कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
विदिशा में कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किया KVK कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र का भूमिपूजन
विदिशा में लगी शिवराज मास्साब की क्लास, किसानों की पाठशाला से बदलेगी खेती की तकदीर
विदिशा के बेरखेड़ी जट्टू में बनेगा देश का मॉडल KVK, 49 एकड़ में आधुनिक खेती की लाइव लेबोरेटरी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
विदिशा–रायसेन–सीहोर–देवास के लिए वैज्ञानिक खेती का रोडमैप, इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग पर फोकस- श्री शिवराज सिंह
‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ से संतुलित खाद, मिट्टी की सेहत और नकली खाद–बीज पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का स्पष्ट संदेश
फसल का भी अस्पताल बनेगा एग्री क्लीनिक, 155261 नंबर और मोबाइल ऐप से खेत–खेत पर साइंटिफिक सलाह- श्री शिवराज सिंह
कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और मशीन बैंक से हर किसान के लिए लेज़र लेवलर, ड्रिप–स्प्रिंकलर और DSR तक आसान पहुंच-श्री शिवराज सिंह
अच्छा बीज, अच्छी नर्सरी और वैल्यू एडिशन का फॉर्मूला, टमाटर से मशरूम तक प्रोसेसिंग–स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
दलहन–तिलहन मिशन, MSP पर खरीदी और युवा–महिला किसानों के लिए नई उम्मीद का कृषि अभियान- श्री शिवराज सिंह
14 JUN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज विदिशा के बेरखेड़ी जट्टू में किसानों की अनूठी ‘पाठशाला’ लगाकर खेती बदलने का बड़ा संकल्प सामने रखा। यहाँ औपचारिक सभा और लंबे स्वागत भाषणों की जगह श्री शिवराज सिंह और अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों एवं वैज्ञानिकों की उपस्थिति में सीधे खेत और किसान पर फोकस रहा, जहाँ मॉडल कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र के शिलान्यास के साथ विदिशा, रायसेन, सीहोर और देवास के लिए वैज्ञानिक खेती का रोडमैप, ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ और आधुनिक मशीनरी–इनोवेशन की पूरी श्रृंखला लॉन्च की गई। किसान भाइयों–बहनों से सहज, बोलचाल की भाषा में संवाद करते हुए शिवराज मास्साब ने साफ कहा कि यह कोई राजनीतिक सभा नहीं, बल्कि खेती की क्लास है, जहाँ ढाई एकड़ जमीन वाले छोटे किसान को भी इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग, संतुलित खाद, अच्छी मिट्टी और अच्छी तकनीक के सहारे सम्मानजनक आजीविका दिलाने का संकल्प है।
विदिशा में किसानों की पाठशाला
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने शुरुआत में ही साफ कर दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम भीड़ जुटाने या भाषण देने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि किसानों की ट्रेनिंग के लिए है। उन्होंने मीडिया को भी बताया कि यहाँ आए किसान किसी बस या गाड़ी से भरकर नहीं लाए गए, जो सीखना चाहता है वह अपने साधन से आया है, इसलिए मंचीय औपचारिकताओं की जगह सीधी क्लास होगी। मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यहाँ बैठे हर किसान को विद्यार्थी माना जाए, जिनके लिए वैज्ञानिक अपनी बात सीमित शब्दों में रखेंगे और फिर सीधे खेत में ले जाकर मशीनों और नई तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
मॉडल KVK: 49 एकड़ की जीवंत प्रयोगशाला
बेरखेड़ी जट्टू में बनने वाला यह कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र 49 एकड़ जमीन पर देश का मॉडल KVK होगा, जहाँ इसी खरीफ सीजन से प्रदर्शन प्लॉटों पर आधुनिक तरीके से खेती शुरू होगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया कि बिल्डिंग का इंतजार किए बिना खेत पर काम तुरंत शुरू होगा– किसान को आँखों से दिखाकर सिखाया जाएगा, सिर्फ सुनाकर नहीं। इस KVK से ICAR के 113 संस्थानों और 1700 से अधिक KVK–संस्थानों के नेटवर्क की रिसर्च सीधे विदिशा–अंचल के किसानों तक मोबाइल, डेमो और प्रशिक्षण के जरिए पहुंचाई जाएगी।
वैज्ञानिक खेती का रोडमैप: ढाई एकड़ में सम्मानजनक आमदनी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि जमीनें बँट–बँटकर छोटी हो गई हैं, लेकिन ढाई एकड़ (एक हेक्टेयर) में भी अगर इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग ठीक से की जाए तो पूरे परिवार की आजीविका आराम से चल सकती है। इसके लिए विदिशा, रायसेन, सीहोर और देवास जिलों की मिट्टी, पानी और संसाधनों का वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण करके फसल–पद्धति का रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है, जिसकी ट्रेनिंग इसी KVK से दी जाएगी। खेत में मॉडल फार्म बना कर दिखाया जाएगा कि एक ही टुकड़े में अनाज, दलहन, तिलहन, बागवानी, पशुपालन, मछली–पालन, मधुमक्खी–पालन और मशरूम तक जोड़कर कैसे अधिकतम लाभ कमाया जा सकता है।
‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’: कम खाद, सही खाद, सही सलाह
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ का विस्तार करते हुए विदिशा में किसानों से धरती माँ को बचाने की भावनात्मक अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना मिट्टी की जांच किए अंधाधुंध रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशक डालने से धरती की उर्वरा शक्ति खत्म हो जाएगी, इसलिए हर किसान के खेत की मिट्टी की जांच और ‘सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड’ अभियान तेज किया जाएगा। खेती में संतुलित खाद के साथ प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा, जहाँ किसान कम–से–कम आधा एकड़ में वैज्ञानिक तरीके से प्राकृतिक खेती की कोशिश करें ताकि उत्पादन घटे बिना मिट्टी की सेहत सुधरे।
एग्री क्लीनिक, हेल्पलाइन और मोबाइल ऐप से खेत–खेत पर सलाह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने घोषणा की कि विदिशा के इस मॉडल KVK में ‘एग्री क्लीनिक’ यानी फसल का अस्पताल बनाया जाएगा, जहाँ किसान पौधा, पत्ता या मिट्टी का नमूना लेकर आएँगे और वैज्ञानिक बीमारी पहचानकर तुरंत उपचार बताएँगे। साथ ही, 155261 जैसे भारत विस्तार–किसान सारथी नंबर और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए किसानों को फोन पर भी तुरंत सलाह दी जाएगी– पत्ते पीले पड़ने से लेकर इल्ली लगने तक हर समस्या पर। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि एक मोबाइल ऐप के जरिए खेत में घूमते–घूमते ही पता चल सकेगा कि मिट्टी में कौन–कौन से पोषक तत्व हैं और कितनी DAP और यूरिया की जरूरत है, जिसका लाइव प्रदर्शन वह खुद खेत में जाकर करेंगे।
नकली खाद–बीज पर सख्ती, अच्छा बीज–अच्छी नर्सरी की गारंटी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने किसानों की सबसे बड़ी चिंता नकली खाद, कीटनाशक और बीज को लेकर साफ कहा कि जो भी किसानों के साथ धोखा करेगा, उसे किसी भी कीमत पर छोड़ा नहीं जाएगा। उन्होंने किसानों से पक्का बिल लेने, QR कोड से प्रामाणिकता जांचने और नकली माल की शिकायत तुरंत करने की अपील की, साथ ही भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार सख्त कार्रवाई करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विदिशा KVK में अच्छा बीज तैयार करने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण फल–सब्जी की नर्सरी विकसित करने और बीज के सही चुनाव–बीज उपचार की ट्रेनिंग देने की व्यवस्था होगी ताकि किसान ठगी से बचे और अच्छी फसल ले सके।
मशीन बैंक और आधुनिक उपकरण: हर खेत तक तकनीक
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और मशीन बैंक की घोषणा की, जहाँ लेज़र लेवलर, डायरेक्ट सीडेड राइस (DSR) मशीन, ड्रिप–स्प्रिंकलर जैसी आधुनिक मशीनें किराए पर उपलब्ध होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हर किसान के बस की बात नहीं कि वह हर मशीन खरीद सके, इसलिए KVK में मशीनें रखी जाएँगी– किसान जरूरत के मुताबिक नाममात्र का किराया देकर इस्तेमाल कर सकेगा और वापस जमा कर देगा। कम पानी में अधिक उत्पादन के लिए धान की डायरेक्ट सीडिंग, माइक्रो इरिगेशन और लेज़र लेवलिंग के लाइव डेमो आज के कार्यक्रम के बाद खेतों में दिखाए जाएँगे, ताकि किसान खुद देख–समझकर तकनीक अपनाएँ।
वैल्यू एडिशन, प्रोसेसिंग, स्टार्टअप और स्किल डेवलपमेंट
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने टमाटर, सब्जियों और फलों के दाम में उतार–चढ़ाव की समस्या पर बात करते हुए कहा कि केवल कच्चा माल बेचकर किसान को नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है, इसलिए यहाँ वैल्यू एडिशन और फूड प्रोसेसिंग की ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी। KVK के जरिए टमाटर, सब्जी, फल, अनाज आदि से प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद बनाने की तकनीक, पैकेजिंग और मार्केट से जुड़ने तक की राह दिखाकर युवाओं को कृषि–आधारित स्टार्टअप की ओर प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। मशरूम उत्पादन, पोल्ट्री, मधुमक्खी पालन, डेयरी जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए भी कौशल विकास (स्किल डेवलपमेंट) कार्यक्रम चलेंगे, ताकि गाँव के नौजवान खेत से जुड़कर ही अच्छी आजीविका बना सकें।
दलहन–तिलहन मिशन और MSP पर खरीदी
