regional Workshop is expected to witness participation of officials from the High court registry, National and State Legal Services Authority, Members of the Bar Association of High Court, Tele-Law Panel Lawyers, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) from Common Service Centres (CSC), Representatives from Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), faculty and students from leading law institutions such as Himachal Pradesh University Regional Centre, Himachal Institute of Engineering & Technology (HIET), Arni School of Law, Arni University, Himachal Pradesh National Law University (HPNLU), Senior officials from State and Central Government, Staff of dignitaries, Local Administration and Media Persons. Additionally, a wide range of stakeholders will join virtually from across the country.
The event reflects the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring that justice is not only delivered efficiently but is also accessible, understandable and available to every citizen. It is expected to provide a valuable platform for dialogue, collaboration and exchange of best practices towards building a more inclusive, technology-enabled and citizen-centric justice delivery system.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करने (दिशा) की टेली-लॉ पहल योजना और 'सुधार उत्सव' के अंतर्गत धर्मशाला, कांगड़ा, हिमाचल प्रदेश में 15 जून, 2026 को क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजन
14 JUN 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा 'दिशा' योजना के अंतर्गत एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना न्याय विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला और 'सुधार उत्सव' का आयोजन 15 जून 2026 को दोपहर 1:00 बजे से सरकारी डिग्री कॉलेज (पीजी) सभागार , धर्मशाला, कांगड़ा, हिमाचल प्रदेश में किया जाएगा
यह कार्यक्रम न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने, कानूनी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने, जनहित के लिए कानूनी सेवाओं की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और पिछले बारह वर्षों में न्याय के क्षेत्र में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों को दर्शाने के लिए विभाग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में हिमाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल और माननीय मुख्यमंत्री के साथ-साथ विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के भी भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ औपचारिक आयोजन के साथ होगा जिसके बाद न्याय विभाग के सचिव स्वागत भाषण देंगे, जिसमें वे इस क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्देश्‍य और सभी के लिए समावेशी, किफायती और सुलभ न्याय सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों के बारे में बताएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण "न्याय प्रबोध - न्याय के प्रति जागरूकता" का शुभारंभ होगा। यह एक साल तक चलने वाला कानूनी जागरूकता अभियान है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को उनके संवैधानिक और कानूनी अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों की जानकारी प्रदान करना है। यह अभियान कानूनी साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने और न्याय व्यवस्था में जनता की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास है।
न्याय प्रबोध पहल के अंतर्गत कई नागरिक-केंद्रित कार्य शुरू किए जाएंगे। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• 90 सेकंड में अपने अधिकारों को जानें , यह एक कानूनी जागरूकता पहल है जिसे नागरिकों के बीच कानूनी अधिकारों और उपायों की बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है;
• न्याय प्रश्‍नोत्‍तरी , यह चर्चा के लिए एक मंच है जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से युवाओं और छात्रों के बीच संवैधानिक मूल्यों, कानूनी संस्थानों और नागरिकों के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
• जनहित के लिए प्रतिज्ञा , अधिवक्ताओं, कानून के छात्रों और कानूनी पेशेवरों को समाज के वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों के लाभ के लिए स्वेच्छा से अपने ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता का योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में हिमाचल प्रदेश राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचपीएनएलयू) द्वारा शुरू की गई नि:शुल्क कानूनी सेवाओं पर एक भाग भी शामिल होगा। इसमें संकाय सदस्य और सामुदायिक कानूनी सेवा में लगे छात्र अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
इसके बाद टेली-लॉ पहल के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के विचार पर एक वृत्तचित्र दिखाया जाएगा साथ ही टेली-लॉ पैनल के वकीलों, ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) और लाभार्थियों के साथ सीधी बातचीत होगी। इसमें जमीनी स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कानूनी सेवाओं के प्रभाव को दिखाया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में सुधार उत्सव का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें न्याय विभाग द्वारा पिछले बारह वर्षों में न्यायिक अवसंरचना, न्यायालयों का डिजिटल रूपांतरण, कानूनी सहायता, कानूनी जागरूकता, न्यायिक क्षमता विकास और नागरिक-केंद्रित न्याय पहलों जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्राप्‍त महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया जाएगा।
इस क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला में उच्च न्यायालय रजिस्ट्री, राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों, उच्च न्यायालय बार एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों, टेली-लॉ पैनल के वकीलों, जन सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों, हिमाचल प्रदेश विश्वविद्यालय के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, हिमाचल इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एचआईईटी), अर्नी स्कूल ऑफ लॉ, अर्नी विश्वविद्यालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचपीएनएलयू) जैसे प्रमुख विधि संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों, राज्य एवं केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के कर्मचारियों, स्थानीय प्रशासन और मीडियाकर्मियों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश भर से विभिन्न हितधारक वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे।
यह आयोजन भारत सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि न्याय न केवल कुशलतापूर्वक प्रदान किया जाए, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सुलभ, समझने योग्य और उपलब्ध भी हो। इससे अधिक समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और नागरिक-केंद्रित न्याय प्रणाली की दिशा में संवाद, सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच मिलने की उम्मीद है।