Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Highways Transformation: Powering India's Journey Towards Viksit Bharat
14 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past twelve years, India has witnessed an unprecedented transformation in its road infrastructure landscape. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has spearheaded a new era of connectivity, strengthening economic growth, improving logistics efficiency and enhancing ease of travel for millions of citizens.
Recognising world-class infrastructure as a key enabler of national development, the Government has undertaken transformative initiatives aimed at expanding connectivity, reducing travel time, improving road safety and fostering inclusive growth. The rapid expansion of the National Highway network, record construction pace and development of iconic expressways have collectively reshaped India's transportation ecosystem and strengthened the foundation of a modern and self-reliant nation.
Bharatmala Pariyojana: A Vision for Integrated National Connectivity
Among the most transformative initiatives in the highway sector is Bharatmala Pariyojana, a flagship programme designed to optimize freight and passenger movement across the country. Approved by the Government of India in October 2017, the programme envisages the development of 34,800 kilometres of National Highway corridors with an estimated outlay of ₹5.35 lakh crore.
The programme focuses on the development of Economic Corridors, Inter-Corridors & Feeder Routes, National Corridor Efficiency Improvement projects, Border Roads, Coastal Roads, Port Connectivity Roads and Expressways. As of March 2026, projects covering 26,425 kilometres had been awarded, while 22,590 kilometres had already been constructed. Bharatmala Pariyojana has significantly strengthened connectivity, reduced logistics costs and improved access to remote and strategically important regions, thereby contributing to economic development, regional balance and national integration.
Expansion of the National Highway Network
The expansion of India's National Highway network has been one of the most significant infrastructure achievements of the past decade. The network has grown from approximately 91,287 kilometres in 2014 to over 1,46,572 kilometres in FY 2025-26, representing an increase of nearly 61 per cent.
This remarkable growth has improved connectivity across states and regions, facilitated faster movement of goods and services, enhanced access to markets and strengthened the country's economic backbone. The expanded network is also helping bridge regional disparities by connecting remote and underserved areas with growth centres and economic hubs.
Record Growth in Highway Construction
India has also achieved a significant increase in the pace of National Highway construction. From an average construction rate of approximately 11.6 kilometres per day in 2013-14, the pace has increased to nearly 34 kilometres per day in 2025.
This achievement reflects sustained policy support, improved project execution, streamlined approval mechanisms, technological innovation and enhanced institutional capacity. The accelerated pace of construction has enabled faster completion of critical infrastructure projects and strengthened nationwide connectivity.
Additionally, as per study conducted by Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB), development of National highways has significantly reduced the average logistics costs by improving accessibility to factories, resulting in decline in cost of transportation between the factory and the supplier and between the factory and the customer respectively.
Delhi–Mumbai Expressway: Redefining Long-Distance Connectivity
The Delhi–Mumbai Expressway is one of India's most ambitious highway infrastructure projects. With a planned length of approximately 1,386 kilometres and an estimated project cost of around ₹1 lakh crore, it is set to become the country's longest access-controlled expressway upon completion.
Connecting Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra, the expressway will significantly enhance connectivity between major economic centres of the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first completed section of the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway on 12 February 2023 — the 246-km Delhi–Dausa–Lalsot stretch in Rajasthan, developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. This was followed by the inauguration of the 87-km Vadodara–Bharuch stretch in Gujarat on 22 February 2024. Subsequently, on 5 June 2026, the Prime Minister inaugurated two additional Gujarat sections: the 36-km Kim–Ena section and the 27.5-km Gandeva–Ena section. The project is expected to reduce travel time, improve logistics efficiency and unlock new opportunities for industrial growth, investment and employment along its corridor.
Delhi–Meerut Expressway: Transforming Regional Connectivity
The Delhi–Meerut Expressway has transformed connectivity within the National Capital Region by enabling faster, safer and more efficient travel between Delhi and Meerut. Developed at a cost of approximately ₹8346 crore and spanning about 82 kilometres, the Expressway has substantially reduced travel time for commuters and businesses alike.
The project was completed in phases, with various sections inaugurated between 2018 and 2021. Today, it stands as one of India's most successful urban-regional connectivity projects, facilitating economic activity, reducing congestion and supporting regional development across western Uttar Pradesh and the National Capital Region.
