Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Bharat Innovates 2026
14 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, H.E. Emmanuel Macron, today jointly inaugurated ''Bharat Innovates 2026'' at the Palais des Expositions, Nice. Bharat Innovates, a three-day event, brings together Indian deep-tech start-ups, innovators, researchers and investors with global innovation funds and footprint. It showcases India's premier deep technology at the global stage, presenting 120 pathbreaking start-ups and over 20 Institutes of Excellence, across 13 critical technology pillars of global importance. Over 350 top investors and venture capitalists from across the world are also participating in the event.
Prime Minister Modi and President Macron addressed the gathering. Prime Minister thanked President Macron for his gracious presence and noted that both India and France have been steadfast partners working to address global challenges. In this context, he highlighted Indo-French initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, as also those in the areas of Artificial Intelligence and the promotion of stability and security in the Indo-Pacific. Highlighting the ongoing celebration of the India-France Year of Innovation, Prime Minister stated that Bharat Innovates was yet another milestone in the shared resolve of the two countries to work for the global good. Alluding to the start-up revolution in India, which was reflected in the deep-tech solutions on display, he underlined the transformative potential of AI and satellite technology for rural development, Advanced Manufacturing for sustainable living and Green Hydrogen, Battery Technologies and Electric mobility for clean development.
Prime Minister noted that the technological revolution underway in the digital age promises new opportunities for humanity. In this context, he called upon the innovators, investors and entrepreneurs gathered at Bharat Innovates to develop technologies that are trusted, inclusive and human centric. He stressed that start-ups should be judged not just by their market valuation, but in equal measure by the impact they have on humanity. Noting that this was the core message of Bharat Innovates, he invited the audience to join hands with India to co-create the next chapter of global innovation. Prime Minister also interacted with the startups and innovators spanning Quantum Computing, Semiconductors, Biotechnology, Defence, Space, Healthcare, MedTech, Advanced Materials, Clean Energy and other frontier sectors. The leaders also witnessed the exhibition and interacted with startups and innovators spanning Quantum Computing, Semiconductors, Biotechnology, Defence, Space, Healthcare, MedTech, Advanced Materials, Clean Energy and other frontier sectors.
Bharat Innovates underscores the Government of India's firm commitment to transforming India into a global innovation hub consistent with the vision of Viksit Bharat and the salience of India-France cooperation in contributing to the global technology landscape.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی انڈیا انوویٹس 2026 میں شرکت
14 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور فرانس کے صدرعزت مآب امینویل میکرواں نے آج پلیس دیس میں انڈیا انوویٹس2026کی نمائش کاافتتاح کیا۔ انڈیا انوویٹس، ایک تین روزہ تقریبہے جس میں بھارتیہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں، محققین اور سرمایہ کاروں کو عالمی جدت کے فنڈز اور نقش قدم کے ساتھ اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پربھارت کی اعلیٰ گہری ٹکنالوجی کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جس میں عالمی اہمیت کے 13 اہم ٹیکنالوجی ستونوں میں 120 راہ بردار سٹارٹ اپس اور 20 سے زیادہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسیلنس پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر سے 350 سے زائد سرکردہ سرمایہ کار اور وینچر سرمایہ کار بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر میکرون نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر میکرون کا ان کی شاندار موجودگی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہبھارت اور فرانس دونوں ہی عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ثابت قدم شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ہند-فرانس کے اقدامات جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں استحکام اور سلامتی کے فروغ پر روشنی ڈالی۔بھارت فرانس سال اختراع کے جاری جشن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت انوویٹس عالمی بھلائی کے لیے کام کرنے کے دونوں ملکوں کے مشترکہ عزم میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔ بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، جس کی عکاسی ڈیپ ٹیک سلوشنز میں ہوئی تھی، اس نے دیہی ترقی کے لیے اے آئی اور سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت، پائیدار زندگی کے لیے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن، بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز اور صاف ترقی کے لیے الیکٹرک موبلٹی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں جاری تکنیکی انقلاب انسانیت کے لیے نئے مواقع کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے بھارت انوویٹس میں جمع ہونے والے اختراع کاروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں جو قابل بھروسہ، جامع اور انسانی بنیاد پر ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو صرف ان کی مارکیٹ ویلیوایشن سے نہیں بلکہ انسانیت پر ان کے اثرات سے یکساں انداز میں پرکھا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ انڈیا انوویٹس کا بنیادی پیغام ہے، انہوں نے سامعین کو دعوت دی کہ وہ عالمی اختراع کے اگلے باب کو مشترکہ طور پر تخلیق کرنے کے لیےبھارت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، بائیو ٹکنالوجی، دفاع، خلائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، میڈ ٹیک، ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز، کلین انرجی اور دیگر سرحدی شعبوں میں پھیلے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ رہنماؤں نے نمائش کا مشاہدہ بھی کیا اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، بائیوٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، خلائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، میڈ ٹیک، ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز، کلین انرجی اور دیگر فرنٹیئر سیکٹرز پر محیط اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
انڈیا انوویٹس بھارت کو ایک عالمی اختراعی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے پختہ عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے جو کہ وکست بھارت کے وژن اور عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے میں تعاون کرنے میں بھارت فرانس تعاون کے نمایاں ہونے کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