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दालों और तिलहनों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन को तेज करने का संकल्प दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि चना, अरहर, मसूर, उड़द जैसी दालों के साथ–साथ तिल सहित तिलहन की खेती बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों को अच्छे बीज निःशुल्क प्रदर्शन प्लॉटों के लिए दिए जाएँगे और क्लस्टर आधारित खेती को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने भरोसा दिलाया कि किसान जितना दलहन (तुअर, उड़द और मसूर) पैदा करेगा, उसे न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीदा जाएगा और जहाँ उत्पादन अधिक होगा, वहाँ दाल मिल लगाने के लिए 25 लाख रुपये तक की सब्सिडी दी जाएगी।
किसानों से भावनात्मक अपील और जन–आंदोलन की दिशा
कार्यक्रम के अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों से हाथ उठाकर संकल्प दिलवाया कि वे धरती माँ को बचाने, संतुलित खाद के उपयोग और अगली पीढ़ियों के लिए मिट्टी की सेहत सुधारने का वादा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ सिर्फ सरकारी योजना नहीं, बल्कि जन–आंदोलन है, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक, KVK, ICAR, राज्य सरकारें, जनप्रतिनिधि, स्वयं सहायता समूह, FPO और किसान संगठन मिलकर काम करेंगे।
खुद को ‘बंजारे की तरह गाँव–गाँव किसानों को जगाने वाला’ बताते हुए उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि जब तक सांस चलेगी, वे खेती और किसान की जिंदगी बदलने के लिए देशभर में इसी तरह क्लास लेते रहेंगे और विदिशा का यह मॉडल KVK पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा बनेगा। इस अवसर पर किसानों को विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ वितरण भी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री एंदल सिंह कंसाना, राजस्व मंत्री श्री करण सिंह, पूर्व मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रकाश मीणा, विधायक श्री मुकेश टंडन, श्री हरिसिंह रघुवंशी, श्री हरी सप्रे, श्री उमाकांत शर्मा, श्री रमाकांत भार्गव, श्री सुरेंद्र पटवा, श्री आशीष शर्मा सहित अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे। इसी के साथ भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के महानिदेशक एवं डेयर के सचिव डॉ. मांगीलाल जाट तथा CII के श्री सिद्धार्थ चतुर्वेदी, धानुका के श्री आर.सी. अग्रवाल, इफको के डॉ. योगेंद्र कुमार सहित अनेक वैज्ञानिक, विशेषज्ञ और ICAR एवं कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी इस महत्वपूर्ण किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
In Vidisha, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan performs ‘bhumi pujan’ of KVK Agricultural Science Centre
In Vidisha, Shivraj Sir’s class is in session; the farmers’ school will change the destiny of farming
“A model KVK will be built in Vidisha’s Berkhedi Jetu; a 49 acre live laboratory of modern farming”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Scientific farming roadmap for Vidisha, Raisen, Sehore, Dewas districts; focus on integrated farming”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Balanced fertilisers, soil health and fake fertilisers–seeds: Clear message from Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’
“Crops will also have a hospital in the form of an Agri Clinic; scientific advice at every field through 155261 number and mobile app”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Easy access for every farmer to laser leveller, drip–sprinkler and Direct Seeded Rice through Custom Hiring Centres and machine banks”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Formula of good seed, good nursery and value addition; promotion of processing–startups from tomato to mushroom”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Pulses–Oilseeds Mission, procurement on MSP and new hope for young and women farmers through agricultural campaign”: Shri Shivraj Singh