Dwarka Expressway: A New Benchmark in Urban Mobility
The Dwarka Expressway represents a major milestone in the development of urban transport infrastructure in the National Capital Region. Stretching approximately 29 kilometres and developed at a cost of nearly ₹9,000 crore, the project has substantially improved connectivity between Delhi and Gurugram.
The Haryana section of the Expressway was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2024, while the Delhi section was subsequently inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in August 2025, completing a critical urban mobility corridor. Featuring advanced engineering solutions, multi-level interchanges and modern traffic management systems, the Expressway is expected to ease congestion, improve travel efficiency and support the growing mobility needs of the region.
Bengaluru–Mysuru Expressway: Accelerating Growth in Southern India
The Bengaluru–Mysuru Expressway has emerged as a landmark infrastructure project in southern India. Developed at a cost of approximately ₹8,480 crore and spanning 118 kilometres, the Expressway was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12 March 2023.
The project has reduced travel time between Bengaluru and Mysuru from nearly three hours to about 75 minutes, significantly improving mobility, road safety and travel comfort. It has also strengthened commercial linkages, boosted tourism and created new opportunities for regional economic development, serving as a model for high-quality highway infrastructure development in the country.
Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor: Transforming Connectivity, Sustainability and Regional Growth
Delhi – Dehradun Economic Corridor, is an engineering marvel that reflects India’s continued focus on building high-speed, efficient and environmentally responsible National Highway network. Developed at a cost of Rs. 12,000 crores, the 213 km long six-lane access-controlled corridor was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 14th April 2026. The corridor has reduced travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours and has cut travel distance from 235 km to 213 km, making journeys not only faster but also more fuel-efficient and seamless.
A defining feature of the Delhi–Dehradun corridor is its strong emphasis on sustainable development and ecological preservation. A 20 km stretch between Ganeshpur and Dehradun passes through ecologically sensitive zones between Rajaji National Park and the Shivalik Reserve Forest. To address ecological sensitivity, project incorporates 12 km long one of Asia’s longest elevated wildlife corridor, along with a 370-meter tunnel near ‘Daat-Kali’ temple. By combining advanced engineering with environmental sensitivity, the corridor has not only redefined connectivity but is also serving as a model for sustainable National Highway development.
Driving the Vision of Viksit Bharat
The transformation witnessed in the road and highway sector over the last twelve years embodies the spirit of “Twelve Years of Trust, Development and Public Welfare”. Through sustained investments, policy reforms and accelerated infrastructure development, India has strengthened connectivity, enhanced economic opportunities and improved the quality of life for millions of citizens.
From the implementation of Bharatmala Pariyojana and the expansion of the National Highway network to record construction speed and the development of iconic expressways, the achievements of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways reflect the Government's commitment to infrastructure-led development and nation-building.
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, a modern, efficient and resilient highway network will continue to serve as a powerful engine of growth, prosperity and inclusive development for generations to come.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہوں کی زبردست تبدیلی: جس سے وکست بھارت کی جانب بھارت کے سفر کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی
14 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ بارہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منظر نامے میں ایک بے مثال تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری کی رہنمائی میں، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے کنیکٹیویٹی کے ایک نئے دور کی شروعات کی ہے، اقتصادی ترقی کو مضبوط کیا ہے، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور لاکھوں شہریوں کے لیے سفر کی آسانی کو بڑھایا ہے۔
عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قومی ترقی کے کلیدی اہل کار کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے کنیکٹوٹی کو وسعت دینے، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے، سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی تیز رفتار توسیع، ریکارڈ تعمیر کی رفتار اور مشہور ایکسپریس ویز کی ترقی نے اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور ایک جدید اور خود انحصار ملک کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا: مربوط قومی کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے ایک تصوریت
