Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights efforts over the last 12 years to make quality healthcare more affordable and accessible
PM shares a glimpse of the health sector's transformation and reaffirms the commitment to build a healthy India
14 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today stated that over the last 12 years, India has worked to make quality healthcare more affordable and accessible. He noted that we feel proud when we are known as the nation with the world’s largest healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, which provides top-quality healthcare to the most vulnerable.
Shri Modi pointed out that other efforts like PM Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana have made medicines affordable. The Prime Minister highlighted that the prices of stents and knee implants have become affordable and this has helped many people.
PM Modi observed that, at the same time, medical education has become more accessible to people due to more institutions and seats being available. He emphasized that we will keep building on this ground covered so far in order to build a healthy India, sharing a glimpse of how the health sector has been transformed.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Over the last 12 years, India has worked to make quality healthcare more affordable and accessible.
We feel proud when we are known as the nation with the world’s largest healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, which provides top-quality healthcare to the most vulnerable.
Other efforts like PM Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana have made medicines affordable. The prices of stents and knee implants have become affordable and this has helped many people.
At the same time, medical education has become more accessible to people due more institutions and seats being available.
We will keep building on this ground covered so far in order to build a healthy India.
#12YearsOfSwasthBharat “
“A glimpse of how the health sector has been transformed….
#12YearsOfSwasthBharat"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाने के लिए पिछले 12 वर्षों में किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बताया
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में हुए बदलावों की एक झलक साझा की और एक स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
14 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में भारत ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाने के लिए काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें गर्व है जब हमें विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम-आयुष्मान भारत द्वारा सबसे कमजोर वर्ग को उच्च गुणवत्ता पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान वाले देश के रूप में जाना जाता है।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना जैसी अन्य पहलों से दवाइयां सस्ती हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टेंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की कीमतें कम हो गई हैं, जिससे अनेक लोग लाभान्‍वित हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि साथ ही, अधिक संस्थानों और सीटों की उपलब्धता के कारण चिकित्सा शिक्षा लोगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के लिए हम अब तक की गई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे और उन्‍होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में हुए बदलावों की एक झलक भी साझा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर कई पोस्टों की एक श्रृंखला में कहा:
"भारत ने पिछले 12 वर्षों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाने के लिए काम किया है।"
हमें गर्व है जब हमें विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम-आयुष्मान भारत द्वारा सबसे कमजोर वर्ग को उच्च गुणवत्ता पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान वाले देश के रूप में जाना जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना जैसी अन्य पहलों से दवाइयां सस्ती हुई हैं। स्टेंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की कीमतें कम हो गई हैं, जिससे अनेक लोग लाभान्‍वित हुए हैं।
साथ ही, अधिक संस्थानों और सीटों की उपलब्धता के कारण चिकित्सा शिक्षा लोगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो गई है।
स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के लिए हम अब तक की गई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे
#12YearsOfSwasthBharat “
‘‘स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आए बदलावों की एक झलक…
#12YearsOfSwasthBharat “