14 JUN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today laid the foundation stone of a unique ‘school for farmers’ in Berkhedi Jetu of Vidisha in Madhya Pradesh, and presented a big resolve to transform farming. Instead of a formal gathering and long welcome speeches, the focus remained directly on fields and farmers in the presence of Shri Shivraj Singh, other public representatives and scientists. Along with the foundation stone laying of the model Agricultural Science Centre, a scientific farming roadmap for Vidisha, Raisen, Sehore and Dewas, the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ and a complete chain of modern machinery and innovation were launched. Speaking in simple, conversational language with farmer brothers and sisters, ‘Shivraj Sir’ clearly said that this is not a political gathering but a class on farming, where even a small farmer with two and a half acres of land is given the resolve to earn a respectable livelihood through integrated farming, balanced fertilisers, good soil and good technology. This initiative aims to bring real change in the lives of farmers by providing practical knowledge and modern tools.
Farmers’ School in Vidisha
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made it clear right at the beginning that this programme is not for gathering crowds or giving speeches but for training farmers. He also told the media that the farmers who have come here have not been brought in buses or vehicles; those who want to learn have come on their own, therefore instead of formal stage formalities, there will be a direct class. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that every farmer attending the event should be considered a student, for whom scientists will present their points in limited words and then take them directly to the fields to demonstrate machines and new technologies. This approach ensures that learning is practical and directly applicable in the fields.
Model KVK: 49-acre Live Laboratory
This Agricultural Science Centre being built in Berkhedi Jetu will be the country’s model Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) on 49 acres of land, where demonstration plots of modern farming will start from this Kharif season itself. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made it clear that work on the fields will begin immediately without waiting for the building construction – farmers will be taught by showing them with their own eyes, not just by telling. Through this KVK, research from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)’s 113 institutions and more than 1,700 KVK institutions will be taken directly to the farmers of the Vidisha region through mobile, demos and training. This live laboratory will serve as a centre of excellence for scientific farming practices in the region.
Scientific Farming Roadmap: Respectable income on two and a half acres
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that lands have become smaller due to division, but even on two and a half acres (one hectare), if integrated farming is done properly, the livelihood of the entire family can be comfortably sustained. For this, a scientific analysis of the soil, water and resources of Vidisha, Raisen, Sehore and Dewas districts has been done and a crop-pattern roadmap has been prepared, whose training will be given from this KVK. Model farms will be created in the fields to show how maximum profit can be earned by combining grains, pulses, oilseeds, horticulture, animal husbandry, fish farming, beekeeping and mushroom on the same piece of land. This integrated approach will help small farmers achieve better income and sustainability.
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’: Less fertiliser, Right fertiliser, Right advice
While expanding his nationwide ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made an emotional appeal to farmers in Vidisha to save Mother Earth. He said that applying chemical fertilisers and pesticides indiscriminately without testing the soil will destroy the fertility of the earth, therefore the campaign of soil testing of every farmer’s field and ‘Soil Health Card’ will be intensified. Along with balanced fertilisers in farming, natural and organic farming will also be promoted, where farmers will be encouraged to try scientific natural farming on at least half an acre so that production does not decrease while the health of the soil improves. This campaign aims to protect the fields for future generations.