ہائی وے سیکٹر میں سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات میں بھارت مالا پریوجنا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں مال برداری اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔ اکتوبر 2017 میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور شدہ، یہ پروگرام 5.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ 34,800 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام اقتصادی راہداریوں، انٹر کوریڈورز اور فیڈر روٹس، قومی راہداری کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے منصوبوں، سرحدی سڑکوں، ساحلی سڑکوں، پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی روڈز اور ایکسپریس ویز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مارچ 2026 تک، 26,425 کلومیٹر پر محیط منصوبوں کو نوازا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ 22,590 کلومیٹر پہلے ہی تعمیر ہو چکا ہے۔ بھارت مالا پریوجنا نے رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے، رسد کی لاگت کو کم کیا ہے اور دور دراز اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم خطوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے، اس طرح اقتصادی ترقی، علاقائی توازن اور قومی یکجہتی میں مدد ملی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کی توسیع
بھارت کے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع پچھلی دہائی کی سب سے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ نیٹ ورک 2014 میں تقریباً 91,287 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں 1,46,572 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے، جو تقریباً 61 فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اس قابل ذکر ترقی نے ریاستوں اور خطوں میں رابطے کو بہتر کیا ہے، سامان اور خدمات کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے، بازاروں تک رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ توسیع شدہ نیٹ ورک دور دراز اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں کو ترقی کے مراکز اور اقتصادی مراکز سے جوڑ کر علاقائی تفاوتوں کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
شاہراہ تعمیرات میں ریکارڈ نمو
بھارت نے قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی رفتار میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ 2013-14 میں تقریباً 11.6 کلومیٹر فی دن کی اوسط تعمیر کی شرح سے، رفتار 2025 میں تقریباً 34 کلومیٹر فی دن تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی پائیدار پالیسی سپورٹ، پروجیکٹ پر عملدرآمد میں بہتری، منظوری کے ہموار طریقہ کار، تکنیکی جدت طرازی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ تعمیر کی تیز رفتار نے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تیزی سے تکمیل کو قابل بنایا ہے اور ملک گیر رابطے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ بنگلور (آئی آئی ایم بی) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعہ کے مطابق، قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی نے کارخانوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر لاجسٹکس کی اوسط لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں فیکٹری اور سپلائر کے درمیان اور فیکٹری اور گاہک کے درمیان بالترتیب نقل و حمل کی لاگت میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے: طویل مسافتی سفر کی نئی تعریف
دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ پرجوش ہائی وے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تقریباً 1,386 کلومیٹر کی منصوبہ بندی کی لمبائی اور تقریباً ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت کے ساتھ، یہ تکمیل کے بعد ملک کا سب سے طویل رسائی کنٹرول والا ایکسپریس وے بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
دہلی، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کو جوڑنے والا، ایکسپریس وے ملک کے بڑے اقتصادی مراکز کے درمیان رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12 فروری 2023 کو دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے پہلے مکمل شدہ حصے کا افتتاح کیا - راجستھان میں 246 کلومیٹر طویل دہلی-دوسا-للسوٹ اسٹریچ، جو 12,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد 22 فروری 2024 کو گجرات میں 87 کلومیٹر کے وڈودرا-بھروچ حصے کا افتتاح ہوا۔ اس کے بعد، 5 جون 2026 کو، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے دو اضافی حصوں کا افتتاح کیا: 36 کلومیٹر کے کم-اینا سیکشن اور 27.5 کلومیٹر کے گنڈیوا-اینا حصے کا۔ اس منصوبے سے سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور صنعتی ترقی، سرمایہ کاری اور اس کی راہداری کے ساتھ روزگار کے نئے مواقع کی توقع ہے۔
دہلی – میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے: علاقائی کنکٹیویٹی کا تغیر
دہلی-میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے نے دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان تیز تر، محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر سفر کو قابل بنا کر قومی راجدھانی کے اندر رابطے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ تقریباً 8346 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ اور تقریباً 82 کلومیٹر پر محیط ایکسپریس وے نے مسافروں اور کاروباروں کے لیے سفر کے وقت میں کافی حد تک کمی کی ہے۔
