Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL VISIT TO COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sharda departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 13 Jun 2026 after a successful port call that further strengthened maritime cooperation and friendship between India and Sri Lanka. The visit featured a series of professional, training, and sporting engagements with the Sri Lankan Navy.
As part of capacity-building initiatives, Sri Lankan Navy personnel participated in small arms handling, basic firefighting, first aid, and rescue procedures. During the visit, RAdm Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, Sri Lanka Navy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew, reaffirming the strong maritime partnership between the two nations.
Friendly sports fixtures, professional exchanges, and cross-deck visits further enhanced interoperability and strengthened bonds between the two services.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer of INS Sharda paid a courtesy call on Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
The visit underscored the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and reaffirmed their shared commitment to regional maritime cooperation and security in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொழும்பு துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷார்தா நிறைவு செய்தது
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் நட்புறவையும் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷார்தா கப்பல் கொழும்பு சென்றது. இந்தக் கப்பல் கொழும்பு துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்து, 13 ஜூன் 2026 அன்று இலங்கையின் கொழும்பிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இலங்கை கடற்படையுடன் தொடர்ச்சியான தொழில்முறை, பயிற்சி, விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இலங்கை கடற்படை வீரர்கள் சிறு ஆயுதங்களைக் கையாளுதல், அடிப்படை தீயணைப்பு, முதலுதவி, மீட்பு நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பங்கேற்றனர். நட்பு ரீதியான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள், தொழில்முறைப் பரிமாற்றங்கள், இரு படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்புகள் ஆகியவை, பிணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தின.
துறைமுகப் பயணத்தின் போது, ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷார்தாவின் கட்டளை அதிகாரி, இலங்கைக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு சந்தோஷ் ஜாவை மரியாதை நிமித்தமாக சந்தித்தார்.
இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியாவுக்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான நீடித்த கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துக் காட்டியதுடன், மகாசாகர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, பிராந்திய கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான இரு நாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272649&reg=48&lang=1