Agri Clinic, Helpline and Mobile App for advice at every field
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh announced that an ‘Agri Clinic’, a hospital for crops, will be established in this model KVK of Vidisha, where farmers will bring samples of plants, leaves or soil and scientists will identify the disease and immediately suggest treatment. Along with this, farmers will also get immediate advice over the phone through numbers like 155261, like Bharat Vistaar – Kisan Sarathi, and digital platforms – for every problem from yellowing of leaves to pest attack. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also said that through a mobile app, while walking in the field itself, one will be able to know which nutrients are there in the soil and how much DAP (diammonium phosphate) and urea is needed, whose live demonstration he will himself give by going to the fields. This facility will provide scientific advice directly at the doorstep of farmers.
Strictness on fake fertilisers – seeds, guarantee of good seed – good nursery
Union Minister Shri Chouhan, addressing farmers’ biggest concern of fake fertilisers, pesticides and seeds, clearly said that whoever cheats with farmers will not be spared at any cost. He appealed to farmers to take proper bills, check authenticity through QR codes and immediately complain about fake material, and assured that the government will take strict action. He said that in Vidisha KVK, arrangements will be made for preparing good seeds, developing quality fruit–vegetable nurseries and giving training on correct seed selection and seed treatment so that farmers are saved from cheating and get good crops. This will ensure quality inputs for better yields.
Machine Bank and modern equipment: Technology at every field
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced Custom Hiring Centres and Machine Banks for small and marginal farmers, where modern machines like laser leveller, Direct Seeded Rice (DSR) machine, drip–sprinkler will be available on rent. He said that it is not possible for every farmer to buy every machine, therefore machines will be kept in the KVK. Farmers can use them by paying nominal rent as per need and return them. Live demos of direct seeding of paddy in less water, micro irrigation and laser levelling will be shown in the fields after today’s programme so that farmers can see, understand and adopt the technology themselves. This will make advanced tools accessible to all.
Value Addition, Processing, Startups and Skill Development
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, while talking about the problem of ups and downs in the prices of tomatoes, vegetables and fruits, said that selling only raw material causes loss to farmers, therefore training in value addition and food processing will be given here. Through the KVK, technology of making processed products from tomatoes, vegetables, fruits and grains, packaging and linking with markets will be shown to encourage youth towards agriculture-based startups. Skill development programmes will also be run for activities like mushroom production, poultry, beekeeping and dairy so that village youth can earn good livelihood by staying connected with farming. This will create additional income opportunities.
Pulses–Oilseeds Mission and MSP Procurement
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated the resolve to speed up the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to increase production of pulses and oilseeds. He said that along with pulses like gram, pigeon pea, lentil and black gram, cultivation of oilseeds including sesame will be increased by providing good seeds to farmers for free demonstration plots and cluster-based farming will be promoted. Shri Shivraj Singh assured that whatever pulses (pigeon pea, black gram and lentil) the farmer produces, it will be procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP) and where production is higher, subsidy up to Rs. 25 lakh will be given for setting up dal mills. This will boost farmer income and self-reliance.
Emotional appeal to farmers and direction towards a mass movement
At the end of the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made farmers take a pledge by raising their hands that they will save Mother Earth, use balanced fertilisers and improve the health of the soil for future generations. He said that ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ is not just a government scheme but a mass movement, in which scientists, KVKs, ICAR, state governments, public representatives, Self-Help Groups, FPOs and farmer organisations will work together. This collective effort will bring lasting change.
Describing himself as ‘a wanderer who awakens farmers village to village’, he assured that as long as he is alive, he will continue to take such classes across the country to change the life of farming and farmers and this model KVK of Vidisha will become an inspiration for the entire country. On this occasion, benefits of various schemes were also distributed to the farmers.
In the programme, Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Aidal Singh Kansana, Revenue Minister Shri Karan Singh, former Minister Shri Surya Prakash Meena, MLA Shri Mukesh Tandon, Shri Hari Singh Raghuvanshi, Shri Hari Singh Sapre, Shri Umakant Sharma, Shri Ramakant Bhargava, Shri Surendra Patwa, Shri Aashish Govind Sharma and other public representatives were present. Along with this, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Secretary of DARE Dr. Mangi Lal Jat and CII’s Shri Siddharth Chaturvedi, Dhanuka’s Shri R. C. Agarwal, IFFCO’s Dr. Yogendra Kumar and many other scientists, experts and officers of ICAR and Agriculture Department participated in this key farmer training programme.