2018 اور 2021 کے درمیان مختلف حصوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ، یہ پروجیکٹ مراحل میں مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ آج، یہ ہندوستان کے سب سے کامیاب شہری-علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، بھیڑ کو کم کرتا ہے اور مغربی اتر پردیش اور قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں علاقائی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے: شہری نقل وحمل میں ایک نیا بینچ مارک
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے قومی دارالحکومت کے علاقے میں شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ تقریباً 29 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا اور تقریباً 9,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا، اس پروجیکٹ نے دہلی اور گروگرام کے درمیان رابطے کو کافی حد تک بہتر کیا ہے۔
ایکسپریس وے کے ہریانہ سیکشن کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارچ 2024 میں کیا تھا، جب کہ دہلی سیکشن کا افتتاح بعد میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اگست 2025 میں کیا تھا، جس نے ایک اہم شہری نقل و حرکت کی راہداری کو مکمل کیا تھا۔ اعلی درجے کی انجینئرنگ سلوشنز، ملٹی لیول انٹرچینجز اور جدید ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹمز کے حامل ایکسپریس وے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا، سفری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حرکت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
بنگلورو – میسورو ایکسپریس وے: جنوبی بھارت میں نمو کو رفتار دینا
بنگلورو-میسور ایکسپریس وے جنوبی ہندوستان میں ایک تاریخی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ تقریباً 8,480 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ اور 118 کلومیٹر پر محیط اس ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12 مارچ 2023 کو کیا تھا۔
اس پروجیکٹ نے بنگلورو اور میسور کے درمیان سفر کا وقت تقریباً تین گھنٹے سے کم کر کے تقریباً 75 منٹ کر دیا ہے، جس سے نقل و حرکت، سڑک کی حفاظت اور سفری سہولت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس نے تجارتی روابط کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے، سیاحت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، جو ملک میں ہائی وے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
دہلی – دہرادون اقتصادی گلیارہ: کنکٹیویٹی،پائیداری اور علاقائی نمو کا تغیر
دہلی – دہرادون اقتصادی راہداری، ایک انجینئرنگ کا کمال ہے جو تیز رفتار، موثر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر پر ہندوستان کی مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا۔ 12,000 کروڑ، 213 کلومیٹر طویل چھ لین تک رسائی سے چلنے والی راہداری کا افتتاح 14 اپریل 2026 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ اس راہداری نے دہلی اور دہرادون کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو 6 گھنٹے سے کم کر کے تقریباً 2.5 گھنٹے کر دیا ہے اور اس نے سفر کا فاصلہ 235 کلومیٹر سے کم کر کے صرف 235 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ تیز کر دیا ہے۔ ایندھن کی بچت اور ہموار.
دہلی – دہرادون راہداری کی ایک واضح خصوصیت پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر اس کا مضبوط زور ہے۔ گنیش پور اور دہرادون کے درمیان 20 کلومیٹر کا حصہ راجا جی نیشنل پارک اور شیوالک ریزرو فاریسٹ کے درمیان ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں سے گزرتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی حساسیت کو دور کرنے کے لیے، پروجیکٹ میں 12 کلومیٹر طویل ایشیا کے سب سے طویل ایلیویٹڈ وائلڈ لائف کوریڈور کے ساتھ ساتھ 'دات کالی' مندر کے قریب 370 میٹر کی سرنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ اعلی درجے کی انجینئرنگ کو ماحولیاتی حساسیت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، راہداری نے نہ صرف رابطے کی نئی تعریف کی ہے بلکہ یہ پائیدار قومی شاہراہ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
وکست بھارت کی تصوریت کو آگے بڑھانا
گذشتہ بارہ برسوں میں سڑک اور شاہراہ کے شعبے میں جو تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے وہ "اعتماد، ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے بارہ برس" کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ مسلسل سرمایہ کاری، پالیسی اصلاحات اور تیز رفتار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے رابطے کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اقتصادی مواقع کو بڑھایا ہے اور لاکھوں شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے نفاذ اور تعمیراتی رفتار کو ریکارڈ کرنے اور مشہور ایکسپریس ویز کی ترقی کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع سے، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی کامیابیاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی زیر قیادت ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت ’وکست بھارت‘(ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، ایک جدید، فعال اور پائیدار ہائی وے نیٹ ورک آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ترقی، خوشحالی اور ہمہ جہت پیش رفت کے ایک طاقتور انجن کے طور پر کام کرتا رہے گا۔