प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फ्रांस में आयोजित भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my dear friend, President मैक्रों,
VCs, industry leaders and innovators,
बों-जू!
नमस्ते!
भारत इनोवेट्स में शामिल सभी साथियों का मैं अभिनंदन करता हूं। और इस कार्यक्रम के लिए सभी को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
दुनिया में अलग-अलग देश एक-दूसरे के साथ व्यापार करते हैं, अलग-अलग देशों के बीच, स्ट्रेटीजिक पार्टनर्शिप्स भी होती हैं, लेकिन कुछ रिलेशन्स ऐसे होते हैं, जो शेयर्ड इंटरेस्ट्स के साथ-साथ, शेयर्ड विजन से भी ड्राइव होते हैं। भारत और फ्रांस का रिश्ता कुछ ऐसा ही है।
इस रिश्ते में Connection भी है, Conviction भी है। इस रिश्ते में Innovation भी है, Inspiration भी है। इस रिश्ते में Shared Values भी हैं, Shared Vision भी है।
और इसी रिश्ते की नींव पर, बीते वर्षों में हमने साथ मिलकर नई पहलें शुरू की हैं। नए विचारों को दिशा दी है। और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान खोजने का भरसक प्रयास किया हैं।
चाहे International Solar Alliance हो, AI से जुड़ा संवाद हो, सिक्युरिटी से लेकर सस्टेनिबिलिटी तक हमारी साझेदारी हो। यानि ह्यूमेनिटी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का सोल्यूशन देना हो, हम दोनों देश मिलकर चलें हैं।
इसी साल फरवरी में ही, India–France Year of Innovation की शुरुआत हुई है। और आज हमे बहुत खुशी है कि Bharat Innovates की शुरुआत भी, हम फ़्रांस के साथ कर रहें हैं।
मैं अपने मित्र, प्रेसिडेंट मैक्रों का इस अवसर पर यहां आने के लिए बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। प्रेसिडेंट मैक्रों अभी भारत यात्रा के दौरान, आपने कहा था कि इस सदी की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए भारत और फ्रांस को एक साथ आगे आना होगा। आज मैं गर्व से कह सकता हूं कि ये initiative, उसी दिशा में एक कदम है।
भारत इनोवेट्स का ये मंच भारत के टैलेंट और यूरोपियन कैपिटल के बीच एक ब्रिज बन रहा है। एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म जहां भारत के यंग माइंड्स को, यूरोपियन एक्स्पर्टीज़ से जुड़ने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
आज 21वीं सदी का भारत बदलाव के एक बहुत बड़े दौर से गुजर रहा है। आज भारत में एक स्टार्टअप रिवॉल्यूशन हो रहा है। इस रिवॉल्यूशन में भारत का नौजवान एक नए माइंडसेट के साथ मानवता के हित में समस्याओं के समाधान ढूंढ रहा है। और हमारे नौजवानों के वर्ल्ड क्लास सोल्युशंस को ग्लोबल स्टेज पर लाने का माध्यम ही है भारत इनोवेट्स। IIT Delhi के बोर्ड के Chairperson मेरे मित्र हरीश सलवे जी ने इसके आयोजन मे बड़ा योगदान दिया है, और इसके लिए मैं उन्हें और पूरी टीम को बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में यंग एंटरप्रेन्योर्स जुड़े हुए हैं। आपको यहाँ भारत के भविष्य की झलक दिखाई देती है। आपको भारत के युवाओं का आत्मविश्वास दिखाई देता है। आपको नए भारत की ऊर्जा दिखाई देती है।
एक ऐसा भारत, जो Solutions का Consumer नहीं Solutions का Contributor बनकर उभर रहा है। यहां कोई AI से गांवों का जीवन बदलने के लिए काम कर रहा है, कोई किसानों की मदद के लिए Satellite Technology का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। कुछ युवा Smart Cities, Advanced Manufacturing और नए Materials से भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। कोई Green Hydrogen, Electric Mobility और Battery Technologies से एक सस्टेनबल फ्यूचर सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। और कुछ Start-ups Defence और Security के क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकें विकसित कर रहे हैं।
आपके सामर्थ्य को देखते हुए मैं कहूंगा Bharat innovates with Scale and Speed. Bharat innovates for a Sustainable Future. And Bharat innovates for the whole World.
