Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL VISIT TO COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sharda departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 13 Jun 2026 after a successful port call that further strengthened maritime cooperation and friendship between India and Sri Lanka. The visit featured a series of professional, training, and sporting engagements with the Sri Lankan Navy.
As part of capacity-building initiatives, Sri Lankan Navy personnel participated in small arms handling, basic firefighting, first aid, and rescue procedures. During the visit, RAdm Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, Sri Lanka Navy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew, reaffirming the strong maritime partnership between the two nations.
Friendly sports fixtures, professional exchanges, and cross-deck visits further enhanced interoperability and strengthened bonds between the two services.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer of INS Sharda paid a courtesy call on Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
The visit underscored the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and reaffirmed their shared commitment to regional maritime cooperation and security in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس شاردا نے کولمبو، سری لنکا کا اپنا کامیاب دورہ مکمل کیا
14 JUN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس شاردا کامیاب دورے کے بعد 13 جون 2026 کو کولمبو، سری لنکا سے روانہ ہوا۔ اس دورے نے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین بحری تعاون اور دوستی کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران سری لنکائی بحریہ کے ساتھ مختلف پیشہ وارانہ، تربیتی اور کھیل کود سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، سری لنکائی بحریہ کے عملے نے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے استعمال، آگ بجھانے، ابتدائی طبی امداد، اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کی تربیت میں شرکت کی۔ اس دورے کے دوران، ریئر ایڈمیرل جگت کمار، کمانڈر مغربی بحری علاقہ، سری لنکائی بحریہ، نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، اور دونوں ممالک کے مابین مضبوط بحری شراکت داری کی ازسر نو توثیق کی۔
کھیل کود کے دوستانہ مقابلوں، پیشہ وارانہ تبادلوں، اور بحری جہازوں کے عملے کے باہمی ملاپ نے دونوں خدمات کے مابین باہمی ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ کیا اور تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا۔
بندرگاہ کے دورے کے دوران، آئی این ایس شاردا کے کمانڈنگ افسر نے سری لنکا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب سنتوش جھا سے ملاقات کی۔
اس دورے سے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین پائیدار بحری شراکت داری اجاگر ہوئی اور مہاساگر (خطوں میں سلامتی اور نمو کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی) کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ علاقائی بحری تعاون اور سلامتی کے تئیں دونوں ممالک کی ساجھا عہد بستگی کی ازسر نو توثیق ہوئی۔
(8)Q7N0.jpeg)
5NDC.jpg)
S06A.jpg)