Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL VISIT TO COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sharda departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 13 Jun 2026 after a successful port call that further strengthened maritime cooperation and friendship between India and Sri Lanka. The visit featured a series of professional, training, and sporting engagements with the Sri Lankan Navy.
As part of capacity-building initiatives, Sri Lankan Navy personnel participated in small arms handling, basic firefighting, first aid, and rescue procedures. During the visit, RAdm Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, Sri Lanka Navy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew, reaffirming the strong maritime partnership between the two nations.
Friendly sports fixtures, professional exchanges, and cross-deck visits further enhanced interoperability and strengthened bonds between the two services.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer of INS Sharda paid a courtesy call on Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
The visit underscored the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and reaffirmed their shared commitment to regional maritime cooperation and security in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्रीलंकेतील कोलंबो येथे आयएनएस शारदा जहाजाची यशस्वी भेट
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्या दरम्यान सागरी सहकार्य आणि मैत्री अधिक दृढ करणारी भेट यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करत आयएनएस शारदा 13 जून 2026 रोजी कोलंबो बंदरावरून रवाना झाली. श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलासमवेत विविध व्यावसायिक, प्रशिक्षण आणि क्रीडा उपक्रम या भेटी दरम्यान राबवण्यात आले.
क्षमता-बांधणी उपक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून, श्रीलंकेच्या नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांनी लहान शस्त्रास्त्रांचा वापर, मूलभूत अग्निशमन, प्रथमोपचार आणि बचाव कार्य पद्धती यांसारख्या प्रशिक्षणांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. या भेटीदरम्यान, श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे रिअर अँडमिरल जगनाथ कुमार यांनी जहाजाला भेट दिली आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. यातून दोन्ही देशांमधील बळकट सागरी भागीदारीची कटिबद्धतेची पुष्टी झाली.
दोन्ही दलांदरम्यान मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा सामने, व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाण आणि परस्परांच्या जहाजांना भेटी यांमुळे परस्पर कार्यक्षमता आणि परस्परसंबंध यांना अधिक बळकटी मिळाली.
या भेटीदरम्यान, आयएनएस शारदा जहाजाच्या कमांडिंग ऑफिसरने श्रीलंकेतील भारतीय उच्चायुक्त संतोष झा यांची सदिच्छा भेट घेतली.
या भेटीतून भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्या दरम्यानची दीर्घकालीन सागरी भागीदारी अधोरेखित झाली. तसेच महासागर या (विविध क्षेत्रांमधील सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी परस्पर व सर्वसमावेशक प्रगती ) संकल्पनेनुसार प्रादेशिक सागरी सहकार्य आणि सुरक्षा यांच्याविषयी असलेल्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरूच्चार करण्यात आला.
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)