साथियों,
आज बहुत सारे VCs और इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स भी इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बने हैं। मैं उनके सामने विशेष तौर पर भारत से आए इन नौजवान साथियों की प्रशंसा करूंगा।
यहां जितने भी साथी आए हैं, उन्होंने पुराने रास्ते पर चलने की जगह, उसको छोड़ कर के, उन्होंने एक नयी जगह का रास्ता चुना हैं। एक नई लीक बनाई है। और यहां आप सबको 100 - 125 स्टार्टअप्स दिख रहे हैं, लेकिन भारत में ऐसे 2 लाख से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स का मेगा पूल है। और अब ये सारे स्टार्टअप्स एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ भारत और वर्ल्ड इकॉनमी की ग्रोथ में कॉन्ट्रिब्यूट कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
दुनिया के लिए ये डेकेड, डिसरप्शन और डेवलपमेंट, दोनों का है। संघर्षों और climate change के बढ़ते प्रभाव के बीच, विश्व एक अभूतपूर्व उथल-पुथल के दौर से गुजर रहा है। लेकिन आज मानवता के सामने जो चुनौतियां ज़्यादा हैं, तो अवसर भी उतने ही ज़्यादा हैं।
Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, Biotechnology, Space Technologies और Advanced Materials ये सभी ऐसी technologies हैं, जो मानवता के फ्यूचर को शेप करेंगे। ये ह्यूमेन सिविलाइजेशन के अगले चैप्टर हैं।
हर Technological Revolution, मानवता को एक नया अवसर देता है। और हर अवसर, एक नई जिम्मेदारी भी लेकर आता है। आज दुनिया ऐसी Technologies की ओर देख रही है, जो Trusted हों, जो Inclusive हों, जो Human-Centric हों, और जिसका लक्ष्य ग्लोबल गुड का हो। और ऐसे समय में, भारत की प्रियॉरिटी है - Technology For Humanity, ह्युमेन सेंट्रिक इनोवेशन।
साथियों,
यही मंत्र हमारी डिजिटल रेवोल्यूशन का केंद्र रहा है। यही भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का भी सार रहा है। हमारे AI विजन का भी मूल तत्व है - AI for All - सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय। दिल्ली में आयोजित AI impact summit की थीम भी यही थी।
साथियों,
भारत ने दिखाया है कि इनोवेशन और इंक्लूजन एक दूसरे के विरोधी नहीं हैं, बल्कि पूरक हैं। इसका मतलब है किसी भी Innovation की महानता केवल उसके valuation में नहीं होती। उसकी महानता उसके Human Impact में होती है।
यही Bharat Innovates की भावना है। यही भारत का दृष्टिकोण है। यहां मौजूद स्टार्ट अप जगत के साथ, आप सभी साथियों के लिए भी ये उतनी ही बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
Friends,
Innovation is in India's DNA. हजारों वर्षों से भारत ने अपने Knowledge और Innovation से दुनिया को नई दिशा दी है। Mathematics से लेकर Astronomy तक, Medicine से लेकर Yoga तक, भारत का योगदान सम्पूर्ण मानवता की प्रगति का आधार रहा है। आज हमने इसी विरासत को नई गति और नई दिशा दी है।
साथियों,
बीते 11-12 वर्षों में, भारत ने Innovation के लिए एक मजबूत Ecosystem तैयार किया है। पेटेंट फाइलिंग से लेकर इंक्यूबेशन नेटवर्क्स तक, स्टार्टअप इंडिया से लेकर पॉलिसी सपोर्ट तक, ये पूरी जर्नी एक Mission Mode में आगे बढ़ी है।
आज भारत, दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है। लेकिन हमारी सोच केवल बड़े शहरों तक सीमित नहीं है। हमने Innovation को Grassroot Level तक पहुंचाने का काम किया है।
स्कूलों में Atal Tinkering Labs बनाए गए हैं, युवाओं को Hackathons और Innovation Challenges से जोड़ा जा रहा है, पूरे देश में Incubators और Research Institutions का विस्तार किया जा रहा है, और स्पेशली वीमेन इनोवेटर्स को हम ढेर सारी नई टेक्नॉलजी से जोड़ रहे हैं।
इन सब के कारण, भारत में बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में चेंज हुआ है। आज ड्रोन दीदी से लेकर, स्टार्टअप्स के फाउंडर बनने तक हमारी Women Power नई सक्सेज स्टोरीज़ लिख रहीं है।
साथियों,
नौजवानों की इसी एनर्जी को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत के Defence Sector को भी Innovation के लिए खोला गया है। आज Defence और Space से जुड़े सैकड़ों Start-ups भारत में बहुत शानदार काम कर रहे हैं।
और हाल ही में, भारत ने Nuclear Energy Sector में भी महत्वपूर्ण Reforms किए हैं। इससे Clean Energy, Advanced Reactors और Frontier Research के क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाएं बनने जा रही हैं।
यह reforms की एक्स्प्रेस, रुकेगी नहीं, लगातार चलती रहेगी। और भारत से निकलने वाले start-ups की संख्या भी कई गुना बढ़ती रहेगी।
Friends,
एक दशक पहले तक, दुनिया भारत को टेक्नॉलॉजी adopter के रूप में देखती थी। आज भारत, technology provider के रूप में emerge हो रहा है। और भारत, जो भी इनोवेट करता है, जो भी solution देता है, उसका फायदा humanity के बहुत बड़े हिस्से को मिलता है। भारत इनोवेट्स, का भी यही लक्ष्य है।
Bharat Innovates is an invitation to the world to co-create the next chapter of global innovation with India.
मैं अगले तीन दिनों में आपके सेशन्स और Discussions के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। हम Partnership चाहते हैं। हम Co-development चाहते हैं। हम Joint Research चाहते हैं। हम Shared Manufacturing चाहते हैं। और हम Long-term Collaboration चाहते हैं।
मैं आज यहां मौजूद हर Investor, हर University, हर Research Institution, और हर Entrepreneur को बहुत आग्रहपूर्वक आमंत्रित करता हूं। आप भारत आइए। हमारे साथ मिलकर काम करिए। भारत में Design कीजिए। भारत में Develop कीजिए। और दुनिया के लिए Solutions तैयार कीजिए।
आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
Thank You very much.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at the Bharat Innovates 2026 event in France
14 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my dear friend, President Macron,
VCs, industry leaders and innovators,
Bonjour!
Namaste!
I extend my greetings to all participants associated with Bharat Innovates. I also convey my best wishes to everyone for the success of this programme.
Friends,
Countries across the world engage in trade with one another, and strategic partnerships also exist between nations. However, there are certain relationships that are driven not only by shared interests, but also by a shared vision. The relationship between India and France is one such partnership.
This relationship is marked by both connection and conviction. It embodies both innovation and inspiration. It is founded upon shared values as well as a shared vision.
It is upon the foundation of this relationship that, over the past years, we have jointly launched new initiatives, guided new ideas, and made every possible effort to find solutions to global challenges.
Whether it is the International Solar Alliance, dialogue related to AI, or our cooperation spanning from security to sustainability, our two nations have consistently worked together to provide solutions to challenges concerning humanity.
Earlier this February, the India–France Year of Innovation was launched. Today, we are equally delighted that the launch of Bharat Innovates is also being undertaken in partnership with France.
I express my sincere gratitude to my friend, President Macron, for being present here on this occasion. During your recent visit to India, President Macron, you had said that India and France must come together to address the challenges of this century. Today, I can proudly say that this initiative is a significant step in that very direction.
The Bharat Innovates platform is emerging as a bridge between Indian talent and European capital. It is a platform where young minds from India are getting the opportunity to connect with European expertise.
Friends,
Today, 21st century India is undergoing a period of profound transformation. India is witnessing a startup revolution. In this revolution, the youth of India, with a new mindset, are seeking solutions to problems for the benefit of humanity. Bharat Innovates serves as a platform to bring the world-class solutions developed by our young innovators to the global stage. My friend, Mr. Harish Salve, Chairperson of the Board of IIT Delhi, has made a significant contribution to the organisation of this initiative, and I congratulate him and the entire team for their efforts.
Friends,
A large number of young entrepreneurs are gathered here today. In them, one can witness a glimpse of India’s future. One can see the confidence of India’s youth. One can also see the energy of a new India.
An India that is emerging not merely as a consumer of solutions, but as a contributor of solutions. Here, some are working to transform rural life through AI, while others are using satellite technology to support farmers. Some young innovators are shaping the future through smart cities, advanced manufacturing, and new materials. Others are ensuring a sustainable future through green hydrogen, electric mobility, and battery technologies. At the same time, several start-ups are developing new technologies in the fields of defence and security.
Looking at your capabilities, I would say: Bharat innovates with scale and speed. Bharat innovates for a sustainable future. And Bharat innovates for the whole world.
Friends,
Today, many venture capitalists and industry leaders are also part of this programme. In their presence, I would especially like to commend these young participants who have come from India.
All those who have come here chose not to follow the conventional path. Instead, they charted a new course and created a new direction for themselves. Here, you may be seeing around 100 to 125 start-ups, but India today has a vast pool of more than 200,000 such start-ups. These start-ups are now contributing with renewed energy to the growth of both the Indian and the global economy.
Friends,
For the world, this decade is one of both disruption and development. Amid ongoing conflicts and the growing impact of climate change, the world is passing through a period of unprecedented upheaval. Yet, while the challenges facing humanity today are immense, the opportunities before us are equally significant.
Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, Biotechnology, Space Technologies, and Advanced Materials are all technologies that will shape the future of humanity. They represent the next chapter of human civilisation.
Every technological revolution presents humanity with a new opportunity. And every opportunity also brings with it a new responsibility. Today, the world is looking towards technologies that are trusted, inclusive, human-centric, and aimed at global good. At such a time, India’s priority is Technology for Humanity; human-centric innovation.
Friends,
This very mantra has been at the core of our digital revolution. It also reflects the essence of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure. The foundational principle of our AI vision is also the same - AI for All - for the welfare and well-being of all. This was also the central theme of the AI Impact Summit held in Delhi.
Friends,
India has demonstrated that innovation and inclusion are not contradictory to one another, but complementary. This means that the greatness of any innovation does not lie merely in its valuation, its true greatness lies in its human impact.
This is the spirit of Bharat Innovates. This is India’s vision. Along with the start-up ecosystem present here, it serves as an equally great source of inspiration for all of you as well.
Friends,
Innovation is in India’s DNA. For thousands of years, India has provided new direction to the world through its knowledge and innovation. From mathematics to astronomy, from medicine to yoga, India’s contributions have formed the foundation of progress for all humanity. Today, we have given this very legacy a new momentum and a new direction.
Friends,
Over the past 11 – 12 years, India has built a strong ecosystem for innovation. From patent filings to incubation networks, from Startup India to policy support, this entire journey has progressed in a mission mode.
Today, India is the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem. However, our vision is not limited only to major cities. We have worked to take innovation to the grassroots level.
Atal Tinkering Labs have been established in schools, young people are being connected with hackathons and innovation challenges, incubators and research institutions are being expanded across the country, and women innovators in particular are being linked with a wide range of new technologies.
As a result of all these efforts, India has witnessed transformative change on a large scale. Today, from Drone Didis to founders of start-ups, our women power is scripting new success stories.
Friends,
To further harness the energy of our youth, India’s defence sector has also been opened up for innovation. Today, hundreds of start-ups associated with the defence and space sectors are doing remarkable work in India.
Recently, India has also undertaken significant reforms in the nuclear energy sector. These reforms are set to create new opportunities in the fields of clean energy, advanced reactors, and frontier research.
This express of reforms will not stop; it will continue to move forward relentlessly. And the number of start-ups emerging from India will continue to grow manifold.
Friends,
Until a decade ago, the world viewed India as a technology adopter. Today, India is emerging as a technology provider. Whatever India innovates, whatever solutions it offers, benefit a large section of humanity. This is also the objective of Bharat Innovates.
Bharat Innovates is an invitation to the world to co-create the next chapter of global innovation with India.
I extend my very best wishes for your sessions and discussions over the next three days. We seek partnership. We seek co-development. We seek joint research. We seek shared manufacturing. And we seek long-term collaboration.
I earnestly invite every investor, every university, every research institution, and every entrepreneur present here today. Come to India. Work together with us. Design in India. Develop in India. And create solutions for the world.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.